Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh delivers keynote address at High-Level Session on Energy Transitions for the Global South organized by International Solar Alliance (ISA) on the sidelines of UNFCCC-CoP29 in Baku, Azerbaijan
19 NOV 2024 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, Shri Kriti Vardhan Singh, delivered a keynote address at the high-level ministerial session on ‘Energy Transitions for the Global South’, organized by International Solar Alliance (ISA) on the sidelines of UNFCCC-CoP29 in Baku, Azerbaijan.
Addressing the session, the Minister highlighted the transformative potential of solar energy, emphasizing its unique ability to deliver environmental, economic, and social benefits. Solar energy, recognized as one of the most affordable and accessible energy sources globally, provides clean energy to communities across income levels. Its versatility—ranging from rooftop installations to large-scale solar parks—was stressed as a practical solution to critical issues.
Shri Singh underscored the importance of collective and concerted efforts to scale up solar energy adoption, particularly in the Global South. It offers unparalleled opportunities for meeting growing energy demands while advancing sustainable development goals.He highlighted the National Solar Mission (NSM) as a central pillar in accelerating solar technology adoption.
Concluding his address, the Minister reiterated that energy is not merely a commodity but a cornerstone of development and equity. He emphasized that the success of the global energy transition depends on its being just, inclusive, and responsive to the needs of the most vulnerable populations. He urged for urgent action, focusing on advancing innovation, setting ambitious climate targets, and fostering international partnerships to achieve a sustainable energy future for all.
The event also marked the launch of the ISA report titled ‘Unleashing the Role of Solar’, which underscores the critical role of solar energy in driving the global energy transition.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने बाकू, अज़रबैजान में यूएनएफसीसीसी-सीओपी29 के अवसर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) द्वारा आयोजित वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए ऊर्जा परिवर्तन विषय पर उच्च स्तरीय सत्र में भाषण दिया
19 NOV 2024 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कृति वर्धन सिंह ने बाकू, अजरबैजान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन, यूएनएफसीसीसी-सीओपी29 के अवसर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) द्वारा आयोजित 'वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए ऊर्जा परिवर्तन' विषय पर उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र में मुख्य भाषण दिया।
सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने सौर ऊर्जा की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला तथा पर्यावरण, आर्थिक और सामाजिक लाभ प्रदान करने की इसकी अद्वितीय क्षमता पर जोर दिया। सौर ऊर्जा, जिसे विश्व स्तर पर सबसे किफायती और सुलभ ऊर्जा स्रोतों में से एक माना जाता है, सभी आय स्तरों के समुदायों को स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रदान करती है। छतों पर स्थापना से लेकर बड़े पैमाने पर सौर पार्कों तक इसकी बहुमुखी प्रतिभा पर महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों के व्यावहारिक समाधान के रूप में जोर दिया गया।
कुर्सियों पर बैठे लोगों का एक समूहविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
श्री सिंह ने विशेष रूप से वैश्विक दक्षिण में सौर ऊर्जा को अपनाने के लिए सामूहिक और ठोस प्रयासों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया । यह सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए अद्वितीय अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने सौर प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन (एनएसएम) को एक केंद्रीय स्तंभ के रूप में उजागर किया।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में मंत्री महोदय ने दोहराया कि ऊर्जा केवल एक वस्तु नहीं है, बल्कि विकास और समानता की आधारशिला है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन की सफलता इसके न्यायसंगत, समावेशी और वंचितों की जरूरतों के प्रति उत्तरदायी होने पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने तत्काल कार्रवाई करने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने, महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने और सभी के लिए एक स्थायी ऊर्जा भविष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
इस कार्यक्रम में 'सौर ऊर्जा की भूमिका को उजागर करना' शीर्षक से आईएसए रिपोर्ट का भी लोकार्पण किया गया , जो वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने में सौर ऊर्जा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है।