वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
कापूस हंगाम 2024-25 साठी कापूस उत्पादन आणि वापर (सीओसीपीसी) समितीच्या बैठकीला वस्त्रोद्योग आयुक्तांनी केले संबोधित
28 NOV 2024 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
कापूस हंगाम 2024-25 साठी कापूस उत्पादन आणि वापर समितीची (सीओसीपीसी) पहिली बैठक आज – दि. 28.11.2024 रोजी वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या वस्‍त्र आयुक्त रूप राशी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली. या बैठकीला आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक ललित कुमार गुप्ता, संचालक सौरभ कुलकर्णी उपस्थित होते. तसेच या बैठकीला केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार, वस्त्रोद्योग, कापूस व्यापार आणि जिनिंग आणि प्रेसिंग क्षेत्राचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
वस्त्रोद्योग आयुक्तांनी कापसाचे राज्यनिहाय क्षेत्र, उत्पादन, आयात, निर्यात आणि वापर समाविष्ट असलेल्या कापूस परिस्थितीवर चर्चा केली. कापूस हंगाम 2023-24 साठी कापूस उत्पादन आणि वापर समितीने काढलेले राज्यनिहाय क्षेत्र, कापूस उत्पादन आणि ताळेबंद 2024-25 खालीलप्रमाणे सादर करण्‍यात आले.
28.11.2024 रोजी सीओसीपीसी ने काढलेल्या कापूस हंगाम 2023-24 आणि 2024-25 साठी असलेला कापूस ताळेबंद –
Particulars
2023-24 (P)
2024-25 (P)
(In lakh bales of 170 kg. Each)
(in Thousand Tons)
(In lakh bales of 170 kg. Each)
(in Thousand Tons)
SUPPLY
Opening Stock
61.16
1039.72
47.10
800.70
Crop
325.22
5528.74
299.26
5087.42
Import
15.20
258.40
25.00
425.00
TOTAL SUPPLY
401.58
6826.86
371.36
6313.12
DEMAND
Non-MSME Consumption
214.83
3652.11
215.00
3655.00
MSME Consumption
95.29
1619.93
95.00
1615.00
Non Textile Consumption
16.00
272.00
16.00
272.00
Export
28.36
482.12
18.00
306.00
TOTAL DEMAND
354.48
6026.16
344.00
5848.00
Closing Stock
47.10
800.70
27.36
465.12
P-Provisional
AREA AND PRODUCTION ESTIMATED BY THE COMMITTEE ON COTTON PRODUCTION ON CONSUMPTION ON 28.11.2024
COTTON SEASON 2023-24 AND 2024-25
Area: in Lakh Hectares
Production: in Lakh bales of 170 kg.
Yield: Kg per hectare
State
Area
Production*
Yield
2023-24 (P)
2024-25 (P)
2023-24 (P)
2024-25 (P)
2023-24 (P)
2024-25 (P)
Punjab
2.14
1.00
6.29
2.40
499.67
408.00
Haryana
5.78
4.76
15.09
10.23
443.82
365.36
Rajasthan
10.04
6.62
26.22
20.42
443.96
524.38
Total North Zone
17.96
12.38
47.60
33.05
450.56
453.84
Gujarat
26.83
23.92
90.57
84.01
573.87
597.06
Maharashtra
42.34
40.84
80.45
84.80
323.02
352.99
Madhya Pradesh
6.30
5.12
18.01
14.12
485.98
468.83
Total Central Zone
75.47
69.88
189.03
182.93
425.80
445.02
Telangana
18.18
17.82
50.80
48.95
475.03
466.98
Andhra Pradesh
4.22
4.53
7.37
9.41
296.90
353.13
Karnataka
7.43
6.67
20.59
18.56
471.10
473.04
Tamil Nadu
1.30
0.56
2.52
1.09
329.54
330.89
Total South Zone
31.13
29.58
81.28
78.01
443.87
448.33
Odisha
2.16
1.47
7.05
4.72
554.86
545.85
Others
0.16
0.29
0.26
0.55
276.25
322.41
All-India
126.88
113.60
325.22
299.26
435.75
447.84
P= Provisional
* - Including state-wise loose cotton production

Ministry of Textiles
Textile Commissioner addresses Meeting of the Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption (COCPC) for Cotton Season 2024-25
28 NOV 2024 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
:Mumbai,November 28,2024
The first meeting of Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption (COCPC) for the Cotton Season 2024-25 was held today i.e., on 28.11.2024 under the Chairpersonship of the Ms.Roop.Rashi, Textile Commissioner, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, Sh.Lalit Kumar Gupta, Chairman Cum Managing Director, Shri Sourabh Kulkarni, Director. Representatives from Central Goverment, State Goverment, Textile Industry, Cotton Trade and Ginning & Pressing Sector attended the meeting.
The Textile Commissioner deliberated the Cotton scenario covering State-wise Area, Production, Import, Export and Consumption of Cotton.The State-Wise Area, Cotton Production and the Balance Sheet drawn by the Committee on Cotton Production and Consumption for the Cotton Season 2023-24 and 2024-25 was arrived at as below:
Cotton Balance Sheet for the cotton season 2023-24 and 2024-25 as drawn by COCPC as on 28.11.2024
Particulars
2023-24 (P)
2024-25 (P)
(In lakh bales of 170 kg. Each)
(in Thousand Tons)
(In lakh bales of 170 kg. Each)
(in Thousand Tons)
SUPPLY
Opening Stock
61.16
1039.72
47.10
800.70
Crop
325.22
5528.74
299.26
5087.42
Import
15.20
258.40
25.00
425.00
TOTAL SUPPLY
401.58
6826.86
371.36
6313.12
DEMAND
Non-MSME Consumption
214.83
3652.11
215.00
3655.00
MSME Consumption
95.29
1619.93
95.00
1615.00
Non Textile Consumption
16.00
272.00
16.00
272.00
Export
28.36
482.12
18.00
306.00
TOTAL DEMAND
354.48
6026.16
344.00
5848.00
Closing Stock
47.10
800.70
27.36
465.12
P-Provisional
AREA AND PRODUCTION ESTIMATED BY THE COMMITTEE ON COTTON PRODUCTION ON CONSUMPTION ON 28.11.2024
COTTON SEASON 2023-24 AND 2024-25
Area: in Lakh Hectares
Production: in Lakh bales of 170 kg.
Yield: Kg per hectare
State
Area
Production*
Yield
2023-24 (P)
2024-25 (P)
2023-24 (P)
2024-25 (P)
2023-24 (P)
2024-25 (P)
Punjab
2.14
1.00
6.29
2.40
499.67
408.00
Haryana
5.78
4.76
15.09
10.23
443.82
365.36
Rajasthan
10.04
6.62
26.22
20.42
443.96
524.38
Total North Zone
17.96
12.38
47.60
33.05
450.56
453.84
Gujarat
26.83
23.92
90.57
84.01
573.87
597.06
Maharashtra
42.34
40.84
80.45
84.80
323.02
352.99
Madhya Pradesh
6.30
5.12
18.01
14.12
485.98
468.83
Total Central Zone
75.47
69.88
189.03
182.93
425.80
445.02
Telangana
18.18
17.82
50.80
48.95
475.03
466.98
Andhra Pradesh
4.22
4.53
7.37
9.41
296.90
353.13
Karnataka
7.43
6.67
20.59
18.56
471.10
473.04
Tamil Nadu
1.30
0.56
2.52
1.09
329.54
330.89
Total South Zone
31.13
29.58
81.28
78.01
443.87
448.33
Odisha
2.16
1.47
7.05
4.72
554.86
545.85
Others
0.16
0.29
0.26
0.55
276.25
322.41
All-India
126.88
113.60
325.22
299.26
435.75
447.84
P= Provisional
* - Including state-wise loose cotton production