Ministry of Defence
Biggest-ever drug haul by ICG: A Myanmarese fishing boat with 5,500 kgs of prohibited drugs apprehended in Andaman seas
25 NOV 2024 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG), on November 25, 2024, apprehended a Myanmarese fishing boat ‘Soe Wai Yan Htoo’, carrying approx. 5,500 kgs of prohibited drug Methamphetamine along with one portable Inmarsat Satellite phone, in Andaman seas. An ICG Dornier aircraft, while on reconnaissance sortie, detected a boat which was operating in a suspicious manner. The information was passed on to the Joint Operation Centre, which subsequently deployed a Fast Patrol Vessel from Sri Vijaya Puram to intercept the suspicious boat.
CBSJ.jpeg)
A team of the ICG ship boarded the Myanmarese boat for investigation at 0630 hrs on November 24, 2024 when the boat was eight nm off Barren Island in Indian Territorial waters and the joint interrogation was carried out. The six crew onboard the boat were identified as Myanmarese nationals. During rummaging, the boarding party found approx. 5,500 kgs of prohibited drug Methamphetamine and one portable Inmarsat Satellite phone. Subsequently, the boat was brought to Sri Vijaya Puram for further investigation on November 25, 2024.
WXFP.jpeg)
The seizure is the biggest-ever drug haul by ICG, highlighting its commitment to safeguarding Indian territorial waters.
D5O7.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की मादक पदार्थ पर अब तक की सबसे बड़ी कार्रवाई
अंडमान सागर में 5,500 किलोग्राम प्रतिबंधित ड्रग्स के साथ म्यांमा की मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव को कब्जेि में लिया
25 NOV 2024 10:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 25 नवंबर, 2024 को अंडमान सागर में म्यांमा की मछली पकड़ने वाली नाव 'सोई यान हू' को कब्‍जे में लिया है। इस नाव में लगभग 5,500 किलोग्राम प्रतिबंधित ड्रग मेथमफेटामाइन और एक पोर्टेबल इनमारसैट सैटेलाइट फोन भी बरामद किया गया। आईसीजी के डोर्नियर विमान ने टोही उड़ान के दौरान एक नाव के संदिग्ध स्थिति में होने की सूचना संयुक्त अभियान केंद्र को दी। इसके बाद संदिग्ध नाव को रोकने और इस पर कार्रवाई के लिए श्री विजयपुरम से एक तेज़ गश्ती पोत को रवाना किया गया।
CBSJ.jpeg)
भारतीय जलक्षेत्र में बैरन द्वीप से आठ समुद्री मील की दूरी पर स्थित इस नाव पर आईसीजी पोत की एक टीम ने 24 नवंबर, 2024 को सुबह साढे छह बजे छापा मारते हुए संयुक्त पूछताछ की। नाव पर सवार चालक दल के छह सदस्‍यों की पहचान म्यांमा के नागरिक के रूप में की गई। तलाशी के दौरान नाव से लगभग 5,500 किलोग्राम प्रतिबंधित दवा मेथमफेटामाइन और एक पोर्टेबल इनमारसैट सैटेलाइट फोन बरामद किया गया। इसके बाद, नाव को 25 नवंबर, 2024 को आगे की जांच के लिए श्री विजयपुरम लाया गया।
WXFP.jpeg)
यह आईसीजी द्वारा की गई अब तक की सबसे बड़ी मादक पदार्थ जब्ती है और भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र में जल की सुरक्षा के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाती है।
D5O7.jpeg)