Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan unveils The TeacherApp
Teachers are the real Karmayogis building the future generation - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
We are leveraging innovation and technology for continuous capacity building of teachers in spirit of NEP 2020 - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
25 NOV 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today in New Delhi unveiled the TeacherApp, an innovative digital platform designed to revolutionize education in India by equipping educators with future-ready skills to meet the demands of 21st-century classrooms. The Platform has been developed by Bharti Airtel Foundation, the philanthropic arm of Bharti Enterprises. Vice Chairman of Bharti Enterprises, Shri Rakesh Bharti Mittal; CEO of Bharti Airtel Foundation, Smt. Mamta Saikia, dignitaries from the education sector, school principals, teachers and B.Ed. students were also present at the event.
Addressing the gathering on the theme of “Elevating Teachers, Elevating India,” Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stated that this app will significantly empower teachers through continuous capacity building, leveraging innovative course content, technology, and community-building features. He emphasized that teachers are the real Karmayogis shaping the future generation, and the government is placing unprecedented focus on their continuous capacity building in line with the spirit of NEP 2020.
The Minister further highlighted that enlightened teachers create enlightened students. As India progresses in the knowledge-driven 21st century, teachers will play a pivotal role in identifying future opportunities and ensuring that our youth lead the nation's growth story, he added.
Based on the on-ground experience and deep understanding of the challenges educators face, The TeacherApp has been conceptualised. This platform will equip them with both time-tested and future-ready skills through innovative digital resources. This user-centric, free app developed with direct inputs from teachers is accessible across the Web, iOS, and Android, ensuring seamless access for educators nationwide. The platform offers over 260 hours of high-quality resources, both created and curated including courses, learning bytes, short videos, podcasts, and interactive webinar formats such as thematic fests, webinars, competitions, and quizzes, all designed to foster future readiness, elevate pedagogical practices, and enhance student engagement in classrooms. Additionally, the app also features live expert sessions that provide practical classroom strategies and aims to build a community of teachers by highlighting their exceptional impact stories. The app combines tech innovation with partnerships across 12 states to transform education.
This platform has a unique section called Teaching Kits comprising content of 900 hours. This feature is designed to support teachers with tools Including teaching videos, project-based learning activities, worksheets, lesson plans, and question banks, among others for classroom delivery. With a mission to transform schools into safe and happy learning spaces, The TeacherApp not only supports teachers' growth but also empowers schools' leaders and administrators. Aligned with the National Education Policy 2020, the app aims to build future-ready educators equipped to meet the evolving needs of education.
Shri Rakesh Bharti Mittal, in his address, said that to make India thrive as a global economic leader, it is imperative that the education system equips educators to foster creativity, critical thinking, and innovation. The TeacherApp will offer teachers access to world-class resources and best practices that empower them to deliver exceptional learning experiences, he added.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने द टीचर ऐप का अनावरण किया
शिक्षक भावी पीढ़ी का निर्माण करने वाले वास्तविक कर्मयोगी हैं - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
हम एनईपी 2020 की भावना में शिक्षकों की निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण के लिए नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठा रहे हैं - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
25 NOV 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में टीचर ऐप का अनावरण किया, जो 21वीं सदी की कक्षाओं की माँगों को पूरा करने के लिए शिक्षकों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल से लैस करेगा। यह भारत में शिक्षा क्रांति लाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया एक अभिनव डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म को भारती एंटरप्राइजेज की परोपकारी शाखा, भारती एयरटेल फाउंडेशन द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। भारती एंटरप्राइजेज के उपाध्यक्ष, श्री राकेश भारती मित्तल; भारती एयरटेल फाउंडेशन की सीईओ श्रीमती ममता सैकिया, शिक्षा क्षेत्र के गणमान्य व्यक्ति, स्कूल के प्राचार्य, शिक्षक और बी.एड. कार्यक्रम में छात्र भी आयोजन में मौजूद थे।
"शिक्षकों को ऊपर उठाना, भारत को ऊपर उठाना" विषय पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि यह ऐप निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण, नवीन पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री, प्रौद्योगिकी और समुदाय-निर्माण सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाकर शिक्षकों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सशक्त बनाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिक्षक भावी पीढ़ी को आकार देने वाले वास्तविक कर्मयोगी हैं और सरकार एनईपी 2020 की भावना के अनुरूप उनकी निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण पर अभूतपूर्व ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।
मंत्री ने आगे इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रबुद्ध शिक्षक प्रबुद्ध छात्रों का निर्माण करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, जैसे-जैसे भारत ज्ञान-संचालित 21वीं सदी में प्रगति कर रहा है, शिक्षक भविष्य के अवसरों की पहचान करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएँगे कि हमारे युवा देश की विकास गाथा का नेतृत्व करें।
जमीनी अनुभव और शिक्षकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों की गहरी समझ के आधार पर, द टीचर ऐप की संकल्पना की गई है। यह मंच उन्हें नवीन डिजिटल संसाधनों के माध्यम से समय-परीक्षित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल से लैस करेगा। शिक्षकों से सीधे इनपुट के साथ विकसित यह उपयोगकर्ता-केंद्रित, निःशुल्क ऐप वेब, आईओएस और एंड्रॉइड पर उपलब्ध है, जो देश भर में शिक्षकों के लिए निर्बाध पहुँच सुनिश्चित करता है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म 260 घंटे से अधिक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले संसाधन प्रदान करता है, जिसमें पाठ्यक्रम, लर्निंग बाइट्स, लघु वीडियो, पॉडकास्ट और विषयगत फेष्ट, वेबिनार, प्रतियोगिताओं और क्विज़ जैसे इंटरैक्टिव प्रारूप शामिल हैं। यह भविष्य की तैयारी में शैक्षणिक प्रथाओं को उन्नत करने और कक्षाओं में छात्रों की सहभागिता बढ़ाने हेतु डिज़ाइन किया गया हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, ऐप में लाइव विशेषज्ञ सत्र भी हैं जो व्यावहारिक कक्षा रणनीतियाँ प्रदान करते हैं और शिक्षकों की असाधारण प्रभाव वाली कहानियों को उजागर करके उनका एक समुदाय बनाने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं। ऐप शिक्षा में बदलाव के लिए 12 राज्यों में साझेदारी के साथ तकनीकी नवाचार को जोड़ता है।
इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में टीचिंग किट नामक एक अनूठा अनुभाग है जिसमें 900 घंटे की सामग्री शामिल है। यह सुविधा शिक्षकों को कक्षा में डिलीवरी के लिए शिक्षण वीडियो, प्रोजेक्ट-आधारित शिक्षण गतिविधियाँ, वर्कशीट, पाठ योजना और प्रश्न बैंक सहित अन्य उपकरणों के साथ समर्थन देने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है। स्कूलों को सुरक्षित और खुशहाल शिक्षण स्थानों में बदलने के मिशन के साथ, टीचर ऐप न केवल शिक्षकों के विकास का समर्थन करता है बल्कि स्कूलों के नेताओं और प्रशासकों को भी सशक्त बनाता है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप, ऐप का उद्देश्य शिक्षा की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार शिक्षकों का निर्माण करना है।
श्री राकेश भारती मित्तल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत को एक वैश्विक आर्थिक नेता के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए, यह जरूरी है कि शिक्षा प्रणाली शिक्षकों को रचनात्मकता, आलोचनात्मक सोच और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार करे। उन्होंने कहा, टीचर ऐप शिक्षकों को विश्व स्तरीय संसाधनों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं तक पहुणच प्रदान करेगा जो उन्हें असाधारण सीखने के अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है।