Election Commission
Polling concludes peacefully in assembly elections in Maharashtra and Jharkhand
All 288 ACs in Maharashtra vote in single phase with a turnout of 58.22% as of 5 PM
Metropolitan voters fail again; LWE affected districts assert franchise
Jharkhand votes for 38 ACs in Phase 2, posting a record turnout of 67.59 %, surpassing 67.04% voting in 2019 at 5pm itself
Turnout figures will be further updated at ~11:45pm
Counting of votes on 23rd November
20 NOV 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Jharkhand recorded 67.59% voting till 5 pm, surpassing 67.04% voting in these ACs in 2019 Assembly Elections. On the other hand, Maharashtra recorded 58.22 % polling as of 5 PM. Despite a range of measures by the Commission for ease of voting, and motivational campaigns, urban voters in the state continued their dismal record of low participation in cities like Mumbai, Pune and Thane. Simultaneous polling for all 288 ACs in Maharashtra in a single phase and 38 Acs of Jharkhand in phase-2 concluded peacefully today.
Voting commenced at 7 AM today and was peaceful and orderly. In both states, voters were still in the queue when reports last came in. Bye-polls in 15 ACs and 1 PC in 15 states were also held today. With this, elections have concluded for Jharkhand and Maharashtra legislative assemblies and bye-polls in 48 ACs and 2 parliamentary constituencies of 15 states across the two phases.
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu had been keeping a close watch on every aspect of the poll process including measures to enhance poll participation. In Uttar Pradesh, taking cognisance of complaints regarding arbitrary checking and prevention of voters from voting in certain ACs, the Commission, after a thorough enquiry ordered the suspension of police personnel in Moradabad, Kanpur and Muzaffarnagar for violating the norms and guidelines regarding checking of voters. CEC Rajiv Kumar strictly directed all concerned DEOs/SPs and 13 central observers to ensure a free, fair and impartial election process without any bias against any community.
Special emphasis was placed on combating urban apathy owing to the trend of low voter turnout witnessed in urban centres in Maharashtra in past state and parliamentary elections. More than 1185 polling stations were set up in high rise buildings/societies and as per directions from CEC Rajiv Kumar all basic facilities were provided at polling stations including benches for voters in queue, volunteers and wheelchairs. Various awareness and mass mobilisation campaigns were organized ahead of the polls involving film celebrities, ECI state and national icons, to nudge urban and young voters.
Voting in rural and urban areas of Maharashtra
Polling progressed in an orderly manner in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas of both states including Garhchiroli in Maharashtra and Giridih in Jharkhand. Long queues of voters comprising people from different sections of society including first time voters, elderly voters, tribal voters, PwD voters, women voters some bearing children in their arms, voters identifying as third gender, entire families of voters and celebrity voters characterised the atmosphere at polling stations. Assured Minimum Facilities (AMF) including toilets, ramps, shed, drinking water ensured that voters could vote comfortably without hindrance.
Security personnel assisting Divyang voters in Gadchiroli
Voters in Jharkhand
In Mumbai, celebrities spurred on voters to show up at the polling booths and fulfil their responsibilities. Cricketer and ECI National Icon Sachin Tendulkar voted along with his family and reiterated his call to others to come out and vote. Elderly voters were greeted with a certificate and plant in certain polling stations in Mumbai. A total of 4136 candidates are contesting for the 288 assembly seats amidst an electorate of over 9.7 crores.
ECI national icon Sachin Tendulkar and Rajkummar Rao at a PS in Mumbai
In Jharkhand, voters showed up in large numbers across the 38 ACs across 12 districts. The Commission had made a concerted efforts to expand the participation amongst tribal voters. Accordingly, right from enrolment to polling booths, a conducive and welcoming atmosphere encouraged tribal voters to show up at the polling booths. 48 Unique Polling Stations had been set up for Phase-II which were adorned by themes reflecting tribal culture and elements. Ahead of the elections, 100% enrolment of the 1.78 lakhs members from 8 PVTGs in the state was ensured in the electoral roll.
Elderly voters at polling stations in Maharashtra and Jharkhand
Bye-Polls in 15 ACs and Nanded PC also concluded today. In Uttar Pradesh, polling was conducted in 9 ACs, 4 ACs in Punjab, Kedarnath AC in Uttarakhand and 1 AC, 56-Palakkad in Kerala also went to bye-polls today.
Visuals of voting at 07-Kedarnath PS in Uttarakhand bye-polls
A constant and unceasing vigil was maintained over attempts at vitiating the level-playing field through money, narcotics and other inducements in these elections. Seizure figures crossed the Rs.1000 crore mark and stood at Rs. 1139 crores in total since the announcement of the assembly elections and the bye-elections and the enforcement of Model Code of Conduct (MCC) on the 15th of October, 2024. In Jharkhand and Maharashtra, the combined seizures (Rs. 914.18 Cr.) is over 7.5 times the figures recorded in the previous elections in 2019. Near perfect coordination was maintained between multiple law enforcement agencies under constant supervision and review by the Commission to curb the role of money and muscle power.
On the facilitative side, a slew of apps and digital platforms provided for the smooth application and processing of requests for campaign related permissions. Over 74,200 applications were approved for campaign related permission on the Suvidha 2.0 app which included 55,700 from Maharashtra and 11,932 from Jharkhand. The cVIGIL app, which enables users to report MCC violations saw 24,992 complaints in the ongoing elections, being resolved with a resolution rate of 99%, of which 20,741 were resolved within 100 minutes.
As of 5 PM, a voter turnout of 58.22% was recorded at the polling stations in Maharashtra and 67.59% in Jharkhand. Polling is still going on in certain polling stations where voters were waiting in queue before the close of poll hours. The provisional voter turnout figures will continue to be updated AC wise on the Voter Turnout App by the ROs, as and when the polling parties formally close the poll and return from the polling stations based on the geographical/logistical conditions and after scrutiny of statutory papers and consideration of repolls, if any. The Commission for convenience of stakeholders, will also issue another press note with provisional voter turnout figures at ~2345 hours tonight.
Counting is scheduled on 23rd of November, 2024.
District-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout in Maharashtra (5 PM)
Sl. No.
Districts
No. ACs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1.
Ahmednagar
12
61.95
1.
Akola
5
56.16
1.
Amravati
8
58.48
1.
Aurangabad
9
60.83
1.
Beed
6
60.62
1.
Bhandara
3
65.88
1.
Buldhana
7
62.84
1.
Chandrapur
6
64.48
1.
Dhule
5
59.75
1.
Gadchiroli
3
69.63
1.
Gondia
4
65.09
1.
Hingoli
3
61.18
1.
Jalgaon
11
54.69
1.
Jalna
5
64.17
1.
Kolhapur
10
67.97
1.
Latur
6
61.43
1.
Mumbai City
10
49.07
1.
Mumbai Suburban
26
51.76
1.
Nagpur
12
56.06
1.
Nanded
9
55.88
1.
Nandurbar
4
63.72
1.
Nashik
15
59.85
1.
Osmanabad
4
58.59
1.
Palghar
6
59.31
1.
Parbhani
4
62.73
1.
Pune
21
54.09
1.
Raigad
7
61.01
1.
Ratnagiri
5
60.35
1.
Sangli
8
63.28
1.
Satara
8
64.16
1.
Sindhudurg
3
62.06
1.
Solapur
11
57.09
1.
Thane
18
49.76
1.
Wardha
4
63.50
1.
Washim
3
57.42
1.
Yavatmal
7
61.22
Above 36 Districts
288
58.22
District-Wise Approximate Voter Turnout in Jharkhand Phase - 2 (5 PM)
Sl. No.
Districts
No. ACs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Bokaro
4
60.97
2
Deoghar
3
72.46
3
Dhanbad
6
63.39
4
Dumka
4
71.74
5
Giridih
6
65.89
6
Godda
3
67.24
7
Hazaribagh
1
64.41
8
Jamtara
2
76.16
9
Pakur
3
75.88
10
Ramgarh
1
71.98
11
Ranchi
2
72.01
12
Sahebganj
3
65.63
Above 12 Districts
38
67.59

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
مہاراشٹر اور جھارکھنڈ میں اسمبلی انتخابات میں پولنگ پرامن طریقے سے اختتام پذیر
مہاراشٹر کے تمام 288 اے سی ایک ہی مرحلے میں شام 5 بجے تک 58.22فیصد ٹرن آؤٹ کے ساتھ ووٹنگ
میٹروپولیٹن ووٹرز دوبارہ ناکام ثابت ہوئے، ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں اچھی حق رائے دہی
جھارکھنڈ نے فیز 2 میں 38 اے سیز کے لیے ووٹ ڈالے، 67.59فیصد کا ریکارڈ ٹرن آؤٹ ، شام پانچ بجے ہی 2019 میں 67.04فیصد ووٹنگ کے ریکارڈ کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا
ٹرن آؤٹ کے اعداد و شمار کو رات 11:45 بجے مزید اپ ڈیٹ کیا جائے گا
تیئیس نومبر کو ووٹوں کی گنتی
20 NOV 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
جھارکھنڈ میں شام 5 بجے تک 67.59 فیصد ووٹنگ ریکارڈ کی گئی، جو 2019 کے اسمبلی انتخابات میں ان اے سیز میں 67.04 فیصد ووٹنگ کے ریکارڈ کو پیچھے چھوڑدیا۔ دوسری طرف، مہاراشٹر میں شام 5 بجے تک 58.22 فیصد پولنگ ریکارڈ کی گئی۔ ووٹنگ میں آسانی کے لیے کمیشن کے کئی اقدامات اور ترغیبی مہم کے باوجود، ریاست کے شہری ووٹروں نے ممبئی، پونے اور تھانے جیسے شہروں میں اپنی کم شرکت کا مایوس کن ریکارڈ جاری رکھا۔ مہاراشٹر کے تمام 288 اے سی کے لئے ایک ہی مرحلے میں اور دوسرے مرحلے میں جھارکھنڈ کے 38 اے سی کے لئے بیک وقت پولنگ آج پرامن طریقے سے ختم ہوئی۔
ووٹنگ آج صبح 7 بجے شروع ہوئی اور پرامن اور منظم رہی۔ دونوں ریاستوں میں رائے دہندگان آخری اطلاعات موصول ہونے تک ابھی بھی قطار میں تھے ۔ 15 ریاستوں میں 15 اے سی اور 1 پی سی میں ضمنی انتخابات بھی آج ہوئے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی جھارکھنڈ اور مہاراشٹر کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے انتخابات اور دو مرحلوں میں 15 ریاستوں کے 48 اے سی اور 2 پارلیمانی حلقوں میں ضمنی انتخابات مکمل ہو گئے ہیں۔
سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار کے ساتھ الیکشن کمیشن جناب گیانیش کمار اور ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو انتخابی عمل کے ہر پہلو پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے تھے جن میں انتخابات میں حصہ لینے کو بڑھانے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ اتر پردیش میں، بعض اے سی میں ووٹروں کی من مانی چیکنگ اور ووٹ ڈالنے سے روکنے سے متعلق شکایات کا نوٹس لیتے ہوئے، کمیشن نے مکمل جانچ کے بعد مرادآباد، کانپور اور مظفر نگر میں پولس اہلکاروں کو ووٹروں کی جانچ سے متعلق اصولوں اور رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر معطل کرنے کا حکم دیا۔ . سی ای سی راجیو کمار نے تمام متعلقہ ڈی ای اوز/ایس پیز اور 13 مرکزی مبصرین کو سختی سے ہدایت دی کہ وہ آزادانہ، منصفانہ اور غیر جانبدارانہ انتخابی عمل کو یقینی بنائیں اور کسی بھی برادری کے خلاف تعصب نہ برتیں۔
گزشتہ ریاستی اور پارلیمانی انتخابات میں مہاراشٹر کے شہری مراکز میں کم ووٹروں کے ٹرن آؤٹ کے رجحان کی وجہ سے بے حسی سے نمٹنے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ 1185 سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشن بلند عمارتوں/سوسائٹیوں میں قائم کیے گئے تھے اور سی ای سی راجیو کمار کی ہدایت کے مطابق پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر تمام بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی تھیں جن میں قطار میں کھڑے ووٹروں کے لیے بینچ، رضاکار اور وہیل چیئرز شامل ہیں۔ شہری اور نوجوان رائے دہندگان کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مختلف بیداری اور عوامی تحریک کی مہمات کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں پولنگ سے قبل فلمی شخصیات، ای سی آئی اسٹیٹ اور نیشنل آئیکنز شامل تھے۔
مہاراشٹر کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں ووٹنگ
دونوں ریاستوں کے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ علاقوں بشمول مہاراشٹر کے گڑھ چرولی اور جھارکھنڈ میں گرڈیہہ میں پولنگ منظم انداز میں جاری ہے۔ ووٹرز کی لمبی قطاریں جن میں معاشرے کے مختلف طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد شامل تھے جن میں پہلی بار ووٹ ڈالنے والے، بزرگ ووٹرز، قبائلی ووٹر، پی ڈبیلو ڈی ووٹرز، خواتین ووٹرز جن میں کچھ بچے جن کے بازوؤں میں تھے، تیسری جنس کے طور پر شناخت کرنے والے ووٹرز، ووٹرز کے پورے خاندان اور مشہور ووٹرز نے ماحول کو خوشگوار بنا دیا۔ پولنگ سٹیشنوں پر بیت الخلاء، ریمپ، شیڈ، پینے کے پانی سمیت یقینی کم سے کم سہولیات (اے ایم ایف) نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ووٹر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آرام سے ووٹ ڈال سکیں۔
گڑھ چرولی میں معذور ووٹروں کی مدد کرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی اہلکار
جھارکھنڈ میں ووٹر
ممبئی میں، مشہور شخصیات نے ووٹروں کو پولنگ بوتھ پر آنے اور اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ کرکٹر اور ای سی آئی کے نیشنل آئیکون سچن تندولکر نے اپنے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ ووٹ دیا اور دوسروں کو باہر آنے اور ووٹ ڈالنے کی اپنی اپیل کا اعادہ کیا۔ ممبئی کے بعض پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر بزرگ ووٹروں کو سرٹیفکیٹ اور پودے کے ساتھ خوش آمدید کہا گیا۔ کل 4136 امیدوار 288 اسمبلی سیٹوں کے لیے 9.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ ووٹروں کے درمیان مقابلہ میں ہیں۔
ای سی آئی کے قومی آئیکن سچن تندولکر اور راج کمار راؤ ممبئی کے ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن میں
جھارکھنڈ میں، ووٹروں نے 12 اضلاع کے 38 اے سی میں بڑی تعداد میں حصہ لیا۔ کمیشن نے قبائلی رائے دہندگان کے درمیان شمولیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی تھیں۔ اس کے مطابق، اندراج سے لے کر پولنگ بوتھ تک، ایک سازگار اور خوش آئند ماحول نے قبائلی ووٹروں کو پولنگ بوتھ پر آنے کی ترغیب دی۔ فیز دوئم کے لیے 48 منفرد پولنگ اسٹیشنز بنائے گئے تھے جنہیں قبائلی ثقافت اور عناصر کی عکاسی کرنے والے موضوعات سے مزین کیا گیا تھا۔ انتخابات سے پہلے، ریاست کے 8پی وی ٹی جیز کے 1.78 لاکھ ممبران کا ووٹر لسٹ میں 100فیصد اندراج یقینی بنایا گیا تھا۔
مہاراشٹر اور جھارکھنڈ کے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر بزرگ ووٹرز
پندرہ اے سی اور ناندیڑ پی سی میں ضمنی انتخابات بھی آج ختم ہو گئے۔ اتر پردیش میں 9 اے سی میں پولنگ ہوئی، پنجاب میں 4 اے سی، اتراکھنڈ میں کیدارناتھ اے سی اور کیرالہ میں 1 اے سی، 56پپلکڈ میں بھی آج ضمنی انتخابات ہوئے۔
اتراکھنڈ ضمنی انتخابات میں 07-کیدارناتھ پی ایس پر ووٹنگ کے مناظر
ان انتخابات میں پیسے، منشیات اور دیگر ترغیبات کے ذریعے برابری کے میدان کو خراب کرنے کی کوششوں پر ایک مستقل اور مسلسل نگرانی رکھی گئی۔ 15 اکتوبر 2024 کو اسمبلی انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات کے اعلان اور انتخابی بی ضابطہ اخلاق(ایم سی سی )کے نفاذ کے بعد سے ضبطی کے اعداد و شمار 1000 کروڑ روپے کا ہندسہ عبور کرکے مجموعی طور پر 1139 کروڑ روپے پر ہے۔جھارکھنڈ اور مہاراشٹرا میں، مشترکہ ضبطی 914.18 کروڑ روپے کی ہوئی 2019 میں پچھلے انتخابات میں ریکارڈ کیے گئے اعداد و شمار سے 7.5 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ پیسے اور طاقت کے کردار کو روکنے کے لیے کمیشن کی طرف سے مسلسل نگرانی اور جائزہ کے تحت متعدد قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے درمیان مکمل ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھی گئی۔
جہاں تک سہولتوں کا تعلق ہے تو مہم سے متعلق اجازتوں کے لیے درخواستوں کی ہموار درخواست اور کارروائی کے لیے متعدد ایپس اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیے گئے ہیں۔ سوویدھا 2.0 ایپ پر مہم سے متعلق اجازت کے لیے 74,200 سے زیادہ درخواستیں منظور کی گئیں جن میں 55,700 مہاراشٹر اور 11,932 جھارکھنڈ سے تھیں۔ سی وی آئی جی آئی ایل ایپ، جو صارفین کو ایم سی سی کی خلاف ورزیوں کی اطلاع دینے کے قابل بناتی ہے، جاری انتخابات میں 24,992 شکایات دیکھی گئیں، جن کو 99 فیصد کی شرح کے ساتھ حل کیا گیا، جن میں سے 20,741 کو 100 منٹ کے اندر حل کیا گیا۔
شام 5 بجے تک، مہاراشٹر کے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر 58.22فیصد اور جھارکھنڈ میں 67.59فیصد ووٹ ڈالے گئے۔ پولنگ ابھی بھی کچھ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر جاری ہے جہاں رائے دہندگان پولنگ کے اوقات ختم ہونے سے پہلے قطار میں کھڑے تھے۔ ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کے عارضی اعداد و شمار کوآر اوز کی جانب سے ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ ایپ پر اے سی کے مطابق اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا رہے گا، جب پولنگ پارٹیاں باضابطہ طور پر پولنگ بند کرتی ہیں اور جغرافیائی/لوجسٹیکل حالات کی بنیاد پر اور قانونی کاغذات کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد پولنگ اسٹیشنوں سے واپس آتی ہیں اوردوبارہ پولنگ پر غورکیا جائے گا، اگر کوئی ایسی صورت پیش آتی ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی سہولت کے لیے کمیشن، آج رات 2345 بجے عارضی ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ ایک اور پریس نوٹ بھی جاری کرے گا۔
گنتی 23 نومبر 2024 کو مقرر ہے۔
مہاراشٹر میں ضلع وارووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کا تخمینہ(شام 5 بجے)
Sl. No.
Districts
No. ACs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1.
Ahmednagar
12
61.95
1.
Akola
5
56.16
1.
Amravati
8
58.48
1.
Aurangabad
9
60.83
1.
Beed
6
60.62
1.
Bhandara
3
65.88
1.
Buldhana
7
62.84
1.
Chandrapur
6
64.48
1.
Dhule
5
59.75
1.
Gadchiroli
3
69.63
1.
Gondia
4
65.09
1.
Hingoli
3
61.18
1.
Jalgaon
11
54.69
1.
Jalna
5
64.17
1.
Kolhapur
10
67.97
1.
Latur
6
61.43
1.
Mumbai City
10
49.07
1.
Mumbai Suburban
26
51.76
1.
Nagpur
12
56.06
1.
Nanded
9
55.88
1.
Nandurbar
4
63.72
1.
Nashik
15
59.85
1.
Osmanabad
4
58.59
1.
Palghar
6
59.31
1.
Parbhani
4
62.73
1.
Pune
21
54.09
1.
Raigad
7
61.01
1.
Ratnagiri
5
60.35
1.
Sangli
8
63.28
1.
Satara
8
64.16
1.
Sindhudurg
3
62.06
1.
Solapur
11
57.09
1.
Thane
18
49.76
1.
Wardha
4
63.50
1.
Washim
3
57.42
1.
Yavatmal
جھارکھنڈ فیز دوئم میں ضلع کے لحاظ سے تخمینی ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ (شام 5 بجے)
Sl. No.
Districts
No. ACs
Approximate Voter Turnout %
1
Bokaro
4
60.97
2
Deoghar
3
72.46
3
Dhanbad
6
63.39
4
Dumka
4
71.74
5
Giridih
6
65.89
6
Godda
3
67.24
7
Hazaribagh
1
64.41
8
Jamtara
2
76.16
9
Pakur
3
75.88
10
Ramgarh
1
71.98
11
Ranchi
2
72.01
12
Sahebganj
3
65.63
Above 12 Districts
38
67.59