Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Global Experts Discuss Sustainable Fisheries and Aquaculture Solutions at Technical Sessions on World Fisheries Day 2024
Innovative Solutions for Fisheries and Aquaculture Highlighted in South-South Cooperation Session; Climate Change & Mitigation Strategies Explored by Experts
21 NOV 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) celebrated the World Fisheries Day 2024 with the theme India’s Blue Transformation: Strengthening Small-Scale and Sustainable Fisheries today at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The event was graced by Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj along with Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj along with several other dignitaries.
Landmark initiatives and projects like 5th Marine Fisheries Census, National Plan of Action on Sharks, India’s endorsement to the Regional Plan of Action on IUU (Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated) Fishing, the International Maritime Organisation-Food and Agricultural Organisation (IMO-FAO) GloLitter Partnership Project etc. were launched on this occasion.
The event included two technical sessions on important themes. The first being, "South-South and Triangular Cooperation: Food Safety and Security through Sustainable Fisheries and Aquaculture," which explored bilateral cooperation and strategies for sustainable development in fisheries, including small-scale farming, enhanced livelihoods, and food security. The second session, "Climate Change: Challenges in Fisheries and Way Forward," addressed climate impacts, resilience-building, and mitigation strategies.
The first technical session focused on five key topics related to bilateral cooperation and sustainable development in fisheries, emphasizing areas such as small-scale farming, alternative livelihoods, and food security. Expert speakers with extensive industry experience shared their insights, providing valuable perspectives to guide policymaking, advance research and development, and inspire innovative solutions in the fisheries and aquaculture sector for sustainable growth.
Dr. Manuel Barange, Assistant Director-General, FAO, Rome, delivered an insightful presentation on “Partnerships between India and FAO in Fisheries and Aquaculture through South-South and Triangular Cooperation (SSTC).” The global hunger crisis and FAO's SSTC strategy were highlighted during the session. India's potential as a significant provider of services in SSTC, especially in fisheries and aquaculture, was emphasized, aligning with FAO's Blue Transformation program and India's Blue Revolution initiative.
This was followed by Dr. P. Krishnan, Director of BOBP-IGO, Chennai, address who discussed the critical topic of “Life Below Water—Challenges and Way Forward in Small-Scale Fisheries”. The challenges in defining small-scale fisheries and their declining contribution to total catch were discussed. Key issues like climate change vulnerability, safety concerns, and data scarcity were identified. Solutions proposed included leveraging existing schemes, creating dedicated supply chains, and promoting energy-efficient craft, with an emphasis on a comprehensive approach to fisheries management.
Dr N.P. Sahu, Joint Director of CIFE, Mumbai, provided an in-depth analysis of “Alternative Livelihood Opportunities in Fisheries” highlighting the need for diversification due to challenges like overfishing and climate change. Promising areas like aquaculture, seaweed cultivation, ornamental fish breeding, and recreational fisheries were discussed, along with success stories and the potential of technology in driving transformation. The speech concluded with an emphasis on skill development, technology investment, and community engagement to realize the vision of sustainable development and community empowerment.
Dr Subhodeep Ghosh, ADG (Marine) at ICAR, New Delhi, shared his expert insights on “Sustainable Management of Marine Fisheries.” The presentation highlighted the dominance of the mechanized sector in Indian marine fisheries, presented zone-wise landing data, and discussed the potential yield. It emphasized the importance of sustainable management practices, with a focus on ecosystem-based approaches, participatory management, and combating illegal fishing.
Dr Nidhi Jain, Senior Officer, Livestock, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, India, concluded the session with her presentation on “Food Security: Challenges and Opportunities in Fisheries and Aquaculture.” The sector's economic importance and job creation potential were highlighted, along with its growth and export success. Challenges like overfishing and climate change were acknowledged. The Gates Foundation's initiatives promoting sustainable practices and digital transformation were presented. Emphasis was laid on the potential of fisheries to address food security through collaboration and innovation.
The second technical session delved into six critical topics, addressing the multifaceted challenges and opportunities posed by climate change and its implications for global fisheries. Dr J. K. Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science), ICAR, New Delhi, Began the second technical session with an engaging presentation on “Climate Change and Its Impact on Global Fisheries.” The presentation gave a holistic view on the impact of climate change. Dr J. K. Jena addressed these pressing concerns, emphasizing the need for strategic planning to mitigate the effects of abrupt climatic events. The impacts of climate change on fisheries were explored, highlighting changes in habitat, physiology, growth, and maturation of fish species. The critical importance of promoting pollution-free, sustainable, and economically viable fisheries was also underscored.
This was followed by Mr. Jose Estors Carballo, Fishery Officer at the FAO of the United Nations, Rome, who delivered an insightful discussion on “Smart Fishing Harbours for Sustainable Fisheries Management.” The presentation highlighted global cooperation in knowledge sharing, capacity-building, and strategies to enhance the economic and environmental impact of ports. Examples included nature-based solutions in Cabo Verde and integrated maritime safety in Argentina, showcasing adaptive measures to foster resilience and sustainability in vulnerable coastal communities.
Ms. Kari Synnøve Johansen from The Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (NORAD), Norway, joined virtually to highlight the significance of the “Glolitter Project” in the Indian context. The presentation focused on the global IMO-FAO GloLitter Partnership project, which aims to reduce and prevent marine litter from the fisheries and shipping sectors across 30 countries. Primarily funded by Norway, the initiative emphasizes strategic collaboration between IMO, FAO, and partner nations. The presentation also outlined the project's key components, its significance, and major achievements, particularly in India.
Dr Vinod K., Principal Scientist and Head at CMFRI-Mandapam Centre, Tamil Nadu, presented his work on “Seaweed Production and Expansion: An Instrument towards Carbon Sequestration.” The presentation addressed seaweed production in India, highlighting its potential cultivation areas, farming techniques, and integrated multi-trophic aquaculture methods. The discussion emphasized the importance of seaweed for carbon sequestration, showcasing its role as an effective climate mitigation measure.
Dr. Ranjit Suselan, representing MSC India, Chennai, spoke on the critical topic of “Standards, Certification and Traceability: Global Fisheries Management and Trade.” Dr Ranjit Suselan discussed fisheries sustainability labels (ecolabeling), seafood certification, and their significance for consumers. The presentation covered Standards-Certification-Traceability programs in fisheries, emphasizing their importance and benefits. Market insights and an overview of the Marine Stewardship Council's (MSC) work in this area were also shared.
The session concluded with Mr. Mohammad Aatish Khan, Co-founder and Director of M/s NatureDots, who showcased “AquaNurch Digital Twin: De-risking Fisheries and Building Climate Resilience.” The session focused on the growing challenges in aquaculture, particularly in pond culture, due to water quality fluctuations, fish diseases, and health risks exacerbated by weather and climate variability. Key issues included unpredictable disease outbreaks, low production, and high input costs. Solutions were highlighted through NatureDots' AquaNurch Digital Twin and mobile application, which help mitigate risks, address water quality issues, improve fish health, and enhance production outcomes for Indian fish farmers.
The discussions fostered collaboration, encouraged innovative solutions, and emphasized the need for integrating sustainability with economic growth. These sessions underscored the importance of collective efforts to overcome sectoral challenges, enhance resilience, and build a more sustainable and thriving future for fisheries and aquaculture worldwide.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
विश्व मत्स्य पालन दिवस 2024 पर तकनीकी सत्रों में वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों ने सतत मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि समाधानों पर चर्चा की
दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग सत्र में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के लिए नवीन समाधानों पर प्रकाश डाला गया; विशेषज्ञों द्वारा जलवायु परिवर्तन और शमन रणनीतियों की खोज की गई
21 NOV 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मत्स्य पालन विभाग ने आज सुषमा स्वराज भवन, नई दिल्ली में भारत का नीला परिवर्तन: लघु और सतत मत्स्य पालन को सुदृढ़ बनाना, विषय पर विश्व मत्स्य पालन दिवस 2024 मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे ।
इस अवसर पर 5वीं समुद्री मत्स्य पालन जनगणना, शार्क पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना, आईयूयू (अवैध, अप्रतिबंधित और अनियमित) मत्स्य पालन पर क्षेत्रीय कार्य योजना के लिए भारत का समर्थन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन-खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (आईएमओ-एफएओ) ग्लोलिटर साझेदारी परियोजना आदि जैसी ऐतिहासिक पहल और परियोजनाएं शुरू की गईं।
इस कार्यक्रम में महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर दो तकनीकी सत्र शामिल थे। पहला सत्र था, "दक्षिण-दक्षिण और त्रिकोणीय सहयोग: स्थायी मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के द्वारा खाद्य सुरक्षा", जिसमें मत्स्य पालन में सतत विकास के लिए द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और रणनीतियों की खोज की गई, जिसमें छोटे पैमाने की खेती, बढ़ी हुई आजीविका और खाद्य सुरक्षा शामिल है। दूसरे सत्र, "जलवायु परिवर्तन: मत्स्य पालन में चुनौतियाँ और आगे का रास्ता" में जलवायु प्रभावों, लचीलापन-निर्माण और शमन रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई।
पहले तकनीकी सत्र में मत्स्य पालन में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और सतत विकास से संबंधित पाँच प्रमुख विषयों पर चर्चा केंद्रित रही, जिसमें छोटे पैमाने की खेती, वैकल्पिक आजीविका और खाद्य सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों पर जोर दिया गया। उद्योग में व्यापक अनुभव वाले विशेषज्ञ वक्ताओं ने अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की, नीति निर्माण को निर्देशित करने, अनुसंधान और विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में सतत विकास के लिए अभिनव समाधानों को प्रेरित करने के लिए मूल्यवान दृष्टिकोण प्रदान किए।
डॉ. मैनुअल बैरेंज, सहायक महानिदेशक, एफएओ, रोम ने "दक्षिण-दक्षिण और त्रिकोणीय सहयोग (एसएसटीसी) के द्वारा मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में भारत और एफएओ के बीच साझेदारी" पर एक प्रस्तुति दी । सत्र के दौरान वैश्विक भूख संकट और एफएओ की एसएसटीसी रणनीति पर प्रकाश डाला गया। एसएसटीसी में एक महत्वपूर्ण सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में भारत की क्षमता, विशेष रूप से मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में, एफएओ के ब्लू ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन कार्यक्रम और भारत की ब्लू रिवोल्यूशन पहल के साथ संरेखित की गई।
इसके बाद बीओबीपी-आईजीओ, चेन्नई के निदेशक डॉ. पी. कृष्णन का सम्बोधन हुआ, जिन्होंने "पानी के नीचे जीवन- लघु-स्तरीय मत्स्य पालन में चुनौतियाँ और आगे का रास्ता" जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषय पर चर्चा की। लघु-स्तरीय मत्स्य पालन को परिभाषित करने की चुनौतियों और कुल मछली पकड़ में उनके घटते योगदान पर चर्चा की गई। जलवायु परिवर्तन की भेद्यता, सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंताएँ और डेटा की कमी जैसे प्रमुख मुद्दों की पहचान की गई। प्रस्तावित समाधानों में मत्स्य प्रबंधन के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए मौजूदा योजनाओं का लाभ उठाना, समर्पित आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएँ बनाना और ऊर्जा-कुशल कार्यशैली को बढ़ावा देना शामिल था।
सीआईएफई, मुंबई के संयुक्त निदेशक डॉ. एनपी साहू ने "मत्स्य पालन में वैकल्पिक आजीविका के अवसरों" का गहन विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें अत्यधिक मछली पकड़ने और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी चुनौतियों के कारण विविधीकरण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया। जलीय कृषि, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, सजावटी मछली प्रजनन और मनोरंजक मत्स्य पालन जैसे आशाजनक क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई, साथ ही सफलता की कहानियों और परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता पर भी चर्चा की गई। भाषण का समापन कौशल विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी निवेश और सामुदायिक सहभागिता पर जोर देने के साथ हुआ, ताकि सतत विकास और सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण की परिकल्पना को साकार किया जा सके।
आईसीएआर, नई दिल्ली में एडीजी (समुद्री) डॉ. सुभोदीप घोष ने "समुद्री मत्स्य पालन का स्थायी प्रबंधन" पर अपने विशेषज्ञ विचार साझा किए। प्रस्तुति में भारतीय समुद्री मत्स्य पालन में मशीनीकृत क्षेत्र के प्रभुत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया, क्षेत्रवार लैंडिंग डेटा प्रस्तुत किया गया और संभावित उपज पर चर्चा की गई। इसमें पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र आधारित दृष्टिकोण, सहभागितापूर्ण प्रबंधन और अवैध मछली पकड़ने से निपटने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सतत प्रबंधन प्रथाओं के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन, इंडिया की पशुधन विभाग की वरिष्ठ अधिकारी डॉ. निधि जैन ने "खाद्य सुरक्षा: मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में चुनौतियां और अवसर" विषय पर अपनी प्रस्तुति के साथ सत्र का समापन किया। इस क्षेत्र के आर्थिक महत्व और रोजगार सृजन की संभावनाओं के साथ-साथ इसके विकास और निर्यात की सफलता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। अत्यधिक मछली पकड़ने और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसी चुनौतियों को स्वीकार किया गया। गेट्स फाउंडेशन की संधारणीय प्रथाओं और डिजिटल परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों को प्रस्तुत किया गया। सहयोग और नवाचार के माध्यम से खाद्य सुरक्षा को संबोधित करने के लिए मत्स्य पालन की क्षमता पर जोर दिया गया।
दूसरे तकनीकी सत्र में छह महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न बहुमुखी चुनौतियों और अवसरों और वैश्विक मत्स्य पालन पर इसके प्रभावों पर चर्चा की गई। डॉ जेके जेना, उप महानिदेशक (मत्स्य विज्ञान), आईसीएआर, नई दिल्ली ने दूसरे तकनीकी सत्र की शुरुआत "जलवायु परिवर्तन और वैश्विक मत्स्य पालन पर इसके प्रभाव" पर एक आकर्षक प्रस्तुति के साथ की। प्रस्तुति ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव पर एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण दिया। डॉ जेके जेना ने दबाव संबंधी चिंताओं को संबोधित किया, अचानक जलवायु परिवर्तन की घटनाओं के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए रणनीतिक योजना की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। मत्स्य पालन पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों का पता लगाया गया, जिसमें आवास, शरीर क्रिया विज्ञान, विकास और मछली प्रजातियों के परिपक्वता में बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला गया। प्रदूषण मुक्त, टिकाऊ और आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य मत्स्य पालन को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया गया।
इसके बाद रोम स्थित संयुक्त राष्ट्र के एफएओ में मत्स्य अधिकारी श्री जोस एस्टोर्स कार्बालो ने "स्थायी मत्स्य प्रबंधन के लिए स्मार्ट फिशिंग हार्बर" पर एक व्यावहारिक चर्चा की। प्रस्तुति में ज्ञान साझा करने, क्षमता निर्माण और बंदरगाहों के आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को बढ़ाने की रणनीतियों में वैश्विक सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला गया। उदाहरणों में कैबो वर्डे में प्रकृति-आधारित समाधान और अर्जेंटीना में एकीकृत समुद्री सुरक्षा शामिल थी, जिसमें असुरक्षित तटीय समुदायों में लचीलापन और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनुकूली उपायों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
नॉर्वे की द नॉर्वेजियन एजेंसी फॉर डेवलपमेंट कोऑपरेशन (एनओआरएडी) की सुश्री कारी सिनोव जोहान्सन ने भारतीय संदर्भ में "ग्लोलिटर प्रोजेक्ट" के महत्व को उजागर करने के लिए वर्चुअल रूप से कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। प्रस्तुति में वैश्विक आईएमओ-एफ़एओ ग्लोलिटर भागीदारी परियोजना पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य 30 देशों में मत्स्य पालन और शिपिंग क्षेत्रों से समुद्री कूड़े को कम करना और रोकना है। मुख्य रूप से नॉर्वे द्वारा वित्त पोषित, यह पहल आईएमओ-एफ़एओ और भागीदार देशों के बीच रणनीतिक सहयोग पर जोर देती है। प्रस्तुति में विशेष रूप से भारत मे परियोजना के प्रमुख घटकों, इसके महत्व और प्रमुख उपलब्धियों, को भी रेखांकित किया गया।
तमिलनाडु के सीएमएफआरआई -मंडपम केंद्र के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और प्रमुख डॉ. विनोद के. ने "समुद्री शैवाल उत्पादन और विस्तार: कार्बन पृथक्करण की दिशा में एक साधन" पर अपना काम प्रस्तुत किया। प्रस्तुति में भारत में समुद्री शैवाल उत्पादन को संबोधित किया गया, इसके संभावित खेती के क्षेत्रों, खेती की तकनीकों और एकीकृत बहु-पोषी जलीय कृषि विधियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। चर्चा में कार्बन पृथक्करण के लिए समुद्री शैवाल के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया, एक प्रभावी जलवायु शमन उपाय के रूप में इसकी भूमिका को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
एमएससी इंडिया, चेन्नई का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले डॉ. रंजीत सुसेलन ने "मानक, प्रमाणन और पता लगाने की क्षमता: वैश्विक मत्स्य प्रबंधन और व्यापार" के महत्वपूर्ण विषय पर बात की। डॉ. रंजीत सुसेलन ने मत्स्य पालन स्थिरता लेबल (इकोलेबेलिंग), समुद्री खाद्य प्रमाणन और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए उनके महत्व पर चर्चा की। प्रस्तुति में मत्स्य पालन में मानक-प्रमाणन-पता लगाने की क्षमता कार्यक्रमों को शामिल किया गया, जिसमें उनके महत्व और लाभों पर जोर दिया गया। बाजार की अंतर्दृष्टि और इस क्षेत्र में मरीन स्टीवर्डशिप काउंसिल (एमएससी) के काम का अवलोकन भी साझा किया गया।
सत्र का समापन मेसर्स नेचरडॉट्स के सह-संस्थापक और निदेशक श्री मोहम्मद आतिश खान के साथ हुआ, जिन्होंने "एक्वानर्च डिजिटल ट्विन: मत्स्य पालन को जोखिम मुक्त करना और जलवायु सुदृढ़ बनाना" विषय पर चर्चा की। सत्र में जलीय कृषि, विशेष रूप से तालाब की खेती में बढ़ती चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जो पानी की गुणवत्ता में उतार-चढ़ाव, मछली की बीमारियों और मौसम और जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता से होने वाले स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों के कारण है। प्रमुख मुद्दों में अप्रत्याशित बीमारी का प्रकोप, कम उत्पादन और उच्च लागत शामिल थे। नेचरडॉट्स के एक्वानर्च डिजिटल ट्विन और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से समाधान पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जो जोखिमों को कम करने, पानी की गुणवत्ता के मुद्दों को हल करने, मछली के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करने और भारतीय मछली किसानों के लिए उत्पादन परिणामों को बढ़ाने में मदद करते हैं।
चर्चा ने सहयोग को बढ़ाने, अभिनव समाधानों को प्रोत्साहित करने, और आर्थिक विकास के साथ स्थायित्व को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इन सत्रों ने क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने, लचीलापन बढ़ाने और दुनिया भर में मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के लिए अधिक टिकाऊ और संपन्न भविष्य बनाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।