Ministry of Home Affairs
Cyber Fraud And Digital Harassment
03 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cybercrime through their Law Enforcement Agencies. Cyber Crimes cases are handled under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Bhartiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 and Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 (POCSO Act). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2022. The NCRB maintained information regarding certain categories of fraud for cyber crime such as credit/debit cards, ATMs, online banking frauds, OTP frauds and others. As per the data published by the NCRB, details of cases registered under fraud for cyber crimes (involving communication devices as medium/target) for the period of 2022 is as under:
Cases Registered under Fraud for Cyber Crimes
Credit/Debit cards
ATMs
Online Banking frauds
OTP frauds
Others
Total
1665
1690
6491
2910
4714
17470
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cybercrime in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
3. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’, under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. So far, financial amount of more than Rs. 3431 Crore has been saved in more than 9.94 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
4. Seven Joint Cyber Coordination Teams (JCCTs) have been constituted for Mewat, Jamtara, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Vishakhapatnam, and Guwahati under I4C covering the whole country based upon cyber crime hotspots/ areas having multi jurisdictional issues by on boarding States/UTs to enhance the coordination framework among the Law Enforcement Agencies of the States/UTs. Seven workshops were organized for JCCTs at Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Vishakhapatnam, Lucknow, Ranchi and Chandigarh.
5. The state of the art ‘National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Investigation)’ has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. So far, National Cyber Forensics Laboratory (Investigation) has provided its services to State/UT LEAs in around 11,203 cases pertaining to cyber crimes.
6. The Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform, namely ‘CyTrain’ portal has been developed under I4C, for capacity building of police officers/judicial officers through online course on critical aspects of cyber crime investigation, forensics, prosecution etc. More than 98,698 Police Officers from States/UTs are registered and more than 75,591 Certificates issued through the portal.
7. National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Evidence) has been set up at Hyderabad. Establishment of this laboratory provides the necessary forensic support in cases of evidence related to cyber crime, preserving the evidence and its analysis in line with the provisions of IT Act and Evidence Act; and reduced turnaround time.
8. The Ministry of Home Affairs has provided financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 131.60 crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers. Cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs and more than 24,600 LEA personnel, judicial officers and prosecutors have been provided training on cyber crime awareness, investigation, forensics etc.
9. I4C has imparted cyber hygiene training to 7,330 officials of various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India.
10. I4C has imparted cyber hygiene training to more than 40,151 and 53,022 NCC cadets and NSS cadets respectively.
11. Till 15.11.2024, more than 6.69 lakhs SIM cards and 1,32,000 IMEIs as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
12. The Central Government and Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have devised a system to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers appear to be originating within India. Such international spoofed calls have been made by cyber-criminals in recent cases of fake digital arrests, FedEx scams, impersonation as government and police officials, etc. Directions have been issued to the TSPs for blocking of such incoming international spoofed calls.
13. To spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. X (formerly Twitter) (@CyberDost), Facebook(CyberDostI4C), Instagram (cyberDostI4C), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), Radio campaign, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, newspaper advertisement on digital arrest scam, announcement in Delhi metros on digital arrest and other modus operandi of cyber criminals, use of social media influencers to create special posts on digital arrest, digital displays on railway stations and airports across, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سائبر فراڈ اور ڈیجیٹل ہراسانی
03 DEC 2024 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق 'پولیس' اور 'پبلک آرڈر' ریاست کے مضامین ہیں۔ ریاستیں/UTs بنیادی طور پر اپنی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے سائبر کرائم سمیت جرائم کی روک تھام، پتہ لگانے، تفتیش اور مقدمہ چلانے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ سائبر کرائم کے معاملات انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000، انڈین جسٹس کوڈ، 2023 اور جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کے تحفظ کے قانون، 2012 (POCSO ایکٹ) کے تحت نمٹائے جاتے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایل ای اے کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مشورے اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ان کی پہل کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (NCRB) اپنی اشاعت "کرائم ان انڈیا" میں جرائم کے اعداد و شمار کو مرتب اور شائع کرتا ہے۔ تازہ ترین شائع شدہ رپورٹ سال 2022 کی ہے۔ این سی آر بی نے سائبر جرائم جیسے کریڈٹ/ڈیبٹ کارڈ، اے ٹی ایم، آن لائن بینکنگ فراڈ، او ٹی پی فراڈ اور دیگر کے لیے دھوکہ دہی کے کچھ زمروں کے بارے میں معلومات دی ہیں۔ این سی آر بی کے شائع کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 2022 کی مدت کے لیے سائبر کرائمز (میڈیم/ٹارگٹ کے طور پر مواصلاتی آلات شامل) کے لیے دھوکہ دہی کے تحت درج مقدمات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سائبر کرائمز میں فراڈ کے تحت مقدمات درج
کریڈٹ/ڈیبٹ کارڈ
اے ٹی ایم
آن لائن بینکنگ فراڈ
او ٹی پی فراڈ
دیگر
کل
1665
1690
6491
2910
4714
17470
سائبر جرائم سے جامع اور مربوط طریقے سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
وزارت داخلہ نے ملک میں تمام قسم کے سائبر جرائم سے مربوط اور جامع انداز میں نمٹنے کے لیے 'انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (14 سی) کو ایک منسلک دفتر کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔
14 سی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، 'نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل' https://cybercrime.gov.in/ کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ عام لوگوں کو خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر کرائمز پر خصوصی توجہ دیتے ہوئے تمام قسم کے سائبر جرائم سے متعلق واقعات کی رپورٹ کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ اس پورٹل پر رپورٹ ہونے والے سائبر کرائم کے واقعات، ان کی ایف آئی آر میں تبدیلی اور اس کے بعد کی کارروائی متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ قانون کی دفعات کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔
مالیاتی فراڈ کی فوری رپورٹنگ اور جعلسازوں کی جانب سے رقوم کی منتقلی کو روکنے کے لیے 14 سی کے تحت سال 2021 میں 'سٹیزن فنانشل سائبر فراڈ رپورٹنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم' شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک 9.94 لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایات میں 3431 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی رقم بچائی گئی ہے۔ سائبر شکایات آن لائن درج کرنے میں مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر '1930' کو فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔
I4C کے تحت میوات، جامتارا، احمد آباد، حیدرآباد، چندی گڑھ، وشاکھاپٹنم اور گوہاٹی کے لیے سات مشترکہ سائبر کوآرڈینیشن ٹیمیں (جے سی سی ٹیز) تشکیل دی گئی ہیں، جو سائبر کرائم کے ہاٹ سپاٹ/مثلا دائرہ اختیار والے مسائل کے ساتھ پورے ملک کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں، تاکہ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ریاستوں/ ریاستوں کے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان کوآرڈینیشن فریم ورک کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ حیدرآباد، احمد آباد، گوہاٹی، وشاکھاپٹنم، لکھنؤ، رانچی اور چندی گڑھ میں جے سی سی ٹی کے لیے سات ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ابتدائی مرحلے کی سائبر فرانزک تحقیقات میں ریاستی/یوٹی پولیس کے تفتیشی افسران (آئی او ایس) کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے، 14 سی کے تحت نئی دہلی میں ایک جدید ترین ‘نیشنل سائبر فرانزک لیبارٹری (تفتیش)’ قائم کی گئی ہے۔ آج تک، نیشنل سائبر فرانزک لیبارٹری (تحقیقات) نے سائبر جرائم سے متعلق تقریباً 11,203 معاملات میں ریاست/ یوٹی کے ایل ای اے کو اپنی خدمات فراہم کی ہیں۔
سائبر کرائم انویسٹی گیشن، فرانزک، پراسیکیوشن وغیرہ کے اہم پہلوؤں پر آن لائن کورسز کے ذریعے پولیس افسران/عدالتی افسران کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لئے ‘سائٹرین’ پورٹل کے نام سے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر اوپن آن لائن کورس (ایم او او سی) پلیٹ فارم تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 98,698 سے زیادہ پولیس افسران رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور پورٹل کے ذریعے 75,591 سے زیادہ سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
حیدرآباد میں نیشنل سائبر فرانزک لیبارٹری (شواہد) قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس لیبارٹری کے قیام سے سائبر کرائم سے متعلق شواہد کے معاملات میں ضروری فرانزک مدد ملے گی اور آئی ٹی ایکٹ اور ایویڈینس ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق وقت کی بچت، شواہد کو محفوظ رکھنے اور تجزیہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزارت داخلہ نے خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر کرائم پریوینشن (سی سی پی ڈبلیو سی) اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 131.60 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے جیسے کہ سائبر فرانزک-کم-ٹریننگ لیبارٹریز کا قیام، جونیئر سائبر کنسلٹنٹس کی بھرتی، ایل ای اے کے سرکاری افسروں کی تربیت اور سرکاری افسران کی تربیت۔ سائبر فرانزک-کم-ٹریننگ لیبارٹریز 33 ریاستوں/ یوٹی میں چلائی گئی ہیں اور ایل ای اے کے 24,600 سے زیادہ اہلکاروں، عدالتی افسران اور پراسیکیوٹرز کو سائبر کرائم بیداری، تفتیش، فرانزک وغیرہ پر تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
14 سی نے حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے 7,330 اہلکاروں کو سائبر حفظان صحت کی تربیت فراہم کی ہے۔
14 سی نے بالترتیب 40,151 این سی سی کیڈیٹس اور 53,022 این ایس ایس کیڈیٹس کو سائبر حفظان صحت کی تربیت دی ہے۔
پولیس حکام کی طرف سے دی گئی معلومات کے مطابق، 15.11.2024 تک، 6.69 لاکھ سے زیادہ سم کارڈ اور 1,32,000 آئی ایم ای آئی کو حکومت ہند نے بلاک کیا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت اور ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پیز) نے آنے والی بین الاقوامی جعلی کالوں کی شناخت اور بلاک کرنے کے لیے ایک نظام تیار کیا ہے جس میں ہندوستانی موبائل نمبر ہندوستان سے آتے دکھائی دیتے ہیں۔ حالیہ دنوں میں سائبر مجرموں کی جانب سے جعلی ڈیجیٹل گرفتاریوں، فیڈ ایکس گھوٹالوں، حکومتی اور پولیس اہلکار ظاہر کرنے وغیرہ کے معاملات میں ایسی بین الاقوامی جعلی کالیں کی گئی ہیں۔ ٹی ایس پیز کو ایسی آنے والی بین الاقوامی جعلی کالز کو بلاک کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کر دی گئی ہیں۔
سائبر کرائم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے پیغامات کی ترسیل، 14 سی سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس یعنی ایکس ( سابقہ ​​ٹویٹر) (ایٹ سائبر دوست) فیس بک (سائبر دوست آئی 4 سی)انسٹا گرام (سائبر دوست آئی4 سی)، ٹیلی گرام (سائبر دوستی 4 سی) کے ذریعے پیغامات کی ترسیل ریڈیو مہم، متعدد میڈیم پبلسٹی کے لیے مائی گوو ایپ کا استعمال، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر سائبر سیفٹی اور سیکورٹی بیداری ہفتہ منانا، نوعمروں/طلباء کے لیے کتابچہ کی اشاعت، ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری کے بارے میں اخبارات میں اشتہار، دہلی میٹرو شہروں میں ڈیجیٹل گرفتاریوں کا اعلان اور سوشل میڈیا پر ڈیجیٹل اثر و رسوخ کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پر ڈیجیٹل اثر و رسوخ کا استعمال ، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ہوائی اڈوں پر ڈیجیٹل نمائش وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔