Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY OPERATIONAL DEMONSTRATION AT PURI, ODISHA ON NAVY DAY 2024
04 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy displayed its operational prowess and capabilities through an 'Operational Demonstration' that covered many facets of naval operations by ships, submarines, aircraft, marine commandos and Indian Army personnel at the pristine Blue Flag Beach, Puri, Odisha, on 04 Dec 24.
The Hon'ble President of India and the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, was the Chief Guest for the event, which was hosted by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff. The event was also witnessed by senior Central and State Government officials, military dignitaries, and the local populace.
http://www.presidentofindia.gov.in/press_releases/president-india-attends-navy-day-celebration-puri
The Indian Navy celebrates Navy Day on 04 December to commemorate Operation Trident, the audacious attack on Karachi harbour during the Indo-Pak War in 1971.
The Op Demo aimed to bring focus to the Navy's rich maritime history and demonstrated the valour and courage of its personnel and their resolve to safeguard national maritime interests Anytime, Anywhere, Anyhow.
The event also showcased the Indian Navy's state-of-the-art ships and aircraft to the spectators and online viewers through live streaming on the Indian Navy’s YouTube channel as well as on Doordarshan channels.
The Op Demo saw the participation of 15 warships, aircraft comprising MiG 29K and MH 60R, along with combat beach reconnaissance by the Marine Commandos of the Indian Navy. Other major attractions included performances by the Naval Band, Continuity Drill, and Horn Pipe Dance by SCC Cadets. The event culminated with the illumination of ships at anchorage followed by a Laser and Drone show at the beach.
This was the second time that the Indian Navy had organised a mega event at a location other than a major Naval Station. Blue Flag Beach, Puri, is about 500 km from Visakhapatnam and about 200 km from the nearest Naval Station at INS Chilka.
URAW.jpeg)
G03X.jpeg)
D1GT.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
یوم بحریہ 2024 پر پوری، اوڈیشہ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کا آپریشنل مظاہرہ
04 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے بحری جہازوں، آبدوزوں، ہوائی جہازوں، میرین کمانڈوز اور ہندوستانی فوج کے جوانوں نے 4 دسمبر 2024 کو اوڈیشہ کے قدیم بلیو فلیگ بیچ پر ایک 'آپریشنل ڈیموسٹریشن' کے ذریعے اپنی آپریشنل قوتوں اور صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا جس میں بحری کارروائیوں کے بہت سے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
ہندوستان کی عزت مآب صدر اور مسلح افواج کی سپریم کمانڈر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، اس تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی تھیں، جس کی میزبانی ایڈ ایم دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف نے کی۔ اس تقریب کا مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسران، فوجی معززین، اور مقامی عوام نے بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ 4 دسمبر کو آپریشن ٹرائیڈنٹ کی یاد میں، جو کہ 1971 میں پاک بھارت جنگ کے دوران کراچی بندرگاہ پر ہونے والےدلیرانہ حملے تھے، بحریہ کا دن مناتی ہے۔
http://www.presidentofindia.gov.in/press_releases/president-india-attends-navy-day-celebration-puri
آپرینشنل مظاہرے کا مقصد بحریہ کی بھرپور بحری تاریخ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا تھا اور اس کے اہلکاروں کی بہادری اور حوصلے اور کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی، کسی بھی طرح سے قومی بحری مفادات کے تحفظ کے عزم کا اظہار کرنا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جدید ترین بحری جہازوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کو شائقین اور آن لائن ناظرین کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے یوٹیوب چینل کے ساتھ ساتھ دوردرشن چینلز پر لائیو اسٹریمنگ کے ذریعے بھی دکھایا گیا۔
اس میں 15 جنگی جہازوں،ایم آئی جی 29 کے اورایم ایچ 60 آر پر مشتمل طیاروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے میرین کمانڈوز کی طرف سے جنگی ساحلی جاسوسی بھی دیکھی گئی۔ دیگر اہم پرکشش مقامات میں نیول بینڈ کی پرفارمنس، کنٹینیوٹی ڈرل، اور ایس سی سی کیڈٹس کے ہارن پائپ ڈانس شامل تھے۔ تقریب کا اختتام لنگر خانے پر بحری جہازوں پر روشنی کے ساتھ ہوا جس کے بعد ساحل سمندر پر لیزر اور ڈرون شو کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
یہ دوسرا موقع تھا جب ہندوستانی بحریہ نے کسی بڑے نیول اسٹیشن کے علاوہ کسی اور مقام پر اتنے بڑے مظاہرے کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ بلیو فلیگ بیچ، پوری، وشاکھاپٹنم سے تقریباً 500 کلومیٹر اور آئی این ایس چلکا کے قریب ترین نیول اسٹیشن سے تقریباً 200 کلومیٹر دور ہے۔