Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Approves Strengthened Measures to Curb Air Pollution from Construction and Demolition Activities
It delegates its powers under Section 14 of the CAQM Act to the Member-Secretaries of the Pollution Control Boards in the NCR states of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan and Member Secretary, DPCC (in their capacity as the Members of the statutory Sub-Committee of the Commission on “Safeguarding and Enforcement”) for prosecuting project proponents / executing agencies, in case of gross violations of directions / orders in respect of dust / air pollution control and mitigation measures at such sites
The Commission also directs the Pollution Control Boards to effect closure of such sites and for imposition / realisation of the prescribed environment compensation charges in such cases of gross violations
28 NOV 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th meeting of the Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM), chaired by Shri Rajesh Verma, Chairperson, was held on 27.11.2024. Several critical issues were deliberated upon focusing on the following:
1. Review of Actions by Agencies under Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP)
• The Commission comprehensively reviewed the actions undertaken under GRAP, particularly since the invocation of GRAP Stage-III on 15.11.2024 and Stage – IV on 18.11.2024.
1. Directions Issued since the last meeting of the Commission held on 03.07.2024
• Direction No. 82 dated 20.08.2024 - Enhanced parking charges for private vehicles to encourage public transport.
• Direction No. 83 dated 17.09.2024 was issued for adoption of a comprehensively reviewed schedule under GRAP for 2024.
• In wake of Hon’ble Supreme Court’s directives in the matter WP (c) 13029 of 1985 titled M C Mehta Vs UoI and ors on 18.11.2024, a partially amended GRAP schedule was issued on 20.11.2024, amending clause 11 under GRAP Stage-III, Clause 5 under GRAP Stage-IV and incorporating an additional clause 12, mandating these for the National Capital Territory of Delhi and the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddh Nagar. The CAQM further advised the State Governments to take appropriate decision for other NCR districts in this context.
Revised GRAP Directions for Schools and Institutions
• In compliance to the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in its order dated November 25, 2024, an order was further issued by the Commission on 25.11.2024, for mandatorily conducting classes up to 12th Standard in schools and in colleges / educational institutions etc. in a "Hybrid" mode i.e., both in "physical" and also in an "online" mode in the territorial jurisdiction of the NCT of Delhi and in the districts of Gurugram, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and Gautam Buddh Nagar in the NCR. The option to exercise online mode of education, wherever available, shall however vest with the students and their guardians. The CAQM advised the NCR State Governments to also consider conducting classes in a hybrid mode as above in all other areas in NCR.
• Direction No. 84 dated 10.10.2024 was issued delegating the powers of the Commission under Section 14(2) of the CAQM Act to the Deputy Commissioners / District Collectors / District Magistrates in the States of Punjab, Haryana, NCR areas of Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh and in the NCT of Delhi authorizing them to file complaint/ prosecution before jurisdictional judicial magistrate, in case of inaction in respect of officials, including nodal officers and supervisory officers at various levels and Station House Officers, responsible for effective enforcement towards ensuring elimination of paddy stubble burning in their respective jurisdictions.
1. Revised Environmental Compensation (EC) charges for Stubble Burning
• In consonance with The Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (Imposition, Collection and Utilization of Environmental Compensation for Stubble Burning) Amendment Rules, 2024 notified by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, the Commission issued an order dated 07.11.2024, enhancing the environment compensation charges for paddy stubble burning as under:
• ₹5,000 per incident for farmers with less than 2 acres.
• ₹10,000 for farmers with 2-5 acres.
• ₹30,000 for those with more than 5 acres.
• The Commission ratified the above stated order.
1. Paddy Residue Burning Monitoring
• Cumulative paddy residue burning events during 15.09.2024 - 26.11.2024:
Punjab
Haryana
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
49,876
36,614
10,780
3,621
2,284
1,358
While the paddy harvesting season is almost drawing to a close now, the State Governments in Punjab and Haryana were directed to maintain strictest vigil, not tolerating any laxity and duly ensuring all the prescribed actions in case of all reported paddy stubble burning events. It was further reiterated that considering the prevailing adverse air quality scenario and high AQI levels in Delhi-NCR, there should not be any slackness in monitoring and penal / punitive actions, ensuring expeditious verification of fire incidences within 24 hrs.
• Reports on enforcement actions for prevention and control of paddy stubble burning between September 15 and November 26, 2024, were reviewed particularly the actions under Section 14 of the CAQM Act, 2021.
1. Status of Enforcement Actions in other sectors viz. Industries, C&D Projects etc.
• Status of the sample inspections conducted by the Flying Squads deployed by CAQM and subsequent enforcement actions viz. Directions for closure, levy and realisation of appropriate environment compensation charges from the violators by the NCR State Pollution Control Boards / DPCC and resumption of such units / entities was presented and deliberated upon in the meeting.
• Numbers and quality of independent inspections by the NCR State Pollution control Boards / DPCC and other agencies concerned towards enforcement actions in various sectors were found wanting and these agencies were advised to step up their efforts in this direction, particularly in wake of prevailing adverse air quality scenario and the ongoing measures under the GRAP Stage -IV (including actions envisaged under Stages I–III).
• Further, while deliberating upon the issue of dust pollution emanating from Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities in the National Capital Region (NCR), a robust and stringent direction to tackle the persistent issue of dust pollution emanating from Construction and Demolition (C&D) activities including penalties for violations of Statutory directions of the Commission was considered the need of the hour and was placed for approval during the meeting.
• Accordingly, towards ensuring strict implementation of various directions, advisories, orders issued by the Commission, the Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules 2016 issued by MoEF&CC and various dust mitigation measures stipulated from time to time by other authorities concerned viz. the CPCB, SPCBs / DPCC and other agencies under the State Governments / GNCTD, the Commission, in exercise of the powers conferred upon it under Section 14 (2) decides to authorize the Member-Secretaries of the Pollution Control Boards in the NCR states of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan and Member Secretary, DPCC, in their specific role and capacity as the Members of the statutory Sub-Committee of the Commission for “Safeguarding and Enforcement” to file complaint for prosecution of the project proponents / executing agencies before the Jurisdictional Judicial Magistrate, in case of gross violations of directions / orders in respect of dust / air pollution control and mitigation measures at such sites, besides ordering closure of such sites and imposition / realisation of environment compensation charges in such cases of gross violations.
• Further, complaints filed in this regard shall be appraised to the Commission on a monthly basis along with the monthly progress report as per extant practice on measures for mitigation of air pollution from C&D activities.
1. All implementing agencies committed to regularly review air pollution control measures and to take strict and effective action across various sectors, including under GRAP.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ गतिविधियों से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए मजबूत उपायों को मंजूरी दी
यह सीएक्यूएम अधिनियम की धारा 14 के तहत एनसीआर राज्यों उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, राजस्थान में प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों के सदस्य सचिवों और डीपीसीसी के सदस्य सचिव को ("सुरक्षा और प्रवर्तन" पर आयोग की वैधानिक उप-समिति के सदस्यों के रूप में उनकी क्षमता में) अपनी शक्तियाँ सौंपता है। ताकि ऐसे स्थलों पर धूल/वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण और शमन उपायों के संबंध में निर्देशों/आदेशों के घोर उल्लंघन के मामलों में परियोजना प्रस्तावकों/निष्पादन एजेंसियों पर मुकदमा चलाया जा सके।
आयोग प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों को ऐसी साइटों को बंद करने और घोर उल्लंघन के ऐसे मामलों में निर्धारित पर्यावरण मुआवजा शुल्क लगाने/वसूली करने का भी निर्देश देता है।
28 NOV 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की 19वीं बैठक 27.11.2024 को श्री राजेश वर्मा, अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में निम्नलिखित पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया:
1. ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के अंतर्गत एजेंसियों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई की समीक्षा
• आयोग ने जीआरएपी के तहत की गई कार्रवाइयों की व्यापक समीक्षा की, विशेष रूप से 15.11.2024 को जीआरएपी चरण-III और 18.11.2024 को चरण-IV के लागू होने के बाद से।
1. 03.07.2024 को आयोजित आयोग की पिछली बैठक के बाद से जारी निर्देश
• निर्देश संख्या 82 दिनांक 20.08.2024 - सार्वजनिक परिवहन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निजी वाहनों के लिए पार्किंग शुल्क बढ़ाया गया।
• 2024 के लिए जीआरएपी के तहत एक व्यापक समीक्षा अनुसूची को अपनाने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश संख्या 83 दिनांक 17.09.2024 जारी किया गया था।
• 18.11.2024 को एमसी मेहता बनाम यूओआई और अन्य शीर्षक वाले WP (c) 13029/1985 मामले में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के मद्देनजर, आंशिक रूप से संशोधित जीआरएपी अनुसूची 20.11.2024 को जारी की गई थी। इसने जीआरएपी स्टेज-III के तहत क्लॉज 11, जीआरएपी स्टेज-IV के तहत क्लॉज 5 में संशोधन किया और एक अतिरिक्त क्लॉज 12 को शामिल किया, जिससे इन्हें राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली और गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गौतम बौद्ध नगर जिलों के लिए अनिवार्य कर दिया गया। सीएक्यूएम ने राज्य सरकारों को इस संदर्भ में अन्य एनसीआर जिलों के लिए उचित निर्णय लेने की सलाह दी।
स्कूलों और संस्थानों के लिए संशोधित जीआरएपी दिशानिर्देश
• माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा 25 नवंबर, 2024 को दिए गए अपने आदेश के अनुपालन में, आयोग द्वारा 25.11.2024 को एक और आदेश जारी किया गया, जिसके अनुसार स्कूलों और कॉलेजों/शैक्षणिक संस्थानों आदि में 12वीं कक्षा तक की कक्षाएँ अनिवार्य रूप से "हाइब्रिड" मोड में संचालित की जाएंगी, अर्थात, "भौतिक" और "ऑनलाइन" दोनों मोड में दिल्ली एनसीटी के क्षेत्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र में और एनसीआर में गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद और गौतम बुद्ध नगर जिलों में। हालांकि, ऑनलाइन शिक्षा मोड का विकल्प, जहाँ भी उपलब्ध हो, छात्रों और उनके अभिभावकों के पास रहेगा। सीएक्यूएम ने एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों को एनसीआर के अन्य सभी क्षेत्रों में उपरोक्त अनुसार हाइब्रिड मोड में कक्षाएँ संचालित करने पर विचार करने की सलाह दी।
• दिनांक 10.10.2024 को निर्देश संख्या 84 जारी किया गया था, जिसमें पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश के एनसीआर क्षेत्रों और दिल्ली के एनसीटी में उपायुक्तों / जिला कलेक्टरों / जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों को सीएक्यूएम अधिनियम की धारा 14 (2) के तहत आयोग की शक्तियों को प्रत्यायोजित किया गया था। इसने उन्हें अधिकारियों के संबंध में निष्क्रियता के मामले में अधिकार क्षेत्र वाले न्यायिक मजिस्ट्रेट के समक्ष शिकायत / अभियोजन दायर करने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया था, जिसमें विभिन्न स्तरों पर नोडल अधिकारी और पर्यवेक्षी अधिकारी और स्टेशन हाउस ऑफिसर शामिल हैं, जो अपने-अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में धान की पराली जलाने को समाप्त करने की दिशा में प्रभावी प्रवर्तन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
1. पराली जलाने के लिए संशोधित पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति (ईसी) शुल्क
• पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (पराली जलाने पर पर्यावरण मुआवजे का अधिरोपण, संग्रह और उपयोग) संशोधन नियम, 2024 के अनुरूप, आयोग ने दिनांक 07.11.2024 को एक आदेश जारी किया, जिसमें धान की पराली जलाने पर पर्यावरण मुआवजा शुल्क में निम्नानुसार वृद्धि की गई:
• 2 एकड़ से कम भूमि वाले किसानों के लिए प्रति घटना ₹5,000
• 2-5 एकड़ वाले किसानों के लिए ₹10,000
• 5 एकड़ से अधिक जमीन वालों के लिए ₹30,000
• आयोग ने उपर्युक्त आदेश की पुष्टि की
1. धान अवशेष जलाने की निगरानी
• 15.09.2024 - 26.11.2024 के दौरान धान अवशेष जलाने की संचयी घटनाएँ:
पंजाब
हरयाणा
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
49,876
36,614
10,780
3,621
2,284
1,358
धान की कटाई का मौसम अब लगभग समाप्त होने वाला है, ऐसे में पंजाब और हरियाणा की राज्य सरकारों को सख्त निगरानी रखने, किसी भी तरह की ढिलाई बर्दाश्त न करने और धान की पराली जलाने की सभी घटनाओं के मामले में सभी निर्धारित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। यह भी दोहराया गया कि दिल्ली-एनसीआर में मौजूदा प्रतिकूल वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य और उच्च एक्यूआई स्तरों को देखते हुए, निगरानी और दंडात्मक/दंडात्मक कार्रवाई में कोई ढिलाई नहीं होनी चाहिए, 24 घंटे के भीतर आग की घटनाओं का त्वरित सत्यापन सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए।
• 15 सितंबर से 26 नवंबर, 2024 के बीच धान की पराली जलाने की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई की रिपोर्ट की समीक्षा की गई, विशेष रूप से सीएक्यूएम अधिनियम, 2021 की धारा 14 के तहत कार्रवाई की समीक्षा की गई।
1. अन्य क्षेत्रों जैसे उद्योग, सी एंड डी परियोजनाएं आदि में प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई की स्थिति।
• बैठक में सीएक्यूएम द्वारा तैनात फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड द्वारा किए गए नमूना निरीक्षणों की स्थिति और उसके बाद की प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों जैसे एनसीआर राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड / डीपीसीसी द्वारा उल्लंघनकर्ताओं से उचित पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति शुल्क की वसूली, बंद करने के निर्देश और ऐसी इकाइयों / संस्थाओं को फिर से शुरू करने के बारे में प्रस्तुत किया गया और इस पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
• विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रवर्तन कार्रवाइयों के संबंध में एनसीआर राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड/डीपीसीसी और अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा स्वतंत्र निरीक्षणों की संख्या और गुणवत्ता में कमी पाई गई और इन एजेंसियों को इस दिशा में अपने प्रयासों को बढ़ाने की सलाह दी गई, विशेष रूप से मौजूदा प्रतिकूल वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य और जीआरएपी चरण-IV के तहत चल रहे उपायों के मद्देनजर। (चरण I-III के तहत परिकल्पित कार्रवाइयों सहित)
• इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ (सीएंडडी) गतिविधियों से उत्पन्न धूल प्रदूषण के मुद्दे पर विचार-विमर्श करते हुए, आयोग के वैधानिक निर्देशों के उल्लंघन के लिए दंड सहित निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ (सीएंडडी) गतिविधियों से उत्पन्न धूल प्रदूषण के लगातार मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए एक मजबूत और कठोर निर्देश को समय की माँग माना गया और बैठक के दौरान इसे मंजूरी के लिए रखा गया।
• तदनुसार, आयोग द्वारा जारी विभिन्न निर्देशों, सलाहों, आदेशों, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम 2016 और अन्य संबंधित प्राधिकरणों द्वारा समय-समय पर निर्धारित विभिन्न धूल शमन उपायों के सख्त कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में- सीपीसीबी, एसपीसीबी/डीपीसीसी और राज्य सरकारों/जीएनसीटीडी के तहत अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय में, आयोग ने धारा 14 (2) के तहत प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, राजस्थान के एनसीआर राज्यों में प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों के सदस्य-सचिवों और डीपीसीसी के सदस्य सचिव को, उनकी विशिष्ट भूमिका और क्षमता में आयोग की “सुरक्षा और प्रवर्तन” के लिए वैधानिक उप-समिति के सदस्यों के रूप में अधिकृत करने का फैसला किया है। ताकि वे ऐसी साइटों पर धूल/वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण और शमन उपायों के संबंध में निर्देशों/आदेशों के घोर उल्लंघन के मामलों में, ऐसी साइटों को बंद करने का आदेश देने के अलावा, क्षेत्राधिकार न्यायिक मजिस्ट्रेट के समक्ष परियोजना प्रस्तावकों/निष्पादन एजेंसियों के खिलाफ मुकदमा चलाने के लिए शिकायत दर्ज करना है। और घोर उल्लंघन के ऐसे मामलों में पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति शुल्क लगाना/वसूली करना।
• इसके अलावा, इस संबंध में दर्ज शिकायतों को सीएंडडी गतिविधियों से वायु प्रदूषण के शमन के उपायों पर मौजूदा प्रथा के अनुसार मासिक प्रगति रिपोर्ट के साथ मासिक आधार पर आयोग को अवगत कराया जाएगा।
1. सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां ​​वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों की नियमित समीक्षा करने तथा जीआरएपी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सख्त एवं प्रभावी कार्रवाई करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।