Ministry of Coal
Greening Initiatives in Coal and Lignite PSUs
04 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Coal & Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), have biologically reclaimed and afforested about 55312 Hectares (Ha) of land in and around Coal and Lignite mining areas upto FY 2023-24 as given below:
Type of Plantation
Area (in Ha)
Biological Reclamation
37022
Avenue Plantation
14463
Plantation Outside Mine Leaseholds
3827
Total
55312
The estimated carbon sink potential of the greening initiatives is 2.77 million tonnes CO2 equivalent. The greening initiatives of Coal & Lignite PSUs contribute to India's Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) target titled “to create an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover by 2030”.
Ministry of Coal has set target for land reclamation and afforestation for Coal/Lignite PSUs under Vision Viksit Bharat for next 5 years as given below:
Financial Year
Target for Land Reclamation and Afforestation (in Ha)
2024-25
2,600
2025-26
2,800
2026-27
3,100
2027-28
3,300
2028-29
3,550
Total
15,350
In addition to traditional methods of plantation, some of the innovative techniques being adopted by Coal & Lignite PSUs are seed ball plantation, Miyawaki planation, High-Tech cultivation, bamboo plantation, and drip irrigation for plantation on overburden dumps, etc.
Measures to ensure the long-term sustainability of reclaimed and afforested areas in Coal & Lignite PSUs focus on scientific reclamation, biodiversity conservation, and socio-economic integration. Initiatives include topsoil management, planting native species, creating wildlife habitats, and monitoring by remote sensing. Afforestation activities are mostly carried out by the State Forest Departments and State Forest Development Corporations in the Coal/Lignite PSUs. Reclaimed areas are repurposed for eco-parks, agroforestry, water sports, pisciculture and renewable energy projects. Afforested areas on non-forest land are also offered as compensatory afforestation (CA) land for forest diversion for coal mining projects.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز میں ہریالی کے اقدامات
04 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
کول اینڈ لگنائٹ پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز)ان کے نام یہ ہیں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل )، این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایل سی آئی ایل ) اور سینگارینی کولائیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل )نے کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کان کنی اور اس کے آس پاس مالی سال 2023-24 تک تقریباً 55312 (ہیکٹر) اراضی پر بایولوجیکلی طور پر دوبارہ دعویٰ کیا اور پودے لگائے ہیں اور اس کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہیں:
پودےکی قسم
رقبہ(ہیکٹر میں )
بایولوجیکل طور پر بحالی
37022
شجر کاری
14463
مائن لیز ہولڈز کے باہر شجرکاری
3827
کل
55312
ایک تخمینہ کے طور پر ہریالی کے اقدامات میں کاربن کو جذب کرنے کی صلاحیت 2.77 ملین ٹن سی او ٹو کے مساوی ہے۔ کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز کے سبزوشاداب کرنے کے اقدامات ہندوستان کے قومی سطح پر طے شدہ شراکت (این ڈی سی ) کے ہدف میں تعاون کرتے ہیں جس کا موضوع ہے "2030 تک اضافی جنگلات اور درختوں کے احاطہ کے ذریعے سی او ٹو کے 2.5 سے 3 بلین ٹن کے مساوی اضافی کاربن جذب کرنے کی صلاحیت کے حامل بنانا "۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے اگلے 5 سالوں کے لیے وژن وکست بھارت کے تحت کوئلہ اورلگنائٹ پی ایس یوز کے لیے زمین کی بحالی اور پودے لگانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے تفصیل درج ذیل ہے۔ :
مالی سال
زمین کی بحال اور پودے لگانے کا ہدف
2024-25
2,600
2025-26
2,800
2026-27
3,100
2027-28
3,300
2028-29
3,550
مجموعی
15,350
پودے لگانے کے روایتی طریقوں کے علاوہ، کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز کی طرف سے اپنائی جانے والی کچھ اختراعی تکنیکوں میں سیڈ بال شجر کاری ، میاواکی شجر کاری، ہائی ٹیک کاشتکاری، بانس کا پودا لگانا، اور زیادہ بوجھ والے ڈمپوں پر پودے لگانے کے لیے ڈرپ اریگیشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز میں دوبارہ دعوی شدہ اور جنگلات والے علاقوں کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات سائنسی بحالی، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، اور سماجی و اقتصادی انضمام پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ اقدامات میں مٹی کے اوپری انتظام، مقامی انواع کے پودے لگانا، جنگلی حیات کی رہائش گاہیں بنانا، اور ریموٹ سینسنگ کے ذریعے نگرانی شامل ہیں۔ جنگلات کی سرگرمیاں زیادہ تر ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات اور ریاستی جنگلات کی ترقی کی کارپوریشنز کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ پی ایس یوز میں انجام دیتی ہیں۔ بازیافت شدہ علاقوں کو ایکو پارکس، زرعی جنگلات، آبی کھیلوں، مچھلی کی زراعت اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کے لیے دوبارہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ کوئلے کی کان کنی کے منصوبوں کے لیے جنگل کے ایک نئے موڑ دینے کے لیے غیر جنگلاتی اراضی پر جنگلات والے علاقوں کو بھی معاوضہ دار جنگلات (سی اے ) زمین کے طور پر پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔