Ministry of Science & Technology
A novel antenna design proposed by scientists can measure faint cosmological radio-frequency signals
03 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the Raman Research Institute, Bangalore, have come up with a novel antenna design which can perform sky measurements 2.5 - 4 Gigahertz (GHz), a frequency range with the best possibility of detecting the faint Cosmological Recombination Radiation (CRR) signals. These elusive and undetected signals hold vital clues capable of improving our understanding of the thermal and ionization history of the Universe.
Our universe is about 13.8 billion years old. Soon after the Big Bang, the infant Universe was an extremely hot and dense place. So hot, that matter could not exist as atoms. It instead broke down into electrons, protons, and other light nuclei (Helium, Lithium). Also, co-existing with matter in the early Universe is radiation. Today we observe this radiation as the Cosmic Microwave Background (CMB). This CMB is capable of retaining crucial information about the cosmological and intervening astrophysical processes by means of distortions in its spectral shape.
One such distortion comes from the process of the formation of the first atoms in the early Universe over the Epoch of Recombination. This period is characterised by the expansion and gradual cooling of the Universe which resulted in ordinary matter (Baryonic matter) to enter into a transition phase -- from a fully ionized primordial plasma into mostly neutral atomic hydrogen and helium atoms. This process is accompanied by the emission of photons or radiation, which is termed as Cosmological Recombination Radiation (CRR). This forms an additive distortion to the underlying CMB spectrum.
The detection of the never-before-detected CRR, which is nine orders of magnitude (1 part in a billion) fainter than the CMB which measures about 3-degree Kelvin (-270 degree Celsius, the temperature of deep space), will be an important confirmation of our understanding of the thermal and ionization history of the Universe. A detailed measurement of the CRR will provide the only way to experimentally measure the abundance of helium in the Universe before more helium starts forming in the cores of the stars.
Due to the weak and elusive nature of CRR, the challenge before the scientific community is to design highly sensitive instruments that can aid in their detection.
As a first step towards detection of such a signal, a group of researchers from Bengaluru have designed a unique ground-based broadband antenna capable of detecting signals as faint as one part in 10,000.
Researchers Mayuri Rao and Keerthipriya Sathish from Raman Research Institute (RRI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, and their collaborator Debdeep Sarkar from the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), have come up with an antenna design which can perform sky measurements between 2.5 - 4 Gigahertz (GHz), the frequency range identified to be best suited for CRR detection.
“For the sky measurements we plan to perform, the broadband antenna offered us the highest sensitivity when compared to other antennas designed for the same bandwidth. The metric of being frequency-independent over the wideband and ensuring smooth frequency performance is unconventional, something only a custom design, such as ours, could achieve. An off-the-shelf wideband antenna just won’t work,” said Keerthipriya Sathish, lead author of the paper and Research Scientist at RRI.
A fantail antenna has been proposed as it has a radiation pattern with the same shape across frequencies with just a +/- 1% variation in its characteristics. This antenna is a dual polarised dipole antenna with four arms and each arm shaped in the form of a fantail. What makes a fantail antenna unique is that using its custom design, the antenna stares perfectly at the same patch of the sky over its full operational bandwidth of 1.5 GHz (2.5 to 4 GHz) which is important in being able to separate spectral distortions from galactic foregrounds.
Weighing 150 grams, the square box-shaped antenna measures 14cm x 14cm. The top flat substrate is a low loss dielectric on which the antenna is etched in copper and the bottom is an aluminium ground-plate. Sandwiched in between these two plates is a radio-transparent, thick foam layer that houses the antenna’s connectors with the receiver base.
“The antenna has a sensitivity of around 30 millikelvin (mK) across the 2.5-4 GHz frequency range, enabling it to detect very small temperature variations in the sky. Even before scaling it to an array, this antenna will enable exciting first science results once integrated with its custom receiver. We plan to study a reported excess radiation in the sky from a previous experiment at 3.3 GHz, which has been attributed to exotic physics including Dark Matter annihilation. Such experiments with this antenna will help inform improvements in the antenna and experiment design to go all the way to the sensitivity needed for a CRR detection” said Mayuri Rao, faculty, RRI.
The researchers said that an antenna array will be deployed in radio-quiet locations, that is, where there is minimal or no radio frequency interference. The design of this planar antenna is such that it is easily fabricated using methods similar to those used in Printed Circuit Board (PCB) printing. Thus, this design offers high machining accuracy and consistency during replication for multiple-element arrays, is portable and easily deployable.
Using techniques adopted in this antenna design, the trio are already planning improvements that can take them closer to achieving their formidable goal of 1 part per billion sensitivities.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा प्रस्तावित एक अनुठे एंटीना कमजोर ब्रह्माण्ड रेडियो-आवृत्ति संकेतों को माप सकता है
03 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
बेंगलुरु के रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक अनुठे एंटीना को डिजाइन किया है जो आकाशीय माप 2.5 स 4 गीगाहर्ट्ज (गीगाहर्ट्ज) कर सकता है, एक ऐसी आवृत्ति रेंज जिसमें कमजोर ब्रह्मांडीय पुनर्संयोजन विकिरण (सीआरआर) संकेतों का पता लगाने की सबसे अच्छी संभावना है। ये भ्रांतिपूर्ण एवं अनिर्धारित संकेत बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होते हैं जो ब्रह्मांड के थर्मल एवं आयनीकरण इतिहास की हमारी समझ को बेहतर बनाने में सक्षम साबित हो सकते हैं।
हमारे ब्रह्मांड का इतिहास लगभग 13.8 अरब वर्ष पुराना है। बिग बैंग के तुरंत बाद, नवजात ब्रह्मांड बहुत गर्म एवं घना स्थल था। इतना गर्म था कि कोई पदार्थ परमाणु के रूप में मौजूद नहीं रह सकता था। इसलिए यह इलेक्ट्रॉन, प्रोटॉन और अन्य हल्के नाभिक (हीलियम, लिथियम) में टूट गया। इसके अलावा, प्रारंभिक ब्रह्मांड में पदार्थ के साथ विकिरण भी अस्तित्व में था। आज हम इस विकिरण को कॉस्मिक माइक्रोवेव बैकग्राउंड (सीबीएम) के रूप में देखते हैं। यह सीएमबी अपने वर्णक्रमीय आकार में विकृतियों के माध्यम से ब्रह्मांड संबंधी और मध्यवर्तन करने वाली खगोलीय प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करने में सक्षम है।
पुनर्संयोजन के युग के दौरान प्रारंभिक ब्रह्मांड में पहले परमाणुओं के गठन की प्रक्रिया से ऐसी ही विरूपता उत्पन्न हुई। इस अवधि की विशेषता ब्रह्मांड का विस्तार और क्रमिक शीतलन है, जिसके कार्ण साधारण पदार्थ (बैरोनिक पदार्थ) एक अवस्थांतरण चरण में प्रवेश किया, पूरी तरह से आयनित मौलिक प्लाज्मा से अधिकांशतः तटस्थ परमाणु हाइड्रोजन और हीलियम परमाणुओं के रूप में। इस प्रक्रिया के साथ फोटॉन या विकिरण का उत्सर्जन हुआ, जिसे ब्रह्मांडीय पुनर्संयोजन विकिरण (सीआरआर) कहा जाता है। यह अंतर्निहित सीबीएम स्पेक्ट्रम में एक अतिरिक्त विकृति बनाता है।
पहले कभी नहीं खोजे गए सीआरआर की खोज, जो सीएमबी की तुलना में नौ क्रमिक मात्रा (एक अरब में एक भाग) कम है, जो लगभग 3-डिग्री केल्विन (-270 डिग्री सेल्सियस, गहरे अंतरिक्ष का तापमान) मापता है, ब्रह्मांड के थर्मल और आयनीकरण इतिहास के लिए हमारी समझ को एक महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्राप्त होगी। सीआरआर का एक विस्तृत माप हमें ब्रह्मांड में हीलियम की प्रचुरता को मापने का एकमात्र प्रक्रिया प्रदान करेगा, इससे पहले कि सितारों के कोर में ज्यादा हीलियम बनना शुरू हो जाए।
सीआरआर की कमजोर और भ्रांतिपूर्ण प्रकृति के कारण, वैज्ञानिकों के सामने चुनौती अत्यधिक संवेदनशील उपकरणों को डिजाइन करने की है जो उनका पता लगाने में सहायता प्रदान कर सकें।
इस तरह के संकेतों का पता लगाने की दिशा में पहले कदम के रूप में, बेंगलुरु के शोधकर्ताओं के एक समूह ने एक अद्वितीय ग्राउंड-आधारित ब्रॉडबैंड एंटीना तैयार किया है जो 10,000 में एक भाग जितने कमजोर संकेतों का पता लगाने में सक्षम है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआई) के शोधकर्ता मयूरी राव और कीर्तिप्रिया सतीश तथा भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) के उनके सहयोगी देबदीप सरकार ने एक ऐसा एंटीना डिजाइन किया है, जो 2.5 से 4 गीगाहर्ट्ज़ (गीगाहर्ट्ज़) के बीच आकाशीय माप कर सकता है। यह आवृत्ति रेंज सीआरआर का पता लगाने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त मानी गई है।
कीर्तिप्रिया सतीश, शोध पत्र के प्रमुख लेखक और आरआरआई में शोध वैज्ञानिक ने कहा कि आकाशीय माप करने के लिए हम योजना बना रहे हैं, ब्रॉडबैंड एंटीना ने हमें समान बैंडविड्थ के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए अन्य एंटेना की तुलना में उच्चतम संवेदनशीलता प्रदान की है। वाइडबैंड पर आवृत्ति-स्वतंत्र होने और सुचारू आवृत्ति प्रदर्शन सुनिश्चित करने का मीट्रिक स्वच्छंद है, कुछ ऐसा जिसे केवल हमारे जैसा कस्टम डिज़ाइन ही प्राप्त कर सकता है। एक पहले से तैयार वाइडबैंड एंटीना इसमें काम नहीं करेगा।
एक फ़ैनटेल एंटीना प्रस्तावित है क्योंकि इसमें आवृत्तियों के बीच एक ही आकार का विकिरण पैटर्न होता है और इसकी विशेषताओं में केवल +/- 1 प्रतिशत का अंतर होता है। यह एंटीना एक दोहरी ध्रुवीकृत द्विध्रुवीय एंटीना है जिसमें चार भुजाएं होती हैं और प्रत्येक भुजा फ़ैनटेल के आकार की होती है। फ़ैनटेल एंटीना को जो बात अद्वितीय बनाती है, वह यह है कि अपने कस्टम डिज़ाइन का उपयोग करते हुए, एंटीना 1.5 गीगाहर्ट्ज (2.5 से 4 गीगाहर्ट्ज) की अपनी पूरी परिचालन बैंडविड्थ पर आकाश के एक ही हिस्से को पूरी तरह से देखता है, जो आकाशगंगा के अग्रभूमि से वर्णक्रमीय विरूपण को अलग करने में सक्षम होने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
यह एंटीना 150 ग्राम वजन, चौकोर बॉक्स के आकार का और 14 सेमी X 14 सेमी माप का है। शीर्ष समतल सब्सट्रेट एक कम नुकसान वाला डाइइलेक्ट्रिक है जिस पर एंटीना तांबे में नक़्क़ाशी किया गया है और नीचे एक एल्यूमीनियम ग्राउंड-प्लेट है। इन दो प्लेटों के बीच एक रेडियो-पारदर्शी, मोटी फोम परत है जिसमें रिसीवर बेस के साथ एंटीना का कनेक्टर रखा हुआ है।
मयूरी राव, फैकल्टी, आरआरआई ने कहा कि एंटीना में 2.5-4 गीगाहर्ट्ज आवृत्ति रेंज में लगभग 30 मिलीकेल्विन (एमके) की संवेदनशीलता है, जो इसे आकाश में सुक्ष्म तापमान भिन्नता का पता लगाने में सक्षम बनाती है। किसी सरणी में स्केल होने से पहले, यह एंटीना अपने कस्टम रिसीवर के साथ एकीकृत होने के बाद पहला रोमांचक विज्ञान परिणाम देने में सक्षम होगा। हम 3.3 गीगाहर्ट्ज़ पर पिछले प्रयोग से आकाश में रिपोर्ट किए गए अतिरिक्त विकिरण का अध्ययन करने की योजना बना रहे हैं, जिसका श्रेय डार्क मैटर विध्वंस सहित एग्जॉटिक फिजिक्स को दिया गया है। इस एंटीना के साथ इस तरह के प्रयोग एंटीना और प्रयोग डिजाइन में सुधार करने में मदद करेंगे ताकि सीआरआर डिटेक्शन के लिए आवश्यक संवेदनशीलता तक पहुंचा जा सके।
शोधकर्ताओं ने कहा कि एक एंटीना सरणी को रेडियो-शांत स्थानों पर लगाया जाएगा, जहां न्यूनतम या कोई रेडियो आवृति मध्यवर्तन मौजूद नहीं है। इस समतल एंटीना का डिज़ाइन इस प्रकार का है कि यह प्रिंटेड सर्किट बोर्ड (पीसीबी) प्रिंटिंग में उपयोग किए जाने वाली विधियों के समान विधियों का उपयोग करके आसानी से बनाया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार, यह डिज़ाइन बहु-तत्व सरणियों के लिए प्रतिरूपण के दौरान उच्च मशीनिंग सटीकता एवं स्थिरता प्रदान करता है, यह पोर्टेबल और आसानी से तैनात करने योग्य है।
इस एंटीना निर्माण में अपनाई गई तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए, तीनों शोधकर्ता पहले से ही सुधार की योजना बना रहे हैं जो उन्हें प्रति बिलियन एक भाग संवेदनशीलता के अपने दुर्जेय लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के समीप लेकर जा सकते हैं।