Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh Lauds Dairy Sector’s Contribution to India’s Economy on National Milk Day 2024
India’s Per Capita Milk Availability isHigher than the World Average; Need to bring the Unorganised into the Organised Dairy Sector: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Women led Cooperatives are playing a major role in Uplifting Rural Economies; Target to Make India a Milk Exporter: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
26 NOV 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, celebrated the National Milk Day 2024 today at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The event commemorated the 103rd birth anniversary of Dr.VergheseKurien, the “Father of White Revolution in India,” and brought together policymakers, farmers, and industry leaders to honour his legacy. The event was graced by Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Panchayati Raj as Chief Guest along with Ministers of State, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian as Guests of Honour. The event saw participation of stakeholders from the livestock and dairy sector from across the country. During the ceremony, Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh along with Ministers of State, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian presented the National GopalRatna Awards to the winners in three categories: Best Dairy Farmer rearing indigenous cattle/buffalo breeds, Best Artificial Insemination Technician, and Best Dairy Cooperative Society (DCS)/Milk Producer Company/Dairy Farmer Producer Organization.A newly added Special award in each category was also conferred on winners from the North Eastern Region.
In his address, Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh emphasized the pivotal role of the dairy sector in the Indian economy. He noted that dairy is the single largest agricultural commodity, contributing 5 percent to the national economy and directly employing more than 8 crore farmers, the majority of whom are women. India is ranked 1st in milk production, contributing 24 percent of global milk production, with milk production reaching 230.58 million tonnes in 2022-23. He highlighted that India’s per capita milk availability stands at 459 grams per day in 2022-23, significantly higher than the world average of 323 grams per day in 2022. He said that as the country marches towards becoming the third largest economy in the world, the contribution of the dairy sector in it would be huge. The Union Minister said that the livestock and dairy sector produces huge employment opportunities, helps in nutritional security of the nation and addresses the challenges of hunger and malnutrition in the country which in turn helps in reducing inequalities. He also emphasized that the Unorganised Sector in dairy should by consistent efforts, be brought under the Organised Sector as that will help in increasing farmer incomes. The Union Minister praised the Gujarat Model of cooperative society as one such example, that is doing exceptionally well, by reducing middlemen, he said that they have been able to increase farmer incomes manifold. The Union Minister also emphasized upon the need to incorporate technologies like Sex Sorted Semen in dairy farming and increase coverage to more than 70% from the current 35% in this area. He said that Pashudhan Data is being prepared, extensive work is being done on breed improvement, vaccinations are being given free of cost for Foot and Mouth Disease and Brucellosis with a target to eliminate the same by 2030, and hence ensure that India becomes a Milk Exporter in the near future.
Prof. S.P.SinghBaghel, Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, in his speech, recognized the contributions of women and youth in driving the success of India’s dairy sector. He encouraged them to take up leadership roles in the industry and leverage innovative practices for long-term sustainability. He also, appreciated the efforts of the department and all stakeholders for keeping the number one position in global milk production. He mentioned that while the global growth rate in milk production is 2% annually, India’s production is growing at an impressive 6% annual rate. Further, he urged the participants to increase the coverage of Artificial Insemination (AI) rate, adoption of improved breeding technologies like sex-sorted semen and IVF(Invitro Fertilization). He further stressed to achieve the FMD-free (Foot and Mouth Disease-free) status, through regular vaccination which would be a significant milestone for India.
Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, appreciated the contributions of Dairy co-operatives in the Indian economy and their role in women empowerment. He highlighted the need for robust infrastructure and veterinary support systems, particularly in rural areas, to ensure equitable growth across the dairy value chain.
Secretary, DAHD, Smt. AlkaUpadhyaya, highlighted the Department’s continuous efforts to improve milk productivity through scientific interventions. She stressed the importance of modernizing rural dairy infrastructure, fostering market linkages, and providing training to farmers to ensure inclusive growth. The Secretary also underlined the significance of scientific interventions like genetic improvement and advanced breeding techniques in achieving long-term growth.
Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS)- 2024, that offers vital insights into livestock and dairy sector trends was also released along with Manual on the Identification of Elite Cowsसुरभिश्रृंखला (SURABHI SHRINKHALA)”. The Manual is oriented towards establishment of national milch herd in the country that is crucial for identification and location of superior germplasm available with our farmers or in gaushala/ gausadans/ pinjrapoles.Earlier, during the celebrations Minister of State, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel received the Amul Clean Fuel Rally at ManekshawCentre that included over 77 participants from various Member Unions of Amul and over 25 branch offices of GCMMF across India, who travelled all the way to Delhi to celebrate National Milk Day. The rally showcased the dynamic spirit of India’s dairy sector and celebrated its achievements, emphasizing the vital role of farmers and veterinary support systems. Two panel discussions on themes of "Women-led Livestock and Dairy Sector" and "Empowering Farmers through Local Veterinary Support," were also organised wherein experts shared insights into the sustainable development of India’s dairy ecosystem. These discussions highlighted the transformational role of women and local veterinary initiatives in shaping the sector's future.
Ms.Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (Cattle & Dairy Development), ShriJagatHazarika , Advisor (Statistics) along with several other dignitaries also graced the occasion.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस 2024 पर भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में डेयरी क्षेत्र के योगदान की सराहना की
भारत में प्रति व्यक्ति दूध की उपलब्धता विश्व औसत से अधिक है; असंगठित को संगठित डेयरी क्षेत्र में लाने की आवश्यकता: श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली सहकारी समितियां ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के उत्थान में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रही हैं; भारत को दूध निर्यातक बनाने का लक्ष्य: श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
26 NOV 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने आज नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस 2024 मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत में श्वेत क्रांति के जनक डॉ. वर्गीज कुरियन की 103वीं जयंती मनाई गई। उनकी विरासत का सम्मान करने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, किसानों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं एक मंच पर जुटे थे। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में तथा राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल व श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों ने भाग लिया। समारोह के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन के साथ मिलकर तीन श्रेणियों में विजेताओं को राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। ये पुरस्कार हैं : स्वदेशी गाय/भैंस की नस्लों का पालन करने वाले सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी किसान, सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान तकनीशियन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ डेयरी सहकारी समिति (डीसीएस)/दूध उत्पादक कंपनी/डेयरी किसान उत्पादक संगठन। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विजेताओं को प्रत्येक श्रेणी में नए शुरू किए गए विशेष पुरस्कार भी दिए गए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में डेयरी क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी क्षेत्र का राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में 5 प्रतिशत का योगदान है और इसमें 8 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को सीधे रोजगार मिल रहा है जिनमें से अधिकांश महिलाएं हैं। दूग्ध उत्पादन के मामले में भारत पहले स्थान पर है जो वैश्विक दूध उत्पादन में 24 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। 2022-23 में दूध उत्पादन 230.58 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच जाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 2022-23 में भारत की प्रति व्यक्ति दूध की उपलब्धता 459 ग्राम प्रतिदिन है जो 2022 में विश्व औसत 323 ग्राम प्रतिदिन से काफी अधिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे देश दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, इसमें डेयरी क्षेत्र का योगदान भी बढ़ता जाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि डेयरी क्षेत्र में असंगठित क्षेत्र को संगठित क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत लाया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि इससे किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सहकारी समिति के गुजरात मॉडल की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि यह एक ऐसा उदाहरण है जो बिचौलियों को कम करके अच्छा काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मॉडल किसानों की आय को कई गुना बढ़ाने में सक्षम हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने डेयरी फार्मिंग में सेक्स सॉर्टेड सीमेन जैसी तकनीकों को शामिल करने और इस क्षेत्र में कवरेज को मौजूदा 35 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पशुधन डेटा तैयार किया जा रहा है, नस्ल सुधार पर व्यापक स्तर काम किया जा रहा है। इसके साथ ही खुरपका और मुंहपका रोग तथा ब्रुसेलोसिस के लिए नि:शुल्क टीके लगाए जा रहे हैं ताकि 2030 तक इन रोगों को खत्म किया जा सके। इन सभी पहलों का उद्देश्य भारत को आने वाले दिनों में दूध निर्यातक बनाना है।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने अपने संबोधन में भारत के डेयरी क्षेत्र की सफलता में महिलाओं और युवाओं के योगदान की सराहना की। मंत्री महोदय ने उन्हें इस उद्योग में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिए नवीन प्रथाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने वैश्विक दूध उत्पादन में देश को शीर्ष पर बनाए रखने के लिए विभाग और सभी हितधारकों के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि दूध उत्पादन में वार्षिक वैश्विक वृद्धि दर 2 प्रतिशत है जबकि भारत का उत्पादन वार्षिक 6 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ रहा है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से कृत्रिम गर्भाधान (एआई) दर का कवरेज बढ़ाने, सेक्स-सॉर्टेड वीर्य और आईवीएफ (इनविट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन) जैसी बेहतर प्रजनन तकनीकों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने नियमित टीकाकरण के माध्यम से खुरपका और मुंहपका रोग के उन्मूलन पर जोर दिया जो भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि होगी।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के योगदान और महिला सशक्तिकरण में उनकी भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने डेयरी मूल्य श्रृंखला में समान विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे और पशु चिकित्सा सहायता प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से दूध उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए विभाग के निरंतर प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने ग्रामीण डेयरी बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण, बाजार संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने और समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किसानों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने दीर्घकालिक विकास प्राप्त करने में आनुवंशिक सुधार और उन्नत प्रजनन तकनीकों जैसे वैज्ञानिक उपायों के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
कार्यक्रम में उत्कृष्ट गायों की पहचान संबंधीसुरभि श्रंखलामैनुअल के साथ बुनियादी पशुपालन सांख्यिकी (बीएएचएस)-2024 जारी किया गया। पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के रुझानों के बारे में यह महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करती है। यह मैनुअल देश में राष्ट्रीय दुधारू झुंड की स्थापना के लिए है जो हमारे किसानों के पास या गौशाला/गौसदन/पिंजरापोल में उपलब्ध श्रेष्ठ जर्मप्लाज्म की पहचान और स्थान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इससे पहले समारोह के दौरान राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने मानेकशॉ सेंटर में अमूल स्वच्छ ईंधन रैली की अगवानी की जिसमें अमूल के विभिन्न सदस्य संघों और भारत भर में जीसीएमएमएफ के 25 से अधिक शाखा कार्यालयों के 77 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए। महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र और स्थानीय पशु चिकित्सा सहायता के माध्यम से किसानों को सशक्त बनानाविषयों पर दो पैनल चर्चाएँ भी आयोजित की गईं जिसमें विशेषज्ञों ने भारत के डेयरी तंत्र के सतत विकास के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। इन चर्चाओं में क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में महिलाओं और स्थानीय पशु चिकित्सा पहलों की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इस अवसर पर अतिरिक्त सचिव (मवेशी एवं डेयरी विकास) सुश्री वर्षा जोशी और सलाहकार (सांख्यिकी) श्री जगत हजारिका तथा कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।