रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा पहलों के कारण 2014 से अब तक रेल दुर्घटनाओं में 70 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है
27 NOV 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उठाए गए विभिन्न सुरक्षा उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या में भारी कमी आई है। रेलवे सुरक्षा पहलों के कारण 2014 से अब तक रेल दुर्घटनाओं में 70 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। रेल दुर्घटनाएं 2014-15 में 135 से घटकर 2023-24 में 40 हो गई हैं, जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए ग्राफ में दिखाया गया है। इन दुर्घटनाओं के कारणों में मोटे तौर पर ट्रैक की खराबी, लोको/कोच की खराबी, उपकरण की खराबी, मानवीय त्रुटियाँ आदि शामिल हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 2004-14 की अवधि के दौरान परिणामी रेल दुर्घटनाएं 1711 (औसत 171 प्रतिवर्ष) थीं, जो 2014-24 की अवधि के दौरान घटकर 678 (औसत 68 प्रतिवर्ष) रह गईं।
ट्रेन परिचालन में बेहतर सुरक्षा दर्शाने वाला एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सूचकांक प्रति मिलियन ट्रेन किलोमीटर दुर्घटनाएं (एपीएमटीकेएम) है, जो 2014-15 में 0.11 से घटकर 2023-24 में 0.03 हो गया है, जो उक्त अवधि के दौरान लगभग 73 प्रतिशत का सुधार दर्शाता है।
भारतीय रेलवे में सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। ट्रेन परिचालन में सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न सुरक्षा उपाय निम्नानुसार हैं:-
• पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारतीय रेलवे में सुरक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियों पर बढ़े व्यय को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
• मानवीय चूक के कारण होने वाली दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक 6,608 स्टेशनों पर पॉइंट्स और सिग्नलों के केंद्रीकृत संचालन के साथ इलेक्ट्रिकल/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्टम उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
• लेवल क्रॉसिंग (एलसी) गेटों पर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 31.10.2024 तक 11,053 लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेटों पर इंटरलॉकिंग की व्यवस्था की गई है।
• 31.10.2024 तक 6,619 स्टेशनों पर विद्युत साधनों द्वारा ट्रैक पर होने वाले कब्जे की जांच करके सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए स्टेशनों की पूर्ण ट्रैक सर्किटिंग की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।
• कवच एक अत्यधिक प्रौद्योगिकी गहन प्रणाली है, जिसके लिए उच्चतम स्तर के सुरक्षा प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता होती है। कवच को जुलाई 2020 में राष्ट्रीय एटीपी प्रणाली के रूप में अपनाया गया था। कवच को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जा रहा है। कवच को पहले ही दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे और उत्तर मध्य रेलवे पर 1548 आरकेएम पर तैनात किया जा चुका है। वर्तमान में, दिल्ली-मुंबई और दिल्ली-हावड़ा कॉरिडोर (लगभग 3000 रूट किमी) पर काम चल रहा है। इन मार्गों पर लगभग 1081 आरकेएम (दिल्ली-मुंबई खंड पर 705 आरकेएम और दिल्ली-हावड़ा खंड पर 376 आरकेएम) पर ट्रैक साइड का काम पूरा हो चुका है। इन खंडों पर नियमित परीक्षण किए जा रहे हैं।
• सिग्नलिंग की सुरक्षा से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विस्तृत निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं, जैसे अनिवार्य पत्राचार जांच, परिवर्तन कार्य प्रोटोकॉल, समापन ड्राइंग की तैयारी आदि।
• प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार एसएंडटी उपकरणों के लिए डिस्कनेक्शन और रीकनेक्शन की प्रणाली पर फिर से जोर दिया गया है।
• लोको पायलटों की सतर्कता में सुधार के लिए सभी इंजनों को सतर्कता नियंत्रण उपकरणों (वीसीडी) से सुसज्जित किया गया है।
• मास्ट पर रेट्रो-रिफ्लेक्टिव सिग्मा बोर्ड लगाए गए हैं जो विद्युतीकृत क्षेत्रों में सिग्नल से दो ओएचई मास्ट पहले स्थित हैं, ताकि धुंध भरे मौसम के कारण दृश्यता कम होने पर चालक दल को आगे के सिग्नल के बारे में सचेत किया जा सके।
• कोहरे से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लोको पायलटों को जीपीएस आधारित फॉग सेफ्टी डिवाइस (एफएसडी) प्रदान की जाती है, जिससे लोको पायलट सिग्नल, लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेट आदि जैसे निकटवर्ती स्थलों की दूरी जान सकते हैं।
• 60 किग्रा, 90 अल्टीमेट टेन्साइल स्ट्रेंथ (यूटीएस) रेल, प्रीस्ट्रेस्ड कंक्रीट स्लीपर (पीएससी) सामान्य/चौड़े बेस स्लीपर जिसमें इलास्टिक फास्टनिंग, पीएससी स्लीपर पर फैनशेप्ड लेआउट टर्नआउट, गर्डर ब्रिज पर स्टील चैनल/एच-बीम स्लीपर शामिल हैं, इन से युक्त आधुनिक ट्रैक संरचना का उपयोग प्राथमिक ट्रैक नवीनीकरण करते समय किया जाता है।
• मानवीय त्रुटियों को कम करने के लिए ट्रैक मशीनों जैसे कि पीक्यूआरएस, टीआरटी, टी-28 आदि के उपयोग के माध्यम से ट्रैक बिछाने की गतिविधि का मशीनीकरण।
• 130 मीटर/260 मीटर लंबे रेल पैनलों की आपूर्ति को अधिकतम करना, ताकि रेल नवीनीकरण की प्रगति को बढ़ाया जा सके और जोड़ों की वेल्डिंग से बचा जा सके, जिससे सुरक्षा में सुधार हो सके।
• रेल की खामियों का पता लगाने और उन्हें समय से ठीक करने के लिए अल्ट्रासोनिक दोष जांच (यूएसएफडी) परीक्षण।
• लम्बी रेल लाइनें बिछाना, एल्युमिनो थर्मिक वेल्डिंग के उपयोग को न्यूनतम करना तथा रेल के लिए बेहतर वेल्डिंग प्रौद्योगिकी अर्थात फ्लैश बट वेल्डिंग को अपनाना।
• ओएमएस (ऑसिलेशन मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम) और टीआरसी (ट्रैक रिकॉर्डिंग कार) द्वारा ट्रैक ज्योमेट्री की निगरानी।
• वेल्ड/रेल फ्रैक्चर की जांच के लिए रेलवे पटरियों पर गश्त करना।
• टर्नआउट नवीनीकरण कार्यों में मोटी वेब स्विच और वेल्डेबल सीएमएस क्रॉसिंग का उपयोग।
• कर्मचारियों को सुरक्षित व्यवहारों के पालन के लिए निगरानी और शिक्षित करने हेतु नियमित अंतराल पर निरीक्षण किए जाते हैं।
• ट्रैक परिसंपत्तियों की वेब आधारित ऑनलाइन निगरानी प्रणाली अर्थात ट्रैक डेटाबेस और निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली को तर्कसंगत रखरखाव आवश्यकता तय करने और इनपुट को अनुकूलित करने के लिए अपनाया गया है।
• ट्रैक की सुरक्षा से संबंधित मुद्दों जैसे एकीकृत ब्लॉक, कॉरिडोर ब्लॉक, कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा, मानसून संबंधी सावधानियाँ आदि पर विस्तृत निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
• सुरक्षित रेल परिचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रेलवे परिसंपत्तियों (कोच और वैगन) का निवारक रखरखाव किया जाता है।
• पारंपरिक आईसीएफ डिजाइन कोचों को एलएचबी डिजाइन कोचों से प्रतिस्थापित किया जा रहा है।
• ब्रॉड गेज (बीजी) मार्ग पर सभी मानव रहित लेवल क्रॉसिंग (यूएमएलसी) जनवरी 2019 तक समाप्त कर दिए गए हैं।
• रेलवे पुलों की सुरक्षा पुलों के नियमित निरीक्षण के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित की जाती है। पुलों की मरम्मत/पुनर्स्थापना की आवश्यकता इन निरीक्षणों के दौरान आंकी गई स्थितियों के आधार पर की जाती है।
• भारतीय रेलवे ने सभी कोचों में यात्रियों की व्यापक जानकारी के लिए वैधानिक “अग्नि सूचना” प्रदर्शित की है। प्रत्येक कोच में अग्नि सुरक्षा पोस्टर लगाए गए हैं ताकि यात्रियों को आग से बचाव के लिए क्या करें और क्या न करें के बारे में शिक्षित और सतर्क किया जा सके। इनमें कोई भी ज्वलनशील पदार्थ, विस्फोटक न ले जाने, कोच के अंदर धूम्रपान न करने, जुर्माना आदि से संबंधित संदेश शामिल हैं।
• उत्पादन इकाइयां नव निर्मित पावर कारों और पेंट्री कारों में अग्नि पहचान और शमन प्रणाली तथा नव निर्मित कोचों में अग्नि और धुआं पहचान प्रणाली उपलब्ध करा रही हैं।
• कर्मचारियों को नियमित परामर्श एवं प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है।
• भारतीय रेलवे (ओपन लाइन्स) सामान्य नियमों में रोलिंग ब्लॉक की अवधारणा को राजपत्र अधिसूचना दिनांक 30.11.2023 के माध्यम से शुरू किया गया है, जिसमें परिसंपत्तियों के एकीकृत रखरखाव/मरम्मत/प्रतिस्थापन का कार्य रोलिंग आधार पर 52 सप्ताह पहले से योजनाबद्ध किया जाता है और योजना के अनुसार निष्पादित किया जाता है।
• रेलवे द्वारा किए गए सुरक्षा संबंधी कार्यों का विवरण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Railways
Railway Safety Initiatives Lead to 70% Decline in Train Accidents Since 2014
27 NOV 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
As a consequence of various safety measures taken over the years, there has been a steep decline in the number of accidents. Consequential Train Accidents have reduced from 135 in 2014-15 to 40 in 2023-24 as shown in the graph below. The causes of these accidents broadly include track defects, Loco/Coach defects, equipment failures, human errors etc.
It may be noted that the consequential train accidents during the period 2004-14 was 1711 (average 171 per annum), which has declined to 678 during the period 2014-24 (average 68 per annum).
Another important index showing improved safety in train operations is Accidents per Million Train Kilometer (APMTKM) which has reduced from 0.11 in 2014-15 to 0.03 in 2023-24, indicating an improvement of approx.73% during the said period.
Safety is accorded the highest priority on Indian Railways. The various safety measures taken to enhance safety in train operations are as under:-
• On Indian Railways, the expenditure on Safety related activities has increased over the years as under:
Expenditure on Safety related activities (Rs. in Cr.)
2022-23 (Act)
2023-24(Act)
BE 2024-25
Maintenance of Permanent Way & Works
18,115
20,322
21,386
Maintenance of Motive Power and Rolling Stock
27,086
30,864
31,494
Maintenance of Machines
9,828
10,772
11,864
Road Safety LCs and ROBs/ RUBs
5,347
6,662
9,980
Track Renewals
16,326
17,850
17,652
Bridge Works
1,050
1,907
2,137
Signal & Telecom Works
2,456
3,751
4,647
Workshops Incl. PUs and Misc. expenditure on Safety
7,119
9,523
9,615
Total
87,327
1,01,651
1,08,776
• Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6,608 stations up to 31.10.2024 to eliminate accident due to human failure.
• Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 11,053 level Crossing Gates up to 31.10.2024 for enhancing safety at LC gates.
• Complete Track Circuiting of stations to enhance safety by verification of track occupancy by electrical means has been provided at 6,619 stations up to 31.10.2024.
• Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order. Kavach was adopted as a National ATP system in July 2020. Kavach is provided progressively in phased manner. Kavach has already been deployed on 1548 RKm on South Central Railway and North Central Railway. Presently, the work is in progress on Delhi-Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah corridors (approximately 3000 Route Km). Track side works on these routes have been completed on about 1081 RKm( 705RKm on Delhi-Mumbai section and 376 RKm on Delhi-Howrah section ). Regular trials are being done on these sections.
• Detailed instructions on issues related with safety of Signalling e.g. mandatory correspondence check, alteration work protocol, preparation of completion drawing, etc. have been issued.
• System of disconnection and reconnection for S&T equipment as per protocol has been re-emphasized.
• All locomotives are equipped with Vigilance Control Devices (VCD) to improve alertness of Loco Pilots.
• Retro-reflective sigma boards are provided on the mast which is located two OHE masts prior to the signals in electrified territories to alert the crew about the signal ahead when visibility is low due to foggy weather.
• A GPS based Fog Safety Device (FSD) is provided to loco pilots in fog affected areas which enables loco pilots to know the distance of the approaching landmarks like signals, level crossing gates etc.
• Modern track structure consisting of 60kg, 90 Ultimate Tensile Strength (UTS) rails, Prestressed Concrete Sleeper (PSC) Normal/Wide base sleepers with elastic fastening, fanshaped layout turnout on PSC sleepers, Steel Channel/H-beam Sleepers on girder bridges is used while carrying out primary track renewals.
• Mechanisation of track laying activity through use of track machines like PQRS, TRT, T-28 etc to reduce human errors.
• Maximizing supply of 130m/260m long rail panels for increasing progress of rail renewal and avoiding welding of joints, thereby improving safety.
• Ultrasonic Flaw Detection (USFD) testing of rails to detect flaws and timely removal of defective rails.
• Laying of longer rails, minimizing the use of Alumino Thermic Welding and adoption of better welding technology for rails i.e. Flash Butt Welding.
• Monitoring of track geometry by OMS (Oscillation Monitoring System) and TRC (Track Recording Cars).
• Patrolling of railway tracks to look out for weld/rail fractures.
• The use of Thick Web Switches and Weldable CMS Crossing in turnout renewal works.
• Inspections at regular intervals are carried out to monitor and educate staff for observance of safe practices.
• Web based online monitoring system of track assets viz. Track database and decision support system has been adopted to decide rationalized maintenance requirement and optimize inputs.
• Detailed instructions on issues related with safety of Track e.g. integrated block, corridor block, worksite safety, monsoon precautions etc. have been issued.
• Preventive maintenance of railway assets (Coaches & Wagons) is undertaken to ensure safe train operations.
• Replacement of conventional ICF design coaches with LHB design coaches is being done.
• All unmanned level crossings (UMLCs) on Broad Gauge (BG) route have been eliminated by January 2019.
• Safety of Railway Bridges is ensured through regular inspection of Bridges. The requirement of repair/rehabilitation of Bridges is taken up based upon the conditions assessed during these inspections.
• Indian Railways has displayed Statutory “Fire Notices” for widespread passenger information in all coaches. Fire posters are provided in every coach so as to educate and alert passengers regarding various Do’s and Don’ts to prevent fire. These include messages regarding not carrying any inflammable material, explosives, prohibition of smoking inside the coaches, penalties etc.
• Production Units are providing Fire detection and suppression system in newly manufactured Power Cars and Pantry Cars, Fire and Smoke detection system in newly manufactured coaches. Progressive fitment of the same in existing coaches is also underway by Zonal Railways in a phased manner.
• Regular counseling and training of staff is undertaken.
• Concept of Rolling Block introduced in Indian Railways (Open Lines) General Rules vide Gazette notification dated 30.11.2023, wherein work of integrated maintenance/ repair/ replacement of assets is planned up to 52 weeks in advance on rolling basis and executed as per plan.
The details of the Safety related works undertaken by Railways are tabulated below:-
SN
Item
2004-05 to 2013-14
2014-15 to 2023-24
2014-24 Vs. 2004-14
Track Maintenance
1.
Expenditure on Track Renewal (Rs. in Cr.)
47,038
1,09,577
2.33 times
2.
Rail Renewal Primary (Track Km)
32,260
43,335
1.34 times
3.
Use of high-quality rails (60 Kg) (Km)
57,450
1,23,717
2.15 times
4.
Longer Rail Panels (260m) (Km)
9,917
68,233
6.88 times
5.
USFD (Ultra Sonic Flaw detection) Testing of Rails (Track km)
20,19,630
26,52,291
1.31 times
6.
USFD (Ultra Sonic Flaw detection) Testing of Welds (Nos.)
79,43,940
1,73,06,046
2.17 times
7.
New Track KM added (Track km)
14,985
31,180
2.08 times
8.
Weld failures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 3699
In 2023-24: 481
87% reduction
9.
Rail fractures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 2548
In 2023-24: 383
85% reduction
10
Thick Web Switches (Nos.)
Nil
21,127
11
Track Machines (Nos.)
As on 31.03.14 = 748
As on 31.03.24 = 1,661
122% increase
Level Crossing Gate Elimination
1.
Elimination of Unmanned Level Crossing Gates (Nos.)
As on 31.03.14: 8948
As on 31.03.24: Nil (All eliminated by 31.01.19)
100% reduction
2.
Elimination of Manned Level Crossing Gates (Nos.)
1,137
7,075
6.21 Times
3.
Road over Bridges (RoBs)/ Road under Bridges (RUBs) (Nos.)
4,148
11,945
2.88 Times
4.
Expenditure on LC Elimination (LC+ROB+RUB)
8,825
41,957
4.75 Times
Bridge Rehabilitation
1.
Expenditure on Bridge Rehabilitation (Rs. in Cr.)
3,924
8,255
2.10 Times
Signalling Works
1.
Electronic Interlocking (Stations)
837
2,964
3.52 times
2.
Automatic Block Signaling (Km)
1,486
2,497
1.67 times
3.
Fog Pass Safety Devices (Nos.)
As on 31.03.14: 90
As on 31.03.24: 19,742
219 times
S N
Item
2004-05 to 2013-14
2014-15 to 2023-24
2014-24 Vs. 2004-14
Rolling Stock
1.
Manufacture of LHB Coaches (Nos.)
2,337
36,933
15.80 times
2.
Provision of Fire and Smoke Detection System in AC coaches (Nos. of Coaches)
0
19,271
3.
Provision of Fire Detection and Suppression System in Pantry and Power Cars (Nos. of Coaches)
0
2,991
4.
Provision of Fire Extinguishers in Non –AC coaches (Nos. of Coaches)
0
66,840
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.