সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিবন্ধী দিবস ২০২৪-এ, ভারত জুড়ে দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য ১৬টি যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar launches 16 groundbreaking initiatives to empower Divyangjans across India
03 DEC 2024 3:48PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪, পিআইবি।। ভারত জুড়ে দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য ১৬টি যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগের সূচনা করে আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিবন্ধী ক্ষমতায়ন দিবস ২০২৪ উদযাপন করেছে সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের (এমওএসজেই) অধীনস্থ দিব্যাঙ্গজন ক্ষমতায়ন বিভাগ (ডিইপিডাব্লুডি)। আজ নয়াদিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার এই প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তা, অংশীদার এবং দিব্যঙ্গ ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে দিব্যাঙ্গজন শিল্পীরা সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান প্রদর্শন করেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ বীরেন্দ্র কুমার বলেন, "এই স্মরণীয় অনুষ্ঠানটি একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সমাজ গঠনে আমাদের অবিচল উৎসর্গীকৃত থাকার প্রতিফলন। এইসব উদ্যোগের মধ্য দিয়ে প্রত্যেক দিব্যাঙ্গজনের জন্য সমান সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান এবং ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত করাই আমাদের লক্ষ্য। এই বিভাগটি দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের অধিকার ও মর্যাদা বজায় রাখার লক্ষ্যে অবিচল রয়েছে এবং ভারতকে সত্যিকারের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং অ্যাক্সেসযোগ্য সমাজ গঠনের কাছাকাছি স্তরে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের জন্য একটি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও ক্ষমতায়িত সমাজ গঠনে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা উল্লেখ করে সচিব (ডিইপিডব্লিউডি) শ্রী রাজেশ আগরওয়াল বলেন, " দিব্যঙ্গ ব্যক্তিদের কাছে সর্ব ক্ষেত্র পৌঁছানোর প্রক্রিয়ায় অগ্রগতি থেকে শুরু করে কর্মসংস্থানের যোগ্যতা বাড়ানোর প্রতিটি পদক্ষেপের সামনে আসা বাধাগুলি দূর করতে এবং সুযোগের নতুন পথ খোলার জন্য আমাদের সংকল্পের প্রতিফলন এইসব উদ্যোগ। এই উদ্যোগগুলি সরকারের সমতাভিত্তিক ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে মূর্ত করে, যেখানে প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তি, ক্ষমতা নির্বিশেষে, মর্যাদা ও স্বনির্ভরতার জীবনযাপন করতে পারে।
উদ্যোগগুলির প্রধান বিষয়গুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে:
সুগম্য ভারত অভিযান: অডিটরদের তালিকাভুক্তির জন্য একটি অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম চালু করা হয়েছে, যা অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করতে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতিকে প্রতিফলিত করেছে। দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের সমিতির সাথে অংশীদারিত্বে উদ্যোগ, যেখানে দিব্যাঙ্গজনরা কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্রযুক্তি বা এআই-সক্ষম "ইয়েস টু অ্যাক্সেস" অ্যাপ্লিকেশনটি ব্যবহার করে পাবলিক স্পেসগুলির অ্যাক্সেসযোগ্যতা মূল্যায়ন করবে।
সুবিধা গ্রহণের পথ–পর্ব ৩ সংকলন: সিরিজের তৃতীয় কিস্তিতে দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান, আর্থিক পরিষেবা এবং স্বাস্থ্যসেবা সম্পর্কিত মূল সরকারী দলিলগুলি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে, তাদের জ্ঞান এবং সংস্থানগুলিতে সুবিধা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ক্ষমতায়ন করা হয়েছে।
উচ্চ-শক্তির চশমা: সিএসআইআর-সিএসআইও কর্তৃক তৈরি করা এই চশমাগুলি কম দৃষ্টিশক্তিযুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের চাহিদাকে পূরণ করে, উচ্চতর অপটিক্যাল স্বচ্ছতা প্রদান করে এবং জীবনের মান উন্নত করে।
দিব্যশা ই-কফি টেবিল বুক: আলিমকোর ৫০ বছরের যাত্রা স্মরণে চালু হওয়া ই-বুকটি দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের সহায়ক ডিভাইস সরবরাহে অনুপ্রেরণামূলক গল্প এবং কৃতিত্বকে তুলে ধরছে।
কদম হাঁটু জয়েন্ট: আইআইটি মাদ্রাজ এবং এসবিএমটি কর্তৃক উন্নত একটি দেশীয় উদ্ভাবন, বর্ধিত গতিশীলতা এবং স্থায়িত্বকে সরবরাহ করেছে, সহায়ক প্রযুক্তির একটি বড় সাফল্য হিসাবে চালু করা হয়েছে।
অন্যান্য উদ্যোগের মধ্যে রয়েছে সচেতনতা সৃষ্টি এবং প্রচার পোর্টাল উদ্বোধন; অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক শিক্ষার প্রচারের জন্য ব্রেইল, অডিও এবং বড় মুদ্রণ বিন্যাসে ২১ টি অ্যাক্সেসযোগ্য বই চালু করা হয়েছে; স্ট্যান্ডার্ড ভারতী ব্রেইল কোড: ১৩ টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় প্রমিত ব্রেইল লিপির জন্য একটি খসড়া চালু করা হয়েছে; তেমনি ব্রেইল বই পোর্টাল- অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক শিক্ষাকে উৎসাহিত করতে ব্রেইল বই তৈরির জন্য একটি অনলাইন সাবমিশন পোর্টাল উন্মোচন করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও, এমপ্লয়াবিলিটি স্কিলস বুক ১১ টি ভারতীয় ভাষায় প্রকাশিত হয়েছে, এই বইটি দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের জন্য শিক্ষা এবং কর্মসংস্থানের মধ্যেকার দূরত্বের মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধন করছে।
ইনফোসিস স্প্রিংবোর্ড দক্ষতা প্রোগ্রাম ভারত জুড়ে বধির শিক্ষার্থীদের সহায়তা করার জন্য উন্মোচন করা হয়েছে। ইনফোসিস স্প্রিংবোর্ডে ইউনিকি চ্যানেলের মাধ্যমে দেওয়া কোর্সগুলি লক্ষ লক্ষ তরুণ বধির শিক্ষার্থীদের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র জুড়ে দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং বিপণনযোগ্য দক্ষতা অর্জনে সক্ষম করেছে।
শ্রবণ দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের জন্য গুগল এক্সটেনশন: সাইনআপ মিডিয়া এবং ইউনিকি ভারতে বধির সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য বিনোদন, তথ্য এবং শিক্ষামূলক মিডিয়াতে সাইন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ যোগাযোগের সবচেয়ে শক্তিশালী, নির্ভরযোগ্য, অ্যাক্সেসযোগ্য উৎস সরবরাহ করতে অংশীদারিত্ব করছে।
ই-সানিধ্যা পোর্টাল: টাটা পাওয়ার কমিউনিটি ডেভেলপমেন্ট ট্রাস্ট এবং এনআইইপিআইডি, সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ দ্বারা প্রবর্তিত, টাটা ই-সানিধ্যা নিউরো-ডাইভারসিটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম একটি বিশেষ অনলাইন এবং অফলাইন (ডিজিটাল) পরিষেবা যা নিউরো-বৈচিত্র্য অবস্থার সাথে বিশেষত অটিজমে আক্রান্তদের সহায়তা করার জন্য ডিজাইন করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar launches 16 groundbreaking initiatives to empower Divyangjans across India
03 DEC 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), marked International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024 today with a launch of 16 groundbreaking initiatives to empower Divyangjans across India by Union Minister, Dr. Virendra Kumar, in New Delhi. The event was graced by dignitaries including senior officials, stakeholders, and representatives from the disability sector. The event also featured cultural performances by Divyangjan artists, demonstrating their immense talent and resilience.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Virendra Kumar emphasized, “This momentous occasion reflects our unwavering dedication to creating an inclusive society. Through these initiatives, we aim to ensure equal opportunities, accessibility, and empowerment for every Divyangjan. The Department remains steadfast in its mission to uphold the rights and dignity of Divyangjans, driving India closer to achieving a truly inclusive and accessible society.”
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment to creating an inclusive and empowered society for persons with disabilities, Secretary (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal said, “Each step, from advancing accessibility to fostering employability, reflects our resolve to dismantle barriers and open new avenues of opportunities. These initiatives embody the Government's vision of an equitable India, where every individual, regardless of ability, can lead a life of dignity and self-reliance."
Key Highlights of the Initiatives included:
1. Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan: An online platform for empanelment of accessibility auditors for built environments was introduced, reflecting the government's commitment to creating inclusive infrastructure
2. Sugamya Bharat Yatra: A unique initiative in partnership with the Association for Persons with Disabilities, where Divyangjans will assess the accessibility of public spaces using the AI-enabled "Yes to Access" app.
3. Pathways to Access – Part 3 Compendium: The third installment of the series highlights key government documents on employment, financial services, and healthcare for persons with disabilities, empowering them with knowledge and access to resources.
4. High-Power Spectacles: Developed by CSIR-CSIO, these glasses cater to individuals with low vision, offering superior optical clarity and improving quality of life.
5. Divyasha E-Coffee Table Book: ALIMCO’s e-book, launched to commemorate its 50-year journey, showcases inspiring stories and achievements in providing assistive devices to Divyangjans.
6. Kadam Knee Joint: An indigenous innovation developed by IIT Madras and SBMT, offering enhanced mobility and durability, launched as a major leap in assistive technology.
7. Awareness Generation and Publicity Portal: A digital platform for seamless application under the Awareness Generation and Publicity Scheme was inaugurated to enhance transparency and efficiency.
8. Accessible Storybooks: In collaboration with NIEPVD and NBT, 21 accessible books in Braille, audio, and large print formats were launched to promote inclusive education.
9. Standard Bharti Braille Code: A draft for standardized Braille scripts in 13 Indian languages was introduced for public consultation, ensuring consistency and compatibility with Unicode standards.
10. Braille Books Portal: An online submission portal for creating Braille books was unveiled, fostering inclusive education.
11. MoU with Infosys BPM: A significant partnership to enhance employment opportunities for Divyangjans through the PM DAKSH portal’s Divyangjan Rozgar Setu initiative.
12. Employability Skills Book: Released in 11 Indian languages, this book bridges the gap between education and employment for Divyangjans, promoting economic independence.
13. Infosys Springboard Skill Programme: Infosys Springboard recently collaborated with Yunikee to help deaf learners across India. The courses offered through Yunikee channel on Infosys Springboard empower millions of young deaf learners to develop skills across various fields and acquire marketable abilities. Once learners have mastered these skills and obtained certification, they will be well-prepared to explore freelancing opportunities and apply for job positions. They can also choose to start their own small businesses, improve their performance in current roles, or effectively prepare for government job examinations. Through this collaboration, the goal is to empower 10,000 learners in the next one year
14. Google Extension for Persons with Hearing Impairment: SignUp Media and Yunikee are partnering to provide the most robust, reliable, accessible source of sign language communication in entertainment, information and educational media for the Deaf community in India. Through this technology, the deaf community in India will have broad access to entertainment and other video content leading to the goal of having a level playing field for all and equal opportunity to contribute to the country’s growth. For the first time, the Deaf Community will have its primary language available in media & education across the country.
15. E-Sanidhya Portal: By Tata Power Community Development Trust and NIEPID, Secunderabad. The Tata E-Sanidhya Neuro-Diversity Platform is a specialized online and offline (digital) service designed to assist individuals with neuro-diversity conditions, particularly those affected by autism. This platform has been developed by Tata Power Community Development Trust in collaboration with the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), under DEPwD.
16. Computer-Based Indian Intelligence Test by NIEPID, Secunderabad: NIEPID has developed an indigenous Indian Test of Intelligence, which was inaugurated by the Hon'ble Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar, MSJ&E, on December 11, 2023, in New Delhi. One of the key strengths of the NIEPID Indian Test of Intelligence is its cultural relevance and sensitivity. The data from 4,070 children across different parts of India ensures that the test represents the Indian population accurately.