Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NABL under QCI signs MoU with CREDAI to enhance quality assurance for temporary site testing laboratories
The initiative to improve construction standards, ensuring safer and durable structures across India.
26 NOV 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL), a constituent board of the Quality Council of India (QCI), signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations of India (CREDAI) during CREDAI's Silver Jubilee celebration on November 25, 2024, in New Delhi in the presence of Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. This collaboration aims to recognise temporary site testing laboratories for civil engineering projects.
The aim of this MoU is to enhance the quality and reliability of temporary site testing laboratories in civil engineering projects. By implementing NABL’s recognition scheme, this collaboration seeks to ensure that materials used in construction are tested accurately on-site, fostering trust in their quality. This initiative will contribute to the overall improvement of construction standards, ensuring safer and more durable structures across India.
Civil engineering projects, especially those over 50,000 sq. ft., temporary site testing labs play a crucial role in checking materials like aggregates and concrete cubes directly at the construction site. To ensure these labs maintain the highest standards, NABL has introduced a recognition scheme. This helps boost confidence in the accuracy and reliability of test results, ensuring the materials used are top-quality and contributing to the building of strong, durable structures.
The MoU was signed by Mr. N. Venkateswaran, CEO of NABL, and Mr. Shekar G. Patel, President Elect of CREDAI, along with Mr. Jaxay Shah, Chairman of QCI; Mr. Manoj Gaur, Chairman of CREDAI; and Mr. Boman Irani, President of CREDAI
Mr. Jaxay Shah, Chairman of QCI, highlighting the critical role of quality assurance in civil engineering projects, remarked, “The signing of the MoU between NABL-QCI and CREDAI is a major milestone in ensuring the quality and competency of temporary site testing laboratories. This partnership will contribute to enhancing the reliability of construction materials across India through NABL's recognition scheme. I am thrilled to be part of this transformative journey, which promises to raise the standard of construction projects nationwide.”
Emphasizing the importance of enhancing quality assurance in temporary site testing laboratories, Mr. N. Venkateswaran, CEO of NABL, stated, “The MoU with CREDAI is a pivotal step toward ensuring reliability in the construction industry. Through NABL's recognition scheme for temporary site testing laboratories, we aim to instill confidence in the accuracy of test results, thereby strengthening the reliability and integrity of building materials used in construction projects.
This collaboration aims to empower developers across the country by promoting NABL’s Recognition Scheme. It marks a commitment to building a future where excellence in construction is the standard, benefiting both developers and end-users alike.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தற்காலிக தள சோதனை ஆய்வகங்களின் தர மேம்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தேசிய பரிசோதனை மற்றும் ஆய்வகங்களுக்கான அங்கீகார அமைப்பு மற்றும் கிரெடாய் அமைப்புக்கு இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
26 NOV 2024 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தர குழுமத்தின் உறுப்பு வாரியமான பரிசோதனை மற்றும் தர பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்களுக்கான தேசிய அங்கீகார வாரியம் (NABL), மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் முன்னிலையில் இந்திய வீட்டுவசதி மேம்பாட்டு சங்க கூட்டமைப்புடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. புதுதில்லியில் 2024 நவம்பர் 25-ந் தேதி நடைபெற்ற வெள்ளி விழா கொண்டாட்டத்தின் போது இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
கட்டுமான திட்டங்களுக்கான தற்காலிக தள சோதனை ஆய்வகங்களின் தரநிலை மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதே இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கட்டுமானத் திட்டங்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் அதன் தரநிலையை துல்லியமாக பரிசோதிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வகை செய்கிறது.
கட்டுமான திட்டங்கள், குறிப்பாக 50,000 சதுர அடிக்கும் கூடுதலான கட்டுமானத் திட்டங்களில், பயன்படுத்தப்படும் கான்கிரீட் க்யூப்ஸ் போன்ற பொருட்களின் தரத்தை சரிபார்ப்பதில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. இந்த ஆய்வகங்கள் உயர்தரமான கட்டுமானப் பொருட்களின் பயன்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான திட்டமாக தேசிய அங்கீகார வாரியம் இதனை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் தேசிய அங்கீகார வாரியத்தின் என்.என்.வெங்கடேஸ்வரன், இந்திய வீட்டுவசதி மேம்பாட்டு சங்க கூட்டமைப்பின் தலைவராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட சேகர் ஜி.படேல், இந்திய தர குழுமத்தின் தலைவர் ஜாக்சே ஷா ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
தற்காலிக தள சோதனை ஆய்வகங்களில் கட்டுமானப் பொருட்களின் தர உத்தரவாதத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அதிகரிக்க வகை செய்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் கட்டுமானத் திட்டங்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் கட்டுமானப் பொருட்களின் நம்பகத்தன்மை உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.