Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: National Institute of Biomedical Genomics
27 NOV 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC)- National Institute of Biomedical Genomics is devoted to enable genomic medicine i.e. to elucidate the genetic underpinnings of all major human diseases, particularly those that are of public-health importance in India, translate research findings to reduce the burden of disease. The research projects undertaken by the Institute aim to provide a clear understanding of the disease and health; enabling prediction, prevention, therapy and gain of biological knowledge. The Institute works on cancers, complex diseases, infectious diseases and statistical and computational genomics. Some of the prominent projects currently ongoing at BRIC-NIBMG are on oral cancer, cervical cancer, breast, pancreatic, colon and lung cancer.
Additionally, BRIC-NIBMG is coordinating the recent One Day One Genome Initiative which is aimed at harnessing the Indian microbial potential of India in line with the BioE3 policy. Furthermore, BRIC- NIBMG is a major centre conducting the Genome India program. This initiative is aimed at creating a comprehensive genetic database of the Indian population that can contribute to the understanding of genetic diversity, disease susceptibility and population health in Indians.
BRIC-NIBMG strives to translate the scientific knowledge to transform human health, focusing on health and disease issues that are of high relevance to our nation. Some of the specific contributions of BRIC-NIBMG in the field of genomics that have led to advancements in nalyzinged medicine and genetic research in India are as follows:
1. A database on mutations in oral cancer in Indian patients have been made freely available to promote translational research. A gene panel has been developed for early diagnosis of oral cancer and leads on development of potential novel therapeutic interventions to treat oral tumours and prevent relapse, are being intensely pursued. A 3D organoid model and cell lines have been developed from oral tumours of Indian patients which will facilitate research on novel therapeutic targets.
1. Clinical isolates are being tested with the method, which is more rapid compared to the culture-based method being currently practiced in the clinic. In the ongoing Indian Tuberculosis Genome Sequencing Consortium, the institute has already sequenced 3,053 drug resistant Mtb genomes.
2. BRIC-NIBMG has undertaken the first GWAS on women delivering preterm birth in South-East Asia and identified population specific and trans-ethnic SNPs in the GARBH-Ini cohort. A panel of SNPs predicting the risk of PTB have been developed and their potential in early triaging of women at high risk of spontaneous preterm birth is being investigated. Vaginal microbial taxa associated with preterm birth were identified in Indian women providing clues to understand role of vaginal dysbiosis in enhancing preterm birth.
3. BRIC-NIBMG scientists have identified 6 SNP/gene signature in Indians that are associated with NAFLD, as well as a 28 gene transcriptomic “signature” that changes during progression from mild to advanced stages of the disease.
4. Statistical models and software tools for analyzing and integrating genomic data have been established and disseminated to accelerate discovery in biomedical genomics.
The infrastructure of BRIC-NIBMG is being expanded to maintain the eminent position of the Institute in genomics and biotechnology. In particular, many new facilities have been established and existing ones are being augmented. Some of important facilities are given below.
1. A BSL3 facility has been established. This facility enables BRIC- NIBMG scientists to study infectious agents that can cause serious or potentially lethal diseases.
2. An animal research facility is being established and is on the verge of completion.
BRIC-NIBMG has been engaged with international research organizations and participated prominently in international research initiative. The institute has been a prominent founding member of International Cancer Genome Consortium (ICGC) , Human Cell Atlas(HCA), Asian Immune Diversity Atlas (AIDA), Multi Omics of Mothers and Infants (MOMI) Consortium, Indo- French Centre for the Promotion of Advanced Research (CEFIPRA) and various international initiatives on SARS-CoV-2 genomics surveillance including one of BRICS countries (NGS-BRICS). Some of the international collaborations in which BRIC-NIBMG is involved in include Welcome Trust Sanger Institute (UK), , Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard (USA), University of Chicago (USA), Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center (USA), University of California, San Francisco (UCSF) (USA), Genome Institute of Singapore (Singapore), RIKEN (Japan), Mahidol University (Thailand), Samsung Genome Institute (South Korea), National Laboratory for Scientific Computation – LNCC/MCTI (Brazil), Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology (Russia), Beijing Institute of Genomics (China), Stellenbosch University (South Africa) and ICDDR, B (Bangladesh).
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: राष्ट्रीय जैव चिकित्सा जीनोमिक्स संस्थान
27 NOV 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार परिषद (बीआरआईसी)- राष्ट्रीय जैव चिकित्सा जीनोमिक्स संस्थान जीनोमिक चिकित्सा को सक्षम करने के लिए समर्पित है। इसमें सभी प्रमुख मानव रोगों के आनुवंशिक आधार को स्पष्ट करना, विशेष रूप से वे जो भारत में सार्वजनिक-स्वास्थ्य महत्व के हैं। साथ ही रोग के बोझ को कम करने के लिए शोध निष्कर्षों का अनुवाद करना है। संस्थान द्वारा किए गए शोध परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य रोग और स्वास्थ्य की स्पष्ट समझ प्रदान करना है, भविष्यवाणी, रोकथाम, उपचार और जैविक ज्ञान प्राप्त काने में सक्षम करना है। संस्थान कैंसर, जटिल रोगों, संक्रामक रोगों और सांख्यिकीय और कम्प्यूटेशनल जीनोमिक्स पर काम करता है। बीआरआईसी-एनआईबीएमजी में वर्तमान में चल रही कुछ प्रमुख परियोजनाएँ मौखिक कैंसर, गर्भाशय ग्रीवा कैंसर, स्तन, अग्नाशय, मलाशय और फेफड़ों के कैंसर पर हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त बीआरआईसी-एनआईबीएमजी हाल ही में वन डे वन जीनोम पहल का समन्वय कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य बायोई3 नीति के अनुरूप भारत की भारतीय माइक्रोबियल क्षमता का दोहन करना है। इसके अलावा बीआरआईसी-एनआईबीएमजी जीनोम इंडिया कार्यक्रम का संचालन करने वाला एक प्रमुख केंद्र है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारतीय आबादी का एक व्यापक आनुवंशिक डेटाबेस बनाना है जो भारतीयों में आनुवंशिक विविधता, रोग संवेदनशीलता और जनसंख्या स्वास्थ्य की समझ में योगदान दे सकता है।
बीआरआईसी-एनआईबीएमजी मानव स्वास्थ्य को बदलने के लिए वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान का अनुवाद करने का प्रयास करता है। यह देश के अत्यधिक प्रासंगिक स्वास्थ्य और रोग मुद्दों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। जीनोमिक्स के क्षेत्र में बीआरआईसी-एनआईबीएमजी के कुछ विशिष्ट योगदान में, देश में नेलाइज़िंग मेडिसिन और आनुवंशिक अनुसंधान में प्रगति की है, वे इस प्रकार हैं:
1 भारतीय रोगियों में मौखिक कैंसर में उत्परिवर्तन पर एक डेटाबेस स्वतंत्र रूप से उपलब्ध कराया गया है ताकि अनुवाद संबंधी अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। मौखिक कैंसर के शुरुआती निदान के लिए एक जीन पैनल विकसित किया गया है और मौखिक ट्यूमर के इलाज और पुनरावृत्ति को रोकने के लिए संभावित नए चिकित्सीय हस्तक्षेपों के विकास पर गहनता से काम किया जा रहा है। भारतीय रोगियों के मौखिक ट्यूमर से एक 3डी ऑर्गेनोइड मॉडल और सेल लाइन विकसित की गई है, जो नए चिकित्सीय लक्ष्यों पर शोध की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
2 क्लिनिकल आइसोलेट्स का परीक्षण इस विधि से किया जा रहा है, जो वर्तमान में क्लिनिक में प्रचलित संस्कृति-आधारित विधि की तुलना में अधिक तेज़ है। चल रहे भारतीय तपेदिक जीनोम अनुक्रमण संघ में, संस्थान ने पहले ही 3,053 दवा प्रतिरोधी एमटीबी जीनोम का अनुक्रमण किया है।
3 बीआरआईसी-एनआईबीएमजी ने दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में समय से पहले जन्म देने वाली महिलाओं पर पहला जीडब्ल्यूएएस किया है और जीएआरबीएच-इनी कोहोर्ट में जनसंख्या विशिष्ट और ट्रांस-एथनिक एसएनपी की पहचान की है। पीटीबी के जोखिम की भविष्यवाणी करने वाले एसएनपी का एक पैनल विकसित किया गया है और सहज समय से पहले जन्म के उच्च जोखिम वाली महिलाओं की शुरुआती ट्राइएजिंग में उनकी क्षमता की जांच की जा रही है। समय से पहले जन्म से जुड़े योनि माइक्रोबियल टैक्सा की पहचान भारतीय महिलाओं में की गई, जो समय से पहले जन्म को बढ़ाने में योनि डिस्बिओसिस की भूमिका को समझने के लिए संकेत प्रदान करते हैं।
4 बीआरआईसी-एनआईबीएमजी वैज्ञानिकों ने भारतीयों में 6 एसएनपी/जीन सिग्नेचर की पहचान की है जो एनएएफएलडी से जुड़े हैं, साथ ही 28 जीन ट्रांसक्रिप्टोमिक "सिग्नेचर" भी हैं । यह बीमारी के हल्के से लेकर उन्नत चरणों तक की प्रगति के दौरान बदलते हैं।
5 बायोमेडिकल जीनोमिक्स में खोज को गति देने के लिए जीनोमिक डेटा का विश्लेषण और एकीकरण करने के लिए सांख्यिकीय मॉडल और सॉफ्टवेयर टूल स्थापित और प्रसारित किए गए हैं।
जीनोमिक्स और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में संस्थान की प्रमुख स्थिति को बनाए रखने के लिए बीआरआईसी-एनआईबीएमजी के बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार किया जा रहा है। विशेष रूप से कई नई सुविधाएँ स्थापित की गई हैं और वर्त्तमान सुविधाओं को बढ़ाया जा रहा है। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सुविधाएँ नीचे दी गई हैं।
1 एक बीएसएल3 सुविधा स्थापित की गई है। यह सुविधा बीआरआईसी-एनआईबीएमजी वैज्ञानिकों को संक्रामक एजेंटों का अध्ययन करने में सक्षम बनाती है जो गंभीर या संभावित रूप से घातक बीमारियों का कारण बन सकते हैं।
2 एक पशु अनुसंधान सुविधा स्थापित की जा रही है और यह पूरा होने के कगार पर है।
बीआरआईसी-एनआईबीएमजी अंतरराष्ट्रीय शोध संगठनों के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय शोध पहल में प्रमुखता से शामिल हो रहा है। संस्थान इंटरनेशनल कैंसर जीनोम कंसोर्टियम (आईसीजीसी), ह्यूमन सेल एटलस (एचसीए), एशियन इम्यून डायवर्सिटी एटलस (एआईडीए), मल्टी ओमिक्स ऑफ मदर्स एंड इन्फैंट्स (एमओएमआई) कंसोर्टियम, इंडो-फ्रेंच सेंटर फॉर द प्रमोशन ऑफ एडवांस्ड रिसर्च (सीईएफआईपीआरए) और ब्रिक्स देशों (एनजीएस-ब्रिक्स) सहित सार्स-सीओवी-२ जीनोमिक्स निगरानी पर विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहलों का एक प्रमुख संस्थापक सदस्य रहा है। कुछ अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग जिनमें बीआरआईसी-एनआईबीएमजी शामिल है, उनमें वेलकम ट्रस्ट सेंगर इंस्टीट्यूट (यूके), एमआईटी और हार्वर्ड (यूएसए) का ब्रॉड इंस्टीट्यूट, शिकागो विश्वविद्यालय (यूएसए), सिनसिनाटी चिल्ड्रेंस हॉस्पिटल मेडिकल सेंटर (यूएसए), कैलिफोर्निया विश्वविद्यालय, सैन फ्रांसिस्को (यूसीएसएफ) (यूएसए), जीनोम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सिंगापुर (सिंगापुर), रिकेन (जापान), महिदोल विश्वविद्यालय (थाईलैंड), सैमसंग जीनोम इंस्टीट्यूट (दक्षिण कोरिया), राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक संगणना प्रयोगशाला - एलएनसीसी/एमसीटीआई (ब्राजील), स्कोल्कोवो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (रूस), बीजिंग जीनोमिक्स संस्थान (चीन), स्टेलनबोश विश्वविद्यालय (दक्षिण अफ्रीका) और आईसीडीडीआर, बी (बांग्लादेश) शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।