Ministry of Tourism
CONTRIBUTION OF TOURISM IN GDP
25 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
As per the 3rd Tourism Satellite Account (TSA), 2015-16, the percentage contribution of tourism sector to the country’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) for 2018-19 to 2022-23 is given below:
Tourism GDP
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total Share in GDP (in %)
5.01
5.18
1.50
1.75
5.00
Direct (in %)
2.61
2.69
0.78
0.91
2.60
Indirect (in %)
2.40
2.49
0.72
0.84
2.40
The above estimates are updated using National Account statistics 2024.
Ministry of Tourism has taken several initiatives over the years for development of tourism sector in the country. Some of these key initiatives are:
1. The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, National Mission on ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/ Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
2. The Ministry of Tourism has revamped its Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations following a tourist & destination centric approach.
3. Financial assistance has also been provided to the State Governments/UTs for organizing fairs/festivals & tourism related events under Domestic Promotion & Publicity including Hospitality (DPPH) Scheme.
4. Dekho Apna Desh initiative launched with the objective to encourage citizens to travel within the country.
5. Thematic tourism like wellness tourism, culinary tourism, rural, eco-tourism, etc. amongst other niche subjects are promoted so as to expand the scope of tourism into other sectors as well.
6. With an aim to enable lawful inward movement of foreigners including foreign tourists, Government has taken a number of initiative over the last few years to liberalize, streamline and simplify visa regime with a view to facilitate the legitimate foreign travellers. Facility of e-Visa for 07 sub-categories i.e., e-Tourist visa, e-Business visa, e-Medical visa, e-Medical Attendant visa, e-Ayush Visa, e-Ayush Attendant Visa and e-Conference visa for the nationals of 167 countries has been provided. Visa fee has also been substantially reduced.
7. For improving air connectivity to important tourist destinations, Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with Ministry of Civil Aviation under their RCS-UDAN Scheme. As on date, 53 tourism routes have been operationalized.
8. Ministry of Tourism is running Pan-India Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Program, a digital initiative that aims at creating an online learning platform with the objective of creating a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators/Guides across the country and generating employment opportunities at local level.
9. Conducting Programmes under the ‘Capacity Building for Service Providers’ (CBSP) Scheme to train and up-grade manpower to provide better service standards.
10. Ministry of Tourism also launched a national responsible tourism initiative by the name of 'Paryatan Mitra' and 'Paryatan Didi'. The initiative encompasses providing tourism related training and awareness to all individuals who interact and engage with tourists in a destination.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
जीडीपी में पर्यटन का योगदान
25 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
तीसरे पर्यटन सैटेलाइट अकाउंट (टीएसए), 2015-16 के अनुसार, 2018-19 से 2022-23 तक देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के योगदान का प्रतिशत निम्नवत है:
पर्यटन जीडीपी
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
जीडीपी में कुल हिस्सा (%)
5.01
5.18
1.50
1.75
5.00
प्रत्यक्ष (%)
2.61
2.69
0.78
0.91
2.60
अप्रत्यक्ष ( %)
2.40
2.49
0.72
0.84
2.40
उपरोक्त अनुमान राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी 2024 का उपयोग करके अपडेट किए गए हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए वर्षों से कई पहल की हैं। इनमें से कुछ प्रमुख पहलें हैं:
i. 'स्वदेश दर्शन', 'तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशाद)' और 'पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' जैसी योजनाओं के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन संबंधी अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
ii. पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटक और गंतव्य केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए सस्टेनबल और जिम्मेदार गंतव्यों को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से अपनी स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी2.0) के तौर पर नया रूप दिया है।
iii. घरेलू संवर्धन और प्रचार सहित आतिथ्य (डीपीपीएच) योजना के तहत मेलों/त्योहारों और पर्यटन संबंधी कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की गई है।
iv. नागरिकों को देश के भीतर यात्रा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से 'देखो अपना देश' पहल शुरू की गई।
v. अन्य विशिष्ट विषयों के बीच वेलनेस पर्यटन, पाक पर्यटन, ग्रामीण, इको-पर्यटन आदि जैसे थीम आधारित पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है ताकि पर्यटन के दायरे का विस्तार अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी किया जा सके।
vi. विदेशी पर्यटकों सहित विदेशियों के वैध आवागमन को सक्षम बनाने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार ने वैध विदेशी यात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए वीजा व्यवस्था को उदार बनाने, सुव्यवस्थित करने और सरल बनाने के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई पहल की हैं। इनमें 167 देशों के नागरिकों के लिए 7 उप-श्रेणियों जैसे ई-पर्यटक वीजा, ई-व्यावसायिक वीजा, ई-चिकित्सा वीजा, ई-चिकित्सा परिचर वीजा, ई-आयुष वीजा, ई-आयुष परिचर वीजा और ई-सम्मेलन वीजा की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। वीजा शुल्क में भी काफी कमी की गई है।
vii. महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों तक हवाई संपर्क में सुधार के लिए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अपनी आरसीएस-उड़ान योजना के तहत नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाया है। अब तक, 53 पर्यटन मार्ग चालू हो चुके हैं।
viii. पर्यटन मंत्रालय अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर इनक्रेडिबल इंडिया टूरिस्ट फैसिलिटेटर (आईआईटीएफ) प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम चला रहा है। यह एक डिजिटल पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर में अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित और पेशेवर पर्यटक सुविधाकर्ताओं/गाइडों का पूल बनाने और स्थानीय स्तर पर रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से एक ऑनलाइन शिक्षण मंच बनाना है।
ix. बेहतर सेवा मानकों को प्रदान करने के लिए जनशक्ति को प्रशिक्षित करने और उन्नत करने के लिए 'सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण' (सीबीएसपी) योजना के तहत कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना।
x. पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 'पर्यटन मित्र' और 'पर्यटन दीदी' के नाम से एक राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदार पर्यटन पहल भी शुरू की। इस पहल में उन सभी व्यक्तियों को पर्यटन संबंधी प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता प्रदान करना शामिल है जो किसी गंतव्य में पर्यटकों के साथ बातचीत करते हैं और उनसे जुड़ते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने दी।