Ministry of Education
Inviting Applications for Curiosity Carnival 2025 at IIT Gandhinagar!
22 NOV 2024 3:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
IIT Gandhinagar is all set to host the Curiosity Carnival 2025, hosted by, Curiosity Lab at IIT Gandhinagar, which is happening on January 18 & 19, 2025. It is a vibrant celebration for curious minds, from science to art, technology, and storytelling! It’s the perfect chance for young explorers and creative enthusiasts to dive into hands-on activities, competitions, workshops, and an exciting flea market by school children.
Event Highlights:
1. Curiosity Conclave: The Conclave will feature a series of keynote talks and panel discussions focused on exploring the transformative role of curiosity in driving innovations in education and fostering social change. Participants will also have the opportunity to present their research through poster presentations that have the potential to reshape learning environments and contribute to positive societal impact.
2. Film Festival: The film festival at Curiosity Carnival will feature a selection of films including SPIRITED AWAY (2001, Japan, Japanese) THE WIZARD OF OZ (1939, United States, English), DONALD IN MATHMAGIC LAND (1959, United States, English) among regional films like KUMMATTI (1979, India, Malayalam) and AMDAVAD MA FAMOUS (2015, India, Gujarati), aimed at sparking a child’s imagination.
1. Curiosity Carnival Competitions: The Curiosity Carnival will present a dynamic lineup of competitions like Pan.oply, Prototyping Your Ideas, Create Your Own Curiosity Games and Puzzles, Collector’s Cabinet, Book Making Competition and A Very Short Film Competition; designed to inspire curiosity through engaging challenges and creative showcases.
2. Interactive Workshops and Creative Displays: The Carnival will host multiple workshops, activities, and exhibits that aim to transform learning into a fun-filled, joyful experience.
3. Kid’s Flea Market: The Curiosity Carnival will introduce the Kid’s Flea Market for children and young adults aged up to 18 years to showcase and sell their handmade products. This event will aim to foster community engagement among participants.
Who Can Apply?
• Children (Grades 4-12): Entry is free for schoolchildren attending the Carnival.
• Educators, Researchers, and Professionals: Registration fees apply for the Curiosity Conclave.
Please Note: Accommodation is not available.
Ready to join this carnival of discovery? To register, explore event details, and stay updated, visit our official website, Curiosity Lab at IIT Gandhinagar. We look forward to welcoming participants from every corner of India!

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
આઈઆઈટી ગાંધીનગર ખાતે ક્યુરિયોસિટી કાર્નિવલ 2025 માટે અરજીઓ આમંત્રિત!
22 NOV 2024 3:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આઇઆઇટી ગાંધીનગર ખાતે ક્યુરિયોસિટી લેબ દ્વારા સંચાલિત ક્યુરિયોસિટી કાર્નિવલ 2025નું તા. 18 અને 19 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. વિજ્ઞાનથી માંડીને કળા, ટેકનોલોજી અને વાર્તાકથા સુધીના જિજ્ઞાસુ માનસ માટે એક જીવંત ઉજવણી છે! યુવાન સંશોધકો અને સર્જનાત્મક ઉત્સાહીઓ માટે વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, સ્પર્ધાઓ, વર્કશોપ્સ અને શાળાના બાળકો દ્વારા આકર્ષક ખુલ્લા બજારમાં ડૂબકી મારવાની એક સંપૂર્ણ તક છે.
કાર્યક્રમની ખાસ વાતો:
1. ક્યુરિયોસિટી કોન્ક્લેવ: કોન્ક્લેવમાં ચર્ચા અને પેનલ ડિસ્કશનની શ્રેણી રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં શિક્ષણમાં નવીનતાઓને આગળ વધારવામાં અને સામાજિક પરિવર્તનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં ઉત્સુકતાની પરિવર્તનકારી ભૂમિકાની શોધ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. સહભાગીઓને પોસ્ટર પ્રસ્તુતિઓ દ્વારા તેમના સંશોધનને પ્રસ્તુત કરવાની તક પણ મળશે, જે શીખવાના વાતાવરણને ફરીથી આકાર આપવાની અને હકારાત્મક સામાજિક અસરમાં ફાળો આપવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે.
2. ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલઃ ક્યુરિયોસિટી કાર્નિવલ ખાતે આયોજિત ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં પસંદગી પામેલી સ્પિરિટેડ અવે (2001, જાપાન, જાપાનીઝ) વિઝાર્ડ ઓફ ઓઝ (1939, યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ, ઇંગ્લિશ), ડોનાલ્ડ ઇન મેથમેજિક લેન્ડ (1959, યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ, અંગ્રેજી)ની સાથે પ્રાદેશિક ફિલ્મોમાં કુમ્માટ્ટી (1979, ભારત, મલયાલમ) અને અમદાવાદમાં ફેમસ (2015, ભારત, ગુજરાતી) સહિતની ફિલ્મો દર્શાવવામાં આવશે, જેનો હેતુ બાળકની કલ્પનાને વેગ આપવાનો છે.
1. ક્યુરિયોસિટી કાર્નિવલ કોમ્પિટિશન્સઃ ક્યુરિયોસિટી કાર્નિવલનું આકર્ષણ વધારવા પેન.ઓપલી (Pan.oply), પ્રોટોટાઇપિંગ યોર આઇડિયાઝ, ક્રિએટ યોર ઓન ક્યુરિયોસિટી ગેમ્સ એન્ડ પઝલ્સ, કલેક્ટર્સ કેબિનેટ, બુક મેકિંગ કોમ્પિટિશન અને ખૂબ લઘુ ફિલ્મ કોમ્પિટિશન જેવી સ્પર્ધાઓ યોજવામાં આવશે, જે આકર્ષક પડકારો અને સર્જનાત્મક પ્રદર્શન દ્વારા જિજ્ઞાસા જગાવવા માટે રચાયેલ છે.
2. ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ વર્કશોપ અને ક્રિએટિવ ડિસ્પ્લેઃ કાર્નિવલમાં બહુવિધ વર્કશોપ, પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને પ્રદર્શનોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ શિક્ષણને આનંદથી ભરપૂર અનુભવમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાનો છે.
3. કિડ્સ ફ્લી માર્કેટક્યુરિયોસિટી કાર્નિવલમાં 18 વર્ષ સુધીના બાળકો અને યુવાન પુખ્ત વયના લોકો માટે તેમના હાથથી બનાવેલા ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા અને વેચવા માટે કિડ્સ ફ્લી માર્કેટ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે. ઇવેન્ટનો હેતુ સહભાગીઓમાં સમુદાયના સમાવેશને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
કોણ કરી શકે છે અરજી?
• બાળકો (ધો. 4-12): કાર્નિવલમાં ભાગ લેનારા સ્કૂલનાં બાળકો માટે પ્રવેશ નિઃશુલ્ક છે.
• શિક્ષકો, સંશોધકો અને વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે: ક્યુરિયોસિટી કોન્ક્લેવ માટે રજિસ્ટ્રેશન ફી લાગુ પડે છે.
ઇવેન્ટની વિગતો જાણવા અને રજિસ્ટર કરવા આઇઆઇટી ગાંધીનગરની વેબસાઇટ, Curiosity Labની મુલાકાત લેવી.