Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Launches the First Ever Tranche of Auction of Mineral Blocks in the Offshore Areas
Aims at Driving India Towards Achieving Atmanirbharta in Critical Minerals, Economic Resilience, and a Sustainable Future
Thirteen Blocks Spread Across Arabian Sea and Andaman Sea up for Auction in First Tranche
28 NOV 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The first ever tranche of e-auction of mineral blocks in the offshore areas of India was launched by Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines on 28th November, 2024. This landmark event is a major step forward in India’s journey to explore and utilize its extensive offshore mineral resources within its Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).
This first tranche of auction includes 13 mineral blocks spanning across the Arabian Sea and Andaman Sea, featuring a mix of minerals, such as construction sand, lime-mud and polymetallic nodules and crusts. These minerals are critical for infrastructure development, high-tech manufacturing and the green energy transition.
Details of blocks put up for auction:
Mineral(s)
Number of Blocks
Location
Construction sand
3
Off the coast of Kerala, Arabian Sea
Lime-mud
3
Off the coast of Gujarat, Arabian Sea
Polymetallic nodules and crusts (containing Cobalt, Nickel, etc.)
7
Off Great Nicobar Islands, Andaman Sea
The event was attended by officials from the Ministry of Mines, other Central Government Ministries and Departments, representatives of embassies/ high commission of Republic of Korea, Indonesia, Netherlands, United Kingdom and Australia, State Governments, industry leaders, public sector enterprises, potential bidders and media houses, marking a historic moment for India’s mining sector.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, termed the launch as a historical moment which added a new chapter in the mines and mineral sector of India. He stated that this occasion is a step towards realising the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of Viksit Bharat. He emphasised that the demand for critical minerals is going to increase many folds and India is making all efforts to become a leading player in global critical minerals market. He said that India is going to launch National Critical Mineral Mission soon to strengthen supply chains of critical minerals in India.
The Minister gave an overview of the reforms brought by the government to increase ease of doing business in the mining sector. He highlighted that 438 mineral blocks have been auctioned after introduction of auction regime in the year 2015. This resulted in the increase of the revenue of the States exponentially. He further emphasized that India's offshore mining initiative aims to reduce critical mineral imports, foster sustainable mining and enhance capacity-building efforts in the country. He called upon industry stakeholders to come forward for participating in exploration, mining and technology development to make India a global powerhouse in the offshore mining sector
Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary of the Ministry of Mines, in his address, elaborated on the efforts made by Geological Survey of India (GSI) for exploration of mineral resources in the seabed during the last 40-50 years. GSI has identified about six lakh sq. kms of offshore area having potential for offshore mining. He informed that all the exploration data generated by GSI is available in the National Geological Data Repository (NGDR) portal.
Shri Rao mentioned that the Government has prescribed reasonable royalty rates for the offshore minerals to encourage industry participation. The Government has carefully selected the best blocks for auction. He requested the industry players to come forward and participate actively in the first ever auction being launched for offshore minerals in the country. He also assured that the Government is fully committed to support and facilitate the offshore exploration and mining activities in the country.
The commencement of sale of the tender document of offshore mineral blocks will begin from 3rd December, 2024. Prospective bidders can submit their bids by the end of February, 2025.
Detailed information on the mineral blocks, auction terms and timelines can be accessed on the MSTC auction platform at https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/. The auction will be conducted online in a transparent two-stage ascending forward auction process, where the highest bid based on the percentage of the mineral value will secure the winning bid.
The Government of India is committed to continuing this momentum by putting more offshore mineral blocks in auction in a phased approach, supporting India’s ambitions for mineral security, technological advancement and sustainable development.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी का पहला चरण शुरू किया
इसका उद्देश्य भारत को महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, आर्थिक लचीलेपन और एक सतत भविष्य में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाना है
अरब सागर और अंडमान सागर में फैले तेरह ब्लॉक पहले चरण में नीलामी के लिए तैयार हैं
28 NOV 2024 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में खनिज ब्लॉकों की ई-नीलामी की पहली किस्त का शुभारंभ 28 नवंबर, 2024 को केंद्रीय कोयला तथा खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी द्वारा किया गया। यह ऐतिहासिक आयोजन भारत के अपने अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) के भीतर अपने व्यापक अपतटीय खनिज संसाधनों की खोज और उपयोग करने की यात्रा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
नीलामी के इस पहले चरण में अरब सागर और अंडमान सागर में फैले 13 खनिज ब्लॉक शामिल हैं, जिनमें निर्माण रेत, चूना-कीचड़ और पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल तथा क्रस्ट जैसे खनिजों का मिश्रण है। ये खनिज बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, उच्च तकनीक विनिर्माण और हरित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
नीलामी के लिए रखे गए ब्लॉकों का विवरण:
खनिज
ब्लॉकों की संख्या
जगह
निर्माण रेत
3
केरल के तट पर, अरब सागर में
चूना-कीचड़
3
गुजरात के तट पर, अरब सागर में
बहुधात्विक पिंड और क्रस्ट (कोबाल्ट, निकल आदि युक्त)
7
ग्रेट निकोबार द्वीप समूह, अंडमान सागर
इस कार्यक्रम में खान मंत्रालय, अन्य केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के अधिकारियों, कोरिया गणराज्य, इंडोनेशिया, नीदरलैंड, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के दूतावासों/उच्चायोगों के प्रतिनिधियों, राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों, संभावित बोलीदाताओं और मीडिया घरानों ने भाग लिया, जो भारत के खनन क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण था।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने इस लॉन्च को ऐतिहासिक क्षण बताया, जिसने भारत के खान एवं खनिज क्षेत्र में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अवसर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विकसित भारत के परिकल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की माँग कई गुना बढ़ने वाली है और भारत वैश्विक महत्वपूर्ण खनिज बाजार में अग्रणी खिलाड़ी बनने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जल्द ही भारत में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन शुरू करने जा रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने खनन क्षेत्र में कारोबार को आसान बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा लाए गए सुधारों का अवलोकन किया। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2015 में नीलामी व्यवस्था शुरू होने के बाद 438 खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की गई है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप राज्यों के राजस्व में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि भारत की अपतटीय खनन पहल का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आयात को कम करना, सतत खनन को बढ़ावा देना और देश में क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों को बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने उद्योग के हितधारकों से भारत को अपतटीय खनन क्षेत्र में वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनाने के लिए अन्वेषण, खनन और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में भाग लेने के लिए आगे आने का आह्वान किया।
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वीएल कांथा राव ने अपने संबोधन में पिछले 40-50 वर्षों के दौरान समुद्र तल में खनिज संसाधनों की खोज के लिए भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। जीएसआई ने अपतटीय खनन की संभावना वाले लगभग छह लाख वर्ग किलोमीटर अपतटीय क्षेत्र की पहचान की है। उन्होंने बताया कि जीएसआई द्वारा तैयार किया गया सारा अन्वेषण डेटा राष्ट्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक डेटा रिपॉजिटरी (एनजीडीआर) पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है।
श्री राव ने बताया कि सरकार ने उद्योग जगत की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अपतटीय खनिजों के लिए उचित रॉयल्टी दरें निर्धारित की हैं। सरकार ने नीलामी के लिए सबसे अच्छे ब्लॉकों का सावधानीपूर्वक चयन किया है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से अनुरोध किया कि वे आगे आएँ और देश में अपतटीय खनिजों के लिए शुरू की जा रही पहली नीलामी में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लें। उन्होंने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार देश में अपतटीय अन्वेषण और खनन गतिविधियों को समर्थन और सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।
अपतटीय खनिज ब्लॉकों के निविदा दस्तावेज़ की बिक्री 3 दिसंबर, 2024 से शुरू होगी। संभावित बोलीदाता फरवरी, 2025 के अंत तक अपनी बोलियाँ प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
खनिज ब्लॉकों, नीलामी की शर्तों और समयसीमा के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी एमएसटीसी नीलामी मंच https://www.mstcecommerce.com/auctionhome/mlcln/ पर देखी जा सकती है। नीलामी पारदर्शी दो-चरणीय आरोही अग्रिम नीलामी प्रक्रिया में ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी, जहाँ खनिज मूल्य के प्रतिशत के आधार पर सबसे ऊँची बोली लगाने वाली बोली विजेता होगी।
भारत सरकार चरणबद्ध तरीके से अधिक अपतटीय खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करके इस गति को जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे खनिज सुरक्षा, तकनीकी उन्नति और सतत विकास के लिए भारत की महत्वाकांक्षाओं को समर्थन मिल सके।