Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Sub-committee revokes Stage IV and Stage III of GRAP in the entire NCR with immediate effect in light of improvement in the average AQI of Delhi-NCR
All actions under Stage-II & I of the GRAP shall however remain invoked and be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all the agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further. All implementing agencies shall keep strict vigil and especially intensify measures under Stage-II & I of GRAP
C&D project sites and industrial units which have been issued specific closure orders on account of violations/ non-compliances of various statutory directions, rules, guidelines etc. under no circumstances shall resume their operations without any specific order to this effect from the Commission
While GRAP Stage-IV & III are being revoked, keeping in view of the winter season when and weather conditions may not be always favorable and in order to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further, citizens are requested to
05 DEC 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Delhi’s average Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 165 as per the daily AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). CAQM Sub-Committee for invoking actions under Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) in its earlier meetings had invoked actions under Stage I, Stage II, Stage III and Stage IV of the GRAP on dated 14.10.2024, 21.10.2024, 14.11.2024 and 17.11.2024 respectively.
The Hon’ble Supreme Court of India in its Order dated 18.11.2024 in Writ Petition No. 13029/1985 (M.C. Mehta Vs Union of India) had earlier observed that till the Supreme Court passes further orders, the implementation of Stage-IV of GRAP will continue even if AQI drops below 450. Further, the Hon’ble Supreme court in its hearing on date, based on the air quality data placed before the Hon’ble Supreme Court, inter-alia observed and permitted the Commission to revoke Stage-IV but not to go below Stage-II of GRAP for the present.
The CAQM Sub-Committee on GRAP, accordingly, in its meeting held today further reviewed the air quality scenario in the region as well as forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index provided by IMD/ IITM.
While reviewing the current air quality scenario in the region as well as the forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM, the Sub-Committee observed as under:
● AQI of Delhi has continuously improved since 24.11.2024 and has been recorded as 165 (“Moderate”) on 05.12.2024 at 4:00 PM, which is about 135 AQI points below the thresholds for invoking Stage-II (Delhi AQI 301-400).
● As per the Air Quality & Weather forecast provided by IMD/IITM, there is a likelihood of AQI mainly to remain in “poor” category in the coming days.
The air quality forecasts by IMD/ IITM also do not indicate much degradation in the overall air quality of Delhi-NCR in the coming days. Therefore, keeping in view the prevailing trend of air quality and forecasts for meteorological conditions and air quality index made available by IMD/ IITM and also the disruptive nature of restrictive actions under Stage-IV and III of GRAP impacting a large number of stakeholders and public at large, the Sub-Committee on GRAP unanimously decides to revoke Stage-IV and Stage-III of GRAP in the entire NCR, with immediate effect.
Actions under Stage-II & I of the GRAP shall however remain invoked and be implemented, monitored and reviewed by all the agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further. All implementing agencies shall keep strict vigil and especially intensify measures under Stage-II & I of GRAP.
Construction & Demolition (C&D) project sites and industrial units which have been issued specific closure orders on account of violations/ non-compliances of various statutory directions, rules, guidelines etc. under no circumstances shall resume their operations without any specific order to this effect from the Commission.
While GRAP Stage-IV & III are being revoked, keeping in view of the winter season when and weather conditions may not be always favorable and in order to ensure that the AQI levels do not slip further, citizens are requested to strictly adhere to the citizen charter.
The Sub-Committee, shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario and review the situation from time to time for further appropriate decision depending upon the Air Quality in Delhi and forecast made by IMD/IITM. The revised schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s website and can be accessed via https://caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली-एनसीआर के औसत एक्यूआई में सुधार को देखते हुए सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी के चरण IV और चरण III को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द किया
हालांकि जीआरएपी के चरण II और I के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयां लागू रहेंगी और पूरे एनसीआर में संबंधित सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा उनका कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और समीक्षा की जाएगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि एक्यूआई का स्तर और नीचे न जाए। सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां कड़ी निगरानी रखेंगी और विशेष रूप से जीआरएपी के चरण II और I के तहत उपायों में और तेजी लाएंगी
सीएंडडी परियोजना स्थल और औद्योगिक इकाइयां जिन्हें विभिन्न वैधानिक निर्देशों, नियमों, दिशा-निर्देशों आदि के उल्लंघन/अनुपालन न करने के कारण बंद करने के विशिष्ट आदेश जारी किए गए हैं, वे आयोग से इस संबंध में किसी विशिष्ट आदेश के बिना किसी भी परिस्थिति में अपना संचालन फिर से शुरू नहीं करेंगी
जीआरएपी चरण IV और III को रद्द किए जाने के बावजूद, सर्दियों के मौसम को ध्यान में रखते हुए जब मौसम की स्थिति संभवत:हमेशा अनुकूल नहीं हो सकती है और एक्यूआई के स्तर का और नीचे नहीं जाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नागरिकों से नागरिक चार्टर का सख्ती से पालन करने का अनुरोध किया गया है
05 DEC 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए दैनिक वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) बुलेटिन के अनुसार आज दिल्ली का औसत एक्यूआई 165 रहा। ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के तहत कार्रवाई करने से संबंधित सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने अपनी पिछली बैठकों में क्रमशः 14.10.2024, 21.10.2024, 14.11.2024 और 17.11.2024 को जीआरएपी के चरण I, चरण II, चरण III और चरण IV के तहत कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया था।
भारत के माननीय उच्‍चतम न्यायालय ने रिट याचिका संख्या 13029/1985 (एम.सी. मेहता बनाम भारत संघ) में दिनांक 18.11.2024 के अपने आदेश में पहले ही यह टिप्पणी की थी कि एक्यूआई के 450 से नीचे चले जाने के बावजूद, उच्‍चतम न्यायालय द्वारा इस संबंध में अगला कोई आदेश पारित नहीं किए जाने तक जीआरएपी के चरण-IV का कार्यान्वयन जारी रहेगा। इसके अलावा, माननीय उच्‍चतम न्यायालय ने आज की अपनी सुनवाई में, अपने समक्ष रखे गए वायु गुणवत्ता आंकड़ों के आधार पर, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ आयोग को चरण-IV को रद्द करने की अनुमति दी, लेकिन फिलहाल जीआरएपी के चरण-II से नीचे नहीं जाने को कहा।
तदनुसार, जीआरएपी पर सीएक्यूएम उप-समिति ने आज आयोजित अपनी बैठक में क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता के परिदृश्य के साथ-साथ आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा प्रदत्‍त मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमान की भी समीक्षा की।
क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता के वर्तमान परिदृश्य की समीक्षा के साथ-साथ आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा प्रदत्‍त मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमानों की समीक्षा करते हुए, उप-समिति ने निम्नलिखित टिप्पणियां कीं:
• 24.11.2024 से दिल्ली का एक्यूआई लगातार बेहतर हो रहा है और 05.12.2024 को शाम 4:00 बजे 165 ("मध्यम") दर्ज किया गया है, जो स्टेज-II (दिल्ली एक्यूआई 301-400) को लागू करने की सीमा से लगभग 135 एक्यूआई अंक नीचे है।
• आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा प्रदान किए गए वायु गुणवत्ता और मौसम पूर्वानुमान के अनुसार, आने वाले दिनों में एक्यूआई के मुख्य रूप से "खराब" श्रेणी में रहने की संभावना है।
आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराए गए वायु गुणवत्ता के पूर्वानुमान भी आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली-एनसीआर की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता में बहुत अधिक गिरावट का संकेत नहीं देते हैं। इसलिए, आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए वायु गुणवत्ता और मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों और वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के पूर्वानुमानों की मौजूदा प्रवृत्ति को ध्यान में रखते हुए और जीआरएपी के चरण-IV और III के तहत प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्रवाइयों की बाधाकारी प्रकृति को देखते हुए, जो बड़ी संख्या में हितधारकों और आम जनता को प्रभावित कर रही है, जीआरएपी से संबंधित उप-समिति ने सर्वसम्मति से पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी के चरण-IV और चरण-III को तत्काल प्रभाव से रद्द करने का फैसला किया है।
हालांकि, जीआरएपी के चरण-II और I के तहत की जाने वाली कार्रवाइयां लागू रहेंगी और पूरे एनसीआर में संबंधित सभी एजेंसियों द्वारा उनका कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और समीक्षा की जाएगी ताकि वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक के स्तर का और नीचे नहीं जाना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां कड़ी निगरानी रखेंगी और विशेष रूप से जीआरएपी के चरण-II और I के तहत उपायों को तेज करेंगी।
निर्माण एवं तोड़-फोड़ (सीएंडडी) परियोजना स्थल और औद्योगिक इकाइयां, जिन्हें विभिन्न वैधानिक निर्देशों, नियमों, दिशानिर्देशों आदि के उल्लंघन/गैर-अनुपालन के कारण बंद करने के विशिष्ट आदेश जारी किए गए हैं, आयोग से इस संबंध में कोई विशिष्ट आदेश प्राप्त किए बिना किसी भी परिस्थिति में अपना परिचालन फिर से शुरू नहीं करेंगे।
जीआरएपी चरण IV और III को रद्द किए जाने के बावजूद, सर्दियों के मौसम को ध्यान में रखते हुए जब मौसम की स्थिति संभवत: हमेशा अनुकूल नहीं हो सकती और एक्यूआई के स्तर का और नीचे नहीं जाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नागरिकों से नागरिक चार्टर का सख्ती से पालन करने का अनुरोध किया गया है
उप-समिति वायु गुणवत्ता के परिदृश्य पर कड़ी नज़र रखेगी और दिल्ली में वायु गुणवत्ता और आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम के पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर आगे उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए समय-समय पर स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगी। जीआरएपी का संशोधित कार्यक्रम आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे https://caqm.nic.in के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।