நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து
27 NOV 2024 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து கொள்கையின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் வருமாறு:
1. கன்வேயர்கள், ரயில், சாலை, துறைமுகம் அல்லது நீர்வழிகள் மூலம் அருகிலுள்ள இடத்தில் போதுமான அளவு நிலக்கரி ஏற்றுதல் மற்றும் வெளியேற்றுதலுக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்தல்.
2. தற்போதுள்ள மற்றும் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ள போக்குவரத்து முறைகளுடன் போக்குவரத்து கட்டமைப்பை இணைத்து சீரமைப்பதன் மூலம் மொத்த போக்குவரத்து செலவு, அனுப்புதல், போக்குவரத்து ஆகியவற்றை சரியான அளவில் பயன்படுத்துதல்.
3. நாடு முழுவதும் நிலக்கரியை திறம்பட கொண்டு செல்வதற்காக போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு முயற்சிகளையும், பசுமை போக்குவரத்து முயற்சிகளையும் ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைத்து பன்முக கட்டமைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல்.
4. தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பம், மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, உள்ளிட்டவற்றை பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவித்து செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
5. நேரம், செலவு செயல்திறன் ஆகியவற்றை அதிகரிக்க வழிவகுக்கும் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல்.
6. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் தேவைகளையும் நிவர்த்தி செய்வதன் மூலம் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மையை ஊக்குவித்தல்.
நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்துத் திட்டம் ரயில்வே அடிப்படையிலான அமைப்பில் ஒரு உத்திசார்ந்த மாற்றத்தை முன்மொழிகிறது, இது ரயில் மூலமான நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதல் செலவுகளை 14% வரை குறைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் ரூ. 21,000 கோடி செலவை மிச்சப்படுத்துவதாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிலக்கரி சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், 2030 நிதியாண்டில் கீழ்க்கண்ட தாக்கம் ஏற்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது:
1. சாலைப் போக்குவரத்தின் பங்கு குறைப்பு,
2. நாட்டில் ரயில் அடிப்படையிலான நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்தின்
பங்கு அதிகரிப்பு,
3. செலவைக் குறைத்தல்
4. கார்பன் உமிழ்வு குறைப்பு.
நிலக்கரி தளவாடத் திட்டம் மற்றும் கொள்கையை அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தால் பட்ஜெட்டில் தனியாக ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படவில்லை. அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட நிலக்கரி வெளியேற்ற உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக பிற அமைச்சகங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து "ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிலக்கரி போக்குவரத்துத் திட்டம்" செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Coal
Coal logistics
27 NOV 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The main objectives of Coal Logistics Policy and Plan are as under:
1. Availability: To ensure the availability of adequate coal loading and evacuation infrastructure at a nearby location through Conveyors, Rail, Road, Port or Waterways connectivity.
2. Optimization: To optimize the total logistics cost, loading and transportation, through rationalization of the transport network with existing and any other proposed mode of transportation.
3. Integration: To promote an interconnected multimodal network of transport infrastructure & greener transportation initiatives for efficient movement of coal covering the entire country.
4. Modernization: To promote greater adoption of information communication technology, upgraded infrastructure, use of artificial intelligence, drones, sensors and innovation to improve efficiency and address the evolving needs of the sector.
5. Efficient: To strive for faster and efficient loading and transportation system in order to reduce the turn-around time leading to increase in the time and cost efficiency of the system.
6. Inclusivity: To promote inclusivity by addressing the needs of all stakeholders from logistics supply and user side.
The Coal Logistics Plan proposes a strategic shift towards a railway-based system in First Mile Connectivity Projects, aiming for reduction in rail logistics cost up to 14% and an estimated annual cost saving of about Rs. 21,000 Crore. With implementation of Coal Logistics Plan and Policy, the following impact is anticipated by FY 2030:
1. Reduction in share of road transportation,
2. Increase in share of rail-based coal transportation in the country,
3. Reduction in logistics cost with network optimization
4. Reduction in CO2 emissions.
There is no separate Budget allocation by Ministry of Coal for implementation of Coal Logistics Plan and Policy. Implementation of "Integrated Coal Logistics Plan" is done in coordination with other Ministries for taking up identified coal evacuation infrastructure projects. Ministry of Railways, Coal Companies and other logistics stakeholders undertake various projects for coal evacuation logistics infrastructure.
Measures taken to ensure seamless integration of coal transportation to end-use plant under this plan are:
1. Coal production planning of 1.5 BT by FY2030,
2. State-wise Origination-Destination mapping for coal evacuation,
3. 90% Mechanized coal loading and evacuation infrastructure implementation through ‘First Mile Connectivity’ (FMC) by FY2030,
4. Critical railway lines have been identified and taken up with Ministry of Railways for future coal evacuation,
5. Multi-modal transport involving conveyor, MGR, railways, inland waterways and coastal, including Rail-Sea-Rail (R-S-R) route,
6. Additional Wagons requirement has been taken up with Ministry of Railways.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.