Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Global Experts Discuss Sustainable Fisheries and Aquaculture Solutions at Technical Sessions on World Fisheries Day 2024
Innovative Solutions for Fisheries and Aquaculture Highlighted in South-South Cooperation Session; Climate Change & Mitigation Strategies Explored by Experts
21 NOV 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) celebrated the World Fisheries Day 2024 with the theme India’s Blue Transformation: Strengthening Small-Scale and Sustainable Fisheries today at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The event was graced by Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj along with Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj along with several other dignitaries.
Landmark initiatives and projects like 5th Marine Fisheries Census, National Plan of Action on Sharks, India’s endorsement to the Regional Plan of Action on IUU (Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated) Fishing, the International Maritime Organisation-Food and Agricultural Organisation (IMO-FAO) GloLitter Partnership Project etc. were launched on this occasion.
The event included two technical sessions on important themes. The first being, "South-South and Triangular Cooperation: Food Safety and Security through Sustainable Fisheries and Aquaculture," which explored bilateral cooperation and strategies for sustainable development in fisheries, including small-scale farming, enhanced livelihoods, and food security. The second session, "Climate Change: Challenges in Fisheries and Way Forward," addressed climate impacts, resilience-building, and mitigation strategies.
The first technical session focused on five key topics related to bilateral cooperation and sustainable development in fisheries, emphasizing areas such as small-scale farming, alternative livelihoods, and food security. Expert speakers with extensive industry experience shared their insights, providing valuable perspectives to guide policymaking, advance research and development, and inspire innovative solutions in the fisheries and aquaculture sector for sustainable growth.
Dr. Manuel Barange, Assistant Director-General, FAO, Rome, delivered an insightful presentation on “Partnerships between India and FAO in Fisheries and Aquaculture through South-South and Triangular Cooperation (SSTC).” The global hunger crisis and FAO's SSTC strategy were highlighted during the session. India's potential as a significant provider of services in SSTC, especially in fisheries and aquaculture, was emphasized, aligning with FAO's Blue Transformation program and India's Blue Revolution initiative.
This was followed by Dr. P. Krishnan, Director of BOBP-IGO, Chennai, address who discussed the critical topic of “Life Below Water—Challenges and Way Forward in Small-Scale Fisheries”. The challenges in defining small-scale fisheries and their declining contribution to total catch were discussed. Key issues like climate change vulnerability, safety concerns, and data scarcity were identified. Solutions proposed included leveraging existing schemes, creating dedicated supply chains, and promoting energy-efficient craft, with an emphasis on a comprehensive approach to fisheries management.
Dr N.P. Sahu, Joint Director of CIFE, Mumbai, provided an in-depth analysis of “Alternative Livelihood Opportunities in Fisheries” highlighting the need for diversification due to challenges like overfishing and climate change. Promising areas like aquaculture, seaweed cultivation, ornamental fish breeding, and recreational fisheries were discussed, along with success stories and the potential of technology in driving transformation. The speech concluded with an emphasis on skill development, technology investment, and community engagement to realize the vision of sustainable development and community empowerment.
Dr Subhodeep Ghosh, ADG (Marine) at ICAR, New Delhi, shared his expert insights on “Sustainable Management of Marine Fisheries.” The presentation highlighted the dominance of the mechanized sector in Indian marine fisheries, presented zone-wise landing data, and discussed the potential yield. It emphasized the importance of sustainable management practices, with a focus on ecosystem-based approaches, participatory management, and combating illegal fishing.
Dr Nidhi Jain, Senior Officer, Livestock, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, India, concluded the session with her presentation on “Food Security: Challenges and Opportunities in Fisheries and Aquaculture.” The sector's economic importance and job creation potential were highlighted, along with its growth and export success. Challenges like overfishing and climate change were acknowledged. The Gates Foundation's initiatives promoting sustainable practices and digital transformation were presented. Emphasis was laid on the potential of fisheries to address food security through collaboration and innovation.
The second technical session delved into six critical topics, addressing the multifaceted challenges and opportunities posed by climate change and its implications for global fisheries. Dr J. K. Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science), ICAR, New Delhi, Began the second technical session with an engaging presentation on “Climate Change and Its Impact on Global Fisheries.” The presentation gave a holistic view on the impact of climate change. Dr J. K. Jena addressed these pressing concerns, emphasizing the need for strategic planning to mitigate the effects of abrupt climatic events. The impacts of climate change on fisheries were explored, highlighting changes in habitat, physiology, growth, and maturation of fish species. The critical importance of promoting pollution-free, sustainable, and economically viable fisheries was also underscored.
This was followed by Mr. Jose Estors Carballo, Fishery Officer at the FAO of the United Nations, Rome, who delivered an insightful discussion on “Smart Fishing Harbours for Sustainable Fisheries Management.” The presentation highlighted global cooperation in knowledge sharing, capacity-building, and strategies to enhance the economic and environmental impact of ports. Examples included nature-based solutions in Cabo Verde and integrated maritime safety in Argentina, showcasing adaptive measures to foster resilience and sustainability in vulnerable coastal communities.
Ms. Kari Synnøve Johansen from The Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (NORAD), Norway, joined virtually to highlight the significance of the “Glolitter Project” in the Indian context. The presentation focused on the global IMO-FAO GloLitter Partnership project, which aims to reduce and prevent marine litter from the fisheries and shipping sectors across 30 countries. Primarily funded by Norway, the initiative emphasizes strategic collaboration between IMO, FAO, and partner nations. The presentation also outlined the project's key components, its significance, and major achievements, particularly in India.
Dr Vinod K., Principal Scientist and Head at CMFRI-Mandapam Centre, Tamil Nadu, presented his work on “Seaweed Production and Expansion: An Instrument towards Carbon Sequestration.” The presentation addressed seaweed production in India, highlighting its potential cultivation areas, farming techniques, and integrated multi-trophic aquaculture methods. The discussion emphasized the importance of seaweed for carbon sequestration, showcasing its role as an effective climate mitigation measure.
Dr. Ranjit Suselan, representing MSC India, Chennai, spoke on the critical topic of “Standards, Certification and Traceability: Global Fisheries Management and Trade.” Dr Ranjit Suselan discussed fisheries sustainability labels (ecolabeling), seafood certification, and their significance for consumers. The presentation covered Standards-Certification-Traceability programs in fisheries, emphasizing their importance and benefits. Market insights and an overview of the Marine Stewardship Council's (MSC) work in this area were also shared.
The session concluded with Mr. Mohammad Aatish Khan, Co-founder and Director of M/s NatureDots, who showcased “AquaNurch Digital Twin: De-risking Fisheries and Building Climate Resilience.” The session focused on the growing challenges in aquaculture, particularly in pond culture, due to water quality fluctuations, fish diseases, and health risks exacerbated by weather and climate variability. Key issues included unpredictable disease outbreaks, low production, and high input costs. Solutions were highlighted through NatureDots' AquaNurch Digital Twin and mobile application, which help mitigate risks, address water quality issues, improve fish health, and enhance production outcomes for Indian fish farmers.
The discussions fostered collaboration, encouraged innovative solutions, and emphasized the need for integrating sustainability with economic growth. These sessions underscored the importance of collective efforts to overcome sectoral challenges, enhance resilience, and build a more sustainable and thriving future for fisheries and aquaculture worldwide.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
عالمی ماہرین نے ماہی پروری کے عالمی دن 2024 کے موقع پر تکنیکی اجلاسات میں ہمہ گیر ماہی پروری اور آبی حیوانات کی پرورش سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
جنوب -جنوب تعاون کے موضوع پر منعقدہ سیشن کے دوران ماہی پروری اور آبی حیوانات کی پرورش کے لیے اختراعی حل اجاگر کیے گئے؛ موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور اسکے اثرات میں تخفیف کی حکمت عملی پر بھی ماہرین کے ذریعہ تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
21 NOV 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت کی وزارت (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی) کے تحت ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے آج نئی دہلی میں سشما سواراج بھون میں ’بھارت کا بحری تغیر: چھوٹے پیمانے اور ہمہ گیر ماہی پروری کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنا‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ عالمی یوم ماہی پروری 2024 منایا۔ اس تقریب میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت کی وزارت (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی) اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین، ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈی اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ، اور دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر پانچویں بحری ماہی پروری تعداد شماری، شارک مچھلیوں سے متعلق قومی لائحہ عمل، آئی یو یو ماہی گیری(غیرقانونی، غیر رپورٹ شدہ اور غیر منظم) پر علاقائی سطح کے لائحہ عمل کے لیے بھارت کی توثیق، بین الاقوامی بحری تنظیم – خوراک اور زرعتی تنظیم (آئی ایم او- ایف اے او)، گلولٹر پارٹنر شپ پروجیکٹ، وغیرہ جیسی تاریخی پہل قدمیوں اور پروجیکٹوں کو لانچ کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں اہم موضوعات پر دو تکنیکی سیشنوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا۔ پہلا سیشن تھا’’جنوب – جنوب سہ فریقی تعاون: ہمہ گیر ماہی پروری اور آبی حیوانات کی پرورش کے توسط سے خوراک سلامتی اور تحفظ‘‘، جس کے تحت چھوٹے پیمانے پر ماہی پروری، روزی روٹی کے مواقع میں اضافہ، اور خوراک سلامتی سمیت ماہی پروری میں ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے باہمی تعاون اور حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ دوسرا سیشن تھا، ’’موسمیاتی تبدیلی: ماہی پروری میں درپیش چنوتیاں اور آگے کا راستہ‘‘، اس کے تحت موسمی اثرات، موسم کی نیرنگیوں کو برداشت کرنے کے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اور منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے سے متعلق حکمت عملیوں پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
پہلے تکنیکی سیشن میں باہمی تعاون اور ماہی گیری میں پائیدار ترقی سے متعلق پانچ اہم موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس میں چھوٹے پیمانے پر کاشتکاری، متبادل ذریعہ معاش اور خوراک کی حفاظت جیسے شعبوں پر زور دیا گیا۔ صنعت کے وسیع تجربے کے حامل ماہر مقررین نے اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا، پالیسی سازی کی رہنمائی، تحقیق اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں اختراعی حل کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے قیمتی نقطہ نظر فراہم کیا۔
ایف اے او، روم کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر مینووَل بارنگے نے ’’جنوب جنوب اور سہ فریقی تعاون (ایس ایس ٹی سی) کے توسط سے ماہی پروری اور آبی حیوانات کی پرورش کے شعبے میں بھارت اور ایف اےاو کے مابین شراکت داری‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک معلوماتی پرزنٹیشن دی۔ سیشن کے دوران بھوک کے عالمی بحران اور ایف اے او کی ایس ایس ٹی سی حکمت عملی پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ایس ایس ٹی سی میں خاص طور پر ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت میں خدمات کے ایک اہم فراہم کار کے طور پر بھارت کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا گیا، اس سلسلے میں ایف اے او کے نیلگوں تغیراتی پروگرام اور بھارت کی نیلگوں انقلاب پہل قدمی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اس کے بعد بی او بی پی-آئی جی او، چنئی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر پی کرشنن نے ’’پانی کے نیچے زندگی – چھوٹے پیمانے کی ماہی پروری میں درپیش چنوتیاں اور آگے کا راستہ‘‘ کے موضوع پر اظہار خیال کیا۔ چھوٹے پیمانے پر ماہی گیری کی تعریف میں درپیش چیلنجز اور ان کی مجموعی مچھلیوں میں گرتی ہوئی شراکت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خطرات، حفاظتی خدشات، اور ڈیٹا کی کمی جیسے اہم مسائل کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ تجویز کردہ حلوں میں موجودہ اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھانا، سپلائی کی سپلائی چینز کی تشکیل، اور توانائی کے قابل ہنر کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے، جس میں ماہی گیری کے انتظام کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر این پی ساہو، سی آئی ایف ای، ممبئی کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر نے "ماہی پروری میں متبادل ذریعہ معاش کے مواقع" کا ایک گہرائی سے تجزیہ فراہم کیا جس میں ضرورت سے زیادہ ماہی گیری اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے تنوع کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ آبی حیوانات کی پرورش، سمندری پودوں کی کاشت، آرائشی مچھلیوں کی افزائش، اور تفریحی ماہی گیری جیسے امید افزا شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کامیابی کی داستانوں اور تغیر لانے میں تکنالوجی کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ پائیدار ترقی اور کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، ٹیکنالوجی کی سرمایہ کاری، اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت پر زور دینے کے ساتھ تقریر کا اختتام ہوا۔
ڈاکٹر سبھودیپ گھوش، اے ڈی جی (میرین) آئی سی اے آر، نئی دہلی نے "بحری ماہی پروری کی ہمہ گیر انتظام کاری" پر اپنی ماہرانہ بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ پریزنٹیشن نے ہندوستانی سمندری ماہی گیری میں مشینی شعبے کے غلبہ کو اجاگر کیا، زون کے لحاظ سے لینڈنگ ڈیٹا پیش کیا، اور ممکنہ پیداوار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس نے پائیدار انتظامی طریقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جس میں ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی نقطہ نظر، شراکتی انتظام، اور غیر قانونی ماہی گیری کا مقابلہ کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر ندھی جین، سینئر آفیسر، لائیو سٹاک، بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن، انڈیا نے "خوراک سلامتی: ماہی پروری اور آبی حیوانات کی پرورش کے شعبے میں چنوتیاں اور مواقع" کے موضوع پر اپنی پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ سیشن کا اختتام کیا۔ اس شعبے کی معاشی اہمیت اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی ترقی اور برآمدات میں کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ضرورت سے زیادہ ماہی گیری اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے چیلنجز کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔ گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے پائیدار طریقوں اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات پیش کیے گئے۔ تعاون اور جدت کے ذریعے خوراک سلامتی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ماہی گیری کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا گیا۔
دوسرے تکنیکی سیشن میں چھ اہم موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جس میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے کثیر جہتی چیلنجوں اور مواقع اور عالمی ماہی گیری پر اس کے اثرات کو حل کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر جے کے جینا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (فشریز سائنس)، آئی سی اے آر، نئی دہلی نے دوسرے تکنیکی سیشن کا آغاز "ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور عالمی ماہی پروری پر اس کے اثرات" کے موضوع پر ایک دلچسپ پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ کیا۔ پریزنٹیشن نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات پر ایک جامع نظریہ پیش کیا۔ ڈاکٹر جے کے جینا نے اچانک موسمی واقعات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ان اہم خدشات کو دور کیا۔ ماہی گیری پر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو دریافت کیا گیا، جس میں مچھلیوں کی انواع کی رہائش، فزیالوجی، نشوونما اور پختگی میں تبدیلیوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔ آلودگی سے پاک، پائیدار اور معاشی طور پر قابل عمل ماہی گیری کو فروغ دینے کی اہم اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
ناروے کی ایجنسی فار ڈیولپمنٹ کوآپریشن (این او آر اے ڈی)، ناروے سے محترمہ کیری سینوو جوہانسن، ہندوستانی تناظر میں "گلولٹر پروجیکٹ" کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے عملی طور پر شامل ہوئیں۔ پریزنٹیشن میں عالمی آئی ایم او – ایف اے او گلو لٹر پارٹنرشپ پروجیکٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس کا مقصد 30 ممالک میں ماہی گیری اور شپنگ کے شعبوں سے سمندری گندگی کو کم کرنا اور روکنا ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر ناروے کی طرف سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی، یہ اقدام آئی ایم او، ایف اے او، اور شراکت دار ممالک کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک تعاون پر زور دیتا ہے۔ پریزنٹیشن میں پروجیکٹ کے اہم اجزاء، اس کی اہمیت، اور خاص طور پر ہندوستان میں اہم کامیابیوں کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر ونود کے، پرنسپل سائنسدان اور سی ایم ایف آر ئی – منڈپم سینٹر ، تمل ناڈو کے سربراہ، نے "سمندری پودوں کی پیداوار اور توسیع: کاربن کو الگ کرنے کا ایک آلہ" کے موضوع پر اپنا مقالہ پیش کیا۔ اس پریزنٹیشن میں بھارت میں سمندری پودوں کی پیداوار پر توجہ دی گئی، اس کے ممکنہ کاشت کے علاقوں، کاشتکاری کی تکنیکات، اور مربوط کثیر ٹرافک آبی زراعت کے طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ بحث میں کاربن کے حصول کے لیے سمندری سوار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا، جس نے موسمیاتی تخفیف کے ایک مؤثر اقدام کے طور پر اس کے کردار کو ظاہر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر رنجیت سوسلن، ایم ایس سی انڈیا، چنئی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے، "اسٹینڈرڈز، سرٹیفیکیشن اور ٹریس ایبلٹی: گلوبل فشریز مینجمنٹ اینڈ ٹریڈ" کے اہم موضوع پر بات کی۔ ڈاکٹر رنجیت سوسلن نے ماہی گیری کے پائیداری کے لیبلز (ایکولیبلنگ)، سمندری غذا کی تصدیق، اور صارفین کے لیے ان کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ پریزنٹیشن میں ماہی گیری میں معیارات-سرٹیفیکیشن-ٹریس ایبلٹی پروگراموں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، ان کی اہمیت اور فوائد پر زور دیا۔ مارکیٹ کی بصیرت اور اس علاقے میں میرین اسٹیورڈ شپ کونسل (ایم ایس سی) کے کام کا جائزہ بھی ساجھا کیا گیا۔
میسرز نیچر ڈاٹس کے معاون بانی اور ڈائرکٹر، جناب محمد آتش خان کے خطاب کے ساتھ سیشن اختتام پذیر ہوا، جنہوں نے ’’ایکوا نرچ ڈیجیٹل ٹوِن: ماہی پروری میں خطرات کو ختم کرنا اور موسمیاتی نیرنگیوں کو برداشت کرنے کے قابل ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ‘‘ کے موضوع پر اظہار خیال کیا۔ سیشن میں آبی حیوانات کی پرورش کے شعبے میں بڑھتی ہوئی چنوتیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، خاص طور پر تالاب کی ثقافت میں، پانی کے معیار میں اتار چڑھاؤ، مچھلی کی بیماریوں، اور موسم اور آب و ہوا کے تغیرات سے بڑھتے ہوئے صحت کے خطرات پر بات کی گئی۔ کلیدی مسائل میں غیر متوقع بیماریوں کا پھیلنا، کم پیداوار، اور زیادہ لاگت شامل ہیں۔ نیچر ڈاٹس کے ایکوانرچ ڈیجیٹل ٹوِن اور موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے حل کو اجاگر کیا گیا، جو خطرات کو کم کرنے، پانی کے معیار کے مسائل کو حل کرنے، مچھلیوں کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے، اور بھارتی ماہی گیروں کے لیے پیداواری نتائج کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
تبادلہ خیال نے تعاون کو فروغ دیا، اختراعی حل کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، اور اقتصادی ترقی کے ساتھ ہمہ گیریت کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ان سیشنوں نے شعبہ جاتی چنوتیوں پر قابو پانے، لچک کو بڑھانے اور دنیا بھر میں ماہی گیری اور آبی حیوانات کی پرورش کے لیے ایک مزید ہمہ گیر اور فروغ پزیر مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔