Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority Hosts Stakeholder Consultation to draft Guideline for Protection of Consumer Interest in Diamond Sector
Industry Consensus Highlights Urgent Need for Clear Differentiation between Natural and Lab-Grown Diamonds
Guidelines would eliminate Confusion by Standardizing Terminology for Natural and Lab-Grown Diamonds
19 NOV 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority, organized a Stakeholder Consultation on Consumer Protection in the Diamond Sector to deliberate on the use of appropriate terminology for diamonds. The consultation, chaired by Smt. Nidhi Khare, Chief Commissioner, Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), brought together key industry stakeholders and experts.
The meeting addressed critical concerns regarding the lack of standardized terminology and inadequate disclosure practices in the diamond sector. These gaps have resulted in consumer confusion and misleading practices, especially concerning the differentiation between natural diamonds and lab-grown diamonds.
During the consultation the broad key aspects and prevailing Legal and Regulatory frameworks were discussed in detailed. For example, the Legal Metrology Act, 2009, under Section 12, provides the unit of mass for diamonds, pearls, and precious stones as the carat (symbol: c), equivalent to 200 milligrams or one five-thousandth of a kilogram, ensuring standardized measurements for consistency in commercial transactions across the diamond industry.
And, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Standard IS 15766:2007 mandates that the term "diamond" alone must exclusively refer to natural diamonds. Synthetic diamonds cannot be labeled as "diamond" without qualification and must be explicitly referred to as “synthetic diamonds,” irrespective of the production method or material used. To maintain market clarity, synthetic diamonds are also prohibited from being graded alongside natural diamonds.
Under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, a robust legal framework to safeguard consumer interests by preventing unfair trade practices and ensuring transparent labeling in the diamond industry is provided. Which prohibits misleading descriptions or omissions that may confuse consumers.
Further, Central Board in Direct Taxes and Custom (CBIC) reinforced these measures, by Circular No. 21/2024, dated October 30, 2024, mandating the explicit declaration of whether a diamond is natural or lab-grown, and if lab-grown, the production method—Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD), High Pressure High Temperature (HPHT), or others—must be specified to ensure transparency and accountability in the diamond sector.
Industry consensus emphasized the need for ethical marketing practices and consistent terminology to enhance consumer protection. Comprehensive guidelines were proposed to mandate:
• Explicit labeling and certification of all diamonds, specifying their origin and production method.
• Prohibition of misleading terms like “natural” or “genuine” for lab-grown products.
• Accreditation systems to regulate and standardize diamond testing laboratories, curbing the rise of unregulated entities.
The consultation was a significant step toward building a transparent and consumer-centric diamond market. The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) will soon release a robust framework to ensure transparency, accountability, and consumer protection across the diamond industry.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی صارفین پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی نے ہیرے کے شعبے میں صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے رہنما خطوط کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں سے مشاورت کی میزبانی کرتا ہے
صنعتی اتفاق رائے قدرتی اور لیب سے اگائے جانے والے ہیروں کے درمیان واضح فرق کی فوری ضرورت کوواضح کرتا ہے
رہنما خطوط قدرتی اور لیب میں تیار کردہ ہیروں کے لیے اصطلاحات کو معیاری بنا کر الجھن کو ختم کریں گے
19 NOV 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی نے ہیروں کے لیے مناسب اصطلاحات کے استعمال پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ہیرے کے شعبے میں صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق اسٹیک ہولڈرز مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا ۔سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) کی چیف کمشنر محترمہ ندھی کھرے کی زیرصدارت مشاورت نے صنعت کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور ماہرین کو جمع کیا۔
اجلاس میں ہیرے کے شعبے میں معیاری اصطلاحات کی کمی اور افشاء کرنے کے ناکافی طریقوں سے متعلق اہم خدشات پر توجہ دی گئی ۔ ان خلا کے نتیجے میں صارفین میں الجھن اور گمراہ کن طرز عمل پیدا ہوئے ہیں ، خاص طور پر قدرتی ہیروں اور لیب میں تیار کردہ ہیروں کے درمیان فرق کے حوالے سے ۔
مشاورت کے دوران وسیع کلیدی پہلوؤں اور موجودہ قانونی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ مثال کے طور پر ، لیگل میٹرولوجی ایکٹ ، 2009 ، سیکشن 12 کے تحت ، ہیروں ، موتیوں اور قیمتی پتھروں کے لیے کاراٹ (علامت: c) کے برابر 200 ملیگرام یا ایک کلوگرام کے پانچ ہزارویں حصے کے طور پر کمیت کی اکائی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو ہیرے کی صنعت میں تجارتی لین دین میں مستقل مزاجی کے لیے معیاری پیمائش کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔
اور ، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) اسٹینڈرڈ آئی ایس 15766:2007 یہ حکم دیتا ہے کہ صرف "ہیرے" کی اصطلاح کو خصوصی طور پر قدرتی ہیروں کا حوالہ دینا چاہیے ۔ مصنوعی ہیروں کو اہلیت کے بغیر "ہیرے" کے طور پر لیبل نہیں کیا جا سکتا اور پیداوار کے طریقہ کار یا استعمال شدہ مواد سے قطع نظر انہیں واضح طور پر "مصنوعی ہیرے" کہا جانا چاہیے ۔ بازار کی وضاحت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ، مصنوعی ہیروں کو قدرتی ہیروں کے ساتھ درجہ بندی کرنے سے بھی منع کیا گیا ہے ۔
کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ ، 2019 کے تحت ، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو روک کر اور ہیرے کی صنعت میں شفاف لیبلنگ کو یقینی بنا کر صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک مضبوط قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔ جو گمراہ کن وضاحتوں یا غلطیوں کو روکتا ہے جو صارفین کو الجھن میں ڈال سکتے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، سنٹرل بورڈ ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹم (سی بی آئی سی) نے سرکلر نمبر ۔ 21/2024 ، مورخہ 30 اکتوبر 2024 ، ہیرے کو قدرتی یا لیب میں تیار کیا گیا ہے ، اور اگر لیب میں تیار کیا گیا ہے تو ، پیداوار کا طریقہ-کیمیائی بخارات جمع (سی وی ڈی) ہائی پریشر ہائی درجہ حرارت (ایچ پی ایچ ٹی) یا دیگر-ہیرے کے شعبے میں شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے واضح کیا جانا چاہئے ۔
صنعتی اتفاق رائے نے صارفین کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اخلاقی مارکیٹنگ کے طریقوں اور مستقل اصطلاحات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ لازمی بنانے کے لیے جامع رہنما خطوط تجویز کیے گئے تھے:
• تمام ہیروں کی واضح لیبلنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن، ان کی اصلیت اور پیداوار کے طریقہ کار کی وضاحت۔
• لیبارٹری سے تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے لیے "قدرتی" یا "حقیقی" جیسی گمراہ کن اصطلاحات پر پابندی۔
• غیر منضبط اداروں کے عروج کو روکنے کے لیے ہیرے کی جانچ کی لیبارٹریوں کو منظم اور معیاری بنانے کے لیے منظوری کے نظام ۔
یہ مشاورت ایک شفاف اور صارفین پر مرکوز ہیرے کی منڈی کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم تھا ۔ سنٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) جلد ہی ہیرے کی صنعت میں شفافیت ، جوابدگی اور صارفین کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک جاری کرے گی ۔