कोयला मंत्रालय
दीर्घकालिक कोयला उत्पादन
04 DEC 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला क्षेत्र के सतत विकास के लिए पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा, संसाधनों का संरक्षण, समाज की देखभाल तथा वनों और जैव विविधता की सुरक्षा आवश्यक है। सरकार कोयला क्षेत्र के सतत विकास के लिए पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा, संसाधनों का संरक्षण, समाज की देखभाल तथा वनों और जैव विविधता की सुरक्षा के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय कर रही है:
1. नई खदान शुरू करने के लिए या उत्पादन क्षमता और/या भूमि क्षेत्र में वृद्धि के लिए पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफएंडसीसी) से पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम एवं नियम, 1986 और ईआईए अधिसूचना, 2006 और उसके बाद के संशोधनों के अंतर्गत पहले से पर्यावरणीय अनापत्ति (ईसी) प्राप्त की जाती है। खदानों को ईसी शर्तों का अनुपालन करते हुए संचालित किया जाता है जिससे पर्यावरण स्थिरता सुनिश्चित होती है।
2. वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम, 1980 के अनुपालन में, वन भूमि से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं के मामले में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय से पहले से ही वानिकी अनापत्ति भी प्राप्त की जाती है।
3. संसाधनों के संरक्षण, पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और समाज की देखभाल के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय द्वारा खनन योजना और खदान बंद करने की योजना के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए जाते हैं। इसका उद्देश्‍य स्थायी रूप से कोयला उत्पादन लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना और खदान बंद करने के पश्‍चात् भावी प‍ीढि़यों के लिए भूमि का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना है। यह बंद करने की प्रक्रिया पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और वैधानिक नियमों के पालन दोनों को सुनिश्चित करती है। खदान बंद करने के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार जैविक सुधार, हरित पट्टी का विकास, वायु और जल तथा अन्य पर्यावरणीय गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आदि खदान की परिचालन अवधि के दौरान और खदान बंद होने के बाद की अवधि के दौरान किए जाते हैं। दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार बंद करने की गतिविधियों के अनुपालन की जाँच पैनल में शामिल तीसरे पक्ष की एजेंसी द्वारा की जाती है और समय-समय पर सीसीओ के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय द्वारा इसका सत्यापन किया जाता है।
4. ईसी प्राप्त होने के पश्चात संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों से वायु (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981 तथा जल (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 के अंतर्गत स्थापना हेतु सहमति (सीटीई) तथा संचालन हेतु सहमति (सीटीओ) भी प्राप्त की जाती है।
5. ईसी/सीटीई/सीटीओ शर्तों के अनुपालन में, परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता, अपशिष्ट गुणवत्ता, ध्वनि स्तर की निगरानी तथा भूजल (स्तर और गुणवत्ता दोनों) के संबंध में नियमित पर्यावरणीय निगरानी की जाती है तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय/राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी)/केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) को रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की जाती है।
6. कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू ने पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ- हरित पहल - जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण/वृक्षारोपण, इको-पार्कों का विकास, खदान के पानी का उचित उपयोग, अधिभार का लाभकारी उपयोग, ऊर्जा दक्षता उपाय, ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम, फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाएं, कोयला खनन में विस्‍फोट मुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और स्वच्छ कोयला पहल, आदि शामिल हैं।
देश को कोयला उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने वाले सुधारों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
1. खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 [एमएमडीआर अधिनियम] का अधिनियमन जिसके तहत आबद्ध खान मालिकों (परमाणु खनिजों के अलावा) को अपने वार्षिक खनिज (कोयला सहित) उत्पादन का 50% तक खुले बाजार में बेचने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। इसके लिए उन्हें अतिरिक्त राशि का भुगतान करना होगा। साथ ही साथ उनको खदान से जुड़े अंतिम उपयोग संयंत्र की आवश्यकता को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित तरीके से पूरा करना होगा।
2. कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए एकल खिड़की मंजूरी पोर्टल ताकि कोयला खदानों के परिचालन में तेजी लाई जा सके।
3. कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र परिचालन के लिए विभिन्न अनुमोदन/मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटितियों की सहायता के लिए परियोजना निगरानी इकाई।
4. 2020 में राजस्व में हिस्‍सेदारी के आधार पर वाणिज्यिक खनन की नीलामी शुरू की गई हैं। वाणिज्यिक खनन योजना के तहत उत्पादन की निर्धारित तिथि से पहले उत्पादित कोयले की मात्रा के लिए अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50% की छूट दी गई है। इसके अलावा, कोयला गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण (अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50% की छूट) पर प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए गए हैं।
5. वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शर्तें और नियम बहुत उदार हैं जिनमें कोयले के उपयोग पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है, नई कंपनियों को बोली प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने की अनुमति है, अग्रिम राशि कम है, मासिक भुगतान के विरुद्ध अग्रिम राशि का समायोजन है, कोयला खदानों को चालू करने के लिए उदार दक्षता पैरामीटर हैं, पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया है, स्वत: ही 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक पर आधारित राजस्व में हिस्‍सेदारी मॉडल है।
6. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। सीआईएल जहाँ भी संभव हो अपनी भूमिगत (यूजी) खदानों में मुख्य रूप से सतत खनिकों (सीएम) के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन तकनीक (एमपीटी) अपना रहा है। सीआईएल ने परित्यक्त/बंद खदानों की उपलब्धता को देखते हुए हाईवॉल (एचडब्ल्यू) खदानों की भी योजना बनाई है। सीआईएल जहाँ भी संभव हो बड़ी क्षमता वाली यूजी खदानों की भी योजना बना रहा है। अपनी ओपनकास्ट (ओसी) खदानों में सीआईएल के पास पहले से ही उच्च क्षमता वाले उत्खननकर्ताओं, डंपरों और सरफेस माइनर्स की अत्याधुनिक तकनीक है।
7. एससीसीएल ने कोयला निकालने के लिए सीएचपी, क्रशर, मोबाइल क्रशर, प्री-वेट-बिन आदि जैसे बुनियादी ढाँचे का विकास शुरू किया है।
8. सीआईएल ने माइन डेवलपर और ऑपरेटर (एमडीओ) मोड के माध्यम से संचालित होने वाली 253 एमटीवाई क्षमता वाली 28 खदानों की पहचान की है।
9. हाल ही में किए गए सुधारों के तहत अब तक 24 (चौबीस) बंद/बंद खदानें सफल बोलीदाताओं को सौंपी जा चुकी हैं। इनमें से 02 (दो) खदानें महाराष्ट्र राज्य (एबी-इंक्लाइन और वलनी यूजी) की हैं और कोई भी खदान मध्य प्रदेश राज्य की नहीं है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Coal
Sustainable Coal Production
04 DEC 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Sustainable development of the coal sector requires protection of environment, conserve resources, care for society and safeguarding forests and biodiversity. The Government is taking following measures to protect the environment, conserve resources, care for society and safeguard our forests and biodiversity for sustainable development of the coal sector:
1. For opening a new mine or for enhancement in Production Capacity and / or land area, prior Environmental Clearance (EC) is obtained from Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) under Environment (Protection) Act & Rules, 1986 and EIA Notification, 2006 and subsequent amendments. The mines are operated complying with the EC conditions thereby ensuring environment sustainability.
2. In compliance of the Van (Sanrakshan evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, prior Forestry Clearance is also obtained from MoEF&CC, in case of projects involving forest land.
3. Guidelines for Mining Plan and Mine closure plan are issued by the Ministry with an aim of conserving resources, protection of environment and care for society. Goal is to achieve its coal production target sustainably and ensure land usage for future generations after final closure of the mine. This closure process ensures both environmental sustainability and adherence to statutory regulations. As stipulated in Mine Closure guidelines, biological reclamation, development of green belt, Air and Water and other environmental Quality management etc. is carried out during the operational period of the mine as well as during the post closure period of the mine. Compliance of closure activities as per the guideline is checked by empanelled third party agency and verified by the regional office of the CCO at periodic intervals.
4. After receipt of EC, Consent to Establish (CTE) and Consent to Operate (CTO) are also obtained from respective State Pollution Control Boards under Air (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act,1981 and Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act,1974.
5. In compliance of the EC/ CTE/ CTO conditions, regular environmental monitoring with respect to ambient air quality, effluent quality, noise level monitoring and ground water (both levels and quality) are monitored and reports are submitted to MoEF&CC / State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) / Central Ground Water Board (CGWB).
6. Coal/Lignite PSUs have undertaken various environmentally sustainable measures which inter-alia include: Greening Initiatives—Bio-Reclamation/Plantation, development of Eco-parks, Efficient utilization of mine water, Gainful Utilization of Overburden, Energy Efficiency Measures, Green Credit Programme, First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects, Deployment of Blast free technology in coal mining, and Renewable Energy and clean coal initiatives, etc.
The details of the reforms that have increased coal production to make the country self-sufficient in the production of coal are as under:
1. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
2. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
iii. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
iv. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis was launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Further, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction (rebate of 50 % on final offer) have been granted.
1. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
vi. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted number of measures to increase coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned/ Discontinued mines. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the- Art technology in its high-capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
1. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like CHPs, Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
2. CIL has identified 28 mines with capacity of 253 MTY to be operated through Mine Developer and Operator (MDO) mode.
ix. As part of the recent reforms, 24 (twenty four) closed/ discontinued mines have been awarded to successful bidders so far. Out these, 02 (two) mines belong to the State of Maharashtra (AB-Incline and Walni UG) and no mine belong to the State of Madhya Pradesh.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.