Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WEATHER RADARS UNDER MISSION MAUSAM
27 NOV 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The newly launched Mission Mausam is intended to augment the Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) network across the country for complete radar coverage and to enhance the accuracy of the weather forecasting system. Supply order for 34 nos. DWRs have already been placed, and additionally, the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) has approved the procurement of 53 more DWRs.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has a high-end DWR network that utilizes well-proven world-class technologies like dual polarization, solid-state power amplifier (SSPA), etc.
Surface-based observations and DWR networks monitor high to very high rainfall over a location. The DWR observations are available every ten minutes in the form of cloud images and the velocity of winds over the region under the radar range. It helps monitor and issue a nowcast of associated heavy rainfall activities at a very short duration of up to 1 hour. DWR networks will not provide a forecast or prediction of rain.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) issues various outlooks/forecasts/warnings for the Public and disaster management authorities to prepare for extreme weather events, including high to very high rainfall, using DWR, in-situ observations, and models. While issuing the alert, a suitable color code is used to highlight the impact of the severe weather expected and signal disaster management about the course of action to be taken regarding an impending disaster weather event. IMD issues the necessary warnings and advisories well in advance for preparedness, including high to very high rainfall throughout the year.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Science, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
வானிலை இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் வானிலை ரேடார்கள்
27 NOV 2024 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட மிஷன் மௌசம் எனப்படும் வானிலை இயக்கம், முழுமையான ரேடார் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு அமைப்பின் மூலம் கணிப்புகளின் துல்லியத்தை மேம்படுத்தும். இதற்கொன நாடு முழுவதும் டாப்ளர் வானிலை ரேடார் (டிடபிள்யூஆர்) கட்டமைப்பு விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும். 34 டிடபிள்யூஆர் ரேடார்களை வாங்க ஒப்புதல் ஆணை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுதவிர செலவின நிதிக் குழு மேலும் 53 டிடபிள்யூஆர்-களை கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறை (IMD) ஒரு உயர்நிலை டிடபிள்யூஆர் கட்டமைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது இரட்டை துருவமுனைப்பு, திட-நிலை சக்தி பெருக்கி (SSPA) போன்ற நன்கு நிரூபிக்கப்பட்ட உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது.
மேற்பரப்பு அடிப்படையிலான கணிப்புகளும் டிடபிள்யூஆர் கட்டமைப்புகளும் ஒரு இடத்தில் அதிக முதல் மிக அதிக மழைப்பொழிவைக் கண்காணிக்கின்றன. டிடபிள்யூஆர் கண்காணிப்புகள் ஒவ்வொரு பத்து நிமிடங்களுக்கும் மேக படங்களை வழங்குகின்றன. இது 1 மணி நேரம் வரை மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்தில் தொடர்புடைய கனமழை நடவடிக்கைகளைக் கண்காணிக்கவும் வெளியிடவும் உதவும்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.