Election Commission
Polling concludes peacefully in assembly elections in Maharashtra and Jharkhand
All 288 ACs in Maharashtra vote in single phase with a turnout of 58.22% as of 5 PM
Metropolitan voters fail again; LWE affected districts assert franchise
Jharkhand votes for 38 ACs in Phase 2, posting a record turnout of 67.59 %, surpassing 67.04% voting in 2019 at 5pm itself
Turnout figures will be further updated at ~11:45pm
Counting of votes on 23rd November
20 NOV 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Jharkhand recorded 67.59% voting till 5 pm, surpassing 67.04% voting in these ACs in 2019 Assembly Elections. On the other hand, Maharashtra recorded 58.22 % polling as of 5 PM. Despite a range of measures by the Commission for ease of voting, and motivational campaigns, urban voters in the state continued their dismal record of low participation in cities like Mumbai, Pune and Thane. Simultaneous polling for all 288 ACs in Maharashtra in a single phase and 38 Acs of Jharkhand in phase-2 concluded peacefully today.
Voting commenced at 7 AM today and was peaceful and orderly. In both states, voters were still in the queue when reports last came in. Bye-polls in 15 ACs and 1 PC in 15 states were also held today. With this, elections have concluded for Jharkhand and Maharashtra legislative assemblies and bye-polls in 48 ACs and 2 parliamentary constituencies of 15 states across the two phases.
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu had been keeping a close watch on every aspect of the poll process including measures to enhance poll participation. In Uttar Pradesh, taking cognisance of complaints regarding arbitrary checking and prevention of voters from voting in certain ACs, the Commission, after a thorough enquiry ordered the suspension of police personnel in Moradabad, Kanpur and Muzaffarnagar for violating the norms and guidelines regarding checking of voters. CEC Rajiv Kumar strictly directed all concerned DEOs/SPs and 13 central observers to ensure a free, fair and impartial election process without any bias against any community.
Special emphasis was placed on combating urban apathy owing to the trend of low voter turnout witnessed in urban centres in Maharashtra in past state and parliamentary elections. More than 1185 polling stations were set up in high rise buildings/societies and as per directions from CEC Rajiv Kumar all basic facilities were provided at polling stations including benches for voters in queue, volunteers and wheelchairs. Various awareness and mass mobilisation campaigns were organized ahead of the polls involving film celebrities, ECI state and national icons, to nudge urban and young voters.
Voting in rural and urban areas of Maharashtra
Polling progressed in an orderly manner in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas of both states including Garhchiroli in Maharashtra and Giridih in Jharkhand. Long queues of voters comprising people from different sections of society including first time voters, elderly voters, tribal voters, PwD voters, women voters some bearing children in their arms, voters identifying as third gender, entire families of voters and celebrity voters characterised the atmosphere at polling stations. Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF) including toilets, ramps, shed, drinking water ensured that voters could vote comfortably without hindrance.
Security personnel assisting Divyang voters in Gadchiroli
Voters in Jharkhand
In Mumbai, celebrities spurred on voters to show up at the polling booths and fulfil their responsibilities. Cricketer and ECI National Icon Sachin Tendulkar voted along with his family and reiterated his call to others to come out and vote. Elderly voters were greeted with a certificate and plant in certain polling stations in Mumbai. A total of 4136 candidates are contesting for the 288 assembly seats amidst an electorate of over 9.7 crores.
ECI national icon Sachin Tendulkar and Rajkummar Rao at a PS in Mumbai
In Jharkhand, voters showed up in large numbers across the 38 ACs across 12 districts. The Commission had made a concerted efforts to expand the participation amongst tribal voters. Accordingly, right from enrolment to polling booths, a conducive and welcoming atmosphere encouraged tribal voters to show up at the polling booths. 48 Unique Polling Stations had been set up for Phase-II which were adorned by themes reflecting tribal culture and elements. Ahead of the elections, 100% enrolment of the 1.78 lakhs members from 8 PVTGs in the state was ensured in the electoral roll.
Elderly voters at polling stations in Maharashtra and Jharkhand
Bye-Polls in 15 ACs and Nanded PC also concluded today. In Uttar Pradesh, polling was conducted in 9 ACs, 4 ACs in Punjab, Kedarnath AC in Uttarakhand and 1 AC, 56-Palakkad in Kerala also went to bye-polls today.
Visuals of voting at 07-Kedarnath PS in Uttarakhand bye-polls
A constant and unceasing vigil was maintained over attempts at vitiating the level-playing field through money, narcotics and other inducements in these elections. Seizure figures crossed the Rs.1000 crore mark and stood at Rs. 1139 crores in total since the announcement of the assembly elections and the bye-elections and the enforcement of Model Code of Conduct (MCC) on the 15th of October, 2024. In Jharkhand and Maharashtra, the combined seizures (Rs. 914.18 Cr.) is over 7.5 times the figures recorded in the previous elections in 2019. Near perfect coordination was maintained between multiple law enforcement agencies under constant supervision and review by the Commission to curb the role of money and muscle power.
On the facilitative side, a slew of apps and digital platforms provided for the smooth application and processing of requests for campaign related permissions. Over 74,200 applications were approved for campaign related permission on the Suvidha 2.0 app which included 55,700 from Maharashtra and 11,932 from Jharkhand. The cVIGIL app, which enables users to report MCC violations saw 24,992 complaints in the ongoing elections, being resolved with a resolution rate of 99%, of which 20,741 were resolved within 100 minutes.
As of 5 PM, a voter turnout of 58.22% was recorded at the polling stations in Maharashtra and 67.59% in Jharkhand. Polling is still going on in certain polling stations where voters were waiting in queue before the close of poll hours. The provisional voter turnout figures will continue to be updated AC wise on the Voter Turnout App by the ROs, as and when the polling parties formally close the poll and return from the polling stations based on the geographical/logistical conditions and after scrutiny of statutory papers and consideration of repolls, if any. The Commission for convenience of stakeholders, will also issue another press note with provisional voter turnout figures at ~2345 hours tonight.
Counting is scheduled on 23rd of November, 2024.
District-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout in Maharashtra (5 PM)
Sl. No.
Districts
No. ACs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1.
Ahmednagar
12
61.95
1.
Akola
5
56.16
1.
Amravati
8
58.48
1.
Aurangabad
9
60.83
1.
Beed
6
60.62
1.
Bhandara
3
65.88
1.
Buldhana
7
62.84
1.
Chandrapur
6
64.48
1.
Dhule
5
59.75
1.
Gadchiroli
3
69.63
1.
Gondia
4
65.09
1.
Hingoli
3
61.18
1.
Jalgaon
11
54.69
1.
Jalna
5
64.17
1.
Kolhapur
10
67.97
1.
Latur
6
61.43
1.
Mumbai City
10
49.07
1.
Mumbai Suburban
26
51.76
1.
Nagpur
12
56.06
1.
Nanded
9
55.88
1.
Nandurbar
4
63.72
1.
Nashik
15
59.85
1.
Osmanabad
4
58.59
1.
Palghar
6
59.31
1.
Parbhani
4
62.73
1.
Pune
21
54.09
1.
Raigad
7
61.01
1.
Ratnagiri
5
60.35
1.
Sangli
8
63.28
1.
Satara
8
64.16
1.
Sindhudurg
3
62.06
1.
Solapur
11
57.09
1.
Thane
18
49.76
1.
Wardha
4
63.50
1.
Washim
3
57.42
1.
Yavatmal
7
61.22
Above 36 Districts
288
58.22
District-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout in Jharkhand Phase - 2 (5 PM)
Sl. No.
Districts
No. ACs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Bokaro
4
60.97
2
Deoghar
3
72.46
3
Dhanbad
6
63.39
4
Dumka
4
71.74
5
Giridih
6
65.89
6
Godda
3
67.24
7
Hazaribagh
1
64.41
8
Jamtara
2
76.16
9
Pakur
3
75.88
10
Ramgarh
1
71.98
11
Ranchi
2
72.01
12
Sahebganj
3
65.63
Above 12 Districts
38
67.59

निर्वाचन आयोग
महाराष्ट्र और झारखंड में विधानसभा चुनाव के लिए मतदान शांतिपूर्ण ढंग से संपन्न हुआ
महाराष्ट्र में सभी 288 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में एक ही चरण में मतदान, शाम 5 बजे तक 58.22% मतदान
महानगरीय मतदाता फिर विफल; वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों ने मताधिकार का प्रयोग किया
झारखंड में दूसरे चरण में 38 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए मतदान, शाम 5 बजे तक रिकॉर्ड 67.59% मतदान, 2019 के 67.04% मतदान से अधिक
मतदान के आंकड़े रात 11:45 बजे अपडेट किए जाएंगे
मतगणना 23 नवंबर को
20 NOV 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
झारखंड में शाम 5 बजे तक 67.59% मतदान हुआ, जो 2019 के विधानसभा चुनावों में इन विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में हुए 67.04% मतदान से कहीं ज़्यादा है। दूसरी ओर, महाराष्ट्र में शाम 5 बजे तक 58.22% मतदान हुआ। मतदान को आसान बनाने के लिए आयोग द्वारा कई तरह के प्रयासों और लोगों को प्रेरित करने के अभियान चलाए जाने के बावजूद, राज्य के शहरी मतदाताओं ने मुंबई, पुणे और ठाणे जैसे शहरों में कम मतदान का निराशाजनक रिकॉर्ड जारी रखा। महाराष्ट्र के सभी 288 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में एक ही चरण में और झारखंड के 38 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में दूसरे चरण का मतदान एक साथ आज शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से संपन्न हुआ।
आज सुबह 7 बजे मतदान शुरू हुआ और जो शांतिपूर्ण और व्यवस्थित रहा। दोनों राज्यों में, अंतिम रिपोर्ट आने तक मतदाता कतार में खड़े थे। 15 राज्यों के 15 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों और 1 संसदीय क्षेत्र के उपचुनाव भी आज हुए। इसके साथ ही झारखंड और महाराष्ट्र विधानसभाओं के चुनाव और दो चरणों में 15 राज्यों के 48 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों और 2 संसदीय क्षेत्रों में उपचुनाव भी संपन्न हो गए।
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार, चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू के साथ मिलकर मतदान में भागीदारी बढ़ाने के उपाय से लेकर मतदान के हर पहलू पर कड़ी नज़र रख रहे थे। उत्तर प्रदेश के कुछ विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में मनमाने ढंग से जाँच करने और मतदाताओं को मतदान करने से रोकने की शिकायतों का संज्ञान लेते हुए, आयोग ने गहन जाँच के बाद मतदाताओं की जाँच के संबंध में मानदंडों और दिशा-निर्देशों का उल्लंघन करने के लिए मुरादाबाद, कानपुर और मुज़फ़्फ़रनगर में पुलिसकर्मियों को निलंबित करने का आदेश दिया। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त राजीव कुमार ने सभी संबंधित जिला चुनाव अधिकारियों/पुलिस अधीक्षकों और 13 केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों को किसी भी समुदाय के प्रति किसी भी तरह के पूर्वाग्रह के बिना स्वतंत्र, न्याय संगत और निष्पक्ष चुनाव प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने का सख्त निर्देश दिया।
पिछले विधानसभा और संसदीय चुनावों में महाराष्ट्र के शहरी केंद्रों में कम मतदान की प्रवृत्ति के कारण शहरी उदासीनता से निपटने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। ऊंची इमारतों/सोसाइटियों में 1185 से अधिक मतदान केंद्र बनाए गए और सीईसी राजीव कुमार के निर्देशानुसार मतदान केंद्रों पर कतार में खड़े मतदाताओं के लिए बेंच, स्वयंसेवक और व्हीलचेयर सहित सभी बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई। शहरी और युवा मतदाताओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए फिल्मी हस्तियों, ईसीआई के राज्य और राष्ट्रीय प्रतीकों को शामिल करते हुए चुनावों से पहले विभिन्न जागरूकता और जन-आंदोलन अभियान आयोजित किए गए।
महाराष्ट्र के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में मतदान
महाराष्ट्र के गढ़चिरौली और झारखंड के गिरिडीह सहित दोनों राज्यों के वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में मतदान व्यवस्थित तरीके से आगे बढ़ा। मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदाताओं की लंबी कतारें लगी हुई थीं, जिनमें पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाता, बुजुर्ग, आदिवासी, दिव्यांग, गोद में बच्चा लिए महिला, तीसरे लिंग के मतदाता, परिवार सहित मतदाता और सेलिब्रिटी मतदाता शामिल थे। शौचालय, रैंप, शेड, पेयजल सहित सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाओं (एएमएफ) ने सुनिश्चित किया कि मतदाता बिना किसी बाधा के आराम से मतदान कर सकें।
गढ़चिरौली में दिव्यांग मतदाताओं की सहायता करते सुरक्षाकर्मी
झारखंड में मतदाता
मुंबई में, मशहूर हस्तियों ने मतदाताओं को मतदान केंद्रों पर आने और अपनी ज़िम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। क्रिकेटर और ईसीआई के राष्ट्रीय आइकन सचिन तेंदुलकर ने अपने परिवार के साथ मतदान किया और दूसरों से मतदान करने के लिए अपनी अपील दोहराई। मुंबई के कुछ मतदान केंद्रों में बुज़ुर्ग मतदाताओं का स्वागत प्रमाण पत्र और पौधा देकर किया गया। 9.7 करोड़ से ज़्यादा मतदाताओं के बीच 288 विधानसभा सीटों के लिए कुल 4136 उम्मीदवार चुनाव लड़ रहे हैं।
मुंबई में एक मतदान केंद्र में ईसीआई के राष्ट्रीय आइकन सचिन तेंदुलकर और राजकुमार राव
झारखंड में 12 जिलों के 38 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में मतदाताओं ने बड़ी संख्या में मतदान किया। आयोग ने आदिवासी मतदाताओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए थे। इसके अनुसार, नामांकन से लेकर मतदान केंद्रों तक, एक अनुकूल और स्वागत करने वाला माहौल आदिवासी मतदाताओं को मतदान केंद्रों पर आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता रहा। दूसरे चरण के लिए 48 अनोखे मतदान केंद्र बनाए गए थे, जिन्हें आदिवासी संस्कृति और तत्वों को दर्शाते थीम से सजाया गया था। चुनाव से पहले, राज्य के 8 पीवीटीजी के 1.78 लाख सदस्यों का मतदाता सूची में 100% नामांकन सुनिश्चित किया गया था।
महाराष्ट्र और झारखंड में मतदान केंद्रों पर बुजुर्ग मतदाता
15 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों और नांदेड़ संसदीय क्षेत्र में उपचुनाव भी आज संपन्न हो गए। उत्तर प्रदेश में 9 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों, पंजाब में 4 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों, उत्तराखंड में केदारनाथ विधानसभा क्षेत्र और केरल में 56-पलक्कड़ विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में भी आज उपचुनाव हुए।
उत्तराखंड उपचुनाव में 07-केदारनाथ पीएस पर मतदान के दृश्य
इन चुनावों में धन, मादक पदार्थों और अन्य प्रलोभनों के द्वारा निष्पक्ष चुनाव को नष्ट करने के प्रयासों पर निरंतर निगरानी रखी गई। विधानसभा चुनावों और उप-चुनावों की घोषणा और 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को आदर्श आचार संहिता (एमसीसी) लागू होने के बाद से जब्ती का आंकड़ा 1000 करोड़ रुपये को पार कर कुल मिलाकर 1139 करोड़ का रुपये हो गया। झारखंड और महाराष्ट्र में, संयुक्त जब्ती (914.18 करोड़ रुपये) 2019 के पिछले चुनावों में दर्ज आंकड़ों से 7.5 गुना अधिक है। धन और बाहुबल की भूमिका को रोकने के लिए आयोग द्वारा निरंतर निगरानी और समीक्षा के तहत कई कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच लगभग पूर्ण समन्वय बनाए रखा गया था।
चुनाव को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कई ऐप और डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ने अभियान से संबंधित अनुमतियों के लिए आवेदन और प्रक्रिया को सुचारू रूप से चलाने में मदद की। सुविधा 2.0 ऐप पर अभियान से संबंधित अनुमति के लिए 74,200 से अधिक आवेदन स्वीकृत किए गए, जिनमें महाराष्ट्र से 55,700 और झारखंड से 11,932 आवेदन शामिल थे। सी विजिल ऐप, जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को एमसीसी उल्लंघनों की रिपोर्ट करने में सक्षम बनाता है, ने मौजूदा चुनावों में 24,992 शिकायतों को 99% की समाधान दर के साथ हल किया, जिनमें से 20,741 को 100 मिनट के भीतर हल किया गया।
शाम 5 बजे तक महाराष्ट्र में मतदान केंद्रों पर 58.22% और झारखंड में 67.59% मतदान दर्ज किया गया। कुछ मतदान केंद्रों पर अभी भी मतदान जारी है, जहां मतदाता समय समाप्त होने से पहले कतार में मतदान का इंतजार कर रहे थे। मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदान के अनंतिम आंकड़े मतदान केंद्रों के अनुसार अपडेट किए जाते रहेंगे, जब मतदान दल औपचारिक रूप से मतदान बंद कर देंगे और भौगोलिक/लॉजिस्टिक स्थितियों के आधार पर और वैधानिक कागजात की जांच और पुनर्मतदान, यदि कोई हो, पर विचार करने के बाद मतदान केंद्रों से वापस लौटेंगे। हितधारकों की सुविधा के लिए आयोग आज रात लगभग 23:45 बजे अनंतिम मतदान आंकड़ों के साथ एक और प्रेस नोट भी जारी करेगा।
मतगणना 23 नवंबर, 2024 को निर्धारित है।
महाराष्ट्र में जिलावार अनुमानित मतदान (शाम 5 बजे)
क्रम सं.
जिला
एसी की सं.
अनुमानित मतदाता मतदान %
1.
अहमदनगर
12
61.95
1.
अकोला
5
56.16
1.
अमरावती
8
58.48
1.
औरंगाबाद
9
60.83
1.
बीड
6
60.62
1.
भंडारा
3
65.88
1.
बुलढाणा
7
62.84
1.
चंदरपुर
6
64.48
1.
धुले
5
59.75
1.
गडचिरोली
3
69.63
1.
गोंदिया
4
65.09
1.
हिंगोली
3
61.18
1.
जलगांव
11
54.69
1.
जालना
5
64.17
1.
कोल्हापुर
10
67.97
1.
लातूर
6
61.43
1.
मुंबई शहर
10
49.07
1.
मुंबई उपनगर
26
51.76
1.
नागपुर
12
56.06
1.
नांदेड़
9
55.88
1.
नंदुरबार
4
63.72
1.
नासिक
15
59.85
1.
उस्मानाबाद
4
58.59
1.
पालघर
6
59.31
1.
परभणी
4
62.73
1.
पुणे
21
54.09
1.
रायगढ़
7
61.01
1.
रत्नागिरी
5
60.35
1.
सांगली
8
63.28
1.
सतारा
8
64.16
1.
सिंधुदुर्ग
3
62.06
1.
सोलापुर
11
57.09
1.
ठाणे
18
49.76
1.
वर्धा
4
63.50
1.
वाशिम
3
57.42
1.
यवतमाल
7
61.22
36 से अधिक जिले
288
58.22
झारखंड चरण-2 में जिलावार अनुमानित मतदाता मतदान (शाम 5 बजे)
क्रम सं.
जिलों
एसी की संख्या
अनुमानित मतदाता मतदान %
1
बोकारो
4
60.97
2
देवघर
3
72.46
3
धनबाद
6
63.39
4
दुमका
4
71.74
5
गिरीडीह
6
65.89
6
गोड्डा
3
67.24
7
हजारीबाग
1
64.41
8
जामतारा
2
76.16
9
पाकुर
3
75.88
10
रामगढ़
1
71.98
11
रांची
2
72.01
12
साहेबगंज
3
65.63
12 से अधिक जिले
38
67.59