Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ALARMING RATE OF HEAT WAVES IN THE COUNTRY
27 NOV 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Due to climate change, annual temperature is increasing globally, and the impact of the same is reflected in the rising frequency and intensity of heatwaves in various parts of the globe, including India. Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)-Sixth Assessment Report also reflects the same (https://www.ipcc.ch/report/ar6/syr/downloads/report/IPCC_AR6_ SYR_SPM.pdf). In general, there is an increasing trend in the frequency of heatwaves in the heat core zone covering northern plains and central India, as per the analysis done by the India Meteorological Department (IMD). Recently, IMD published a monograph on heatwaves that provides comprehensive information on heatwaves over India (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/responsive/met2.php).
Various initiatives have been undertaken by the Government of India with the help of States to reduce the causes of heatwaves in the coming years. National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) and State Action Plan on Climate Change (SAPCC) is one of the major initiatives in this direction. Additionally, India has taken a proactive role in fostering international collaborations through initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster-Resilient Infrastructure. India is committed to pursuing low-carbon strategies for development and is actively pursuing them, as per national circumstances.
IMD, in coordination with various research centers across the country, has been taking multiple steps to improve monitoring and early warning systems, which helped minimize loss of life and property during extreme weather events, including heat waves.Heat Action Plans (HAPs) in 23 States that are prone to heatwave conditions were jointly implemented by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with the State Governments.
Heatwaves adversely affected crop output in the previous year,especially certain vegetables in various regions, which put pressure on food inflation. The Government took timely steps to bring relief to the commonman. These, interalia, include strengthening of buffer stock of essential food items and periodic open market releases, subsidised retail sale of items like rice, wheat flour, and pulses in specified outlets, easing imports of essential food items through rationalisation of duties, prevention of hoarding through imposition/revision and monitoring of stock limits. The Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana largely protects the vulnerable sections from price pressures in food grains.
Maharashtra State is one of the 23 States where Heat Action Plans (HAPs) have already been implemented.
The heatwave forecast and warning information are provided to all the stakeholders, including ministries of the Union Government, State Governments, and local Government bodies.IMD issues various outlooks/forecasts/warnings for the Public and disaster management authorities to prepare for extreme weather events, including heatwaves. While issuing the alert, a suitable color code is used to highlight the impact of the severe weather expected and signal disaster management about the course of action to be taken regarding an impending disaster weather event. IMD issues the necessary warnings and advisories well in advance for preparedness. A series of National and State-level heatwave preparedness meetings are conducted much before the start of the summer season, with regular review meetings from time to time during the season.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) uniformly implements the central sector schemes throughout the country, and IMD provides weather and climate-related forecasts and warnings, including warnings about heatwaves.
IMD collaborates with research centers to improve early warning services in a coordinated manner. It also regularly engages different stakeholders and experts, including disaster management authorities at National, State, and local Government departments, to improve its product outreach.
Regular consultation and coordination with other Government agencies and climate experts are maintained through heatwave preparedness meetings and workshops. The seasonal and monthly outlooks provide an opportunity to assess the preparedness of different stakeholders, and an extended range followed by short to medium-range forecast anticipates on-ground action.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Science, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: देश में हीटवेव की खतरनाक दर
27 NOV 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण, वैश्विक स्तर पर वार्षिक तापमान में वृद्धि हो रही है और इसका प्रभाव भारत सहित विश्व के विभिन्न हिस्सों में हीटवेव की बढ़ती आवृत्ति और तीव्रता में दृष्टिगोचर होती है। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) की छठी मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट में भी यह परिलक्षित होती है (https://www.ipcc.ch/report/ar6/syr/downloads/report/IPCC_AR6_ SYR_SPM.pdf)। मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) द्वारा किए गए विश्लेषण के अनुसार, सामान्य तौर पर, उत्तरी मैदानी इलाकों और मध्य भारत को कवर करने वाले हीट कोर जोन में हीटवेव की आवृत्ति में वृद्धि हो रही है। हाल ही में आईएमडी ने हीटवेव पर एक मोनोग्राफ प्रकाशित किया जो भारत में हीटवेव (https://mausam.imd.gov.in/responsive/met2.php) पर व्यापक जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा आने वाले वर्षों में हीटवेव के कारणों में कमी लाने के लिए राज्यों की मदद से अनेक पहलें की गई हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राज्य कार्य योजना (एसएपीसीसी) इन प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और आपदा-प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना के लिए गठबंधन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई है। भारत विकास के लिए निम्न-कार्बन वाली रणनीतियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और राष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों के अनुसार सक्रिय रूप से उनका अनुसरण कर रहा है।
आईएमडी, देश के विभिन्न अनुसंधान केंद्रों के समन्वय के साथ, निगरानी और पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों में सुधार लाने की दिशा में कई कदम उठा रहा है, जिससे हीटवेव सहित चरम मौसम के दौरान जीवन और संपत्ति के नुकसान में कमी लाने में मदद मिली है। राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) द्वारा राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से हीटवेव की स्थिति वाले 23 राज्यों में हीट एक्शन प्लान (एचएपी) को संयुक्त रूप से लागू किया गया है।
हीटवेव के कारण पिछले वर्ष फसल उत्पादन पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा, विशेष रूप से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कुछ सब्जियों ने खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति पर दबाव डाला। सरकार ने आम लोगों को राहत पहुंचाने के लिए समय पर उचित कदम उठाए। इनमें, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं के बफर स्टॉक को सुदृढ़ करना और आवधिक रूप से उसे खुले बाजार में पहुंचाना, निर्दिष्ट दुकानों में चावल, गेहूं का आटा और दालों जैसी वस्तुओं की सब्सिडी के साथ खुदरा बिक्री, शुल्कों को युक्तिसंगत बनाकर आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं के आयात को आसान बनाना, अधिरोपण/संशोधन के माध्यम से जमाखोरी रोकना और स्टॉक सीमाओं की निगरानी करना शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना बहुत हद तक कमजोर वर्गों को खाद्यान्न मूल्य के दबाव से बचाती है।
महाराष्ट्र उन 23 राज्यों में शामिल है जहां हीट एक्शन प्लान (एचएपी) पहले ही लागू किए जा चुके हैं।
हीटवेव पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी की जानकारी केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और स्थानीय सरकारी निकायों सहित सभी हितधारकों को प्रदान की जाती है। आईएमडी हीटवेव सहित चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए आम लोगों और आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकारियों के लिए विभिन्न दृष्टिकोण/पूर्वानुमान/चेतावनियां जारी करता है। अलर्ट जारी करते समय, अपेक्षित गंभीर मौसम के प्रभाव को उजागर करने और आसन्न आपदा मौसम घटना के लिए की जाने वाली कार्रवाई के बारे में आपदा प्रबंधन संकेत देने के लिए एक उपयुक्त रंग कोड का उपयोग किया जाता है। आईएमडी तैयारी के लिए काफी समय पहले आवश्यक चेतावनियां और सलाह जारी करता है। राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तरीय हीटवेव तैयारी बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला गर्मी के मौसम की शुरुआत से बहुत पहले आयोजित की जाती है, जिसमें मौसम के दौरान समय-समय पर नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित होती हैं।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) पूरे देश में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं को समान रूप से लागू करता है और आईएमडी हीटवेव के बारे में चेतावनी सहित मौसम और जलवायु संबंधी पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियां जारी करता है।
आईएमडी समन्वित रूप से पूर्व चेतावनी सेवाओं में सुधार लाने के लिए अनुसंधान केंद्रों के साथ सहयोग करता है। यह अपने उत्पाद तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाने के लिए नियमित रूप से राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और स्थानीय सरकारी विभागों के आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों और विशेषज्ञों को संलग्न करता है।
हीटवेव तैयारी बैठकों और कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों और जलवायु विशेषज्ञों के साथ नियमित परामर्श और समन्वय किया जाता है। मौसम आधारित और मासिक दृष्टिकोण विभिन्न हितधारकों की तैयारियों का आकलन करने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं और लघु से मध्यम श्रेणी के पूर्वानुमान के बाद एक विस्तारित सीमा जमीनी स्तर की कार्रवाई का अनुमान लगाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।