Ministry of Home Affairs
PROMOTING NEW TYPES OF TOURISM IN UNION TERRITORIES
27 NOV 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, with an aim to diversify tourism and boost the local economy of Union Territories (UTs), is actively promoting various new types of tourism like astro-tourism, eco-tourism, nature/biodiversity tourism, heritage/cultural tourism, wellness tourism, spiritual tourism, adventure tourism, monsoon tourism, experiential tourism, religious tourism, cruise tourism, MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences and Exhibitions) tourism, tribal and rural tourism, border tourism, horticulture tourism, sports tourism, destination wedding tourism etc.
Some key tourism projects undertaken in the UTs include the setting up of the Hanle Dark Sky Reserve in Ladakh (the first-ever Dark Sky Reserve in India); development of world-class seafronts, riverfronts and tent cities in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (DNH&DD); development of MICE infrastructure in Puducherry; opening up of new trekking routes in Ladakh; identification of off-beat tourist destinations in Jammu & Kashmir, development of inter-city tourism circuits in Chandigarh; celebration of cultural festivals such as Zanskar Festival in Ladakh, Wullar Festival in Jammu & Kashmir etc. To boost the tourism potential of UTs, local art and traditional crafts are being promoted in the UTs, and restoration, beautification and landscaping of various tourist/heritage sites is also being done.
Moreover, emphasis has also been laid on community engagement in the promotion of tourism in UTs, in order to ensure inclusive and responsible tourism.
The Government has also taken various initiatives to boost the potential of eco-tourism in the island Union Territories of Andaman & Nicobar Islands (A&NI) and Lakshadweep. To promote eco-friendly and sustainable tourism, enabling physical infrastructure is being created in these UTs.
This includes the development of eco-tourism resorts, tent resorts, beach villas and India’s first water villas in Lakshadweep. Similarly, eco-tourism projects have also been planned in Andaman & Nicobar Islands in a holistic development framework, with construction of premium island resorts, premium tents and tree houses. Further, in order to further boost the potential of eco-tourism in these island UTs, infrastructure facilities for blue flag certification of more beaches are also being created.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் புதிய வகை சுற்றுலாக்களை ஊக்குவித்தல்
27 NOV 2024 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுலாவை பன்முகப்படுத்தவும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும், வானியல் சுற்றுலா, சுற்றுச்சூழல் சுற்றுலா, இயற்கை பல்லுயிர் சுற்றுலா, பாரம்பரிய கலாச்சார சுற்றுலா, ஆரோக்கிய சுற்றுலா, ஆன்மீக சுற்றுலா, சாகச சுற்றுலா, பருவமழை சுற்றுலா, அனுபவ சுற்றுலா, மத சுற்றுலா, கப்பல் சுற்றுலா, எம்ஐசிஇ (கூட்டங்கள், மாநாடுகள் கண்காட்சிகள்) சுற்றுலா, பழங்குடியினர், கிராமப்புற சுற்றுலா போன்ற பல்வேறு புதிய வகை சுற்றுலாக்களை அரசு தீவிரமாக ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. எல்லை சுற்றுலா, தோட்டக்கலை சுற்றுலா, விளையாட்டு சுற்றுலாதிருமண சுற்றுலா போன்றவையும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சில முக்கிய சுற்றுலாத் திட்டங்கள்:
• லடாக்கில் ஹன்லே டார்க் ஸ்கை ரிசர்வ் அமைப்பது (இந்தியாவின் முதல் டார்க் ஸ்கை ரிசர்வ்).
• தாத்ரா - நகர் ஹவேலி, டாமன், டையூவில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த கடற்பரப்புகள், ஆற்றங்கரை நகரங்களை உருவாக்குதல்.
• புதுச்சேரியில் சந்திப்பு கூட்டம்-ஊக்க நடவடிக்கைகள்-கருத்தரங்குகள்- கண்காட்சிகள்(எம்ஐசிஇ) ஆகியவற்றுக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு
• லடாக்கில் புதிய மலையேற்ற வழித்தடங்கள் திறப்பு
• ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை அடையாளம் காணுதல்.
• சண்டிகரில் நகரங்களுக்கு இடையேயான சுற்றுலா சுற்றுகளை மேம்படுத்துதல்;
மேலும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் பொறுப்பான சுற்றுலாவை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதில் சமூக ஈடுபாட்டிற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தீவு யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களான அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள், லட்சத்தீவுகளில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சார்ந்த சுற்றுலாவின் திறனை அதிகரிக்க அரசு பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த நிலையான சுற்றுலாவை ஊக்குவிக்க, இந்த யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.