Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan unveils The TeacherApp
Teachers are the real Karmayogis building the future generation - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
We are leveraging innovation and technology for continuous capacity building of teachers in spirit of NEP 2020 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 NOV 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today in New Delhi unveiled the TeacherApp, an innovative digital platform designed to revolutionize education in India by equipping educators with future-ready skills to meet the demands of 21st-century classrooms. The Platform has been developed by Bharti Airtel Foundation, the philanthropic arm of Bharti Enterprises. Vice Chairman of Bharti Enterprises, Shri Rakesh Bharti Mittal; CEO of Bharti Airtel Foundation, Smt. Mamta Saikia, dignitaries from the education sector, school principals, teachers and B.Ed. students were also present at the event.
Addressing the gathering on the theme of “Elevating Teachers, Elevating India,” Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stated that this app will significantly empower teachers through continuous capacity building, leveraging innovative course content, technology, and community-building features. He emphasized that teachers are the real Karmayogis shaping the future generation, and the government is placing unprecedented focus on their continuous capacity building in line with the spirit of NEP 2020.
The Minister further highlighted that enlightened teachers create enlightened students. As India progresses in the knowledge-driven 21st century, teachers will play a pivotal role in identifying future opportunities and ensuring that our youth lead the nation's growth story, he added.
Based on the on-ground experience and deep understanding of the challenges educators face, The TeacherApp has been conceptualised. This platform will equip them with both time-tested and future-ready skills through innovative digital resources. This user-centric, free app developed with direct inputs from teachers is accessible across the Web, iOS, and Android, ensuring seamless access for educators nationwide. The platform offers over 260 hours of high-quality resources, both created and curated including courses, learning bytes, short videos, podcasts, and interactive webinar formats such as thematic fests, webinars, competitions, and quizzes, all designed to foster future readiness, elevate pedagogical practices, and enhance student engagement in classrooms. Additionally, the app also features live expert sessions that provide practical classroom strategies and aims to build a community of teachers by highlighting their exceptional impact stories. The app combines tech innovation with partnerships across 12 states to transform education.
This platform has a unique section called Teaching Kits comprising content of 900 hours. This feature is designed to support teachers with tools Including teaching videos, project-based learning activities, worksheets, lesson plans, and question banks, among others for classroom delivery. With a mission to transform schools into safe and happy learning spaces, The TeacherApp not only supports teachers' growth but also empowers schools' leaders and administrators. Aligned with the National Education Policy 2020, the app aims to build future-ready educators equipped to meet the evolving needs of education.
Shri Rakesh Bharti Mittal, in his address, said that to make India thrive as a global economic leader, it is imperative that the education system equips educators to foster creativity, critical thinking, and innovation. The TeacherApp will offer teachers access to world-class resources and best practices that empower them to deliver exceptional learning experiences, he added.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
டீச்சர் ஆப் என்ற செயலியைத் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
25 NOV 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் டீச்சர் ஆப் என்ற புதுமையான டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை இன்று புதுதில்லியில் வெளியிட்டார். இது 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டு வகுப்பறைகளின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையிலும் எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராகும் திறன்களுடன் கல்வியாளர்களைத் தயார் செய்வதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் கல்விப் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட புதுமையான டிஜிட்டல் தளமாகும். பாரதி எண்டர்பிரைசஸின் தொண்டு நிறுவனமான பாரதி ஏர்டெல் அறக்கட்டளை இந்த தளத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பாரதி எண்டர்பிரைசஸ் துணைத் தலைவர் ராகேஷ் பார்தி மிட்டல்; பாரதி ஏர்டெல் அறக்கட்டளையின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திருமதி மம்தா சைக்கியா, கல்வித் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த பிரமுகர்கள், பள்ளி முதல்வர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் பி.எட் மாணவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கூடியிருந்தோரிடையே,ஆசிரியர்களை உயர்த்துதல், இந்தியாவை உயர்த்துதல் என்ற தலைப்பில் உரையாற்றிய திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், இந்தச் செயலி தொடர்ச்சியான திறன் வளர்ப்பு, புதுமையான பாடத்திட்ட உள்ளடக்கம், தொழில்நுட்பம், சமூகத்தை உருவாக்கும் அம்சங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் என்று கூறினார். எதிர்கால தலைமுறையை வடிவமைக்கும் உண்மையான கர்மயோகிகள் ஆசிரியர்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் உணர்வுக்கு ஏற்ப அவர்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான திறன் வளர்ப்பில் அரசு முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது என்றார்.
அறிவார்ந்த ஆசிரியர்கள் அறிவார்ந்த மாணவர்களை உருவாக்குகிறார்கள் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், அறிவுசார்ந்த 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் இந்தியா முன்னேறி வரும் நிலையில், எதிர்கால வாய்ப்புகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதிலும், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக் கதையை நமது இளைஞர்கள் வழிநடத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் ஆசிரியர்கள் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுவார்கள் என்றார்.
கள அனுபவம், கல்வியாளர்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் பற்றிய ஆழமான புரிதல் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில், டீச்சர்ஆப் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதுமையான டிஜிட்டல் வளங்கள் மூலம் காலத்தை வென்ற, எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாரான திறன்களை இந்த தளம் அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கும். ஆசிரியர்களின் நேரடி உள்ளீடுகளுடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்த பயனர்-மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட, இலவச பயன்பாட்டு ஆப், ஐஓஎஸ், ஆண்ட்ராய்ட் செல்பேசிகளில் அணுகக்கூடியதாகும். எதிர்கால தயார்நிலையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், கற்பித்தல் நடைமுறைகளை உயர்த்துவதற்கும், வகுப்பறைகளில் மாணவர் ஈடுபாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இதன் தரவுகள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 உடன் இணைந்து,அதிகரித்துவரும் கல்வியின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தயாராக உள்ள கல்வியாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதை இந்த செயலி கநோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ராகேஷ் பார்தி மிட்டல் தனது உரையில், உலகப் பொருளாதாரத் தலைவராக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க, படைப்பாற்றல், விமர்சன சிந்தனை மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கு கல்வி முறையையும் கல்வியாளர்களையும் தயார்செய்ய வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று கூறினார். இந்த டீச்சர்செயலி ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த வளங்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளுக்கான அணுகலை வழங்கும். இது விதிவிலக்கான கற்றல் அனுபவங்களை வழங்க அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் httpspib.gov.inPressReleasePage.aspxPRID=2076970