Ministry of Home Affairs
Cyber Fraud And Digital Harassment
03 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cybercrime through their Law Enforcement Agencies. Cyber Crimes cases are handled under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 and Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 (POCSO Act). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2022. The NCRB maintained information regarding certain categories of fraud for cyber crime such as credit/debit cards, ATMs, online banking frauds, OTP frauds and others. As per the data published by the NCRB, details of cases registered under fraud for cyber crimes (involving communication devices as medium/target) for the period of 2022 is as under:
Cases Registered under Fraud for Cyber Crimes
Credit/Debit cards
ATMs
Online Banking frauds
OTP frauds
Others
Total
1665
1690
6491
2910
4714
17470
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cybercrime in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
3. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’, under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. So far, financial amount of more than Rs. 3431 Crore has been saved in more than 9.94 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
4. Seven Joint Cyber Coordination Teams (JCCTs) have been constituted for Mewat, Jamtara, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Vishakhapatnam, and Guwahati under I4C covering the whole country based upon cyber crime hotspots/ areas having multi jurisdictional issues by on boarding States/UTs to enhance the coordination framework among the Law Enforcement Agencies of the States/UTs. Seven workshops were organized for JCCTs at Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Vishakhapatnam, Lucknow, Ranchi and Chandigarh.
5. The state of the art ‘National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Investigation)’ has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. So far, National Cyber Forensics Laboratory (Investigation) has provided its services to State/UT LEAs in around 11,203 cases pertaining to cyber crimes.
6. The Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform, namely ‘CyTrain’ portal has been developed under I4C, for capacity building of police officers/judicial officers through online course on critical aspects of cyber crime investigation, forensics, prosecution etc. More than 98,698 Police Officers from States/UTs are registered and more than 75,591 Certificates issued through the portal.
7. National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Evidence) has been set up at Hyderabad. Establishment of this laboratory provides the necessary forensic support in cases of evidence related to cyber crime, preserving the evidence and its analysis in line with the provisions of IT Act and Evidence Act; and reduced turnaround time.
8. The Ministry of Home Affairs has provided financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 131.60 crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers. Cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs and more than 24,600 LEA personnel, judicial officers and prosecutors have been provided training on cyber crime awareness, investigation, forensics etc.
9. I4C has imparted cyber hygiene training to 7,330 officials of various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India.
10. I4C has imparted cyber hygiene training to more than 40,151 and 53,022 NCC cadets and NSS cadets respectively.
11. Till 15.11.2024, more than 6.69 lakhs SIM cards and 1,32,000 IMEIs as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
12. The Central Government and Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have devised a system to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers appear to be originating within India. Such international spoofed calls have been made by cyber-criminals in recent cases of fake digital arrests, FedEx scams, impersonation as government and police officials, etc. Directions have been issued to the TSPs for blocking of such incoming international spoofed calls.
13. To spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. X (formerly Twitter) (@CyberDost), Facebook(CyberDostI4C), Instagram (cyberDostI4C), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), Radio campaign, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, newspaper advertisement on digital arrest scam, announcement in Delhi metros on digital arrest and other modus operandi of cyber criminals, use of social media influencers to create special posts on digital arrest, digital displays on railway stations and airports across, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
साइबर धोखाधड़ी और डिजिटल उत्पीड़न
03 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार 'पुलिस' और 'सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र मुख्य रूप से अपनी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से साइबर अपराध सहित अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। साइबर अपराध के मामलों को सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000, भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 और यौन अपराधों से बच्चों का संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2012 (पॉक्सो अधिनियम) के प्रावधानों के तहत संभाला जाता है। केंद्र सरकार अपने एलईए की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत सलाह और वित्तीय सहायता के द्वारा राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की पहलों को पूरक बनाती है।
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) अपने प्रकाशन "भारत में अपराध" में अपराधों पर सांख्यिकीय डेटा संकलित कर प्रकाशित करता है। नवीनतम प्रकाशित रिपोर्ट वर्ष 2022 की है। एनसीआरबी ने साइबर अपराध के लिए धोखाधड़ी की कुछ श्रेणियों जैसे क्रेडिट/डेबिट कार्ड, एटीएम, ऑनलाइन बैंकिंग धोखाधड़ी, ओटीपी धोखाधड़ी और अन्य के बारे में जानकारी दि है। एनसीआरबी द्वारा प्रकाशित आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2022 की अवधि के लिए साइबर अपराधों (माध्यम/लक्ष्य के रूप में संचार उपकरणों को शामिल करना) के लिए धोखाधड़ी के तहत दर्ज मामलों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
साइबर अपराधों के लिए धोखाधड़ी के तहत दर्ज मामले
क्रेडिट/डेबिट कार्ड
एटीएम
ऑनलाइन बैंकिंग धोखाधड़ी
ओटीपी धोखाधड़ी
अन्य
कुल
1665
1690
6491
2910
4714
17470
साइबर अपराधों से व्यापक और समन्वित तरीके से निपटने के तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से समन्वित और व्यापक तरीके से निपटने के लिए एक संलग्न कार्यालय के रूप में 'भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र' (I4सी) की स्थापना की है।
2. आई4सी के एक भाग के रूप में 'राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल' ( https://cybercrime.gov.in ) शुरू किया गया है, ताकि आम जनता सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से संबंधित घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट कर सके, जिसमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराधों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। इस पोर्टल पर रिपोर्ट की गई साइबर अपराध की घटनाओं, उन्हें एफआईआर में परिवर्तित करना और उसके बाद की कार्रवाई कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुसार संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा की जाती है।
3. वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की तत्काल रिपोर्टिंग और जालसाजों द्वारा धन की हेराफेरी को रोकने के लिए वर्ष 2021 में आई4सी के तहत ‘नागरिक वित्तीय साइबर धोखाधड़ी रिपोर्टिंग और प्रबंधन प्रणाली’ शुरू की गई है। अब तक 9.94 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों में 3431 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वित्तीय राशि बचाई गई है। ऑनलाइन साइबर शिकायत दर्ज करने में सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर ‘1930’ चालू किया गया है।
4. मेवात, जामताड़ा, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, चंडीगढ़, विशाखापत्तनम और गुवाहाटी के लिए आई4सी के तहत सात संयुक्त साइबर समन्वय दल (जेसीसीटी) गठित किए गए हैं, जो साइबर अपराध के हॉटस्पॉट/बहु-न्यायालयीय मुद्दों वाले क्षेत्रों के आधार पर पूरे देश को कवर करते हैं, ताकि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय ढांचे को बढ़ाया जा सके। हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद, गुवाहाटी, विशाखापत्तनम, लखनऊ, रांची और चंडीगढ़ में जेसीसीटी के लिए सात कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की गईं।
5. राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र पुलिस के जांच अधिकारियों (आईओ) को प्रारंभिक चरण की साइबर फोरेंसिक जांच में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, आई4सी के तहत, नई दिल्ली में अत्याधुनिक 'राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला (जांच)' की स्थापना की गई है। अब तक, राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला (जांच) ने साइबर अपराधों से संबंधित लगभग 11,203 मामलों में राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के एलईए को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं।
6. साइबर अपराध जांच, फोरेंसिक, अभियोजन आदि के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से पुलिस अधिकारियों/न्यायिक अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए आई4सी के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर खुले ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम (एमओओसी) प्लेटफॉर्म, जिसका नाम 'साइट्रेन' पोर्टल है, विकसित किया गया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 98,698 से अधिक पुलिस अधिकारी पंजीकृत हैं और पोर्टल के माध्यम से 75,591 से अधिक प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए हैं।
7. हैदराबाद में राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला (साक्ष्य) की स्थापना की गई है। इस प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना से साइबर अपराध से संबंधित साक्ष्यों के मामलों में आवश्यक फोरेंसिक सहायता मिलेगी और समय की बचत होगी, साक्ष्यों को संरक्षित किया जा सकेगा और आईटी अधिनियम तथा साक्ष्य अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप उनका विश्लेषण किया जा सकेगा ।
8. गृह मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराध रोकथाम (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी) योजना के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, जूनियर साइबर सलाहकारों की भर्ती और एलईए के कर्मियों, सरकारी अभियोजकों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण जैसे क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 131.60 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ चालू की गई हैं और 24,600 से अधिक एलईए कर्मियों, न्यायिक अधिकारियों और अभियोजकों को साइबर अपराध जागरूकता, जांच, फोरेंसिक आदि पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
9. आई4सी ने भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 7,330 अधिकारियों को साइबर स्वच्छता प्रशिक्षण दिया है।
10. I4C ने क्रमशः 40,151 एनसीसी कैडेटों और 53,022 एनएसएस कैडेटों को साइबर स्वच्छता प्रशिक्षण दिया है।
11. पुलिस अधिकारियों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार 15.11.2024 तक 6.69 लाख से अधिक सिम कार्ड और 1,32,000 आइएमईआई को भारत सरकार द्वारा ब्लॉक कर दिया गया है।
12. केंद्र सरकार और दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) ने आने वाली अंतरराष्ट्रीय नकली कॉलों, जिसमें भारतीय मोबाइल नंबर भारत से आते प्रतीत होते हैं, की पहचान करने और उन्हें ब्लॉक करने के लिए एक प्रणाली तैयार की है। हाल ही में फर्जी डिजिटल गिरफ्तारियों, फेडएक्स घोटाले, सरकारी और पुलिस अधिकारियों के रूप में खुद को दिखाने आदि के मामलों में साइबर अपराधियों द्वारा ऐसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय नकली कॉल की गई हैं। ऐसी आने वाली अंतरराष्ट्रीय नकली कॉलों को ब्लॉक करने के लिए टीएसपी को निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
13. साइबर अपराध के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, एसएमएस, आई4सी सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट यानी एक्स (पूर्व में ट्विटर) (@साइबरदोस्त), फेसबुक (साइबरदोस्तआई4सी), इंस्टाग्राम (साइबरदोस्तआई4सी), टेलीग्राम (साइबरदोस्ती4सी) के जरिए संदेशों का प्रसार, रेडियो अभियान, कई माध्यमों में प्रचार के लिए माईगव एप को शामिल करना, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से साइबर सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा जागरूकता सप्ताह का आयोजन, किशोरों/छात्रों के लिए पुस्तिका का प्रकाशन, डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी घोटाले पर समाचार पत्र विज्ञापन, डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी और साइबर अपराधियों के अन्य तौर-तरीकों पर दिल्ली महानगरों में घोषणा, डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी पर विशेष पोस्ट बनाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्रभावशालियों का उपयोग, रेलवे स्टेशनों और हवाई अड्डों पर डिजिटल प्रदर्शन आदि शामिल हैं।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।