Ministry of Science & Technology
New Microbe reverting sesame flowers to vegetative state identified
20 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have identified a new microbe responsible for a peculiar disease that has been affecting the sesame fields of Midnapore in West Bengal.
Sesame, the Queen of Oil, is a primordial oilseed crop since the remnants of sesame seeds were discovered at Harappa and Mohenjodaro. Sesame oil is excellent from a medicinal point of view. It contains antioxidants, and it is perfect for heart patients. Unfortunately, we do not use it frequently as the principal edible oil. The Indian sesame varieties need improvement so that their benefits can be harnessed.
Prof. Gaurab Gangopadhayay, Dept. of Biological Sciences, Bose Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology worked on this aspect of the queen of oil for the last fourteen years along with his team and they have successfully developed a few improved varieties through molecular marker-assisted breeding.
However, in the last few years, Prof. Gangopadhyay and his group found a peculiar disease in the sesame fields of Midnapore, West Bengal farmers' plots during their visits to East and West Midnapore districts. After attaining the flowering and fruiting stage, the sesame plants are reverting to their vegetative stage and the white flowers with pinkish tinges turn green.
Prof. Gangopadhyay started working on it and identified a new microbe residing in the gut of pests like leafhoppers and plant-hoppers, which is a phloem sucker, as the causative agent of this severe disease.
The microbe is a cell wall lacking Mollicutes bacteria, called Candidatus Phytoplasma. These bacteria thrive in the nutrient-rich phloem and sieve cells of plants. The transmission of these pathogens takes place primarily through phloem feeder insects (leafhoppers, plant-hoppers, psyllids, and dodders), which are known to infect many commercially valuable crops like Catharanthus, tobacco, maize, and grapevine. The manifestations of the disease are disfigurement and virescence of the floral parts, giving a leafy appearance.
Considering the lack of knowledge of Phytoplasma infestation, this study explored the impact of this bacterium on the interconnected metabolic pathways contributing to disease symptom development in sesame. The paper was recently published in the Plant Molecular Biology Reporter in 2024. This multi-target approach would be valuable for studying complex biological systems and may help understand the sesame plant's molecular responses to Phytoplasma infection.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
எள் பூக்களை மீண்டும் தாவர நிலைக்கு மாற்றும் புதிய நுண்ணுயிரிகள் கண்டுபிடிப்பு
20 NOV 2024 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம் மிதுனாப்பூரில், எள் பயிர்களைப் பாதிக்கும் ஒரு விசித்திரமான நோய்க்கு காரணமான ஒரு புதிய நுண்ணுயிரியை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் கண்டுபிடித்துள்ளனர்.
ஹரப்பா மற்றும் மொஹஞ்சதாரோவில் எள் விதைகளின் எச்சங்கள் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, எண்ணெயின் ராணியான எள் ஒரு பழமையான எண்ணெய் வித்து பயிராகத் திகழ்கிறது. நல்லெண்ணெய் மருத்துவ கண்ணோட்டத்தில் ஒரு சிறந்த எண்ணெயாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது. இதில் ஆன்டிஆக்ஸிடன்ட்கள் எனப்படும் நோய்களை எதிர்க்கும் ஆக்ஸிஜனேற்றிகள் உள்ளன. மேலும் இது இதய நோயாளிகளுக்கு ஏற்றதாகும். துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக, நாம் அதை முதன்மை சமையல் எண்ணெயாக அடிக்கடி பயன்படுத்துவதில்லை. இந்திய எள் வகைகளை மேம்படுத்தினால்தான் அவற்றின் நன்மைகளை நாம் முழுமையாக பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள முடியும்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான போஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் உயிரியல் துறையின் பேராசிரியர் கௌரப் கங்கோபாத்யாய கடந்த பதினான்கு ஆண்டுகளாக எண்ணெய் ராணியின் இந்த அம்சத்தை ஆராய தனது குழுவுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றினார். மேலும் அவர்கள் மூலக்கூறு மார்க்கர் உதவியுடன் இனப்பெருக்கம் மூலம் சில மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகைகளை வெற்றிகரமாக உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
இருப்பினும், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், பேராசிரியர் கங்கோபாத்யாயாவும் அவரது குழுவும் கிழக்கு மற்றும் மேற்கு மிதுனாப்பூர் மாவட்டங்களுக்கு விஜயம் செய்தபோது, அங்குள்ள எள் வயல்களில் ஒரு விசித்திரமான நோயைக் கண்டறிந்தனர். எள் பூக்கள் கனி தரும் நிலையை அடைந்த பிறகு, மீண்டும் தழை நிலைக்கு திரும்பி இளஞ்சிவப்பு நிற வெள்ளை மலர்கள் பச்சை நிறமாக மாறுகின்றன.
பேராசிரியர் கங்கோபாத்யாயா அதற்கான பணியைத் தொடங்கி, இலைத்தத்துப்பூச்சிகள் மற்றும் தாவர-தத்துப்பூச்சிகள் போன்ற பூச்சிகளின் குடலில் வசிக்கும் ஒரு புதிய நுண்ணுயிரியை அடையாளம் கண்டார். இது இந்த கடுமையான நோய்க்கான காரணியாக உள்ளதைக் கண்டுபிடித்தார்.
இந்தப் பூச்சிகள் வணிக ரீதியாக மதிப்புமிக்க பயிர்களான புகையிலை, மக்காச்சோளம் மற்றும் திராட்சை கொடிகள் போன்றவற்றைப் பாதிக்கின்றன. நோயின் தாக்குதலால் மலரின் பாகங்கள் உருக்குலைந்து பசுமையடைந்து இலைகள் போன்ற தோற்றத்தைப் பெறும்.
இந்த ஆய்வு எள்ளில் நோய் அறிகுறி வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கும் ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைக்கப்பட்ட வளர்சிதை மாற்ற பாதைகளில் இந்த நுண்ணுயிரியின் தாக்கத்தை ஆராய்ந்தது. இந்த கட்டுரை சமீபத்தில் 2024-ல் தாவர மூலக்கூறு உயிரியல் ரிப்போர்ட்டரில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.