Ministry of Science & Technology
New Microbe reverting sesame flowers to vegetative state identified
20 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have identified a new microbe responsible for a peculiar disease that has been affecting the sesame fields of Midnapore in West Bengal.
Sesame, the Queen of Oil, is a primordial oilseed crop since the remnants of sesame seeds were discovered at Harappa and Mohenjodaro. Sesame oil is excellent from a medicinal point of view. It contains antioxidants, and it is perfect for heart patients. Unfortunately, we do not use it frequently as the principal edible oil. The Indian sesame varieties need improvement so that their benefits can be harnessed.
Prof. Gaurab Gangopadhayay, Dept. of Biological Sciences, Bose Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology worked on this aspect of the queen of oil for the last fourteen years along with his team and they have successfully developed a few improved varieties through molecular marker-assisted breeding.
However, in the last few years, Prof. Gangopadhyay and his group found a peculiar disease in the sesame fields of Midnapore, West Bengal farmers' plots during their visits to East and West Midnapore districts. After attaining the flowering and fruiting stage, the sesame plants are reverting to their vegetative stage and the white flowers with pinkish tinges turn green.
Prof. Gangopadhyay started working on it and identified a new microbe residing in the gut of pests like leafhoppers and plant-hoppers, which is a phloem sucker, as the causative agent of this severe disease.
The microbe is a cell wall lacking Mollicutes bacteria, called Candidatus Phytoplasma. These bacteria thrive in the nutrient-rich phloem and sieve cells of plants. The transmission of these pathogens takes place primarily through phloem feeder insects (leafhoppers, plant-hoppers, psyllids, and dodders), which are known to infect many commercially valuable crops like Catharanthus, tobacco, maize, and grapevine. The manifestations of the disease are disfigurement and virescence of the floral parts, giving a leafy appearance.
Considering the lack of knowledge of Phytoplasma infestation, this study explored the impact of this bacterium on the interconnected metabolic pathways contributing to disease symptom development in sesame. The paper was recently published in the Plant Molecular Biology Reporter in 2024. This multi-target approach would be valuable for studying complex biological systems and may help understand the sesame plant's molecular responses to Phytoplasma infection.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تل کے پھولوں کو پودوں کی حالت میں واپس لانے والے نئے جرثومے کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے
20 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے ایک نئے جرثومے کی نشاندہی کی ہے جسے ایک عجیب بیماری کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہےاور یہ مغربی بنگال کے مدنا پور میں تل کے کھیتوں کو متاثر کر رہی ہے۔
ہڑپہ اور موہنجوداڑو کے دور میں تل کے بیجوں کی باقیات کے دریافت ہونے کے بعد سے تل، تیل کی ملکہ اور ایک اہم تیل کی فصل ہے۔ تل کا تیل طبی نقطہ نظر سے بہترین ہے۔ اس میں اینٹی آکسیڈنٹس پائے جاتے ہیں اور یہ دل کے مریضوں کے لیے بہترین شمار کیا جاتا ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے، ہم اسے بنیادی طور پر خوردنی تیل کے طور پر کثرت سے استعمال نہیں کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی تلوں کی اقسام کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ان کے فوائد سے استفادہ کیا جا سکے ۔
بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے اس کے حیاتیاتی علوم کے شعبے میں پروفیسر گوراب گنگوپادھیائے اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ تیل کی ملکہ کے اس پہلو پر گزشتہ چودہ سالوں سے کام کر رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ مالیکیولر مارکر کی مدد سے افزائش نسل کے ذریعے اس کے اقسام اور چند بہترین پہلوں کو تیار کیا ہے۔
تاہم، پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، پروفیسر گنگوپادھیائے اور ان کے گروپ کو مشرقی اور مغربی مدنا پور کے اضلاع کے دوروں کے دوران، مغربی بنگال کے مدنا پور کے کسانوں کے پلاٹوں میں تل کے کھیتوں میں انہیں ایک عجیب بیماری ملی ہے ۔ پھول آنے اور پھل دینے کے مرحلے کو پہنچنے کے بعد ، تل کے پودے اپنی پودوں کی حالت میں واپس آ رہے ہیں اور گلابی رنگ کے سفید پھول سبز ہو جا رہے ہیں۔
پروفیسر گنگوپادھیائے نے اس پر کام کرنا شروع کیا اور ایک نئے جرثومے کی نشاندہی کی جو کیڑوں جیسے لیف ہاپرز اور پلانٹ ہاپرس کے آنتوں میں رہتے ہیں، جو کہ فلویم چوسنے والا ہے جو کہ اس شدید بیماری کا سبب بنتا ہے۔
یہ جرثومہ ایک خلیے کی دیوار ہے جس میں مولیکیوٹس بیکٹیریا کی کمی ہے، جسے کینڈیڈیٹس فائیٹوپلازما کہتے ہیں۔ یہ بیکٹیریا غذائیت سے بھرپور فلوئم اور پودوں کے چھلنی خلیوں میں پروان چڑھتے ہیں۔ ان پیتھوجینز کی منتقلی بنیادی طور پر فلوئم فیڈر کیڑوں (لیف ہاپرز، پلانٹ ہاپرز، سائیلڈز، اور ڈوڈرز) کے ذریعے ہوتی ہے، جو بہت سی تجارتی لحاظ سے قیمتی اور اہم فصلوں جیسے کیتھرانتھس، تمباکو، مکئی اور انگور کی بیل کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ظاہری طور پر اس بیماری سے پھولوں کے اوپر کے حصے بگڑ جاتے ہیں اور خراب ہو جاتے ہیں، جس سے کے پتوں کی شکل بنتی ہے۔
فائیٹوپلازما انفیسٹیشن کے بارے میں علم کی کمی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، تحقیق کاروں کے اس مطالعہ نے اس جراثیم کے باہم جڑے ہوئے میٹابولک راستوں پر پڑنے والے اثرات کی کھوج کی جو تل میں بیماری کی علامات کی نشوونما میں معاون ہے۔ یہ تحقیقی مقالہ حال ہی میں 2024 میں پلانٹ مالیکیولر بائیولوجی رپورٹر میں شائع ہوا تھا۔ یہ تحقیقی مقالہ کثیر اہدافی نقطہ نظر اور پیچیدہ حیاتیاتی نظاموں کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے اہمیت کا حامل ہے اور اس سے فائیٹوپلازما انفیکشن پر تل کے پودے کے مالیکیولر ردعمل کو سمجھنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔