Ministry of Home Affairs
first RRU International Moot Court Competition 2024, on the theme of ‘Global Economic and Financial Security Law’ from 6th December to 8th December
04 DEC 2024 6:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The School of Criminal Law and Military Law of Rashtriya Raksha University, is pleased to announce the commencement of the first RRU International Moot Court Competition 2024, on the theme of ‘Global Economic and Financial Security Law’ which is scheduled to take place from 6th December to 8th December, 2024. The highly anticipated event will test the legal acumen of the students and their ability to apply it in real world scenarios. Showcasing advocacy skills, legal prowess and shrewdness in the ever-changing legal scenario in the world is of esteemed importance and stands as the main aim of the RRU International Moot Court Competition, 2024.
The RRU International Moot Court Competition had witnessed around 30 registrations out of which 16 teams qualified after the memorial knockouts. RRU is elated to call upon esteemed individuals from all around the world to judge the Competition. Justice Surya Kant, Hon’ble Judge, Supreme Court of India; Shri Amit Mohan Govil, Director General, Central Economic Intelligence Bureau, Ministry of Finance, along with senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, will mark their esteemed presence in the competition. With all the best minds coming together from all over the world, the competition will serve as an excellent networking platform for all the students to interact with the finest brains in the realm of international law.
“From a national security perspective, the economic security of a state becomes an important element of modern-day governance to keep a check on money laundering, corruption, forgery etc. Our country's policies are strongly committed to formulate strategies to address all these financial security-related challenges in the upcoming time. Various relevant agencies of the Government of India, through their specific working methodologies and advanced technology, are making significant contributions and progress to financial security issues through their scientific research. In today's era, such grand competitions are being organized as a step to move towards developed India. Accordingly, the theme of the Competition has been identified as Global Economic and Financial Security, to shed some light on the important facets of the same, and contribute towards the related policy-making by robust brainstorming,” said Professor (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, Vice Chancellor.
Dr. Dimple Raval, Director of the School of Criminal Law and Military Law, said, “It will spearhead the promotion of critical and analytical thinking, advocacy skills, and overall legal awareness about various aspects relating to the Economic and Financial Security of States and Public International Law in general. Unlike traditional moot court competitions, the theme of RIMC’24 is extremely critical and relevant, incorporating significant issues plaguing the global community of states, such as money laundering, corruption, and terror financing.”
About the School of Criminal law and Military law:
School of Criminal law and Military law at RRU is a leading institution dedicated to providing comprehensive education and training in the fields of national security and law. With a focus on fostering critical thinking, ethical decision-making, and practical skill development, the school prepares students for successful careers in the legal and security sectors.
About Rashtriya Raksha University:
Rashtriya Raksha University is a leading institution in India dedicated to the study of national security and defence. Established in 2020, the university offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programmes in various disciplines related to national security. With its state-of-the-art facilities and experienced faculty, Rashtriya Raksha University aims to produce competent professionals capable of safeguarding the nation's interests.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
'ગ્લોબલ ઇકોનોમિક એન્ડ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ સિક્યુરિટી લો' થીમ પર પ્રથમ આરઆરયુ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ મૂટ કોર્ટ કોમ્પિટિશન 2024 6થી 8 ડિસેમ્બર સુધી યોજાશે
04 DEC 2024 6:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીની સ્કૂલ ઓફ ક્રિમિનલ લો એન્ડ મિલિટરી લો, 'ગ્લોબલ ઇકોનોમિક એન્ડ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ સિક્યુરિટી લો' થીમ પર પ્રથમ આરઆરયુ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ મૂટ કોર્ટ કોમ્પિટિશન 2024 શરૂ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી છે, જે 6 ડિસેમ્બરથી 8 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024 દરમિયાન યોજાશે. ખૂબ અપેક્ષિત ઇવેન્ટ વિદ્યાર્થીઓની કાનૂની કુશળતા અને તેને વાસ્તવિક વિશ્વના દૃશ્યોમાં લાગુ કરવાની તેમની ક્ષમતાનું પરીક્ષણ કરશે. વિશ્વમાં સતત બદલાતા જતા કાનૂની પરિદ્રશ્યમાં હિમાયતી કૌશલ્યો, કાનૂની કુશળતા અને ચતુરાઈનું પ્રદર્શન કરવું એ સન્માનનીય મહત્વનું છે અને તે આરઆરયુ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ મૂટ કોર્ટ કોમ્પિટિશન, 2024ના મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ તરીકે ઉભું છે.
RRU આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મૂટ કોર્ટ સ્પર્ધામાં લગભગ 30 નોંધણીઓ જોવા મળી હતી, જેમાંથી 16 ટીમો સ્મારક નોકઆઉટ્સ પછી ક્વોલિફાય થઈ હતી. RRUએ સ્પર્ધાનો ન્યાય કરવા માટે વિશ્વભરના આદરણીય વ્યક્તિઓને આમંત્રિત કર્યા છે, જેમાં જસ્ટિસ સૂર્યકાંત, માનનીય ન્યાયાધીશ, સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા; શ્રી અમિત મોહન ગોવિલ, ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, સેન્ટ્રલ ઇકોનોમિક ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ બ્યુરો; નાણાં મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકારનાં વિદેશ મંત્રાલયનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે આ સ્પર્ધામાં તેમની આદરણીય હાજરી નોંધાવશે. સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાંથી તમામ શ્રેષ્ઠ દિમાગ એકસાથે આવી રહ્યા છે, ત્યારે આ સ્પર્ધા તમામ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદાના ક્ષેત્રમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતમ મગજ સાથે આદાનપ્રદાન કરવા માટે એક ઉત્તમ નેટવર્કિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કામ કરશે.
"રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાના પરિપ્રેક્ષ્યમાં, રાજ્યની આર્થિક સુરક્ષા મની લોન્ડરિંગ, ભ્રષ્ટાચાર, બનાવટી વગેરે પર અંકુશ રાખવા માટે આધુનિક શાસનનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ તત્વ બની જાય છે. આપણા દેશની નીતિઓ આગામી સમયમાં નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા સંબંધિત આ તમામ પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે વ્યૂહરચનાઓ ઘડવા માટે દ્રઢપણે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. ભારત સરકારની વિવિધ પ્રસ્તુત એજન્સીઓ, તેમની વિશિષ્ટ કાર્યપ્રણાલીઓ અને અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી મારફતે, તેમના વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધન દ્વારા નાણાકીય સુરક્ષાના મુદ્દાઓમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન અને પ્રગતિ કરી રહી છે. આજના યુગમાં વિકસિત ભારતની દિશામાં આગળ વધવાના એક કદમ તરીકે આ પ્રકારની ભવ્ય સ્પર્ધાઓનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. તદનુસાર, સ્પર્ધાની થીમને ગ્લોબલ ઇકોનોમિક એન્ડ ફાઇનાન્સિયલ સિક્યુરિટી તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવી છે, જેથી તેના મહત્વપૂર્ણ પાસાઓ પર થોડો પ્રકાશ પાડી શકાય અને મજબૂત મગજવલોણા દ્વારા સંબંધિત નીતિ-નિર્માણમાં ફાળો આપી શકાય, "પ્રોફેસર (ડો.) બિમલ એન. પટેલે, વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર જણાવ્યું હતું.
સ્કૂલ ઓફ ક્રિમિનલ લો એન્ડ મિલિટરી લોના ડિરેક્ટર ડો.ડિમ્પલ રાવલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "તે સામાન્ય રીતે રાજ્યોની આર્થિક અને નાણાકીય સુરક્ષા અને જાહેર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદાને લગતા વિવિધ પાસાઓ વિશે વિવેચનાત્મક અને વિશ્લેષણાત્મક વિચારસરણી, હિમાયત કુશળતા અને એકંદર કાનૂની જાગૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. પરંપરાગત મૂટ કોર્ટ સ્પર્ધાઓથી વિપરીત, આરઆઈએમસી'24ની થીમ અત્યંત મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ અને પ્રસ્તુત છે, જેમાં મની લોન્ડરિંગ, ભ્રષ્ટાચાર અને ટેરર ફાઇનાન્સિંગ જેવા રાજ્યોના વૈશ્વિક સમુદાયને સતાવી રહેલા મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ મુદ્દાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે."
સ્કૂલ ઓફ ક્રિમિનલ લો એન્ડ મિલિટરી લો વિશે:
આરઆરયુ ખાતે સ્કૂલ ઓફ ક્રિમિનલ લો એન્ડ મિલિટરી લો એ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને કાયદાના ક્ષેત્રોમાં વિસ્તૃત શિક્ષણ અને તાલીમ પૂરી પાડવા માટે સમર્પિત અગ્રણી સંસ્થા છે. વિવેચનાત્મક વિચારસરણી, નૈતિક નિર્ણય લેવાની પ્રક્રિયા અને વ્યવહારિક કૌશલ્ય વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને, શાળા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને કાનૂની અને સુરક્ષા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સફળ કારકિર્દી માટે તૈયાર કરે છે.
નેશનલ ડિફેન્સ યુનિવર્સિટી વિશે:
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા વિશ્વવિદ્યાલય ભારતની એક અગ્રણી સંસ્થા છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને રક્ષાના અભ્યાસ માટે સમર્પિત છે. 2020માં સ્થપાયેલી, યુનિવર્સિટી રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાને લગતી વિવિધ શાખાઓમાં અંડરગ્રેજ્યુએટ, પોસ્ટ ગ્રેજ્યુએટ અને ડોક્ટરલ પ્રોગ્રામ્સ પ્રદાન કરે છે. તેની અત્યાધુનિક સુવિધાઓ અને અનુભવી ફેકલ્ટી સાથે, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીનો હેતુ રાષ્ટ્રના હિતોની સુરક્ષા માટે સક્ષમ વ્યાવસાયિકો તૈયાર કરવાનો છે.