Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NABL under QCI signs MoU with CREDAI to enhance quality assurance for temporary site testing laboratories
The initiative to improve construction standards, ensuring safer and durable structures across India.
26 NOV 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL), a constituent board of the Quality Council of India (QCI), signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations of India (CREDAI) during CREDAI's Silver Jubilee celebration on November 25, 2024, in New Delhi in the presence of Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. This collaboration aims to recognise temporary site testing laboratories for civil engineering projects.
The aim of this MoU is to enhance the quality and reliability of temporary site testing laboratories in civil engineering projects. By implementing NABL’s recognition scheme, this collaboration seeks to ensure that materials used in construction are tested accurately on-site, fostering trust in their quality. This initiative will contribute to the overall improvement of construction standards, ensuring safer and more durable structures across India.
Civil engineering projects, especially those over 50,000 sq. ft., temporary site testing labs play a crucial role in checking materials like aggregates and concrete cubes directly at the construction site. To ensure these labs maintain the highest standards, NABL has introduced a recognition scheme. This helps boost confidence in the accuracy and reliability of test results, ensuring the materials used are top-quality and contributing to the building of strong, durable structures.
The MoU was signed by Mr. N. Venkateswaran, CEO of NABL, and Mr. Shekar G. Patel, President Elect of CREDAI, along with Mr. Jaxay Shah, Chairman of QCI; Mr. Manoj Gaur, Chairman of CREDAI; and Mr. Boman Irani, President of CREDAI
Mr. Jaxay Shah, Chairman of QCI, highlighting the critical role of quality assurance in civil engineering projects, remarked, “The signing of the MoU between NABL-QCI and CREDAI is a major milestone in ensuring the quality and competency of temporary site testing laboratories. This partnership will contribute to enhancing the reliability of construction materials across India through NABL's recognition scheme. I am thrilled to be part of this transformative journey, which promises to raise the standard of construction projects nationwide.”
Emphasizing the importance of enhancing quality assurance in temporary site testing laboratories, Mr. N. Venkateswaran, CEO of NABL, stated, “The MoU with CREDAI is a pivotal step toward ensuring reliability in the construction industry. Through NABL's recognition scheme for temporary site testing laboratories, we aim to instill confidence in the accuracy of test results, thereby strengthening the reliability and integrity of building materials used in construction projects.
This collaboration aims to empower developers across the country by promoting NABL’s Recognition Scheme. It marks a commitment to building a future where excellence in construction is the standard, benefiting both developers and end-users alike.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کیو سی آئی کے تحت این اے بی ایل نے عارضی سائٹ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کے لیے معیار کی یقین دہانی کو بڑھانے کی خاطرسی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
پورے ہندوستان میں محفوظ اور پائیدار ڈھانچے کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے تعمیراتی معیار کو بہتر بنانے کی پہل
26 NOV 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ فار ٹیسٹنگ اینڈ کیلیبریشن لیبارٹریز (این اے بی ایل )، جو کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) کا ایک بنیادی بورڈ ہے، نے سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کے دوران کنفیڈریشن آف رئیل اسٹیٹ ڈیولپرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی) کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں 25 نومبر 2024 کو سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کی سلور جوبلی تقریب کے دوران تجارت وصنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد سول انجینئرنگ کے منصوبوں کے لیے عارضی سائٹ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو تسلیم کرنا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد سول انجینئرنگ پروجیکٹس میں عارضی سائٹ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کے معیار اور اعتبار کو بڑھانا ہے۔ این اے بی ایل کی شناختی اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کرتے ہوئے، یہ تعاون اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے کہ تعمیرات میں استعمال ہونے والے مواد کو سائٹ پر درست طریقے سے جانچا جائے اور ان کے معیار پر اعتماد کو بڑھایا جائے۔ یہ اقدام پورے ہندوستان میں محفوظ اور زیادہ پائیدار ڈھانچے کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے تعمیراتی معیارات کی مجموعی بہتری میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
سول انجینئرنگ کے منصوبے، خاص طور پر وہ 50000 مربع فٹ سے زیادہ علاقے میں، عارضی سائٹ ٹیسٹنگ لیبز تعمیراتی سائٹ پر براہ راست ایگریگیٹس اور کنکریٹ کیوبز جیسے مواد کو چیک کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ یہ لیبز اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھتی ہیں، این اے بی ایل نے منظوری سے متعلق ایک اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے۔ یہ ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کی درستگی اور بھروسے میں اعتماد کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتا ہے، اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ استعمال شدہ مواد اعلیٰ معیار کا ہے اور مضبوط، پائیدار ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں معاون ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر این اے بی ایل کے سی ای او جناب این وینکٹیشورن اور کریڈائی کے منتخب صدر جناب شیکر جی پٹیل نے کیو سی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب جیکسے شاہ ؛ سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج گوڑ؛ اور سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کے صدر جناب بومن ایرانی کے ساتھ دستخط کئے۔
کیو سی آئی کے چیئرمین جناب جیکسے شاہ نے سول انجینئرنگ کے منصوبوں میں کوالٹی ایشورنس کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ " این اے بی ایل – کیو سی آئی اور سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط عارضی سائٹ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کے معیار اور اہلیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ شراکت این اے بی ایل کی منظوری اسکیم کے ذریعے پورے ہندوستان میں تعمیراتی مواد کی بھروسے کو بڑھانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔ میں اس تبدیلی کے سفر کا حصہ بننے پر بہت خوش ہوں، جو ملک بھر میں تعمیراتی منصوبوں کے معیار کو بلند کرنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
عارضی سائٹ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں میں معیار کی یقین دہانی کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، این اے بی ایل کے سی ای او جناب این وینکٹیشورن نے کہا کہ "سی آر ای ڈی اے آئی کے ساتھ ایم او یو تعمیراتی صنعت میں بھرسے کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ عارضی سائٹ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز کے لیے این اے بی ایل کی منظوری اسکیم کے ذریعے، ہمارا مقصد ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کی درستگی پر اعتماد پیدا کرنا ہے اور اس طرح تعمیراتی منصوبوں میں استعمال ہونے والے تعمیراتی مواد کی بھروسے مندی اور ایمان داری کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔
اس تعاون کا مقصد این اے بی ایل کی منظوری اسکیم کو فروغ دے کر ملک بھر میں ڈویلپرز کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے عزم کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے ، جہاں تعمیرات میں عمدگی معیاری ہو، جس سے ڈویلپرز اور صارفین دونوں کو یکساں فائدہ پہنچے۔