Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, Maharashtra and Goa Commemorates 75 Years of adoption of Indian Constitution with Historic Celebrations
26 NOV 2024 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, November 26, 2024
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), Maharashtra and Goa celebrated historic year-long celebration to commemorate the 75 years of the adoption of the Constitution of India, a milestone that reflects the remarkable journey of our democracy and the enduring legacy of our founding principles and Constitutional values on Constitution Day (Samvidhan Diwas), 26th November 2024.Under the campaign tagline “Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Swabhimaan,” the event honored the contributions of the framers of the Constitution and reaffirmed the core values enshrined in it.The celebration kicked off with a Padyatra (march) in Mumbai, starting from Bhagwan Gautam Buddha Udyan, Worli Seaface Road and culminating at Chaityabhumi in Dadar. Over 750 youth participated in the march, emphasizing the importance of understanding and promoting the values of the Indian Constitution.The program included a cleanliness drive around Dr. B.R. Ambedkar's statue in Dadar, highlighting the significance of Dr. Ambedkar's role in drafting the Constitution, followed by a special address that emphasized the importance of the Constitution in shaping India's democracy.
The event was flagged off by Shri Prakash Kumar Manure, State Director of NYKS, Maharashtra. The march took participants through areas such as Naman Building, Podar Hospital, Dr. Anne Besant Road, Satam Chowk, and culminated at Chaityabhumi, Dadar.The dignitaries present at the event were Ajit Kumar Ambi, Asst. Comissioner, BMC; Swapnali Devkate, PI; Prasad Khairnar, Asst. Comissioner, Social Welfare; Nagsen Kamale; Dr. Ambedkar Mahanirvan Din Samiti.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटन, महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा यांनी शानदार पद्धतीने साजरा केला भारतीय संविधानाच्या स्वीकृतीचा अमृत महोत्सव
26 NOV 2024 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 नोव्हेंबर 2024
26 नोव्हेंबर 2024 म्हणजेच संविधान दिनी 'नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटन (एनवायकेएस), महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा' या संस्थेने भारतीय संविधानाच्या स्वीकृतीला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल, शानदार सोहळा साजरा केला. हे कार्यक्रम वर्षभर साजरे होणार असून यामध्ये, आपल्या लोकशाहीचा विलक्षण प्रवास आणि आपल्या मूलभूत तत्त्वांचा चिरंतन वारसा प्रतिबिंबित झालेला दिसतो. 'हमारा संविधान हमारा स्वाभिमान' मोहिमेअंतर्गत या कार्यक्रमाने संविधानाच्या रचनाकर्त्यांच्या योगदानाचा गौरव केला आणि त्याच्या गाभ्यातील मूल्यांना अधिक बळकटी आणली. मुंबईतील एका पदयात्रेने या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली. वरळी चौपाटी रस्त्यावरील 'भगवान गौतम बुद्ध उद्यानापासून' ते चैत्यभूमीपर्यंत ही पदयात्रा काढण्यात आली. भारतीय संविधानातील मूल्य समजून घेऊन त्यांचा प्रचार करण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करत सुमारे 750 पेक्षा अधिक तरुण-तरुणींनी पदयात्रेत भाग घेतला. संविधानाच्या रचनेतील डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांची महत्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी यावेळी, दादरमधील डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर पुतळा परिसरात स्वच्छता मोहीमही राबवण्यात आली. यानंतर झालेल्या व्याख्यानात भारतीय लोकशाहीला आकार देण्यामध्ये संविधानाचे महत्त्व यावर मार्गदर्शन करण्यात आले.
एनवायकेएस, महाराष्ट्र चे राज्य संचालक प्रकाश कुमार मनुरे यांनी या पदयात्रेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला. नमन बिल्डिंग पोदार रुग्णालय, डॉ.ॲनी बेझंट मार्ग, साटम चौक येथील सहभागींना सामावून घेत चाललेल्या या पदयात्रेचा चैत्यभूमी, दादर येथे समारोप झाला . यावेळी, मुंबई महानगरपालिकेचे सहाय्यक आयुक्त अजित कुमार अंबी, पोलीस निरीक्षक स्वप्निल देवकाते, समाज कल्याण विभागाचे सहाय्यक आयुक्त प्रसाद खैरनार, डॉ. ‌आंबेडकर महानिर्वाण दिन समितीचे नागसेन कांबळे आदी मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.