Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI’s Kalughat IMT gets recognition for sustainable infrastructure project
GRIHA Council Recognizes IMT Kalughat for Energy and Waste Management Initiatives
IWAI Advances Viksit Bharat Vision with Climate-Resilient Waterway Infrastructure
04 DEC 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Inland Waterways Authority of India’s Intermodal Terminal (IMT) at Kalughat in Bihar has received five star SVAGRIHA rating from GRIHA council. The terminal is one among several infrastructural interventions made by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) under World Bank funded Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP) for capacity augmentation of National Waterway 1 – River Ganga. The award was received by Shri Arvind Kumar, Director, JMVP along with Shri Manish Tiwari, Specialist (Environment Impact Assessment), JMVP and Shri J J Patel, Project Manager, Sanjay Construction Company - the contractor agency.
SVAGRIHA rating that stands for Simple Versatile Affordable GRIHA – supports the concept of green buildings and sustainability under Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment (GRIHA) - a joint venture of Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Delhi-based The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI). The rating recognises the environmentally sustainable practices followed by IWAI while building the necessary IWT infrastructure to facilitate cargo and passenger movement on National Waterway 1 (NW 1) - River Ganga. IMT Kalughat received five star rating for its efforts to ensure environmental sustainability by ensuring usage of recyclable materials like fibre, recyclable glasses, paint, sanitary fixtures etc during the building of the terminal.
The construction of the IMT is based on the energy and waste management criterions as specified by GRIHA council which entails aspects like sustainable site planning, sustainable building materials, energy optimisation, water management and solid waste management.
Kalughat IMT has a sewage treatment plan for recycling water and relies on optimum usage of renewable energy during operations. The utilisation of construction and demolition waste during the construction work was one of the key features of the IMT’s planning and building work.
Built at a cost of 82.48 crore and a capacity of 77,000 TEU per annum, IMT Kalughat on NW 1 is critical for transportation of cargo originating or destined for hinterland of North Bihar. Besides, it provides connectivity to Nepal for EXIM cargo.
Aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat under the dynamic leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Hon’ble Minister, Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, IWAI is committed to building inclusive and climate-resilient IWT infrastructure on national waterways by contributing towards the overall economic growth of the country. IMT Kalughat is one such example.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے کالو گھاٹ آئی ایم ٹی کو پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا
جی آر آئی ایچ اے کونسل نے توانائی اور فضلہ کے انتظام کے اقدامات کے لیے آئی ایم ٹی کالو گھاٹ کو تسلیم کیا
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی موسمیاتی لچکدار آبی گزرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ وکست بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے
04 DEC 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کے کالو گھاٹ میں ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے انٹر موڈل ٹرمینل (آئی ایم ٹی) کو گرہا کونسل کی طرف سے پانچ ستارہ سواگرہا (SVAGRIHA) درجہ بندی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ یہ ٹرمینل ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کی طرف سے قومی آبی گزرگاہ 1 - دریائے گنگا کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے عالمی بینک کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ (جے ایم وی پی) کے تحت کئی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی مداخلتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ جناب اروند کمار، ڈائریکٹر، جے ایم وی پی کے ساتھ جناب منیش تیواری، ماہر (ماحولیاتی امپیکٹ اسیسمنٹ)، جے ایم وی پی اور جناب جے جے پٹیل، پروجیکٹ مینیجر، سنجے کنسٹرکشن کمپنی - ٹھیکیدار ایجنسی نے وصول کیا۔
سواگرہا درجہ بندی کا مطلب سادہ ورسٹائل کفایتی گرہا ہے- جو انٹیگریٹڈ ہیبی ٹیٹ اسسمنٹ کے لیے گرین ریٹنگ (GRIHA) کے تحت سبز عمارتوں اور پائیداری کے تصور کی حمایت کرتا ہے – اور جو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی مرکزی وزارت اور دہلی میں قائم دی انرجی اینڈ ریسورس انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ای آر آئی) کا مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے۔ درجہ بندی میں ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار طریقوں کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے جن کی پیروی آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے جبکہ قومی آبی گزرگاہ 1 (این ڈبلیو 1) - دریائے گنگا پر کارگو اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ضروری آئی ڈبلیو ٹی انفراسٹرکچر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی ایم ٹی کالو گھاٹ نے ٹرمینل کی تعمیر کے دوران ری سائیکل مواد جیسے فائبر، قابل ری سائیکل شیشے، پینٹ، سینیٹری فکسچر وغیرہ کے استعمال کو یقینی بنا کر ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں کے لیے پانچ ستارہ درجہ بندی حاصل کی۔
آئی ایم ٹی کی تعمیر توانائی اور فضلہ کے انتظام کے معیارات پر مبنی ہے جیسا کہ گرہا کونسل نے بیان کیا ہے جس میں پائیدار سائٹ کی منصوبہ بندی، پائیدار تعمیراتی مواد، توانائی کی اصلاح، پانی کا انتظام اور ٹھوس فضلہ کے انتظام جیسے پہلو شامل ہیں۔
کالو گھاٹ آئی ایم ٹی کے پاس پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلان ہے اور آپریشن کے دوران قابل تجدید توانائی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر انحصار کرتا ہے۔ تعمیراتی کام کے دوران تعمیراتی اور مسمار کرنے والے فضلے کا استعمال آئی ایم ٹی کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمارت کے کام کی اہم خصوصیات میں سے ایک تھا۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کی قابل رہنمائی میں وکست بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ملک کے مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کر کے قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر جامع اور آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار آئی ڈبلیو ٹی کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ آئی ایم ٹی کالوگھٹ اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔