Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
In Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, under Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme, subsidy is fixed keeping in view international prices of key fertilizers & raw materials and fluctuations, if any, are subsumed while fixing NBS rates for P&K fertilizers annually / bi-annually
With regard to Urea, the Government announced New Investment Policy (NIP) – 2012 on 2nd January 2013 and its amendment on 7thOctober, 2014 to facilitate fresh investment in the urea sector and to make India self-sufficient in the urea sector
To promote Potash derived from Molasses (PDM) which is 100% indigenously manufactured fertilizer, it has been notified under Nutrient based subsidy (NBS) regime w.e.f 13.10.2021
29 NOV 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, under Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme, subsidy is fixed keeping in view international prices of key fertilizers & raw materials and fluctuations, if any, are subsumed while fixing NBS rates for P&K fertilizers annually / bi-annually. During Kharif 2024, the subsidy per MT in respect of DAP was ₹21676 whereas during Rabi 2024-25, the subsidy per MT in respect of DAP has been fixed at ₹21911. In addition, in order to ensure smooth availability of DAP at affordable prices to farmers, Government has provided special packages on DAP over and above the NBS subsidy rates on need basis. In 2024-25, the Government has approved one-time special package on DAP beyond the NBS rates on actual PoS (Point of Sale) sale of DAP for the period from 01.04.2024 till 31.12.2024 @ ₹ 3500 per MT to the P&K fertilizer companies with approximate financial implication of ₹2625 crores to ensure sustainable availability of DAP at affordable prices to the farmers and support the agriculture sector and related activities and strengthen food security scenario in the country.
Urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP) irrespective of the cost of production. The subsidized MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs.242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes applicable). The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. Accordingly, all farmers are being supplied urea at the subsidized rates.
With regard to Urea, the Government had announced New Investment Policy (NIP) – 2012 on 2nd January 2013 and its amendment on 7thOctober, 2014 to facilitate fresh investment in the urea sector and to make India self-sufficient in the urea sector. Total 6 new urea units have been set up under NIP-2012 which includes 4 urea units set up through Joint Venture Companies (JVC) of nominated PSUs and 2 urea units set up by the private companies. The units set up through JVC are Ramagundam urea unit of Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd (RFCL) in Telangana and 3 urea units namely Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL) in Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Bihar, respectively. The units set up by private companies are Panagarh urea unit of Matix Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (Matix) in West Bengal; and Gadepan-III urea unit of Chambal Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd. (CFCL) in Rajasthan. Each of these units has installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Tonne per annum (LMTPA). These units are highly energy efficient as they are based on latest technology. Therefore, these units have together added urea production capacity of 76.2 LMTPA thereby total indigenous urea production capacity (Reassessed Capacity, RAC) has increased from 207.54 LMTPA during 2014-15 to 283.74 LMTPA at present. Further, an exclusive policy for the revival of Talcher unit of FCIL through JVC of nominated PSUs namely Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL) by setting up a new Greenfield urea plant of 12.7 LMTPA at coal gasification route has also been approved.
In addition, the Government also notified the New Urea Policy (NUP) – 2015 on 25th May, 2015 for the existing 25 gas-based urea units with one of the objectives of maximizing indigenous urea production. The NUP-2015 has led to additional production of urea by 20-25 LMTPA as compared to the production during 2014-15. These steps have facilitated increase in Urea production from 225 LMT per annum during 2014-15 to 314.07 LMT during 2023-24.
In case of Phosphatic & Potassic fertilizers (P&K), the companies are free to import /produce fertilizer raw materials, intermediaries and finished fertilizers as per their business dynamics. Based on the requests, the new manufacturing units or increase in manufacturing capacity of existing units have been recognized / taken on record under the NBS subsidy scheme, with a view to boost manufacturing and make country self-reliant in fertilizer production. Further, to promote Potash derived from Molasses (PDM) which is 100% indigenously manufactured fertilizer, it has been notified under Nutrient based subsidy (NBS) regime w.e.f 13.10.2021. Also, freight Subsidy on SSP, which is an indigenously manufactured fertilizer, has been made applicable since Kharif 2022 to help in promotion of SSP usage for providing Phosphatic or “P” nutrient to the soil. These steps have facilitated increase in production of P&K fertilizers from 159.54 LMT in 2014-15 to 182.85 LMT in 2023-24.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
फॉस्फेटिक और पोटाशिक (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों में पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना के अंतर्गत प्रमुख उर्वरकों और कच्चे माल की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सब्सिडी तय की जाती है, पीएंडके उर्वरकों के लिए एनबीएस दरें सालाना/अर्धवार्षिक रूप से तय करते समय उतार-चढ़ाव को शामिल किया जाता है
यूरिया के संबंध में सरकार ने 2 जनवरी 2013 को नई निवेश नीति (एनआईपी) 2012 की घोषणा की और 7 अक्टूबर 2014 को इसमें संशोधन किया, इससे यूरिया क्षेत्र में नए निवेश को सुगम बनाया जा सके और भारत को यूरिया क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जा सकेगा
100 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित उर्वरक, मोलासेस (पीडीएम) से प्राप्त पोटाश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, इसे 13.10.2021 से पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित किया गया है
29 NOV 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
फॉस्फेटिक और पोटाशिक (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों में पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना के अंतर्गत प्रमुख उर्वरकों और कच्चे माल की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सब्सिडी तय की जाती है। पीएंडके उर्वरकों के लिए एनबीएस दरों को सालाना/अर्ध-वार्षिक रूप से तय करते समय उतार-चढ़ाव को शामिल कर लिया जाता है। खरीफ 2024 के दौरान डीएपी के संबंध में प्रति मीट्रिक टन सब्सिडी 21676 रूपये थी। रबी 2024-25 के दौरान डीएपी के संबंध में प्रति मीट्रिक टन सब्सिडी 21911 रूपये तय की गई है। इसके अलावा किसानों को सस्ती कीमतों पर डीएपी की सुचारू उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने जरूरत के आधार पर एनबीएस सब्सिडी दरों के अलावा डीएपी पर विशेष पैकेज प्रदान किए हैं। वर्ष 2024-25 में सरकार ने 01.04.2024 से 31.12.2024 तक की अवधि के लिए डीएपी की वास्तविक पीओएस (बिक्री के बिंदु) बिक्री पर एनबीएस दरों से परे डीएपी पर एकमुश्त विशेष पैकेज को मंजूरी दी है। यह पैकेज पीएंडके उर्वरक कंपनियों को 3500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से दिया जाएगा। इस पैकेज पर लगभग 2625 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय बोझ पड़ेगा। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों को किफायती मूल्य पर डीएपी की सतत उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना, कृषि क्षेत्र और संबंधित गतिविधियों को समर्थन देना और देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को मजबूत करना है। किसानों को यूरिया उत्पादन लागत पर ध्यान दिए बिना वैधानिक रूप से अधिसूचित अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) पर उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
यूरिया के 45 किलो बैग का सब्सिडी वाला एमआरपी 242 रुपये प्रति बैग है (नीम कोटिंग और लागू करों के शुल्क को छोड़कर)। खेत पर यूरिया की वितरित लागत और यूरिया इकाइयों द्वारा शुद्ध बाजार प्राप्ति के बीच का अंतर भारत सरकार द्वारा यूरिया निर्माता/आयातकर्ता को सब्सिडी के रूप में दिया जाता है। सभी किसानों को रियायती दरों पर यूरिया उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
यूरिया के संबंध में सरकार ने 2 जनवरी 2013 को नई निवेश नीति (एनआईपी) - 2012 की घोषणा की थी और 7 अक्टूबर 2014 को इसमें संशोधन किया गया था। इससे यूरिया क्षेत्र में नए निवेश को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और भारत को यूरिया क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जा सके। एनआईपी-2012 के अंतर्गत कुल 6 नई यूरिया इकाइयां स्थापित की गई हैं, जिनमें नामित सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनियों (जेवीसी) के माध्यम से स्थापित 4 यूरिया इकाइयां और निजी कंपनियों द्वारा स्थापित 2 यूरिया इकाइयां शामिल हैं। जेवीसी के माध्यम से स्थापित इकाइयां तेलंगाना में रामागुंडम फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (आरएफसीएल) की रामागुंडम यूरिया इकाई और उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड और बिहार में हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) की गोरखपुर, सिंदरी और बरौनी नामक 3 यूरिया इकाइयां हैं। निजी कंपनियों द्वारा स्थापित इकाइयां पश्चिम बंगाल में मैटिक्स फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (मैटिक्स) की पानागढ़ यूरिया इकाई और राजस्थान में चंबल फर्टिलाइजर्स एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (सीएफसीएल) की गडेपन-III यूरिया इकाई हैं। इनमें से प्रत्येक इकाई की स्थापित क्षमता 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एलएमटीपीए) है। ये इकाइयां अत्यधिक ऊर्जा कुशल हैं क्योंकि ये नवीनतम तकनीक पर आधारित हैं। इसलिए इन इकाइयों ने मिलकर 76.2 एलएमटीपीए की यूरिया उत्पादन क्षमता जोड़ी है, जिससे कुल स्वदेशी यूरिया उत्पादन क्षमता (पुनर्मूल्यांकित क्षमता) 2014-15 के दौरान 207.54 एलएमटीपीए से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 283.74 एलएमटीपीए हो गई है। इसके अलावा, कोयला गैसीकरण मार्ग पर 12.7 एलएमटीपीए का नया ग्रीनफील्ड यूरिया संयंत्र स्थापित करके तालचेर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (टीएफएल) नामक सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के संयुक्त उद्यम के माध्यम से एफसीआईएल की तालचेर इकाई के पुनरुद्धार के लिए एक विशेष नीति को भी मंजूरी दी गई है।
इसके अलावा सरकार ने स्वदेशी यूरिया उत्पादन को अधिकतम करने के उद्देश्यों से एक के साथ मौजूदा 25 गैस आधारित यूरिया इकाइयों के लिए 25 मई 2015 को नई यूरिया नीति (एनयूपी) - 2015 को भी अधिसूचित किया है। एनयूपी-2015 के कारण 2014-15 के दौरान उत्पादन की तुलना में 20-25 एलएमटीपीए अतिरिक्त यूरिया उत्पादन हुआ है। इन कदमों से 2014-15 के दौरान यूरिया उत्पादन 225 एलएमटी प्रति वर्ष से बढ़कर 2023-24 के दौरान 314.07 एलएमटी हो गया है।
फॉस्फेटिक और पोटाशिक उर्वरकों (पीएंडके) के मामले में कंपनियां अपने व्यवसाय की गतिशीलता के अनुसार उर्वरक कच्चे माल, बिचौलियों और तैयार उर्वरकों का आयात/उत्पादन करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं। अनुरोधों के आधार पर नई विनिर्माण इकाइयों या मौजूदा इकाइयों की विनिर्माण क्षमता में वृद्धि को एनबीएस सब्सिडी योजना के अंतर्गत मान्यता दी गई है / रिकॉर्ड में लिया गया है, ताकि विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और देश को उर्वरक उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जा सके। इसके अलावा 100 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित उर्वरक गुड़ से प्राप्त पोटाश (पीडीएम) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, इसे 13.10.2021 से पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित किया गया है। साथ ही स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित उर्वरक एसएसपी पर माल ढुलाई सब्सिडी खरीफ 2022 से लागू की गई है ताकि मिट्टी को फॉस्फेटिक या "पी" पोषक तत्व प्रदान करने के लिए एसएसपी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिल सके। इन कदमों से पीएंडके उर्वरकों का उत्पादन 2014-15 में 159.54 एलएमटी से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 182.85 एलएमटी हो गया है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने दी।