Ministry of Coal
Greening Initiatives in Coal and Lignite PSUs
04 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Coal & Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), have biologically reclaimed and afforested about 55312 Hectares (Ha) of land in and around Coal and Lignite mining areas upto FY 2023-24 as given below:
Type of Plantation
Area (in Ha)
Biological Reclamation
37022
Avenue Plantation
14463
Plantation Outside Mine Leaseholds
3827
Total
55312
The estimated carbon sink potential of the greening initiatives is 2.77 million tonnes CO2 equivalent. The greening initiatives of Coal & Lignite PSUs contribute to India's Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) target titled “to create an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030”.
Ministry of Coal has set target for land reclamation and afforestation for Coal/Lignite PSUs under Vision Viksit Bharat for next 5 years as given below:
Financial Year
Target for Land Reclamation and Afforestation (in Ha)
2024-25
2,600
2025-26
2,800
2026-27
3,100
2027-28
3,300
2028-29
3,550
Total
15,350
In addition to traditional methods of plantation, some of the innovative techniques being adopted by Coal & Lignite PSUs are seed ball plantation, Miyawaki planation, High-Tech cultivation, bamboo plantation, and drip irrigation for plantation on overburden dumps, etc.
Measures to ensure the long-term sustainability of reclaimed and afforested areas in Coal & Lignite PSUs focus on scientific reclamation, biodiversity conservation, and socio-economic integration. Initiatives include topsoil management, planting native species, creating wildlife habitats, and monitoring by remote sensing. Afforestation activities are mostly carried out by the State Forest Departments and State Forest Development Corporations in the Coal/Lignite PSUs. Reclaimed areas are repurposed for eco-parks, agroforestry, water sports, pisciculture and renewable energy projects. Afforested areas on non-forest land are also offered as compensatory afforestation (CA) land for forest diversion for coal mining projects.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் பசுமை முன்முயற்சிகள்
04 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களான கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட், என்எல்சி இந்தியா லிமிடெட், சிங்கரேனி நிலக்கரி கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் ஆகியவை 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள சுமார் 55312 ஹெக்டேர் (ஹெக்டேர்) நிலத்தை உயிரியல் ரீதியாக மீட்டெடுத்து காடுகளை வளர்த்துள்ளன.
தோட்ட வகை பரப்பளவு (ஹெக்டேரில்)
உயிரியல் மீட்பு 37022
அவென்யூ தோட்டம் 14463
சுரங்க குத்தகைக்கு வெளியே மரம் நடுதல் 3827
மொத்தம் 55312
பசுமையாக்கும் முயற்சிகளின் மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட கார்பன் உமிழ்வுத் திறன் 2.77 மில்லியன் டன் கரியமிலவாயுக்கு சமமாகும். நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பசுமையாக்கும் முயற்சிகள், "2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கூடுதல் வனம், மரங்கள் உருவாக்கல் மூலம் 2.5 முதல் 3 பில்லியன் டன் கரியமில வாயுவுக்கு சமமான கரியமில வாயு கிரகிப்பை உருவாக்குதல்" என்ற முயற்சி இந்தியாவின் தேசிய நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்கை அடைய பங்களிக்கின்றன.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா தொலைநோக்குத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிலக்கரி / பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் நில மீட்பு மற்றும் காடு வளர்ப்பு பணிகளை அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேற்கொள்ள நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080520