Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Annual Conference on All India Services Personnel Reforms: Dr. Jitendra Singh Leads Discussions on Strengthening Civil Services
Minister Advocates Capacity Building, Transparency, and Technology Adoption to Enhance Civil Services
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reaffirms DoPT’s Commitment to Overcoming Administrative Challenges and Shaping Future Civil Servants
25 NOV 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh convened a meeting of State GAD/ Personnel Secretaries to receive an update about the status of General Administration Department working in individual States and UTs as well as to familiarise them with new initiatives undertaken by the Central Government headed by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi.
The Union MoS DoPT shared a futuristic vision in governance driven by latest technology and motivated by the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The meeting served as a platform for fostering knowledge exchange and collaboration among administrative leaders, with a focus on capacity building, technological integration, and reforms to enhance governance. The conference saw participation from almost all the States and Union Territories.
Addressing the participants, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the critical need for regular interactions to empower civil servants in meeting the evolving challenges of governance. He reaffirmed the government’s commitment to transparency, integrity, accountability, and efficiency, as reflected in initiatives like Mission Karmayogi, which has institutionalized capacity building for civil servants at all levels.
Highlighting the importance of grievance redressal mechanisms, the Minister noted that the centralized system has witnessed an unprecedented increase in public trust, with complaints handled annually growing from 2 lakh in 2014 to over 25 lakh in 2024. This surge demonstrates the government’s ability to address citizens’ concerns more effectively and in a timely manner.
During the meeting, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed several concerns raised by Principal Secretaries regarding administrative challenges and the development of civil servants. One key suggestion was the creation of a mentoring framework where senior officers could guide younger batches, helping them benefit from the knowledge and experience of their seniors. The Minister acknowledged this proposal and highlighted the importance of mentorship in shaping future leaders within the civil service.
Dr Jitendra Singh shared that the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) had already initiated a mentorship program in 2016, where officers undergo a three-month exposure to central government priorities, gaining a better understanding of national-level governance. This initiative has proven effective in boosting the confidence and initiative of younger officers, enabling them to interact with senior mentors and learn key aspects of governance practices.
In response to concerns about the lack of exposure for officers at the Deputy Secretary and Joint Secretary levels, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized ongoing efforts to address this gap. He highlighted initiatives like the National Learning Week and Mission Karmayogi, which now cater to various levels of civil servants, including those in state administrations. These programs are designed to equip officers with the necessary skills to navigate dynamic governance challenges.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also appreciated the development of online knowledge series aimed at providing essential information to officers and assured that the DoPT would collaborate with states to share best practices and resources, further enhancing the learning environment for civil servants nationwide.
The conference explored several key topics vital to governance and administrative reforms, with a focus on the increasing role of technology in administration. A major highlight was the implementation of centralized grievance mechanisms, which have greatly enhanced public trust in the system’s responsiveness. The discussions showcased success stories, such as the integration of face recognition technology and year-long capacity-building initiatives, both of which are helping civil servants adapt quickly to evolving governance needs. These reforms, along with Mission Karmayogi’s institutionalized framework, are equipping officers with the necessary skills to tackle modern administrative challenges effectively.
Sessions at the conference aimed to provide civil servants with the tools needed for contemporary governance. The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) presented key personnel reforms, and a discussion on Mission Karmayogi illustrated its transformative impact on civil services. The event also highlighted the use of electronic Human Resource Management Systems (eHRMS) to streamline personnel management, alongside discussions on the successful implementation of the Right to Public Grievance Redressal Act, which has boosted public service accountability.
Additionally, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) conducted a session on digitalization, centralized grievance redressal, and special campaigns, aiming to modernize administrative processes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the need for states to adopt technologies like face recognition systems to improve administrative efficiency. He also stressed that the capacity-building measures under Mission Karmayogi would help civil servants navigate the complexities of modern governance.
The Minister also highlighted the 2018 amendments to the Prevention of Corruption Act, which introduced accountability for both bribe-givers and bribe-takers, fostering a more balanced and just approach to corruption. He further emphasized the need for regular exchanges of best practices among states to replicate successful governance models nationwide.
The conference, organized by DoPT, saw the participation of DoPT Secretary Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, DARPG Secretary Shri V. Srinivas, and senior officials from both departments, enriching discussions on governance reforms.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by expressing confidence that these collaborative efforts would drive progress and empower civil servants for more effective public service delivery.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय सेवा कार्मिक सुधारों पर वार्षिक सम्मेलन: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के नेतृत्व में सिविल सेवाओं को मजबूत करने की चर्चा का आयोजन
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सिविल सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, पारदर्शिता एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की वकालत की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रशासनिक चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने एवं भविष्य के सिविल सेवकों को तैयार करने के लिए डीओपीटी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
25 NOV 2024 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री; परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग में राज्य मंत्री; विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विभिन्न राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यरत सामान्य प्रशासन विभाग की स्थिति के बारे में अपडेट प्राप्त करने के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई नई पहलों की उन्हें जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य जीएडी/कार्मिक सचिवों की एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
केंद्रीय डीओपीटी राज्य मंत्री ने शासन में नवीनतम तकनीक द्वारा संचालित एवं विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य से प्रेरित एक भविष्योन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण साझा किया।
बैठक ने प्रशासनिक दिग्गजों के बीच ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य किया, जिसमें क्षमता निर्माण, तकनीकी एकीकरण और शासन को बढ़ावा देने वाले सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। बैठक में लगभग सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी देखी गई।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने शासन में उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सिविल सेवकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए नियमित बातचीत की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने पारदर्शिता, अखंडता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जो मिशन कर्मयोगी जैसी पहलों में परिलक्षित होता है, जिसने सभी स्तरों पर सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण को संस्थागत बनाया है।
शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्रीकृत प्रणाली में सार्वजनिक विश्वास में अभूतपूर्व बढ़ोत्तरी देखी गई है, जिसमें शिकायतों का निवारण सालाना 2014 में 2 लाख से बढ़ाकर 2024 में 25 लाख से अधिक किया गया है। यह वृद्धि नागरिकों की चिंताओं का समाधान ज्यादा प्रभावी और समयबद्ध रूप से करने की सरकार की क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
बैठक के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रशासनिक चुनौतियों और सिविल सेवकों के विकास के संदर्भ में प्रधान सचिवों द्वारा पेश की गई अनेक चिंताओं को संबोधित किया। एक प्रमुख सुझाव एक परामर्श संरचना का निर्माण करना था जहां वरिष्ठ अधिकारी युवा सिविल सेवकों का मार्गदर्शन कर सकते हैं, जिससे उन्हें अपने वरिष्ठों के ज्ञान और अनुभव से लाभ होगा। मंत्री ने इस प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार किया और सिविल सेवा में भविष्य के दिग्गजों को तैयार करने में परामर्श के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) ने 2016 में ही एक परामर्श कार्यक्रम शुरू किया था, जिसमें अधिकारियों को केंद्र सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में तीन माह का अनुभव प्राप्त होता है, जिससे उन्हें राष्ट्रीय स्तर के शासन की बेहतर समझ प्राप्त होती है। यह पहल युवा अधिकारियों के आत्मविश्वास और पहल को बढ़ावा देने में प्रभावी साबित हुई है, जिसमें उन्हें वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करने और शासन प्रथाओं के प्रमुख पहलुओं को सीखने में सक्षम बनाया गया है।
उप सचिव और संयुक्त सचिव स्तर पर अधिकारियों में अनुभव की कमी वाली चिंताओं के जवाब में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अंतर को समाप्त करने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों पर बल दिया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह और मिशन कर्मयोगी जैसी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो अब राज्य प्रशासन सहित विभिन्न स्तरों के सिविल सेवकों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं। इन कार्यक्रमों को अधिकारियों को गतिशील शासन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल से लैस करने के तैयार किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अधिकारियों को आवश्यक जानकारी प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से ऑनलाइन ज्ञान श्रृंखला के विकास की भी सराहना की और आश्वासन दिया कि डीओपीटी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं एवं संसाधनों को साझा करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ सहयोग करेगा, जिससे राष्ट्रव्यापी सिविल सेवकों के लिए सीखने का माहौल और बेहतर बनेगा।
GGGB.jpeg)
इस सम्मेलन में प्रशासन एवं प्रशासनिक सुधारों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कई प्रमुख विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें प्रशासन में प्रौद्योगिकी की बढ़ती भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना शामिल है। एक प्रमुख आकर्षण केंद्रीकृत शिकायत तंत्र का कार्यान्वयन था, जिसने प्रणाली की जवाबदेही के प्रति जनता के विश्वास को बहुत बढ़ावा मिला है। चर्चाओं में सफलता की कहानियों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया, जैसे कि चेहरा पहचान प्रौद्योगिकी का एकीकरण और पूरे वर्ष क्षमता निर्माण पहल का आयोजन, ये दोनों सिविल सेवकों को उभरती शासन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप शीघ्रता से अनुकूल बनाने में मदद कर रहे हैं। मिशन कर्मयोगी की संस्थागत संरचना के साथ ये सुधार आधुनिक प्रशासनिक चुनौतियों से प्रभावी रूप से निपटने के लिए अधिकारियों को आवश्यक कौशल से लैस कर रहे हैं।
सम्मेलन के सत्रों का उद्देश्य सिविल सेवकों को समकालीन शासन के लिए आवश्यक उपकरण प्रदान करना था। कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) ने प्रमुख कार्मिक सुधार प्रस्तुत किए और मिशन कर्मयोगी पर आयोजित एक चर्चा ने सिविल सेवाओं पर इसके परिवर्तनकारी प्रभावों को प्रदर्शित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में लोक शिकायत निवारण अधिनियम के सफल कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा करने के साथ-साथ कार्मिक प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ईएचआरएमएस) के उपयोग पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसने सार्वजनिक सेवा जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा दिया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को आधुनिक बनाने के उद्देश्य से डिजिटलीकरण, केंद्रीकृत शिकायत निवारण और विशेष अभियानों पर एक सत्र आयोजित किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रशासनिक दक्षता में सुधार लाने के लिए राज्यों द्वारा चेहरा पहचान प्रणाली जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण के उपायों से सिविल सेवकों को आधुनिक शासन की जटिलताओं से निपटने में मदद मिलेगी।
मंत्री ने 2018 में भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम में हुए संशोधनों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसने रिश्वत देने वालों और रिश्वत लेने वालों दोनों के लिए जवाबदेही निश्चित की है, भ्रष्टाचार के लिए ज्यादा संतुलित एवं न्यायपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रव्यापी सफल शासन मॉडल को दोहराने के लिए राज्यों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के नियमित आदान-प्रदान की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
डीओपीटी द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन में डीओपीटी सचिव श्री तुहिन कांत पांडे, डीएआरपीजी सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास और दोनों विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें शासन सुधारों पर चर्चा हुई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए यह निष्कर्ष निकाला कि इन सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों से प्रगति होगी और लोक सेवक ज्यादा प्रभावी सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए सशक्त बनेंगे।