Ministry of Home Affairs
RED NOTICE SUBJECT SALMAN REHMAN KHAN WANTED BY NIA FOR TERROR RELATED OFFENCES RETURNED TO INDIA FROM RWANDA VIA INTERPOL CHANNELS
28 NOV 2024 12:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Global Operations Centre of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) has closely coordinated with NIA and INTERPOL National Central Bureau - Kigali for return to India from Rwanda of SALMAN REHMAN KHAN, wanted by NIA for terror related offences.
National Investigation Agency (NIA) had registered case No. RC28/2023/NIA/DLI related to offences of criminal conspiracy, being member of a terrorist organisation and providing support to a terrorist organisation and offences relating to Arms Act and Explosive Substances Act. The subject being a member of internationally proscribed terrorist organisation Lashkar e Taiba (LeT) had assisted in providing of arms, ammunition and explosives to further terrorist activities in Bengaluru city. A FIR 149/2023 was also registered in Hebbal Police Station, Bengaluru city.
CBI on request of NIA had got Red Notice issued against the subject from INTERPOL on 02-08-2024 and was circulated to all law enforcement agencies globally for tracking of the wanted criminal. The subject was subsequently geolocated in the Rwanda with close assistance from INTERPOL National Central Bureau - Kigali. He was returned to India on 28-11-2024 by a security team from NIA.
Recently Barkat Ali Khan, Red Notice subject wanted by CBI in RC 1 (S) 2012CBI/SCB/Mumbai was geolocated in Saudi Arabia through INTERPOL channels and brought back by a CBI security team from Saudi Arabia on 14-11-2024. He is wanted for offences of rioting and use of explosive substances. CBI had got Red Notice published on the subject by INTERPOL on 06.12.2022.
CBI had also coordinated return of Raihan Arabikkalalarikkal, Red Notice subject is wanted in Case Crime No. 331/2022 of Mannarkkad Police Station, Pattambi, Kerala for committing rape and sexual offences against a minor. CBI got Red Notice published against the subject on 27-12- 2023 on request of Kerala Police. Subject was geolocated in Saudi Arabia through assistance of INTERPOL National Central Bureau - Riyadh. Subsequently, a Kerala Police security team travelled to Saudi Arabia and returned with subject on 10-11-2024.
CBI as National Central Bureau for INTERPOL in India coordinates closely with all Law Enforcement Agencies(LEAs) in India for cooperation over INTERPOL channels. Since, 2021, as many as 100 wanted criminals including 26 this year, have been returned to India through coordination via INTERPOL channels.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
NIA દ્વારા આતંકવાદ સંબંધિત ગુનાઓ માટે વોન્ટેડ સલમાન રહેમાન ખાનને રેડ નોટિસ અંતર્ગત ઇન્ટરપોલ ચેનલો મારફતે રવાંડાથી ભારત પરત લવાયો
28 NOV 2024 12:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેન્ટ્રલ બ્યુરો ઑફ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન (CBI)ના ગ્લોબલ ઑપરેશન સેન્ટરે આતંકવાદ સંબંધિત ગુનાઓ માટે એનઆઈએ દ્વારા વોન્ટેડ સલમાન રહેમાન ખાનને રવાંડાથી ભારત મોકલવા માટે એનઆઈએ અને ઇન્ટરપોલ રાષ્ટ્રીય કેન્દ્રીય બ્યુરો – કિગાલી સાથે ગાઢ સંકલન કર્યું છે.
નેશનલ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન એજન્સી (NIA) એ ગુનાહિત ષડયંત્રના ગુનાઓ, આતંકવાદી સંગઠનના સભ્ય હોવાના અને આતંકવાદી સંગઠનને સમર્થન આપવા તેમજ આર્મ્સ એક્ટ અને એક્સપ્લોઝિવ સબસ્ટન્સ એક્ટ સંબંધિત ગુનાઓ સંબંધિત કેસ નંબર RC28/2023/NIA/DLI નોંધ્યો હતો. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે પ્રતિબંધિત આતંકવાદી સંગઠન લશ્કર-એ-તૈયબા (LeT)નો સભ્ય હોવાને કારણે તેને બેંગલુરુ શહેરમાં આતંકવાદી પ્રવૃત્તિઓને વધારવા માટે શસ્ત્રો, દારૂગોળો અને વિસ્ફોટકો પ્રદાન કરાવવામાં મદદ કરી હતી. બેંગલુરુ શહેરના હેબ્બલ પોલીસ સ્ટેશનમાં એફઆઈઆર 149/2023 પણ નોંધવામાં આવી હતી.
NIAના અનુરોધ પર CBIએ 02-08-2024ના રોજ ઇન્ટરપોલથી આ વ્યક્તિ વિરુદ્ધ રેડ નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી અને વોન્ટેડ ગુનેગારને ટ્રેક કરવા માટે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે તમામ કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓને મોકલવામાં આવ્યા હતા. જે બાદ ઇન્ટરપોલ નેશનલ સેન્ટ્રલ બ્યુરો - કિગાલીની સહાયથી આ વ્યક્તિ રવાંડામાં હોવાનું જાણમાં આવ્યું હતું. NIAની એક સુરક્ષા ટીમ દ્વારા 28-11-2024ના રોજ તેને ભારત પરત લાવવામાં આવ્યો છે.
હાલમાં જ બરકત અલી ખાન, CBI દ્વારા RC 1 (S) 2012 CBI/SCB/મુંબઈમાં વોન્ટેડ રેડ નોટિસ વિષયને ઈન્ટરપોલ ચેનલો દ્વારા સાઉદી અરબમાં જિયોલોકેશન મળી આવ્યું હતું અને સીબીઆઈ સુરક્ષા ટીમ દ્વારા 14-11-2024ના રોજ સાઉદી અરબથી પરત લાવવામાં આવ્યો હતો. તે રમખાણો અને વિસ્ફોટક પદાર્થોના ઉપયોગના ગુના માટે વોન્ટેડ હતો. સીબીઆઈને 06.12.2022ના રોજ ઇન્ટરપોલ દ્વારા આ વિષય પર રેડ નોટિસ પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવી હતી.
સીબીઆઈએ રૈહાન અરબિકલારિક્કલને પરત લાવવા અંગે પણ સંકલન કર્યું હતું, રેડ નોટિસનો વિષય સગીર સાથે બળાત્કાર અને યૌન શોષણ કરવાને લઈને મન્નારક્કડ પોલીસ સ્ટેશન, પટ્ટાંબી, કેરળના કેસ ક્રાઈમ નંબર 331/2022માં વોન્ટેડ હતો. કેરળ પોલીસના અનુરોધ પર સીબીઆઈએ 27-12-2023ના રોજ આ વ્યક્તિ વિરુદ્ધ રેડ નોટિસ જાહેર કરી હતી. ઇન્ટરપોલ નેશનલ સેન્ટ્રલ બ્યુરો - રિયાધની સહાયથી સાઉદી અરબમાં જિયોલોકેશન મળી આવ્યું હતું. જે બાદ કેરળ પોલીસની સુરક્ષા ટીમ સાઉદી અરબ ગઈ અને 10-11-2024ના રોજ વ્યક્તિ સાથે પરત ફરી હતી.
ભારતમાં ઇન્ટરપોલ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય કેન્દ્રીય બ્યુરો તરીકે CBI INTERPOL ચેનલો પર સહકાર માટે ભારતમાં તમામ કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ (LEAs) સાથે નજીકથી સંકલન કરે છે. 2021થી, આ વર્ષે 26 સહિત 100 જેટલા વોન્ટેડ ગુનેગારોને ઇન્ટરપોલ ચેનલો દ્વારા સંકલન કરીને ભારત પરત લાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.