அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நானோசைம்கள், மருத்துவ மற்றும் உயிரி மருத்துவ பயன்பாடுகளில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான உயிரி பொருட்களாக மாற்றும்
27 NOV 2024 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவ மற்றும் உயிரி மருத்துவ பயன்பாடுகளில் எதிர்கால பயன்பாட்டிற்காக உயிரியல் பொருட்களை மாற்றுவதற்கான வினையூக்கிகளாக பயன்படுத்த, "நானோசைம்கள்" எனப்படும் செயற்கை நொதிகளின் எல்லைகளை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் விரிவுபடுத்தி வருகின்றனர்.
பல சிக்கலான இயற்கை நொதிகள், செயல்பாட்டு புரதங்களை உருவாக்க புரதங்களோடு செயல்பட முடியும். இருப்பினும், புரதங்களுடன் நானோசைம்களின் இடைவினை அரிதாகவே ஆராயப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உயிரியல் சூழல்களில் நானோசைம்களின் ஆராயப்படாத பாத்திரங்கள் மற்றும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் சிகிச்சை தலையீடுகளில் அவற்றின் சாத்தியமான வாய்ப்புகள் காரணமாக, சிறிய மூலக்கூறு அடி மூலக்கூறுகளுக்கு அப்பால் அவற்றின் இடைவினை ஆகியவற்றை விஞ்ஞானிகள் இப்போது ஆராய்ந்து வருகின்றனர். தற்போதுள்ள செயற்கை நொதிகளின் தேர்வு, தனித்தன்மை மற்றும் செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றின் தற்போதைய வரம்புகளை சமாளிக்க, அடுத்த தலைமுறை செயற்கை நொதிகளை உருவாக்க அவர்கள் முயற்சிக்கின்றனர்.
சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-மத்திய தோல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (சி.எல்.ஆர்.ஐ) ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் (டி.எஸ்.டி) இன்ஸ்பயர் ஆசிரிய பெல்லோஷிப் மற்றும் வைஸ் கிரண் பெல்லோஷிப் ஆகியவற்றின் ஆதரவுடன் பணிபுரிந்து, செயற்கை நொதிகளின் வரம்புகளை புரதங்கள் மற்றும் நானோசைம்களின் இடைமுகத்தில் செலுத்துவது குறித்த வேதியியலை ஆராய்ந்தனர்.
டாக்டர் அமித் வெர்னேகர் மற்றும் அவரது பி.எச்.டி மாணவர்கள், திரு ஆதர்ஷ் ஃபத்ரேகர் மற்றும் திருமதி ரஸ்மி மொராஜ்கர் ஆகியோர் பல்வேறு உயிரியல் திசுக்களில் ஒரு முக்கிய கட்டமைப்பு புரதமான கொலாஜனை தைப்பதில் மாங்கனீசு அடிப்படையிலான ஆக்சிடேஸ் நானோசைம் (எம்.என்.என்) வகிக்கும் முக்கியப் பங்கை ஆராய்ந்தனர்.
ராயல் சொசைட்டி ஆஃப் கெமிஸ்ட்ரியின் இதழான கெமிக்கல் சயின்ஸில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஒரு ஆய்வறிக்கையில், எம்.என்.என் ஆக்ஸிடேஸ் நானோசைமின் உதவியுடன் கொலாஜனை செயல்படுத்த முடியும் மற்றும் லேசான நிலைமைகளின் கீழ் ஒரு சுவடு அளவு டானிக் அமிலத்தை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தி அதன் டைரோசின் எச்சங்களின் சகப்பிணைப்பை எளிதாக்க முடியும் என்பதைக் காட்டியது, அதே நேரத்தில் புரதத்தின் மூன்று சுருள் கட்டமைப்பை பராமரிக்கிறது.
இந்த அணுகுமுறை நானோசைம்களின் புதுமை வாய்ப்புகளைக் காண்பிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், கொலாஜன் அடிப்படையிலான பயோமெட்டீரியல்களின் நீண்டகால பயன்பாட்டிற்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சவாலான கொலாஜனேஸ் சீரழிவுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க 100% எதிர்ப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான ஒரு பயனுள்ள உத்தியை வழங்குகிறது.
இந்த ஆய்வு கொலாஜன் பயோமெட்டீரியல் வளர்ச்சியை மேம்பட்ட நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் ஆயுள் மூலம் மறுவரையறை செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077968

Ministry of Science & Technology
Nanozymes can transform biomaterials for use in medicinal & biomedical applications
27 NOV 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers are expanding the horizons of artificial enzymes known as “nanozymes” to use them as catalysts for transforming biomaterials for their futuristic use in medicinal and biomedical applications.
Several complex natural enzymes can act on proteins to generate functional proteins. However, the interplay of nanozymes with proteins has rarely been explored.
Scientists are now probing the unexplored roles of nanozymes in biological environments and their interplay beyond small molecule substrates due to their potential prospects in biotechnological and therapeutic interventions. They are also trying to develop next-generation artificial enzymes to overcome the current limitations of selectivity, specificity, and efficiency of existing artificial enzymes.
Researchers from the CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI), working with the support of INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship and WISE Kiran Fellowship of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), investigated the chemistry at the interface of proteins and nanozymes to push the limits of artificial enzymes.
Dr. Amit Vernekar and his PhD students, Mr. Adarsh Fatrekar and Ms. Rasmi Morajkar have probed the crucial role played by manganese-based oxidase nanozyme (MnN) in stitching collagen, a vital structural protein in various biological tissues, through a covalent process known as “crosslinking” to produce biomaterials.
In a paper published in Chemical Science, journal of the Royal Society of Chemistry, they showed that MnN can activate collagen with the help of oxidase nanozyme and facilitate the covalent crosslinking of its tyrosine residues using only a trace amount of tannic acid under mild conditions, all the while maintaining the protein's triple-helical structure.
This approach not only showcases the novel prospects of nanozymes but also delivers an effective strategy to confer a remarkable 100% resistance to collagenase degradation, a significant challenge for the long-lasting use of collagen-based biomaterials.
In another research, the scientists have designed a bis-(μ-oxo) di-copper active site installed within the pores of metal-organic framework (MOF-808) to serve as an analogy for enzyme binding pockets and address the persistent challenges of selectivity, specificity, and efficiency in nanozymes.
Their findings also published in Chemical Science illustrate that while this catalyst-by-design strategy effectively controls substrate dynamics and reactivity, it inadvertently compromises oxidase selectivity when small proteins, such as cytochrome c, which are larger than the pore opening of MOF-808, attempt to access the active site. This work exemplifies the need for careful consideration in the meticulous design of artificial enzymes related to nanomaterials, as the refined balance between desirable and undesirable reactivity in artificial enzymes is crucial for medicinal applications.
The research has expanded the repertoire of substrates to include complex biological molecules like collagen, pushing the limits of nanozymes beyond their known chemistry in functioning with small molecule substrates. This broadening of focus is important as it opens new avenues for the development of biomaterials for therapeutic applications, particularly those requiring intact structural properties. Through their research, they aim to establish guidelines for developing selective, specific, and highly active next-generation artificial enzymes for biomedical applications
The novelty of their work lies in its dual approach: first, by establishing a new paradigm for the interaction of nanozymes with structural proteins, and second, by highlighting the importance of substrate selectivity in the design of future artificial enzymes. These findings collectively contribute to a more refined understanding of nanozyme chemistry, essential for advancing their utility in biotechnological and therapeutic contexts.
The study redefines collagen biomaterial development with enhanced stability and durability.