Ministry of Finance
Investment Division, Department of Economic Affairs organises one-day Training Programme on ‘International Investment Law and Dispute Resolution’
The training sensitised stakeholders about International Investment Law, with a focus on Bilateral Investment Treaties (BITs), standards of treatment, investor-state obligations, dispute resolution mechanisms, and current legitimacy challenges in international investment law
28 NOV 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Investment Division in the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance (MoF), organised a one-day training programme on ‘International Investment Law and Dispute Resolution’ in today, New Delhi. The programme was inaugurated by Dr. R.J.R. Kasibhatla, Additional Legal Advisor, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice.
The training programme was organised to sensitise stakeholders from different Ministries/Departments about International Investment Law, focusing on Bilateral Investment Treaties (BITs), standards of treatment, investor-state obligations, dispute resolution mechanisms, and the current legitimacy challenges in international investment law. The programme also addressed practical measures to prevent and manage international investment disputes.
The sessions during the training programme were led by Ms. Preeti Jain, Director, DEA, and legal experts including Mr. Shravan Yammanur; Dr. Argha Kumar; Ms. R.V. Anuradha; Ms. Ramya Raman; and Mr. Shivam Dwivedi. The programme witnessed active participation from officials of Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Financial Services, Department of Commerce, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Department of Investment and Public Asset Management, Department of Expenditure, and Department of Revenue.
International Investment Law (IIL) plays a critical role by providing a legal framework for the protection and regulation of foreign investments. Given the complexity of the subject, it is essential for officials involved in international business, trade, and law to stay updated on evolving principles, treaty obligations, and mechanisms for resolving disputes.
The training sessions provided participants valuable insights into some of the key concepts of BITs such as National Treatment (NT), Most-Favoured-Nation (MFN), Fair and Equitable Treatment (FET), and Full Protection and Security (FPS), along with the intricate balance between state obligations and investor rights. The discussion also explored the legitimacy crisis surrounding Investor-State Dispute Settlement (ISDS) mechanisms, while shedding light on the evolving landscape of dispute resolution, handling of international investment disputes and practical ways to prevent unnecessary disputes.
Participants engaged with the topics enthusiastically, posing thought-provoking questions that reflected their keen interest and understanding of the subject matter. Their inquiries ranged from the implications of India's recent BITs to strategies for effectively managing investment disputes. The interactive nature of the sessions enriched the learning experience, fostering a dynamic exchange of ideas on the International Investment Law and dispute resolution mechanisms.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के निवेश प्रभाग ने 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश कानून और विवाद समाधान' पर एक दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
प्रशिक्षण में हितधारकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश कानून के बारे में बताया गया, जिसमें द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधियों (बीआईटी), उपचार के मानकों, निवेशक-राज्य दायित्वों, विवाद समाधान तंत्र और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश कानून में वर्तमान वैधता चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
28 NOV 2024 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग (डीईए) के निवेश प्रभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश कानून और विवाद समाधान' पर एक दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि मामलों के विभाग के अपर विधि सलाहकार डॉ. आरजेआर कासिभटला ने किया।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के हितधारकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश कानून के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए, जिसमें द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधियों (बीआईटी), उपचार के मानकों, निवेशक-राज्य दायित्वों, विवाद समाधान तंत्र और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश कानून में मौजूदा वैधता चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश विवादों को रोकने और प्रबंधित करने के व्यावहारिक उपायों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के दौरान सत्रों का नेतृत्व डीईए की निदेशक सुश्री प्रीति जैन और श्री श्रवण यमनूर; डॉ. अर्घा कुमार; सुश्री आरवी अनुराधा; सुश्री राम्या रमन; और श्री शिवम द्विवेदी सहित कानूनी विशेषज्ञों ने किया। कार्यक्रम में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, वाणिज्य विभाग, उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग, निवेश और सार्वजनिक संपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग, व्यय विभाग और राजस्व विभाग के अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश कानून (आईआईएल) विदेशी निवेशों की सुरक्षा और विनियमन के लिए कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान करके महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। विषय की जटिलता को देखते हुए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार, वाणिज्य और कानून से जुड़े अधिकारियों के लिए उभरते सिद्धांतों, संधि दायित्वों और विवादों को सुलझाने के तंत्रों पर अद्यतन रहना आवश्यक है।
प्रशिक्षण सत्रों ने प्रतिभागियों को बीआईटी की कुछ प्रमुख अवधारणाओं जैसे कि राष्ट्रीय उपचार (एनटी), सर्वाधिक पसंदीदा राष्ट्र (एमएफएन), निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत उपचार (एफईटी), और पूर्ण संरक्षण और सुरक्षा (एफपीएस) के साथ-साथ राज्य के दायित्वों और निवेशक अधिकारों के बीच जटिल संतुलन के बारे में मूल्यवान जानकारी प्रदान की। चर्चा में निवेशक-राज्य विवाद निपटान (आईएसडीएस) तंत्र को घेरे वैधता के संकट का भी पता लगाया गया, साथ ही विवाद समाधान के उभरते परिदृश्य, अंतरराष्ट्रीय निवेश विवादों से निपटने और अनावश्यक विवादों को रोकने के व्यावहारिक तरीकों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
प्रतिभागियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक विषयों पर चर्चा की और विषय-वस्तु के प्रति गहरी रुचि और समझ को दर्शाने वाले विचारोत्तेजक प्रश्न पूछे। उनके प्रश्नों में भारत के हालिया बीआईटी के निहितार्थ से लेकर निवेश विवादों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने की रणनीतियों तक शामिल थे। सत्रों की संवादात्मक प्रकृति ने सीखने के अनुभव को समृद्ध किया और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश कानून और विवाद समाधान तंत्र पर विचारों के बहुआयामी आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहन दिया ।