Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy
27 NOV 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
A robust Content Review Policy is put in place for reviewing the data quality in Open Government Data Platform (data.gov.in) through routine testing of web pages and the content by Project Management Unit (PMU) of NIC. The Chief Data Officers in respective Ministry/Department ensure quality and correctness of the data. Application Programming Interfaces (API’s) facilitate sharing of data and interoperability functions with other applications and departments.
The IndiaAI Application Development Initiative aims to support the development, scaling, and promotion of impactful AI solutions that address real-world challenges. As part of this initiative, IndiaAI is running innovation challenges, calling on innovators, startups, academia, think tanks, industry, civil society, and autonomous bodies to collaborate and create population-scale innovative AI solutions. IndiaAI Mission enables the development of indigenous tools, frameworks, and guidelines that are based on Indian datasets and contextualized to our social, economic, cultural, and linguistic diversity. A pilot version of Integrated Geospatial Data Sharing Interface (GDI) has been developed by Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru which enables seamless data sharing, access, and analysis for various applications. Recently, the Department has also launched Operation Dronagiri to demonstrate the potential applications of integrating geospatial data and technologies on a pilot scale to encourage innovations involving public and private stakeholders.
OGD Platform is managed adhering to the Guidelines of the Government and Data security policies. The architecture is scalable and of high availability. Departments are being provided with technical advice with respect to preparation of datasets, contribution of datasets, explanation of metadata and the entire workflow of data publishing, feedback management etc. The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal data or Information) Rules, 2011 (‘SPDI Rules’) under Information Technology Act, 2000 provides a framework required for application of reasonable security practices and procedures like informed consent, access control, and auditing processes. Further, for safeguarding the personal data of individuals and ensure that their data is shared only with their consent, the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDP Act) has been enacted. The DPDP Act is aimed at safeguarding the personal data of individuals, and ensuring processing of personal data for the lawful purposes. The DPDP Act mentions that appropriate technical and organisational measures must be implemented for processing of the personal data and reasonable security safeguards must be taken to prevent any personal data breach. The DPDP Act establishes a framework that pushes organizations to modernize their data infrastructure, adopt secure technologies, and implement data protection-conscious practices. The emphasis on secure, real-time data access, and compliance with data protection principles creates a balanced approach, ensuring both accountability and transparency in processing personal data. These efforts aim to provide individuals with greater control over their personal data while fostering trust in how their information is processed by organizations. The DPDP Act is not yet in force and after the DPDP Act comes into force, Section 43A of the IT Act 2000 will be omitted.
This information was given by the Minister of State for the Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: राष्ट्रीय डेटा साझाकरण एवं पहुंच नीति
27 NOV 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
ओपन गवर्नमेंट डेटा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (data.gov.in) में डेटा गुणवत्ता की समीक्षा करने के लिए एक सुदृढ़ सामग्री समीक्षा नीति लागू की गई है, जिसके अंतर्गत एनआईसी की परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू) वेब पेजों एवं सामग्रियों का नियमित परीक्षण करती है। संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग के मुख्य डेटा अधिकारियों द्वारा डेटा की गुणवत्ता एवं शुद्धता सुनिश्चित की जाती है। अन्य अनुप्रयोगों एवं विभागों के साथ एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) डेटा एवं पारस्परिकता कार्यों के साझाकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
इंडियाएआई एप्लीकेशन डेवलपमेंट इनिशिएटिव का उद्देश्य वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाले प्रभावशाली एआई समाधानों के विकास, विस्तार एवं प्रचार का समर्थन करना है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत, इंडियाएआई नवाचार चुनौतियां आयोजित कर रहा है, जिसमें इनोवेटर्स, स्टार्टअप्स, शिक्षाविदों, थिंक टैंक, उद्योग, नागरिक समाज एवं स्वायत्त निकायों से सहयोग करने तथा जनसंख्या-स्तर के अभिनव एआई समाधान तैयार करने का आह्वान किया गया है। इंडियाएआई अभियान भारतीय डेटासेट पर आधारित स्वदेशी उपकरणों, रूपरेखाओं एवं दिशा-निर्देशों के विकास को सक्षम बनाता है, जो हमारी सामाजिक, आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक एवं भाषाई विविधता के संदर्भ में हैं। भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु द्वारा एकीकृत भू-स्थानिक डेटा साझाकरण इंटरफ़ेस (जीडीआई) का एक पायलट संस्करण विकसित किया गया है, जो विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए निर्बाध डेटा साझाकरण, पहुंच एवं विश्लेषण को सक्षम बनाता है। हाल ही में, विभाग ने सार्वजनिक एवं निजी हितधारकों को शामिल करने वाले नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पायलट स्तर पर भू-स्थानिक डेटा एवं प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करनेवाले संभावित अनुप्रयोगों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए ऑपरेशन द्रोणागिरी भी शुरू किया है।
ओजीडी प्लेटफॉर्म को सरकार के दिशा-निर्देशों और डेटा सुरक्षा नीतियों का पालन करते हुए प्रबंधित किया जाता है। इसकी संरचना मापनीय तथा उच्च उपलब्धता वाली है। विभागों को डेटा सेट तैयार करने, डेटा सेट में योगदान देने, मेटाडेटा की व्याख्या, डेटा प्रकाशन एवं फीडबैक प्रबंधन आदि के कार्यों में तकनीकी सलाह प्रदान की जा रही है। सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 के अंतर्गत सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (उचित सुरक्षा प्रथाएं और प्रक्रियाएं और संवेदनशील व्यक्तिगत डेटा या सूचना) नियम, 2011 ('एसपीडीआई नियम') उचित सुरक्षा प्रथाओं और प्रक्रियाओं जैसे सूचित सहमति, पहुंच नियंत्रण और लेखा परीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं के आवेदन के लिए आवश्यक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, लोगों के व्यक्तिगत डेटा की सुरक्षा के लिए और उनके डेटा को केवल उनकी सहमति से साझाकरण करना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, डीपीडीपी अधिनियम में उल्लेखित है कि व्यक्तिगत डेटा प्रसंस्करण के लिए उचित तकनीकी एवं संगठनात्मक उपायों को लागू करना चाहिए और किसी भी व्यक्तिगत डेटा उल्लंघन को रोकने के लिए उचित सुरक्षा उपाय करने चाहिए। डीपीडीपी अधिनियम एक रूपरेखा तैयार करता है जो संगठनों को अपने डेटा अवसंरचना को आधुनिक बनाने, सुरक्षित तकनीकों को अपनाने और डेटा सुरक्षा-जागरूक प्रथाओं को लागू करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। सुरक्षित, वास्तविक समय डेटा तक पहुंच एवं डेटा सुरक्षा सिद्धांतों के अनुपालन पर बल देने से एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण बनता है, जो व्यक्तिगत डेटा के प्रसंस्करण में जवाबदेही एवं पारदर्शिता दोनों सुनिश्चित करता है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य लोगों को उनके व्यक्तिगत डेटा पर ज्यादा नियंत्रण प्रदान करना है, जबकि संगठनों द्वारा उनकी जानकारी को किस प्रकार से संसाधित किया जाता है, इस पर उनके भरोसे को बढ़ाना है। डीपीडीपी अधिनियम को अभी लागू नहीं किया गया है और डीपीडीपी अधिनियम के लागू होने के बाद, आईटी अधिनियम 2000 की धारा 43ए को हटा दिया जाएगा।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।