Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY OPERATIONAL DEMONSTRATION AT PURI, ODISHA ON NAVY DAY 2024
04 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy displayed its operational prowess and capabilities through an 'Operational Demonstration' that covered many facets of naval operations by ships, submarines, aircraft, marine commandos and Indian Army personnel at the pristine Blue Flag Beach, Puri, Odisha, on 04 Dec 24.
The Hon'ble President of India and the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, was the Chief Guest for the event, which was hosted by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff. The event was also witnessed by senior Central and State Government officials, military dignitaries, and the local populace.
http://www.presidentofindia.gov.in/press_releases/president-india-attends-navy-day-celebration-puri
The Indian Navy celebrates Navy Day on 04 December to commemorate Operation Trident, the audacious attack on Karachi harbour during the Indo-Pak War in 1971.
The Op Demo aimed to bring focus to the Navy's rich maritime history and demonstrated the valour and courage of its personnel and their resolve to safeguard national maritime interests Anytime, Anywhere, Anyhow.
The event also showcased the Indian Navy's state-of-the-art ships and aircraft to the spectators and online viewers through live streaming on the Indian Navy’s YouTube channel as well as on Doordarshan channels.
The Op Demo saw the participation of 15 warships, aircraft comprising MiG 29K and MH 60R, along with combat beach reconnaissance by the Marine Commandos of the Indian Navy. Other major attractions included performances by the Naval Band, Continuity Drill, and Horn Pipe Dance by SCC Cadets. The event culminated with the illumination of ships at anchorage followed by a Laser and Drone show at the beach.
This was the second time that the Indian Navy had organised a mega event at a location other than a major Naval Station. Blue Flag Beach, Puri, is about 500 km from Visakhapatnam and about 200 km from the nearest Naval Station at INS Chilka.
URAW.jpeg)
G03X.jpeg)
D1GT.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का नौसेना दिवस 2024 पर पुरी, ओडिशा में परिचालन प्रदर्शन
04 DEC 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने 04 दिसंबर 24 को ओडिशा के पुरी स्थित ब्लू फ्लैग समुद्र तट पर एक 'परिचालन प्रदर्शन' के माध्यम से अपनी परिचालन क्षमता और कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया, जिसमें युद्धपोतों, पनडुब्बियों, विमानों, समुद्री कमांडो और भारतीय सेना के कर्मियों द्वारा नौसेना संचालन के कई पहलुओं को सम्मिलित किया गया ।
माननीय राष्ट्रपति और सशस्त्र बलों की सर्वोच्च कमांडर श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु इस कार्यक्रम की मुख्य अतिथि थीं, जिसकी मेज़बानी नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने की। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सैन्य जगत के गणमान्य व्यक्ति और स्थानीय लोग भी उपस्थित थे।
http://www.Presidentofindia.gov.in/press_releases/President-india-attends-navy-day-celebration-puri
वर्ष 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के दौरान कराची बंदरगाह पर किए गए दुस्साहसिक हमले, ऑपरेशन ट्राइडेंट की स्मृति में भारतीय नौसेना 04 दिसंबर को नौसेना दिवस मनाती है।
परिचालन प्रदर्शन का उद्देश्य नौसेना के समृद्ध समुद्री इतिहास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना था और इसके कर्मियों की वीरता और साहस तथा किसी भी समय, कहीं भी, किसी भी तरह राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने के उनके संकल्प को प्रदर्शित करना था ।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय नौसेना के अत्याधुनिक जहाजों और विमानों को भारतीय नौसेना के यूट्यूब चैनल के साथ-साथ दूरदर्शन पर लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग के माध्यम से दर्शकों और ऑनलाइन दर्शकों के लिए प्रदर्शित किया गया।
परिचालन प्रदर्शन में 15 युद्धपोतों, मिग 29के विमानों और एमएच 60आर हैलीकॉप्टरों के साथ-साथ भारतीय नौसेना के मरीन कमांडो ने समुद्र तट की टोह लेने का प्रदर्शन किया। इसके साथ प्रमुख आकर्षणों में नौसेना बैंड द्वारा प्रदर्शन, निरंतरता ड्रिल और एससीसी कैडेटों द्वारा हॉर्न पाइप डांस शामिल थे । कार्यक्रम का समापन लंगरगाह पर जहाजों की रोशनी के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद समुद्र तट पर लेजर और ड्रोन शो का आयोजन किया गया।
यह दूसरी बार था जब भारतीय नौसेना ने किसी प्रमुख नौसेना स्टेशन के अलावा किसी अन्य स्थान पर एक बड़े कार्यक्रम का आयोजित किया। पुरी का ब्लू फ्लैग बीच विशाखापत्तनम से लगभग 500 किलोमीटर और निकटतम नौसेना स्टेशन आईएनएस चिल्का से लगभग 200 किलोमीटर दूर है।
URAW.jpeg)
G03X.jpeg)
D1GT.jpeg)