Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Sikkim Delegates Explore TNRTP Best Practices to Empower Rural Communities
28 NOV 2024 5:09PM by PIB Gangtok
An 11-member delegation of officials from the Commerce & Industries Department and representatives from the SEED Cell embarked on a 3-day study tour from November 25 to 27, 2024, to understand the World Bank-assisted Programme called Tamil Nadu Rural Transformation Programme (TNRTP).
The study tour aimed to learn about the initiatives taken to transform rural areas by promoting rural enterprises, providing access to credit finance, and creating employment opportunities. The tour is part of the Sikkim INSPIRES mandated by the World Bank to the Commerce & Industries Department to study and adopt best practices and implement them for existing and upcoming entrepreneurs.
The team, headed by Smt. Choden Gyatso, Additional Secretary and Nodal Officer, Sikkim INSPIRES, comprised Shri Topden Zangpo, Joint Secretary (MSME); Shri Gopal K. Chettri, Joint Secretary (Industries); Shri Hemant Khatiwada, Deputy Secretary; Smt. Anula Gurung, Assistant Director (DIC Jorethang); Smt. Chimila Sherpa, Assistant Director (IT); Shri Nikesh Rasaily, Head Assistant and Programme Coordinator, Sikkim INSPIRES; Shri Norbu Lepcha, JE-cum-Programme Coordinator, SYSS (DIC Gangtok); Shri Kamal Kharel, MSME Section cum Programme Coordinator, SYSS (Head Office); Shri Bishnu Khatiwada, DEO, SEED Cell; and Shri Balaraman R, Technical Support Agency for Sikkim Inspires.
The study tour included field visits to various enterprise units and community centers called E-Seva or One-Stop Facility centers across Coimbatore, Tiruppur, and Chennai districts. The tour concluded with a meeting with TNRTP officials in Chennai.
The delegation met beneficiaries across various sectors of the Matching Grant Programme (MGP) under the World Bank-assisted program, TNRTP, where over 105,000 enterprises have been supported, and 42 One-Stop Facility Centers have been operationalized. These centers provide business development support services, marketing and branding, statutory and legal compliances, licenses, and permissions on both free and payment basis.
The key takeaways from the study tour were the significant role of TNRTP in promoting and supporting Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in fostering financial independence and entrepreneurship right from the block level with the help of Enterprise Community Professionals. The delegation also learned about the role of industry professionals and trained manpower in guiding and handholding rural enterprises with digital support via a dedicated web portal and Management Information System (MIS) for registering, tracking, and monitoring the progress of applications under the Matching Grants Programme (MGP).
The delegates held discussions with the CEO of TNRTP, Smt. Deivasharshini, IAS, and other officials to understand the project's exemplary practices and approaches for assisting local entrepreneurs in the region.
The insights gained from this visit are anticipated to greatly inform and enhance the implementation of state-backed schemes to provide improved support to aspiring entrepreneurs and contribute to the state's developmental path.

वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मन्त्रालय
ग्रामीण समुदायको सशक्तिकरणका लागि सिक्किमको प्रतिनिधि टोलीले टीएनआरटीपीको सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालीको खोज गर्ने
28 NOV 2024 5:09PM by PIB Gangtok
विश्व ब्याङ्कबाट सहायता प्राप्त तमिल नाडु ग्रामीण रूपान्तरण कार्यक्रम (टीएनआरटीपी) बारे बुझ्न वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग विभागका अधिकारी अनि एसईईडी प्रकोष्ठका प्रतिनिधिहरू सामेल 11 सदस्यी प्रतिनिधि टोलीद्वारा 25 देखि 27 नोभेम्बर, 2024 सम्म तीन दिनको अध्ययन भ्रमण गरियो।
ग्रामीण उद्यमहरूलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्नका साथै ऋण सुविधासम्म सुगम पहुँच प्रदान गरी रोजगार अवसर सिर्जनाद्वारा ग्रामीण क्षेत्रको रूपान्तरणका लागि चालिएका कदमहरूबारे जान्नु-बुझ्नु उक्त अध्ययन भ्रमणको उद्देश्य रहेको थियो। उक्त अध्ययन भ्रमण विश्व ब्याङ्कद्वारा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग विभागलाई सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालीको अध्ययन गरी त्यसलाई विद्यमान अनि भावी उद्यमीहरूका लागि कार्यान्वित गर्न आज्ञापित सिक्किम इन्स्पायर्सको अंश रहेको थियो।
टोलीको नेतृत्त्व अतिरिक्त सचिव तथा सिक्किम इन्स्पायर्सकी शीर्ष अधिकारी श्रीमती छोडेन ग्याछोले गरेकी थिइन् भने संयुक्त सचिव (एमएसएमई) तोप्देन जाङपो, संयुक्त सचिव (उद्योग) गोपाल के. छेत्री, उपसचिव हेमन्त खतिवडा, सहायक निर्देशक (डीआइसी जोरथाङ) श्रीमती अनुला गुरुङ, सहायक निर्देशक (आइटी) श्रीमती छिमिला शेर्पा, प्रमुख सहायक तथा सिक्किम इन्स्पायर्सका कार्यक्रम समन्वयक निकेश रसाइली, जेई एवं कार्यक्रम समन्वयक, एसवाईएसएस (डीआइसी गान्तोक) नर्बू लेप्चा, एमएसएमई प्रभाग एवं कार्यक्रम समन्वयक, एसवाईएसएस (मुख्य कार्यालय) कमल खरेल, एसईईडी प्रकोष्ठका डीईओ विष्णु खतिवडा तथा सिक्किम इन्स्पायर्सका लागि प्राविधिक सहयोग अभिकरणका बलराम आर सामेल रहेका थिए।
अध्ययन भ्रमणमा कोयम्बतुर, तिरूपूर र चेन्नई जिल्लामा विभिन्न उद्यम तथा ई-सेवा नामक सामुदायिक केन्द्र वा वान स्टप सुविधा केन्द्रहरूको स्थलगत भ्रमण सामेल रहेको थियो। चेन्नईमा टीएनआरटीपीका अधिकारीहरूसँगको बैठकपछि भ्रमणको समापन भएको थियो।
प्रतिनिधि टोलीद्वारा विश्व ब्याङ्कको सहायता प्राप्त टीएनआरटीपीको सुहाउँदो अनुदान कार्यक्रमका (एमजीपी) विभिन्न लाभार्थीसँग पनि भेटवार्ता गरियो, जस अन्तर्गत 105,000 भन्दा धेरै उद्यमलाई र 42 वटा वान स्टप सुविधा केन्द्र परिचालनमा ल्याइएका छन्। यी केन्द्रहरूले कारोबार विकास सहयोग सेवा, बेच-बिखन एवं ब्राण्डिङ, वैधानिक तथा कानूनी अनुपालन, लाइसेन्स तथा अनुमति दुवै निःशुल्क अनि शुल्कको आधारमा प्रदान गर्दछन्।
अध्ययन भ्रमणको प्रमुख उपलब्धि, उद्यमी समुदाय विशेषज्ञहरूको सहयोगमा खण्ड स्तरबाट स्वयंसहायता समूहहरूलाई वित्तीय स्वतन्त्रता अनि उद्यमितामा सहयोग अनि प्रोत्साहन गर्नमा टीएनआरटीपीको महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकाबारे जान्ने-बुझ्ने मौका रहेको थियो। प्रतिनिधि टोलीले पञ्जिकरण, मार्गन, तथा सुहाउँदो अनुदान कार्यक्रम अन्तर्गत आवेदनको प्रगतिको निगरानीमा समर्पित वेब पोर्टल रक प्रबन्धन सूचना प्रणालीको माध्यमद्वारा ग्रामीण उद्यमहरूलाई मार्गदर्शन गर्दै हात थाम्न उद्योग जगतका विशेषज्ञहरूका साथै प्रशिक्षित मानवबलको भूमिकाबारे पनि सिक्ने मौकापाए।
परियोजनाको उल्लेखनीय कार्यप्रणाली तथा क्षेत्रमा स्थानीय उद्यमीहरूलाई सहायता गर्ने दृष्टिकोणबारे बुझ्न प्रतिनिधि टोलीद्वारा टीएनआरटीपीकी सीईओ श्रीमती दैवर्षिनी लगायत अन्य अधिकारीसँग चर्चा-परिचर्चा पनि गरियो।
यस अध्ययन भ्रमणबाट हासिल गरिएको परखले आकाङ्क्षी उद्यमीहरूलाई उन्नत सहयोग प्रदान गर्का साथै राज्यको विकास मार्गमा योगदान पुऱ्याउन राज्यको सहयोग प्राप्त योजनाहरूको कार्यान्वयनबारे सुसूचित गर्न धेरै सघाउ पुऱ्याउने आशा गरिएको छ।