Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh delivers keynote address at High-Level Session on Energy Transitions for the Global South organized by International Solar Alliance (ISA) on the sidelines of UNFCCC-CoP29 in Baku, Azerbaijan
19 NOV 2024 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Shri Kriti Vardhan Singh, delivered a keynote address at the high-level ministerial session on ‘Energy Transitions for the Global South’, organized by International Solar Alliance (ISA) on the sidelines of UNFCCC-CoP29 in Baku, Azerbaijan.
Addressing the session, the Minister highlighted the transformative potential of solar energy, emphasizing its unique ability to deliver environmental, economic, and social benefits. Solar energy, recognized as one of the most affordable and accessible energy sources globally, provides clean energy to communities across income levels. Its versatility—ranging from rooftop installations to large-scale solar parks—was stressed as a practical solution to critical issues.
Shri Singh underscored the importance of collective and concerted efforts to scale up solar energy adoption, particularly in the Global South. It offers unparalleled opportunities for meeting growing energy demands while advancing sustainable development goals.He highlighted the National Solar Mission (NSM) as a central pillar in accelerating solar technology adoption.
Concluding his address, the Minister reiterated that energy is not merely a commodity but a cornerstone of development and equity. He emphasized that the success of the global energy transition depends on its being just, inclusive, and responsive to the needs of the most vulnerable populations. He urged for urgent action, focusing on advancing innovation, setting ambitious climate targets, and fostering international partnerships to achieve a sustainable energy future for all.
The event also marked the launch of the ISA report titled ‘Unleashing the Role of Solar’, which underscores the critical role of solar energy in driving the global energy transition.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے باکو، آذربائیجان میں یو این ایف سی سی سی- سی او پی29 کے موقع پر بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) کے زیر اہتمام گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے توانائی کی منتقلی پر اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
19 NOV 2024 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے باکو، آذربائیجان میں یو این ایف سی سی سی – سی او پی 29 کے موقع پربین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے)کے زیر اہتمام ’گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے توانائی کی منتقلی‘ پر اعلیٰ سطحی وزارتی اجلاس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔
سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے شمسی توانائی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا اور ماحولیاتی، اقتصادی اور سماجی فوائد فراہم کرنے کی اس کی منفرد صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ سولر انرجی، جسے عالمی سطح پر سب سے زیادہ سستی اور قابل رسائی توانائی کے ذرائع میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے، آمدنی کی سطح پر کمیونٹیوں کو صاف توانائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ چھتوں کی تنصیبات سے لے کر بڑے پیمانے پر سولر پارکس تک کے اس کے متنوع استعمال کو اہم مسائل کاعملی حل قرار دیا گیا۔
جناب سنگھ نے خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ میں شمسی توانائی کو اپنانے کے لیے اجتماعی اور مشترکہ کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ یہ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے توانائی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے بے مثال مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے شمسی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے قومی شمسی مشن (این ایس ایم) کو مرکزی ستون کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ توانائی محض ایک شے نہیں ہے بلکہ ترقی اور مساوات کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ توانائی کی عالمی منتقلی کی کامیابی کا انحصار اس کے منصفانہ، جامع اور انتہائی کمزور آبادی کی ضروریات کے لیے جوابدہ ہونے پر ہے۔ انہوں نے فوری کارروائی پر زور دیتے ہوئے،اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے، آب و ہوا کے شاندار اہداف طے کرنے اور سب کے لیے پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کے حصول کے لیے بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔
اس تقریب میں آئی ایس اے کی رپورٹ کا اجراء بھی کیا گیا جس کا عنوان تھا ’’شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا‘‘ جو کہ عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی میں شمسی توانائی کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔