Ministry of Railways
Rebuttal to the Financial Express Article Dated 16/11/2024 and Similar Reports on "Railways floats ₹20,000-Cr RFP for Cameras in Coaches"
21 NOV 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
This is in response to the article titled "Railways floats ₹20,000-cr RFP for camera in coaches" published in the Financial Express on November 16, 2024, and similar reports by other media outlets. These reports contain misleading and false information regarding Indian Railways' initiative to equip coaches with IP-CCTV surveillance systems, misrepresenting the project’s scope, cost, and progress.
We categorically refute these claims and clarify that the bid document for this project is still under financial review and has not yet been finalized. Contrary to the claims made by Financial Express and other outlets, no tender or Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) has been published. The figures and timelines being reported are speculative and lack any basis in fact.
We call on media organizations to adhere to journalistic integrity and verify their information through official sources before publication. Spreading unverified or baseless claims tarnishes Indian Railways’ reputation and misleads the public.
Appeal to Stakeholders and the Public
Indian Railways reiterates its commitment to transparency, safety, and efficiency. We urge all media organizations and the public to rely solely on official communications from Indian Railways or the Press Information Bureau (PIB) for accurate updates.

ریلوے کی وزارت
فائننشل ایکسپریس میں 16/11/2024 کو ’’ریلوے نے ریل ڈبوںمیں کیمروں کے لیے 20000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر آر ایف پی جاری کیا‘‘کے موضوع پر شائع ہوئے ایک مضمون اور اسی طرح کی دیگر رپورٹوں کی تردید
21 NOV 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
یہ 16 نومبر 2024 کو فائننشل ایکسپریس میں شائع ہوئے مضمون " ریلوے نے ریل ڈبوںمیں کیمروں کے لیے 20000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر آر ایف پی جاری کیا " کے عنوان سے اور دیگر میڈیا آؤٹ لیٹس کی اسی طرح کی رپورٹوں کے جواب میں ہے۔ ان رپورٹوں میں بھارتی ریلوے کے کوچوں کو آئی پی – سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی کے نظام سے لیس کرنے کی پہل قدمی کے بارے میں گمراہ کن اور غلط معلومات دی گئی ہیں، جو پروجیکٹ کے دائرہ کار، لاگت اور پیش رفت کو غلط طریقے سے بیان کرتی ہیں۔
ہم واضح طور پر ان دعوؤں کی تردید کرتے ہیں اور واضح کرتے ہیں کہ اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے بولی کی دستاویز ابھی تک مالیاتی جائزہ کے تحت ہے اور ابھی تک اسے حتمی شکل نہیں دی گئی ہے۔ فنانشل ایکسپریس اور دیگر آؤٹ لیٹس کے دعووں کے برعکس، کوئی ٹینڈر یا نوٹس انوائٹنگ ٹینڈر (این آئی ٹی) شائع نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ بیان کیے گئے اعداد و شمار اور ٹائم لائنز قیاس آرائی پر مبنی ہیں اور حقیقتاً بے بنیاد ہیں۔
ہم میڈیا کے اداروں سے مطالبہ کرتے ہیں کہ وہ صحافتی دیانتداری کا لحاظ رکھیں اور اشاعت سے پہلے سرکاری ذرائع سے اپنی معلومات کی تصدیق کریں۔ غیر تصدیق شدہ یا بے بنیاد دعوے پھیلانے سے بھارتی ریلوے کی ساکھ خراب ہوتی ہے اور عوام گمراہ ہوتی ہے۔
متعلقہ فریقوں اور عوام الناس سے اپیل
بھارتی ریلوے شفافیت، تحفظ، اور اثرانگیزی لانے کے تئیں اپنی عہدبندگی کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔ ہم تمام تر میڈیا اداروں اور عوام سے اپیل کرتے ہیں کہ وہ ٹھیک ٹھیک معلومات کے لیے صرف بھارتی ریلوے یا پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) کی سرکاری مواصلات پر ہی بھروسہ کریں۔