کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
برسلز میں بھارتی سفارت خانہ نے اے پی ای ڈی اے، نئی دہلی اور ایم پی ای ڈی اے، کوچی کے تعاون سے دوسرے بھارتیہ سمندری غذا اور شراب کے ذائقہ کے پروگرام کی میزبانی کی
23 NOV 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
برسلز میں بھارت کے سفارت خانے نے 20 نومبر کو بھارتیہ سمندری غذا اور شراب کے ذائقہ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کی، جس میں زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے)، نئی دہلی،میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے)، کوچی کے تعاون سے بھارت کے بہترین کھانے کی پیشکش کی نمائش کی گئی۔ بھارت کی پریمیم سمندری غذا اور بڑھتی ہوئی شراب کی صنعت کے ساتھ، اس تقریب نے 120 سے زیادہ معزز مہمانوں کو ایک یادگار تجربہ کا احساس دلایا، جن میں کاروباری رہنما، تجارتی ادارے، سمندری خوراک کے درآمد کنندگان، سرکاری تجارتی ایجنسیاں، اور سفارتی برادری کے ارکان شامل ہیں۔
بیلجیئم، لکسمبرگ اور یوروپی یونین(ای یو) میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب سوربھ کمار نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی اور ثقافتی اور تجارتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں اس تقریب کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، محکمہ تجارت، جناب سنیل بارتھوال نے بھارت کے متحرک تجارتی منظر نامے اور یورپی یونین کے ساتھ اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری، خاص طور پر سمندری غذا اور شراب کے شعبوں میں روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے حاضرین کو بھارت کے منفرد ذائقوں کا مزہ لینے کی دعوت دی، جو اس کے فروغ پزیر کھانے اور مشروبات کی صنعت کی لگن، اختراع اور ورثے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
دوہزار تئیس2024 میں بھارت کی کل برآمدات 433.09 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جس میں زرعی اجناس کا حصہ 33.24 بلین دالر (کل برآمدات کا 8فصد) ہے اور سمندری برآمدات 132 ممالک میں 7.36 بلین ڈالر(زرعی برآمدات کا 22فیصد) ہیں۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، بھارت کی سمندری غذا کی برآمدات دوگنی ہو گئی ہیں، جس کی مالیت 7.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر اور حجم میں 17.81 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے۔
ونا مئی جھینگے کی برآمدات میں چار گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس نے اسے ایک اعلیٰ معیار کی سمندری غذا کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ یوروپی یونین سے منظور شدہ 500 فرموں کے ساتھ، بھارت کی سمندری غذا کی پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے، جس سےای یو بھارت کی دوسری سب سے بڑی سمندری غذا کی مارکیٹ ہے، جس کی سالانہ خریداری 0.95 بلین ڈالر ہے۔ مزید برآں، بھارتی کیکڑے کا ای یو کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا سپلائر ہے، جس کے پاس 8فیصد مارکیٹ شیئر ہے، اور ای یو کی اسکویڈ کی درآمدات میں12فیصد حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔
مہمانوں نے احتیاط سے تیار کردہ مینو مکا لطف لیاجن میں بھارتی سمندری غذا کی پانچ پریمیم اقسام شامل ہیں: وانامی جھینگا، بلیک ٹائیگر جھینگا، کنگ فش (سرمائی)، تلپیا، اور اسکویڈ۔ ہر ڈش نے بھارت کی بھرپور سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کو اجاگر کیا، جو اپنے غیر معمولی ذائقے، غذائیت کی قیمت اور معیار کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ ان پکوانوں کو ماہرانہ طور پر انڈین وائن یارڈز کی شرابوں کے ساتھ جوڑا گیا تھا، جن کے جلی سرخ، کرکرا سفید، اور تازگی بخش گلاب نے بھارت کی شراب کی کاریگری کی عالمی پہچان کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ بھارتیہ شراب کی صنعت نے کافی ترقی کی ہے، 24 سے زیادہ ممتاز برانڈز نے عالمی مہارت کو مقامی روایات کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا ہے۔ سرخ رنگ جیسے کیبرنیٹ سوویگنن، شیراز، میرلوٹ، اور سانگیویس، چنین بلینک، سوویگنن بلینک، اور ویوگنیئر جیسے سفیدشراب کے ساتھ، نمایاں تھے۔ شراب کی سیاحت اور بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو کھپت کی وجہ سے چمکتی ہوئی شرابوں نے بھی خاصی توجہ مبذول کروائی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian Embassy in Brussels hosts the 2nd Indian Seafood and Wine Tasting Event in collaboration with APEDA, New Delhi and MPEDA, Kochi
23 NOV 2024 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Embassy of India in Brussels hosted the second edition of the Indian Seafood and Wine Tasting Event on 20th November, showcasing India’s finest culinary offerings in collaboration with the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), New Delhi, and the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Kochi.Celebrating the exquisite pairing of India’s premium seafood with its vibrant and growing wine industry, the event offered a memorable sensory experience to over 120 distinguished guests, including business leaders, trade bodies, marine foods importers, government trade agencies, and members of the diplomatic community.
Ambassador of India to Belgium, Luxembourg and European Union (EU) ,Shri Saurabh Kumar, graced the occasion and highlighted the event’s significance in fostering cultural and trade ties.The Secretary, Department of Commerce,Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri.Sunil Barthwal, highlighted India’s dynamic trade landscape and its growing partnership with the European Union , particularly in the seafood and wine sectors. He invited attendees to savor the unique flavors of India, reflecting the dedication, innovation, and heritage of its thriving food and beverage industry.
India’s total exports reached USD 433.09 billion in 2023-2024, with agricultural commodities contributing USD 33.24 billion (8% of total exports) and marine exports accounting for USD 7.36 billion (22% of agricultural exports) across 132 countries. Over the past decade, India’s seafood exports have doubled, reaching USD 7.3 billion in value and 17.81 lakh metric tons in volume. Exports of Vannamei shrimp have quadrupled, firmly establishing it as a high-quality seafood product. With 500 EU-approved firms, India’s seafood processing capacity continues to expand, making the EU, India’s second-largest seafood market, with annual purchases of USD 0.95 billion. Additionally, India is the EU’s second-largest supplier of shrimp, holding an 8% market share, and contributes 12% of the EU’s squid imports.
Guests indulged in a carefully curated menu featuring five premium Indian seafood varieties: Vannamei shrimp, Black Tiger shrimp, Kingfish (Surmai), Tilapia, and Squid. Each dish highlighted India’s rich marine biodiversity, known for its exceptional flavor, nutritional value, and quality. These delicacies were expertly paired with wines from Indian Vineyards , whose bold reds, crisp whites, and refreshing rosés demonstrated the global recognition of India’s wine craftsmanship.The event also celebrated India’s rising prominence in the global spirits and wine markets. The Indian wine industry has grown substantially, with over 24 prominent brands combining global expertise with indigenous traditions. Reds such as Cabernet Sauvignon, Shiraz, Merlot, and Sangiovese, along with whites like Chenin Blanc, Sauvignon Blanc, and Viognier, were highlighted. Sparkling wines, fueled by wine tourism and increasing domestic consumption, also drew significant attention.