Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Schemes Implemented in Science and Technology
27 NOV 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Science and Technology through its three Departments; Department of Science and Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), has been implementing different central sectors schemes towards strengthening the Science, Technology, Innovation (STI) ecosystem in the country. All the schemes are implemented at pan-India level and not specific to any particular state or district. Department of Science and Technology has been implementing three umbrella schemes; (i) Science and Technology (S&T) Institutional and Human Capacity Building, (ii) Research and Development and (iii) Innovation, Technology Development and Deployment and two national missions, (i) National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) and (ii) National Quantum Mission (NQM). Department of Biotechnology has been implementing the ‘Biotechnology Research Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development (Bio- RIDE)’ scheme which has three broad components i.e. (i) Biotechnology Research and Development (R&D); (ii) Industrial & Entrepreneurship Development (I&ED) and (iii) Biomanufacturing and Biofoundry. Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR) through its flagship program i.e. “Industrial Research & Development Promotion Program (IRDPP)” is promoting Industrial Research in the country through Industry and Institution centric motivational measures and incentives creating an enabling environment for development & utilization of novel technologies and innovations.
Different components under these schemes broadly contribute towardshuman capacity building through fellowships at different levels; institutional capacity building through establishment of sophisticated R&D instrument facilities in the academic institutions; foster research in basic sciences as well as translational domains; promoting collaborative research through international bilateral and multilateral cooperation; promote industrial research through Industry-Academia collaborations; supporting innovation, technology development and entrepreneurship in the S&T sector. These schemes also promote participation of the women towards achieving gender parity in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM); development of technology interventions for socio-economic development of disadvantaged sections of the society; etc.
All the schemes are implemented in a competitive mode providing equal opportunity to the researchers and institutions across the country rather than focusing to any particular state or district.Accordingly, the beneficiaries of these schemes are distributed across all the states & UTs of India. The number of persons particularly women who got assistance in setting up of their own business in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Dadra and Nagar Haveli are 49, 04 and Nil respectively.
The calls for applications/research proposals for all kinds of financial support under the schemes are being invited through online portals which is accessible to all the researchers/institutions across the country. Information about such calls for proposals is disseminated through the websites, social media handles, etc. so that the benefits of these scheme reach all sections of stakeholders across the country.
All the schemes are implemented at Pan India level and there is no specific steps taken at district level including that of Sambhaji Nagar (Aurangabad) district.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में कार्यान्वित योजनाएं
27 NOV 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय अपने तीन विभागों; विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के माध्यम से देश में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार (एसटीआई) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में विभिन्न केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है। सभी योजनाएं अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर लागू की जाती हैं और किसी विशेष राज्य या जिले तक सीमित नहीं होती हैं। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तीन व्यापक (अम्ब्रेला) योजनाओं; (i) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) संस्थागत और मानव क्षमता निर्माण, (ii) अनुसंधान एवं विकास और (iii) नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और परिनियोजन और दो राष्ट्रीय मिशन; (i) अंतःविषयक साइबर भौतिक प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) और (ii) राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ‘जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान नवाचार और उद्यमिता विकास (बायो-राइड)’ योजना को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है, जिसके तीन व्यापक घटक हैं: (i) जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी); (ii) औद्योगिक और उद्यमिता विकास (आईएंडईडी) और (iii) जैव विनिर्माण और जैव फाउंड्री। वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) अपने प्रमुख कार्यक्रम अर्थात "औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम (आईआरडीपीपी)" के तहत उद्योग और संस्थान केंद्रित प्रेरक उपायों और प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से देश में औद्योगिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, जिससे नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं नवाचारों के विकास और उपयोग के लिए सक्षम वातावरण का निर्माण हो रहा है।
इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत विभिन्न घटक अलग-अलग स्तरों पर फेलोशिप; शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में परिष्कृत अनुसंधान एवं विकास उपकरण सुविधाओं की स्थापना के माध्यम से संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण; मूल विज्ञान के साथ-साथ ट्रांसलेशनल संबंधी क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना; अंतर्राष्ट्रीय द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग के माध्यम से भागीदारी पूर्ण अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना; उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग के माध्यम से औद्योगिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना; विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और उद्यमिता को समर्थन देना आदि माध्यम से मानव क्षमता निर्माण में योगदान देते हैं। ये योजनाएं विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) में लैंगिक समानता प्राप्त करने, समाज के वंचित वर्गों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप के विकास आदि विभिन्न घटक महिलाओं की भागीदारी को भी बढ़ावा देती हैं।
सभी योजनाओं को किसी विशेष राज्य या जिले पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के बजाय पूरे देश में शोधकर्ताओं और संस्थानों को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी तरीके से लागू किया जाता है। इसीलिए, इन योजनाओं के लाभार्थी भारत के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मौजूद हैं। मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और दादरा एवं नगर हवेली राज्यों में अपना खुद का व्यवसाय स्थापित करने में सहायता प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्तियों विशेष रूप से महिलाओं की संख्या क्रमशः 49, 04 और शून्य है।
योजनाओं के तहत सभी प्रकार की वित्तीय सहायता के लिए आवेदन/शोध प्रस्ताव ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से आमंत्रित किए जा रहे हैं, जो देश भर के सभी शोधकर्ताओं/संस्थानों के लिए सुलभ है। प्रस्तावों के लिए इस तरह के अनुरोधों की जानकारी वेबसाइटों, सोशल मीडिया हैंडल आदि के माध्यम से प्रसारित की जाती है, ताकि इन योजनाओं का लाभ देश भर के सभी वर्गों के हितधारकों तक पहुंच सके।
सभी योजनाएं अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं और संभाजी नगर (औरंगाबाद) जिले सहित जिला स्तर पर कोई विशेष कदम नहीं उठाए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।