Ministry of Science & Technology
Tropical plant Subabul shows potential in managing insulin resistance related to type II diabetes
03 DEC 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have identified the therapeutic potential of the seedpods from the traditional medicinal plant Subabul in managing insulin resistance related to type II diabetes and developed a marker-assisted fraction and four active compounds from it.
Subabul or Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit is a fast-growing leguminous tree commonly found in tropical and subtropical regions. The leaves and immature seeds are eaten in the form of soups or salad, both raw and cooked, providing a rich source of protein and fibre, leading to its traditional usage in human and animal food by different ethnic communities.
Researchers in the CBL-I at Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, investigated the therapeutic potential of the seedpods from the traditional medicinal plant Subabul in managing insulin resistance related to type II diabetes.
A team consisting of Abhipsha Saikia, Pranamika Sarma and Prof. Jagat C Borah have developed a bio-activity guided fraction and four active compounds, by selecting the most active fraction after screening all the fraction for their bio activity.
The bioactive fraction showed enhanced insulin sensitization in free fatty acid-induced skeletal muscle cells (C2C12).
Further, isolated active compound quercetin-3-glucoside from the plant showed upregulation of mitochondrial deacetylase enzyme Sirtuin 1 (SIRT1), which regulates insulin sensitivity along with the upregulated GLUT2 (a protein that helps move glucose and fructose across cell membranes) translocation.
Stable interactions of quercetin-3-glucoside with the SIRTI residue through the formation of hydrogen bonds during molecular docking studies were also observed.
The study published in the journal ACS Omega, demonstrated the therapeutic potential of this plant in enhancing glucose uptake, following the ethnobotanical claim of the plant being used for diabetes and related diseases.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उष्णकटिबंधीय औषधीय पौधा सुबाबुल टाइप-II मधुमेह संबंधित इंसुलिन प्रतिरोध को प्रबंधित करने की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करता है
03 DEC 2024 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने टाइप-II मधुमेह संबंधित इंसुलिन प्रतिरोध को प्रबंधित करने में पारंपरिक औषधीय पौधा सुबाबुल के बीजों की चिकित्सीय क्षमता की पहचान की है और इसका एक मार्कर-सहायक अंश और चार सक्रिय यौगिक विकसित किया है।
सुबाबुल या ल्यूकेना ल्यूकोसेफला (लैम) डी विट एक तेजी से बढ़ने वाला, सदाबहार फलीदार पेड़ है जो प्रायः उष्णकटिबंधीय और उपोष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों में पाया जाता है। इसकी पत्तियों और अपरिपक्व बीजों को कच्चा और उबालकर सूप या सलाद के रूप में खाया जाता है, यह प्रोटीन और फाइबर का एक समृद्ध स्रोत है इसलिए विभिन्न जातीय समुदायों के मानव और पशु अपने भोजन में इसका पारंपरिक उपयोग करते हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में उन्नत अध्ययन संस्थान (आईएएसएसटी), गुवाहाटी में सीबीएल-I के शोधकर्ताओं ने टाइप-II मधुमेह से संबंधित इंसुलिन प्रतिरोध के प्रबंधन में पारंपरिक औषधीय पौधे सुबाबुल से बीज की चिकित्सीय क्षमता की जांच की।
एक दल, जिसमें अभिप्शा सैकिया, प्रनामिका सरमा और प्रोफेसर जगत सी बोरा शामिल हैं, ने जैव गतिविधि के लिए सभी अंशों की स्क्रीनिंग करने के बाद सबसे सक्रिय अंश का चयन करके एक जैव-गतिविधि निर्देशित अंश और चार सक्रिय यौगिक विकसित किए हैं।
जैवसक्रिय अंश ने मुक्त फैटी एसिड-प्रेरित कंकालीय मांसपेशी कोशिकाओं (सी2सी12) में इंसुलिन संवेदीकरण को बढ़ाया।
इसके अलावा, पौधे से पृथक सक्रिय यौगिक क्वेरसेटिन-3-ग्लूकोसाइड ने माइटोकॉन्ड्रियल डेसेटाइलेज़ एंजाइम सिर्टुइन 1 (एसआईआरटीआई 1) का अपग्रेडेशन दिखाया, जो अपग्रेडेड GLUT2 (एक प्रोटीन जो कोशिका झिल्ली में ग्लूकोज और फ्रुक्टोज को स्थानांतरित करने में मदद करता है) ट्रांसलोकेशन के साथ इंसुलिन संवेदनशीलता को नियंत्रित करता है।
आणविक डॉकिंग अध्ययन के दौरान हाइड्रोजन बांड के गठन के माध्यम से एसआईआरटीआई अवशेषों के साथ क्वेरसेटिन-3-ग्लूकोसाइड की स्थिर अंतःक्रिया भी देखी गई।
यह शोध एसीएस ओमेगा पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुआ, जिसमें मधुमेह और संबंधित बीमारियों के लिए उपयोग किए जा रहे पौधे के एथनोबोटैनिकल दावे के बाद, ग्लूकोज अवशोषण को बढ़ाने में इस पौधे की चिकित्सीय क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया गया है।