Ministry of Culture
Conservation and Maintenance Work of Protected Monuments
28 NOV 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has 3697 monuments/sites under its jurisdiction in to the country including the State of Karnataka. The conservation and preservation of themonuments/sites including Bhagwan Bahubali Statue at Shravanabelagola, temples of Halebidu, Hassan and Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur are taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources and they are in good state of preservation. The details are given in Annexure-I.
The details of the expenditure incurred on the said monuments during last three years are given in Annexure-II.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
Annexure –I
The details of conservation and maintenance work carried out at Bhagwan Bahubali Statue at Shravanabelagola, temples of Halebidu, Hassan and Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur in the State of Karnataka
Sl. No
Name of Monument
Brief Description of Work
1.
Hoyasaleshwara temple, Halebidu, Belur Taluk, Hassan District
Shortening of loose fallen stone architectural members at surrounding to Hucheshwara temple at Halebidu.
2.
Amrutheshwara temple, Amruthapura, Tarikere taluk, Hassan district
Pointing to Gopura of the temple to prevent water leakage.
3.
Lakshmidevi temple, Doddagadavali, Hassan taluk, Hassan district
Fixing of new teak wood door and door frames inside the temples of doors.
4.
Ishwara temple, Arsikere, Arsikere taluk, Hassan district
Repairing work of damaged doors at Ishwara temple at Arsikere.
5.
Gomatesvara, Sravanabelgola, Hassan
Reconstruction of Fallen wall at Shravanabelagola
6.
Gol Gumbaz at Vijayapura
Works for providing tourist infrastructure;
Comprehensive Conservation work, structural repairs chhajjas, minarets etc. at Gol-Gumbaz.
Annexure –II
State Wise Detail of Expenditure Incurred for Conservation and Maintenance Work of Protected Monuments During the Last Three Years in The Country.
(Amount Rs. in Crore)
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
Circle / Branch
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Expenditure
Expenditure
Expenditure
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
19.35
21.15
23.52
Jhansi
4.15
7.00
5.82
Lucknow
10.44
19.03
16.93
Sarnath
5.50
10.15
11.32
Meerut
2.80
6.20
7.95
2.
Maharashtra
Aurangabad
7.99
18.70
26.80
Mumbai
12.00
15.35
15.56
Nagpur
4.50
4.99
10.18
3.
Karnataka
Bangalore
9.75
19.85
17.34
Hampi
8.00
10.00
12.25
Dharwad
7.32
10.08
9.57
4.
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
11.50
14.90
17.22
Jabalpur
4.75
8.00
9.27
5.
Odisha
Bhubaneswar
8.23
13.17
12.29
6.
West Bengal,
Kolkata
7.57
10.16
9.10
7.
Sikkim
Raiganj
5.00
7.00
8.00
8.
Tamil Nadu,
Puducherry (UT)
Chennai
8.00
11.45
12.95
Tamil Nadu
Trichy
4.0
8.50
9.55
9.
Punjab
Chandigarh
1.50
6.53
11.00
Haryana
10
Himachal
Pradesh
Shimla
1.15
8.90
5.00
11.
Delhi
(NCT)
Delhi
19.08
30.35
36.14
Delhi Mini Circle
--
--
--
12.
Goa
Goa
7.00
10.45
9.90
13.
Assam
Guwahati
3.30
7.44
8.78
Meghalaya
Nagaland
Arunachal
Pradesh
14.
Manipur
Aizawl
1.25
2.00
1.29
Mizoram
Tripura
15.
Rajasthan
Jaipur
7.53
10.28
12.75
Jodhpur
4.50
7.65
10.65
16.
Telangana
Hyderabad
6.80
15.50
14.38
17.
Andhra Pradesh
Amravati
5.75
11.60
14.70
18.
Bihar
Patna
3.35
9.00
16.00
19.
Jammu &
Kashmir (U.T)
Srinagar
2.55
6.03
7.17
20.
Ladakh (UT)
Mini Circle Leh
0.43
1.92
3.50
21.
Kerala
Thrissure
6.82
7.50
7.09
22.
Gujarat
Daman & Diu (UT)
Vadodara
8.00
11.00
12.00
Gujarat
Rajkot
2.50
3.09
2.50
23.
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
3.75
4.85
5.42
24.
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
4.78
7.50
5.94
25.
Jharkhand
Ranchi
1.16
2.00
2.15

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संरक्षित स्मारकों का संरक्षण एवं रखरखाव कार्य
28 NOV 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के अंतर्गत देशभर में 3,697 स्मारक/स्थल हैं, जिनमें कर्नाटक राज्य भी शामिल है। इन स्मारकों/स्थलों का संरक्षण और सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर किया जाता है, और ये अच्छे संरक्षण की स्थिति में हैं। इन स्मारकों में श्रवणबेलगोला में भगवान बाहुबली प्रतिमा, हलेबिदु, हसन और गोल गुम्बज, बीजापुर के मंदिर शामिल हैं। इनका संरक्षण कार्य समय-समय पर किया जाता है। विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान उक्त स्मारकों पर किए गए व्यय का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक-I
कर्नाटक राज्य में श्रवणबेलगोला में भगवान बाहुबली प्रतिमा, हलेबिदु, हसन और गोल गुम्बज, बीजापुर के मंदिरों में किए गए संरक्षण और रखरखाव कार्य का विवरण
क्रम सं.
स्मारक का नाम
कार्य का संक्षिप्त विवरण
1.
होयासालेश्वर मंदिर, हलेबिदु, बेलूर तालुक, हसन जिला
हैलेबिदु में हुचेश्वर मंदिर के आसपास गिरे हुए ढीले पत्थर के वास्तुशिल्पीय भागों को छोटा करना।
2.
अमृतेश्वर मंदिर, अमृतपुरा, तारिकेरे तालुक, हसन जिला
पानी के रिसाव को रोकने के लिए मंदिर के गोपुर की ओर इशारा करते हुए
3.
लक्ष्मीदेवी मंदिर, डोड्डागडावली, हसन तालुक, हसन जिला
दरवाजों के मंदिरों के अंदर नए सागौन की लकड़ी के दरवाजे और चौखट लगाना
4.
ईश्वर मंदिर, अर्सिकेरे, अर्सिकेरे तालुक, हसन जिला
अरसीकेरे स्थित ईश्वर मंदिर में क्षतिग्रस्त दरवाजों की मरम्मत का कार्य
5.
गोमतेश्वर, श्रवणबेलगोला, हासन
श्रवणबेलगोला में गिरी हुई दीवार का पुनर्निर्माण
6.
विजयपुरा में गोल गुम्बज
पर्यटक बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कार्य; गोल-गुंबज पर व्यापक संरक्षण कार्य, छज्जों, मीनारों आदि की संरचनात्मक मरम्मत।
अनुलग्नक-II
देश में पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान संरक्षित स्मारकों के संरक्षण और रखरखाव कार्य पर किए गए व्यय का राज्यवार विवरण।
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम सं..
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
मंडल / शाखा
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
व्यय
व्यय
व्यय
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
आगरा
19.35
21.15
23.52
झांसी
4.15
7.00
5.82
लखनऊ
10.44
19.03
16.93
सारनाथ
5.50
10.15
11.32
मेरठ
2.80
6.20
7.95
2.
महाराष्ट्र
औरंगाबाद
7.99
18.70
26.80
मुंबई
12.00
15.35
15.56
नागपुर
4.50
4.99
10.18
3.
कर्नाटक
बेंगलुरु
9.75
19.85
17.34
हम्पी
8.00
10.00
12.25
धारवाड़
7.32
10.08
9.57
4.
मध्य प्रदेश
भोपाल
11.50
14.90
17.22
जबलपुर
4.75
8.00
9.27
5.
ओडिशा
भुवनेश्वर
8.23
13.17
12.29
6.
पश्चिम बंगाल,
कोलकाता
7.57
10.16
9.10
7.
सिक्किम
रायगंज
5.00
7.00
8.00
8.
तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी (यूटी)
चेन्नई
8.00
11.45
12.95
तमिलनाडु
त्रिची
4.0
8.50
9.55
9.
पंजाब
चंडीगढ़
1.50
6.53
11.00
हरियाणा
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
शिमला
1.15
8.90
5.00
11.
दिल्ली
(एनसीटी)
दिल्ली
19.08
30.35
36.14
दिल्ली मिनी सर्किल
--
--
--
12.
गोवा
Goa
7.00
10.45
9.90
13.
असम
गुवाहाटी
3.30
7.44
8.78
मेघालय
नगालैंड
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
14.
मणिपुर
आइजोल
1.25
2.00
1.29
मिजोरम
त्रिपुरा
15.
राजस्थान
जयपुर
7.53
10.28
12.75
जोधपुर
4.50
7.65
10.65
16.
तेलंगाना
हैदराबाद
6.80
15.50
14.38
17.
आंध्र प्रदेश
अमरावती
5.75
11.60
14.70
18.
बिहार
पटना
3.35
9.00
16.00
19.
जम्मू और कश्मीर (यू.टी.)
श्रीनगर
2.55
6.03
7.17
20.
लद्दाख (यूटी)
मिनी सर्कल लेह
0.43
1.92
3.50
21.
केरल
त्रिशूर
6.82
7.50
7.09
22.
गुजरात
दमन और दीव (यूटी)
वडोदरा
8.00
11.00
12.00
गुजरात
राजकोट
2.50
3.09
2.50
23.
उत्तराखंड
देहरादून
3.75
4.85
5.42
24.
छत्तीसगढ़
रायपुर
4.78
7.50
5.94
25.
झारखंड
रांची
1.16
2.00
2.15