Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 240 MW Heo Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.1939 crore and completion period of 50 months
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.1939 crore for construction of Heo Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 50 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 240 MW (3 x 80 MW) would produce 1000 Million Units (MU) of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.127.28 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.130.43 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
The Project, in line with the aims and objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would provide various benefits to local suppliers/ enterprises/ MSMEs. During the construction phase, the project will require approximately 200 personnel from NEEPCO and around 400 workers from the contractor. In addition, the project will create significant indirect employment opportunities for the local community through various small contracts and services during its execution. The project would also provide employment during Operation & Maintenance. Furthermore, its development would create employment in sectors such as transportation, tourism, small-scale businesses.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் ஷி யோமி மாவட்டத்தில் ரூ.1939 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் 240 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட ஹியோ நீர்மின் திட்டத்தின் முதலீட்டு முன்மொழிவிற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் ஷி யோமி மாவட்டத்தில் ஹியோ நீர்மின் திட்டம் அமைப்பதற்கு ரூ.1939 கோடி முதலீடு செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின் நிறைவு காலம் 50 மாதங்கள் ஆகும்.
240 மெகாவாட் (3 x 80 மெகாவாட்) நிறுவப்பட்ட திறன் கொண்ட இந்த திட்டம் 1000 மில்லியன் யூனிட் மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்யும். இத்திட்டத்திலிருந்து உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் மின்சாரம் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் தற்போதைய மின்சார விநியோக நிலையை மேம்படுத்தவும்தேசிய மின்கட்டமைப்பை சமநிலைப்படுத்தவும் உதவும்.
வடகிழக்கு மின்சாரக் கழகம் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசு ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு முயற்சி நிறுவனம் மூலம் இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். சாலைகள், பாலங்கள் மற்றும் அதனைச் சார்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தும் பணிகளுக்கு நிதி உதவியாக ரூ.127.28 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும். மேலும், மாநிலத்தின் பங்குத் தொகையாக ரூ.130.43 கோடியையும் மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்தத் திட்டத்தால் உள்ளூர் விநியோகஸ்தர்கள்/ நிறுவனங்கள்/ எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.களுக்கு பல்வேறு நன்மைகள் கிடைக்கும். கட்டுமானப் பணிகளின்போது இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு வடகிழக்கு மின்சாரக் கழக நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 200 பணியாளர்களும், ஒப்பந்ததாரரிடமிருந்து சுமார் 400 தொழிலாளர்களும் தேவைப்படுவார்கள். கூடுதலாக, இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் போது பல்வேறு சிறிய ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் மூலம் உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மறைமுக வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும். இந்த திட்டம் இயக்குதல் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பின் போது வேலைவாய்ப்பையும் வழங்கும். மேலும், அதன் வளர்ச்சி போக்குவரத்து, சுற்றுலா, சிறு அளவிலான வணிகங்கள் போன்ற துறைகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077109