Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts celebrated 'Constitution Day' on the 75th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution, by reciting and reading the Preamble of the Constitution
India's Constitution is not only the largest written constitution in the world but also a unique document in the history of global democracy - said Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav.
26 NOV 2024 8:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Constitution Day was celebrated on November 26, 2024, by the Department of Posts in all post offices and administrative offices of the North Gujarat Region." Postmaster General, Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav, at the regional office in Ahmedabad, recited and read the Preamble of the Constitution with all the officers and staff on the 75th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution. Everyone present, repeated the Preamble, reaffirming their commitment to the values enshrined in the Constitution.
On this occasion, Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that the Indian Constitution is not only the largest written constitution in the world but also a unique document in the history of global democracy. Each article of our constitution is a guarantee of the rights of every citizen and a sacred reminder of duty. Shri Yadav stated that our constitution shows the path of progress and prosperity with the right of equality and a democratic outlook. By embracing the spirit enshrined in the Constitution, we can ensure the welfare of the people. Our Constitution is our pledge.
Postmaster General Shri Krishna Kumar Yadav said that on November 26, 1949, the Constitution of India was adopted, enacted, and voluntarily accepted by the Constituent Assembly. The Constituent Assembly had prepared the Constitution after 2 years, 11 months, and 17 days of rigorous efforts. At the time of its adoption, the Constitution contained 395 articles and 8 schedules, with approximately 145,000 words, making it the longest national constitution ever adopted. Over time, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment issued a notification on November 19, 2015, declaring November 26 to be observed as 'Constitution Day' every year.
02B7.jpeg)
On this occasion, Senior Superintendent of Post Offices Shri Piyush Rajak, Senior Superintendent of Railway Mail Services Shri Govind Sharma, IPPB Regional Manager Shri Kapil Mantri, Assistant Director Shri M. M. Shaikh, Shri Ritul Gandhi, Deputy Superintendent Ahmedabad Shri V.M. Vahora, Deputy Superintendent Gandhinagar Ms. Manjulaben Patel, Superintendent Shri S I Mansuri, Shri S K Verma, Shri H C Parmar, Accounts Officer Shri Pankaj Snehi along with all the officers and employees of the North Gujarat Region, took the oath on Constitution Day.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય ડાક વિભાગે 'બંધારણ દિવસ'ની ઉજવણી કરી, બંધારણ અપનાવવાની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠ પર બંધારણની પ્રસ્તાવના વાંચી અને તેનું પઠન કર્યું
ભારતીય બંધારણ એ માત્ર વિશ્વનું સૌથી મોટું લેખિત બંધારણ નથી, પરંતુ વિશ્વના લોકશાહી ઇતિહાસમાં એક અનોખો દસ્તાવેજ પણ છે - પોસ્ટ માસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવ
26 NOV 2024 8:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય ડાક વિભાગ દ્વારા 26 નવેમ્બર, 2024 ના રોજ ઉત્તર ગુજરાત પરીક્ષેત્રની તમામ પોસ્ટ ઓફિસો અને વહીવટી કચેરીઓમાં 'બંધારણ દિવસ'ની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી. પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય, અમદાવાદ ખાતે પોસ્ટ માસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે તમામ અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ સાથે બંધારણ અપનાવવાની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે બંધારણની પ્રસ્તાવનાનું વાંચન અને પઠન કર્યું, જેનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરતા દરેકે બંધારણમાં સમાવિષ્ટ મૂલ્યો પ્રત્યે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી.
આ પ્રસંગે પોસ્ટ માસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારતીય બંધારણ એ વિશ્વનું સૌથી મોટું લેખિત બંધારણ જ નથી પરંતુ વિશ્વના લોકશાહી ઈતિહાસમાં એક અનોખો દસ્તાવેજ પણ છે. આપણા બંધારણની દરેક કલમ દરેક નાગરિકોના અધિકારોની બાંયધરી છે અને ફરજોનું પવિત્ર સ્મૃતિપત્ર છે. શ્રી યાદવે કહ્યું કે આપણા બંધારણમાં લોકશાહિ દૃષ્ટિકોણ સાથે પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિનો માર્ગ દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. બંધારણમાં રહેલી ભાવનાને અપનાવીને જ આપણે લોકોનું કલ્યાણ કરી શકીએ છીએ. આપણું બંધારણ અમારો સંકલ્પ છે.
પોસ્ટ માસ્ટર જનરલ શ્રી કૃષ્ણ કુમાર યાદવે જણાવ્યું કે, બંધારણ સભામાં 26 નવેમ્બર 1949 ના રોજ ભારતના બંધારણને અંગીકારિત, અધિનિયમિત અને આત્મસંપૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. બંધારણ સભાએ 2 વર્ષ, 11 મહિના અને 17 દિવસની કઠોર મહેનત પછી બંધારણ તૈયાર કર્યું. આને અંગીકારિત કરતાં સમયે સંવિધાનમાં 395 કલમો અને 8 અનૂસૂચીઓ હતી અને તેમાં લગભગ 1,45,000 શબ્દો હતા, જે તેને અત્યાર સુધી અપનાવવામાં આવેલ સૌથી લાંબુ રાષ્ટ્રીય બંધારણ બનાવે છે. બાદમાં, સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારિતા મંત્રાલયે, 19 નવેમ્બર 2015 ના રોજ એક જાહેરનામામાં , દર વર્ષે 26 નવેમ્બરને 'બંધારણ દિવસ' તરીકે ઉજવવાની વાત કરી.
JBE1.jpeg)
આ પ્રસંગે અમદાવાદ અને ગાંધીનગર મંડલના પ્રવર ડાક અધિક્ષક શ્રી પિયુષ રજક, રેલ્વે મેઇલ સર્વિસ ના પ્રવર અધિક્ષક શ્રી ગોવિંદ શર્મા, આઈપીપીબી પરિક્ષેત્ર મેનેજર શ્રી કપિલ મંત્રી, સહાયક નિદેશક શ્રી એમ. એમ. શેખ, શ્રી રિતુલ ગાંધી, ડિપ્ટી સુપરિન્ટેન્ડેન્ટ અમદાવાદ શ્રી વી. એમ. વહોરા, ડિપ્ટી સુપરિન્ટેન્ડેન્ટ ગાંધીનગર શ્રીમતી મંજૂલાબેન પટેલ, ડાક અધિક્ષક શ્રી એસ. આઈ. મન્સૂરી, શ્રી એસ. કે. વર્મા, શ્રી એચ. સી. પરમાર, લેખાધિકારી પંકજ સ્નેહી સહિત ઉત્તર ગુજરાત પરિક્ષેત્રના તમામ અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓએ સંવિધાન દિવસના અવસર પર શપથ લીધી.