Ministry of Finance
Central GST & Central Excise, Palghar Commissionerate Arrests Taxpayer Involved in Rs. 9.39 Crore ITC Fraud
29 NOV 2024 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
:Mumbai,November 29,2024
Central GST & Central Excise, Palghar Commissionerate arrests one person involved in availing ineligible ITC of Rs.9.39 Crores without underlying inward supply of goods and/or services and passing of this illegal ITC of Rs.5.26 Crores to the beneficiary taxpayers.The officers of Investigation Wing of Central GST Palghar Commissionerate, Mumbai Zone have intercepted one taxpayer who was involved in availing Input Tax Credit (ITC) on the basis of invoices issued by cancelled taxpayers and other suppliers, without underlying inward supply of goods and/or services. The fraudulently availed ITC works out to be of Rs.9.39 Crores. The said taxpayer was inter alia passing on such illegal ITC by issuing invoices to different beneficiary firms without making actual supply of goods and/or services. The volume of such illegal ITC passed on was worked out to be Rs.5.26 Crores.Based on extensive search operations conducted at the Principal Place of Business and residence of the taxpayer resulted in seizure of incriminating documents/records indicating that the taxpayer may be one of the members of the cartel using similar modus operandi. In the statement recorded under Section 70 of the CGST Act, 2017, the taxpayer has admitted to have availed and passed on this illegal ITC as mentioned above.Based on material evidences gathered during the search and further investigation, the taxpayer has been arrested on 27.11.2024 under the provisions of Section 69 of the CGST Act, 2017 for contravention of Section 132(1)(b) and Section 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017. Detailed investigation is underway in this case.The taxpayer is remanded to judicial custody till 10.12.2024 by the Hon’ble CMM Court, Esplande, Mumbai.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी आणि केंद्रीय उत्पादन शुल्क पालघर आयुक्तालयाने 9.39 कोटी रुपयांची आयटीसी फसवणूक करणाऱ्या करदात्याला केली अटक
29 NOV 2024 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
वस्तू आणि /किंवा सेवांच्या खरेदीशिवायच 9.39 कोटी रुपयांच्या अवैध आयटीसीचा लाभ आणि लाभार्थी करदात्यांना 5.26 कोटी रुपयांचा बेकायदेशीर आयटीसी देण्यात गुंतलेल्या एका व्यक्तीला सीजीएसटी आणि केंद्रीय उत्पादन शुल्क पालघर आयुक्तालयाने अटक केली. मुंबई विभागाच्या पालघर आयुक्तालयातील सीजीएसटी तपास शाखेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनीवस्तू /किंवा सेवांचा अंतर्निहित पुरवठा न करता जीएसटी नोंदणी रद्द केलेले करदाते आणि इतर पुरवठादारांकडून जारी इनव्हॉइसच्या आधारावर इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट प्राप्त करण्यात गुंतलेल्या एका करदात्याला पकडले. फसवणूक करून प्राप्त केलेल्या आयटीसीची रक्कम 9.39 कोटी रुपये होती. उपरोक्त करदाता वस्तू आणि/किंवा सेवांचा प्रत्यक्ष पुरवठा न करता वेगवेगळ्या लाभार्थी कंपन्यांना इनव्हॉइस जारी करून बेकायदेशीर आयटीसी लाभ प्राप्त करण्यात गुंतला होता. अशा प्रकारे लाभार्थी कंपन्यांना देण्यात आलेल्या अवैध आयटीसीची रक्कम 5.26 कोटी रुपये होती.
करदात्याच्या व्यवसायाच्या मुख्य ठिकाणावर आणि निवासस्थानी राबवलेल्या व्यापक शोध मोहिमेच्या आधारे, गुन्हयातील दस्तऐवज/रेकॉर्ड्स जप्त करण्यात आले. त्यावरून समान कार्यपद्धती वापरणाऱ्या टोळीचा हा करदाता एक सदस्य असावा, असे सूचित होते.
सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 च्या कलम 70 अन्वये नोंदवलेल्या वक्तव्यामध्ये, करदात्याने वर नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे बेकायदेशीर आयटीसीचा लाभ घेतल्याचे आणि लाभार्थी कंपन्यांना तो पुरवल्याचे मान्य केले आहे. शोध आणि पुढील तपासादरम्यान गोळा केलेल्या प्रत्यक्ष पुराव्यांच्या आधारे, सीजीएसटी कायदा,2017 च्या कलम 69 च्या तरतुदीनुसार सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 चे कलम 132(1)(b) आणि कलम 132(1)(c) चे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल 27.11. 2024 रोजी या करदात्याला अटक करण्यात आली आहे. या प्रकरणी सखोल तपास सुरू आहे. मुंबई येथील सीएमएम न्यायालयाने करदात्यास 10.12.2024 पर्यंत न्यायालयीन कोठडी सुनावली आहे.