Ministry of Railways
Rebuttal to the Financial Express Article Dated 16/11/2024 and Similar Reports on "Railways floats ₹20,000-Cr RFP for Cameras in Coaches"
21 NOV 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
This is in response to the article titled "Railways floats ₹20,000-cr RFP for camera in coaches" published in the Financial Express on November 16, 2024, and similar reports by other media outlets. These reports contain misleading and false information regarding Indian Railways' initiative to equip coaches with IP-CCTV surveillance systems, misrepresenting the project’s scope, cost, and progress.
We categorically refute these claims and clarify that the bid document for this project is still under financial review and has not yet been finalized. Contrary to the claims made by Financial Express and other outlets, no tender or Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) has been published. The figures and timelines being reported are speculative and lack any basis in fact.
We call on media organizations to adhere to journalistic integrity and verify their information through official sources before publication. Spreading unverified or baseless claims tarnishes Indian Railways’ reputation and misleads the public.
Appeal to Stakeholders and the Public
Indian Railways reiterates its commitment to transparency, safety, and efficiency. We urge all media organizations and the public to rely solely on official communications from Indian Railways or the Press Information Bureau (PIB) for accurate updates.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल डब्बों में कैमरे लगाने के लिए ₹20,000 करोड़ के आरएफपी जारी करने संबधी फाइनेंशियल एक्सप्रेस के दिनांक 16/11/2024 को प्रकाशित लेख और इसी तरह की अन्य रिपोर्टों का खंडन
21 NOV 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने रेल कोच में कैमरे लगाने के लिए ₹20,000 करोड़ का परियोजना प्रस्ताव अनुरोध (आरएफपी) जारी करने संबंधी 16 नवंबर, 2024 को फाइनेंशियल एक्सप्रेस में प्रकाशित लेख और अन्य मीडिया की इसी तरह की रिपोर्ट का खंडन किया है। उसने कहा है कि रिपोर्टों में भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कोचों को आईपी-सीसीटीवी निगरानी प्रणाली से लैस करने की पहल के बारे में भ्रामक और गलत जानकारी दी गई है। इन रिपोर्टों में परियोजना के दायरे, लागत और प्रगति को गलत तरीके से प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
रेलवे ने कहा है कि हम इन दावों का पूरी तरह खंडन करते हैं और स्पष्ट करते हैं कि इस परियोजना के लिए बोली संबंधी मसौदा अभी भी वित्तीय समीक्षाधीन है और इसे अभी तक अंतिम रूप नहीं दिया गया है। फाइनेंशियल एक्सप्रेस और अन्य मीडिया के दावों के विपरित कोई निविदा या निविदा आमंत्रण नोटिस (एनआईटी) प्रकाशित नहीं किया गया है। बताए जा रहे तथ्य, आंकड़े और समयसीमा केवल अटकलें हैं और आधारहीन है।
रेलवे ने कहा कि वह मीडिया समूहों से पत्रकारीय सत्यता का पालन करने और प्रकाशन पूर्व आधिकारिक स्रोतों द्वारा तथ्यों को सत्यापित करने का आग्रह करता है। असत्यापित या निराधार खबरें फैलाने से भारतीय रेलवे की प्रतिष्ठा को ठेस पहुंचती है और इससे जनता भी गुमराह होती है ।
हितधारकों और लोगों से अपील
भारतीय रेलवे ने कहा कि वह पारदर्शिता, सुरक्षा और दक्षता की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता फिर से दोहराता है। साथ ही सभी मीडिया संगठनों और लोगों से आग्रह करता है कि वे सटीक सूचना के लिए केवल भारतीय रेलवे या प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो (पीआईबी) से आधिकारिक संचार पर ही भरोसा करें।