Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two-Day HRD Training in Integrated Pest Management (IPM) Receives Positive Response in Five Maharashtra Districts
26 NOV 2024 4:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 26 November 2024
A two-day training program on Integrated Pest Management (IPM), organized by the Regional Central Integrated Pest Management Centre (RCIPMC), Nagpur, under the aegis of the Directorate of Plant Protection Quarantine & Storage, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, has received an encouraging response across five districts of Maharashtra: Amravati, Aurangabad (Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar), Nagpur, Parbhani, and Yavatmal. The training, held during the Kharif season, targeted officials from the State Government, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), farmers, and pesticide dealers.
The program aimed to enhance knowledge and practical skills in managing agricultural pests below Economic Threshold Levels (ETL) through IPM practices, promoting sustainable crop production. It emphasized the importance of integrated pest management in ensuring long-term agricultural sustainability.
Key components of the training included diverse technical sessions delivered by renowned experts and scientists. These sessions covered various aspects of IPM, agro-ecosystem analysis, the role of CIBR&C, and locust management. Participants engaged in a hands-on agro-ecosystem analysis at a local cotton/citrus field, gaining practical insights into pest management. Additionally, the importance of the National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS) app was discussed as a tool for early pest threat identification.
An IPM exhibition was also held, showcasing predators, parasitoids, bio-pesticides, and traps. Interactive workshops allowed experts and participants to discuss IPM strategies and their implementation.
Dr. A.K. Bohria, Joint Director (E), RCIPMC, Nagpur; Shri Rahul Satpute (DSAO Amravati); Shri Pankaj Chede (SDAO Amravati); Shri Umesh R. Ghatge (JD, Nagpur); Shri R.J. Manohar (DSAO, Nagpur); and other officials presided over the program, which was held in Amravati, Aurangabad, Nagpur, Parbhani, and Yavatmal Districts. They were supported by the technical staff of RCIPMC Nagpur.
State government officials and farmers praised the RCIPMC team for their efforts in successfully implementing the NPSS app, which has helped identify potential pest threats early and provided crucial data to safeguard crop health.

कृषी मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्राच्या पाच जिल्ह्यांमध्ये एकात्मिक कीटक व्यवस्थापनामधील दोन दिवसीय एचआरडी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाला मिळाला सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद
26 NOV 2024 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 नोव्हेंबर 2024
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या रोप संरक्षण विलगीकरण आणि साठवण महासंचालनालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली नागपूरच्या प्रादेशिक केंद्रीय एकात्मिक कीटक व्यवस्थापन केंद्राने एकात्मिक कीटक व्यवस्थापन (IPM) या विषयावर महाराष्ट्रातील अमरावती, औरंगाबाद (छत्रपती संभाजी नगर), नागपूर, परभणी, यवतमाळ या पाच जिल्ह्यांमध्ये आयोजित केलेल्या दोन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाला उत्साहवर्धक प्रतिसाद मिळाला. खरीप हंगामात आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या प्रशिक्षणात राज्य सरकार, कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रे (KVK) यांचे अधिकारी, शेतकरी आणि कीटकनाशक विक्रेते यांना प्रशिक्षित करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
शाश्वत पीक उत्पादनाला चालना देऊन, आयपीएम पद्धतींद्वारे इकॉनॉमिक थ्रेशहोल्ड पातळीखाली असलेल्या कृषी कीटकांचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी ज्ञान आणि व्यावहारिक कौशल्ये वाढवणे हा कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. दीर्घकालीन कृषी शाश्वतता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एकात्मिक कीटक व्यवस्थापनाच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर देण्यात आला.
या प्रशिक्षणाच्या मुख्य घटकांमध्ये नामवंत तज्ञ आणि शास्त्रज्ञांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली झालेल्या विविध तांत्रिक सत्रांचा समावेश होता. या सत्रांमध्ये आयपीएम, कृषी-परिसंस्थेचे विश्लेषण, सीआयबीआर अ‍ॅन्ड सी ची भूमिका आणि टोळ व्यवस्थापनाच्या विविध पैलूंवर विचार करण्यात आला. यामध्ये सहभागी होणाऱ्यांनी स्थानिक कापूस/लिंबूवर्गीय शेतात कृषी-परिसंस्था विश्लेषणाचा प्रात्यक्षिक अनुभव घेतला, ज्यामुळे त्यांना कीटक व्यवस्थापनासंदर्भात व्यावहारिक माहिती मिळाली. याव्यतिरिक्त, लवकर कीटकांचा धोका ओळखण्याचे एक साधन म्हणून राष्ट्रीय कीटक देखरेख प्रणाली ॲपच्या महत्त्वावर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
यावेळी एका आयपीएम प्रदर्शनाचे देखील आयोजन करण्यातआले, ज्यामध्ये भक्षक, पॅरासिटॉईड्स, जैव- कीटकनाशके आणि सापळे प्रदर्शित करण्यात आले. परस्पर संवादाच्या कार्यशाळांमध्ये आयपीएम पद्धती आणि त्यांची अंमलबजावणी यावर चर्चा करण्यात आली. यावेळी नागपूर आरसीआयपीएमसीचे संयुक्त संचालक डॉ. ए. के. बोरिया, राहुल सातपुते(डीएसएओ अमरावती), पंकज छेडे(एसडीएओ अमरावती), उमेश घाटगे(जेडी नागपूर), आर. जे मनोहर(डीएसएओ नागपूर) आणि इतर अधिकाऱ्यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. त्यांना नागपूर आरसीआयपीएमसीच्या तांत्रिक कर्मचारीवर्गाने मदत केली. राज्य सरकारी कर्मचारी आणि शेतकऱ्यांनी पिकांच्या संरक्षणासाठी कीटकांचे संभाव्य धोके ओळखण्यात आणि महत्त्वाची माहिती देणाऱ्या एनपीएसएस ऍपची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी केल्याबद्दल आरसीआयपीएमसीच्या चमूची प्रशंसा केली.