Ministry of Communications
India Post's stall attracting Youths at Ahmedabad International Book Fair 2024
Books and stamps both play an important role to promote literature, art and culture - Postmaster General Krishna Kumar Yadav
04 DEC 2024 8:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In the first International Book Fair being held in Ahmedabad (30 November - 08 December 2024), where people are acquiring knowledge through books, they are also gaining knowledge about literature, art, culture, education, spirituality, heritage, etc. through Postage stamps. The stall of the India Post has also become a center of attraction for the people in this book fair organized under the aegis of the Ministry of Education, Government of India, National Book Trust and Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation. Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that this stall is an effort to spread awareness among the children and youth about the collection and importance of Stamps which plays an important role in spreading knowledge and literature. Various types of Stamps, Special covers, Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Temple’ s scented stamp set, Khadi postcards, Alphabetical Philately Books, coffee mugs, T-shirts and other Philatelic products have been displayed here. Facility of the letter box is also available here for the children sending letters saving their experiences after visiting the book fair. This scene shows the children's creativity and their curiosity towards the postal service. In the book fair, various selfie points including the one with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi having the book of Constitution of India are also the center of attraction for the youth.
Postmaster General of North Gujarat Region Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that the book fair provides a platform to connect people with literature and culture. At the same time, the Postal Department is also promoting philately as hobby among youth to explore about their culture and traditions. Every stamp is having hidden story behind it and there is a need to connect young generation with this story. The 'Father of the Nation' Mahatma Gandhi, born on the soil of Gujarat, gained prestige all over the world with his thoughts and deeds, that is why maximum countries in the world issued Stamps on Mahatma Gandhi. Shri Yadav pointed out that stamp is actually a little ambassador, who visits different countries and makes them aware of various civilization, culture and heritage. Both the departments of the Government of India, namely Education and Posts, are making collective efforts to spread knowledge, education and infotainment. This event is an important opportunity to promote interest in knowledge, curiosity and literary and educational sensitivity among the people.
Shri M.M. Sheikh, Assistant Director of Postal services said that the facility of 'My Stamp' and 'Philately Deposit Account' is also available in the book fair. Under the "My Stamp" service, people can print their photo, a special scene, or a special design on a customized stamp. A My Stamp sheet of 12 stamps is made for just ₹300. One can get himself or family's photo printed on my Stamp for various memorable moments including birthday, weddings, anniversary and retirement. By opening a 'Philatelic Deposit Account' for just ₹ 200, one can get stamps and other philatelic items at door step. This is a profitable and value added investment opportunity for those interested in Philately. The visitors are very much liking the postal products available at the stall.