Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WEATHER RADARS UNDER MISSION MAUSAM
27 NOV 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The newly launched Mission Mausam is intended to augment the Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) network across the country for complete radar coverage and to enhance the accuracy of the weather forecasting system. Supply order for 34 nos. DWRs have already been placed, and additionally, the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) has approved the procurement of 53 more DWRs.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has a high-end DWR network that utilizes well-proven world-class technologies like dual polarization, solid-state power amplifier (SSPA), etc.
Surface-based observations and DWR networks monitor high to very high rainfall over a location. The DWR observations are available every ten minutes in the form of cloud images and the velocity of winds over the region under the radar range. It helps monitor and issue a nowcast of associated heavy rainfall activities at a very short duration of up to 1 hour. DWR networks will not provide a forecast or prediction of rain.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) issues various outlooks/forecasts/warnings for the Public and disaster management authorities to prepare for extreme weather events, including high to very high rainfall, using DWR, in-situ observations, and models. While issuing the alert, a suitable color code is used to highlight the impact of the severe weather expected and signal disaster management about the course of action to be taken regarding an impending disaster weather event. IMD issues the necessary warnings and advisories well in advance for preparedness, including high to very high rainfall throughout the year.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Science, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत मौसम राडार
27 NOV 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में शुरू किए गए मिशन मौसम का उद्देश्य रडार कवरेज को पूर्ण करने के लिए पूरे देश में डॉपलर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) नेटवर्क को बढ़ाना है ताकि मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली की सटीकता को बढ़ाया जा सके। 34 डीडब्ल्यूआर का आपूर्ति आदेश पहले ही दिया जा चुका है और इसके अतिरिक्त व्यय वित्त समिति (ईएफसी) ने 53 और डीडब्ल्यूआर की खरीद को मंजूरी दे दी है।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के पास एक उच्च स्तरीय डीडब्ल्यूआर नेटवर्क है, जो दोहरी ध्रुवीकरण, सॉलिड-स्टेट पावर एम्प्लीफायर (एसएसपीए) जैसी विश्वस्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रयोग करता है।
सतह-आधारित अवलोकन और DWR नेटवर्क किसी स्थान पर अधिक से बहुत अधिक वर्षा की निगरानी करते हैं। DWR अवलोकन हर दस मिनट में बादलों की फोटो और रडार रेंज के अंतर्गत क्षेत्र में हवाओं की गति के रूप में उपलब्ध होते हैं। यह 1 घंटे तक की अवधि में भारी वर्षा होने की निगरानी और नाउकास्ट जारी करने में मदद करता है। DWR नेटवर्क बारिश का पूर्वानुमान या भविष्यवाणी प्रदान नहीं करेगा।
भारतीय मौसम विभाग (IMD) DWR, इन-सीटू अवलोकनों और मॉडलों का उपयोग करके जनता और आपदा प्रबंधन अधिकारियों के लिए अत्यधिक वर्षा सहित सबसे खराब मौसम के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए विभिन्न संभावनाओं/पूर्वानुमान/चेतावनी जारी करता है। चेतावनी जारी करते समय, अपेक्षित गंभीर मौसम के प्रभाव के लिए और आने वाली आपदा या मौसम के संबंध में उठाए जाने वाले कदमों के बारे में आपदा प्रबंधन को संकेत देने के लिए एक उपयुक्त रंग कोड का उपयोग किया जाता है। IMD पूरे वर्ष में उच्च से बहुत अधिक वर्षा जैसी स्थितियों सहित अन्य आपदाओं की तैयारियों के लिए आवश्यक चेतावनियाँ और सलाह पहले ही जारी कर देता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।