मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में मत्स्य पालन संबंधी प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम
28 NOV 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा सरकार की सूचना के अनुसार विगत तीन वर्षों के दौरान मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित 458 प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। ओडिशा सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत 3085 महिला मत्स्यपालकों को आधुनिक मात्स्यिकी तकनीकों में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत ओडिशा सहित सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ‘प्रशिक्षण, जागरूकता, एक्स्पोशर एवं क्षमता निर्माण’ नामक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र गतिविधि को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है । पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत 100% केंद्रीय सहायता के साथ इस गतिविधि के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) को नोडल संगठन के रूप में नामित किया गया है । एनएफडीबी ने रिपोर्ट किया है कि पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत ओडिशा में मात्स्यिकी संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों, कालेजों और निजी सूचीबद्ध एजेंसियों सहित विभिन्न एजेंसियों को 3460 मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए 65 प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries Training and Skill Development Programs in Odisha
28 NOV 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by Government of Odisha, 458 training and skill development programmes related to fisheries have been organized during the last three years. Government of Odisha has informed that 3085 women fish farmers have been trained in modern fisheries techniques under training and skill development programmes. The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) is implementing a central sector activity namely ‘Training, Awareness, Exposure and Capacity Building’ in all States and Union Territories including Odisha. National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) has been designated as the Nodal organization for implementation of this activity with 100% central assistance under PMMSY. The NFDB has reported that 65 training and capacity building programmes have been approved to various agencies including Fisheries Institutions, Universities, College and Private empaneled agencies in Odisha under the PMMSY to train 3460 fishers and fish farmers.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.