Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority Hosts Stakeholder Consultation to draft Guideline for Protection of Consumer Interest in Diamond Sector
Industry Consensus Highlights Urgent Need for Clear Differentiation between Natural and Lab-Grown Diamonds
Guidelines would eliminate Confusion by Standardizing Terminology for Natural and Lab-Grown Diamonds
19 NOV 2024 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority, organized a Stakeholder Consultation on Consumer Protection in the Diamond Sector to deliberate on the use of appropriate terminology for diamonds. The consultation, chaired by Smt. Nidhi Khare, Chief Commissioner, Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), brought together key industry stakeholders and experts.
The meeting addressed critical concerns regarding the lack of standardized terminology and inadequate disclosure practices in the diamond sector. These gaps have resulted in consumer confusion and misleading practices, especially concerning the differentiation between natural diamonds and lab-grown diamonds.
During the consultation the broad key aspects and prevailing Legal and Regulatory frameworks were discussed in detailed. For example, the Legal Metrology Act, 2009, under Section 12, provides the unit of mass for diamonds, pearls, and precious stones as the carat (symbol: c), equivalent to 200 milligrams or one five-thousandth of a kilogram, ensuring standardized measurements for consistency in commercial transactions across the diamond industry.
And, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Standard IS 15766:2007 mandates that the term "diamond" alone must exclusively refer to natural diamonds. Synthetic diamonds cannot be labeled as "diamond" without qualification and must be explicitly referred to as “synthetic diamonds,” irrespective of the production method or material used. To maintain market clarity, synthetic diamonds are also prohibited from being graded alongside natural diamonds.
Under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, a robust legal framework to safeguard consumer interests by preventing unfair trade practices and ensuring transparent labeling in the diamond industry is provided. Which prohibits misleading descriptions or omissions that may confuse consumers.
Further, Central Board in Direct Taxes and Custom (CBIC) reinforced these measures, by Circular No. 21/2024, dated October 30, 2024, mandating the explicit declaration of whether a diamond is natural or lab-grown, and if lab-grown, the production method—Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD), High Pressure High Temperature (HPHT), or others—must be specified to ensure transparency and accountability in the diamond sector.
Industry consensus emphasized the need for ethical marketing practices and consistent terminology to enhance consumer protection. Comprehensive guidelines were proposed to mandate:
• Explicit labeling and certification of all diamonds, specifying their origin and production method.
• Prohibition of misleading terms like “natural” or “genuine” for lab-grown products.
• Accreditation systems to regulate and standardize diamond testing laboratories, curbing the rise of unregulated entities.
The consultation was a significant step toward building a transparent and consumer-centric diamond market. The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) will soon release a robust framework to ensure transparency, accountability, and consumer protection across the diamond industry.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
வைரத் துறையில் நுகர்வோர் நலனைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான வரைவு ஆலோசனைத் தொகுப்பை உருவாக்க மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது
19 NOV 2024 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம், வைரத் தொழிலில் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து வரைவு ஆலோசனைத் தொகுப்பை உருவாக்க பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது .வைரங்களுக்கு பொருத்தமான சொற்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை ஆணையர் திருமதி நிதி கரே தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த ஆலோசனையில், தொழில்துறையின் முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
வைரத் துறையில் தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட சொற்கள் இல்லாதது மற்றும் போதுமான வெளிப்படுத்தல் நடைமுறைகள் இல்லாதது குறித்த முக்கியமான பிரச்சினைகளை கூட்டம் விவாதித்தது.
இந்த ஆலோசனையின்போது, விரிவான முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் மற்றும் தற்போதுள்ள சட்டம் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்புகள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. எடுத்துக்காட்டாக, சட்டப்பூர்வ அளவியல் சட்டம், 2009, பிரிவு 12 இன் கீழ், வைரங்கள், முத்துக்கள் மற்றும் விலைமதிப்பற்ற கற்களுக்கான நிறை அலகாக காரட் (குறியீடு 'C') என்பதை முன்வைத்துள்ளது. இது 200 மில்லிகிராம் அல்லது ஐந்தாயிரத்தில் ஒரு பங்குக்கு சமம். இது வைரத் தொழில் சார்ந்த வர்த்தகத்தில் தொடர்ச்சியான தர அளவீடு பராமர்க்கப்படுவதை இது உறுதி செய்கிறது.
நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம், 2019-ன் கீழ், நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளைத் தடுப்பதன் மூலமும், வைரத் தொழிலில் வெளிப்படையான அடையாளத்தை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலமும் நுகர்வோர் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான வலுவான சட்ட கட்டமைப்பு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இது நுகர்வோரைக் குழப்பக்கூடிய தவறான விளக்கங்கள் அல்லது விடுபடல்களைத் தடைசெய்கிறது.
மேலும், நேரடி வரிகள் மற்றும் சுங்க வாரியம் அக்டோபர் 30, 2024 தேதியிட்ட சுற்றறிக்கை எண் 21/2024 மூலம் இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்தியது. ஒரு வைரம் இயற்கையானதா அல்லது ஆய்வகத்தால் வளர்க்கப்பட்டதா என்பது பற்றிய வெளிப்படையான அறிவிப்பை கட்டாயமாக்கியது. மேலும் ஆய்வகத்தால் வளர்க்கப்பட்டால், வைரத் துறையில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக உற்பத்தி முறை - ரசாயன நீராவி படிவு (CVD), உயர் அழுத்த உயர் வெப்பநிலை போன்றவை குறிப்பிடப்பட வேண்டும்.
இந்த ஆலோசனை வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் நுகர்வோரை மையமாகக் கொண்ட வைர சந்தையை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியாகும். மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் வைரத் தொழில் முழுவதும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்புடைமை மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான வலுவான கட்டமைப்பை விரைவில் வெளியிடும்.