Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurates Ministry Pavilion and various stalls showcasing products/initiatives of artisans and entrepreneurs from disadvantaged sections of society, at the IITF 2024
Initiative not only nurtures the creativity and skills of disadvantaged sections, but also paves the way for meaningful employment and economic empowerment: Dr. Virendra Kumar
15 NOV 2024 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, today inaugurated the Ministry Pavilion and various stalls showcasing products/initiatives of artisans and entrepreneurs from disadvantaged sections of society, in the India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Addressing the media on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar informed that the Ministry is providing a platform for more than 100 underprivileged artisans and entrepreneurs to participate in the fair and facilitate the aim of their economic upliftment. Through the International Trade Fair, these artisans get an opportunity to market their products and export them. The handloom, handicraft and other products in the stalls are all ‘Made in India’ and are taking forward Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call for ‘Vocal for Local’.
The Minister informed that the three apex corporations of the Ministry support artisans and entrepreneurs of Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes and Safai Karamcharis to become self-employed, self-reliant along with requisite skills development. In order to provide a shared brand, the Ministry has envisioned a brand named TULIP (Traditional Artisan's Upliftment of Artisans Livelihood Programme), that will target export markets.
Further, the Minister informed that there are over 35 special stalls supported by the Department for Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in the fair. They would be highlighting a range of advanced assistive technologies and traditional crafts created by Divyang artisans, alongside key displays from National Institutes and Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) showcasing the Department’s extensive support programmes. This initiative not only nurtures the creativity and skills of Divyangjan, but also paves the way for meaningful employment and economic empowerment, he added.
Highlighting the historic significance of this event, DEPwD Secretary Shri Rajesh Aggarwal remarked, “This marks the first-ever participation of the Department in IITF. We are proud to announce that over 20 of these stalls are run by Divyangjan themselves, reflecting their exceptional talents and skills. Additionally, our national institutes and ALIMCO have displayed advanced prosthetics and assistive devices, presenting cutting-edge technology for persons with disabilities. These stalls not only showcase the creativity and potential of Divyangjan but also serve as a critical platform for their economic empowerment.”
Other dignitaries present on the occasion included senior officials from both Departments of the Ministry as well as the Apex Corporations, National Institutes and PSEs.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ) 2024 में समाज के वंचित वर्गों के कारीगरों और उद्यमियों के उत्पादों/पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले मंत्रालय के विभिन्न पवेलियन और स्टालों का उद्घाटन किया
यह पहल न केवल वंचित वर्गों की रचनात्मकता और कौशल को प्रोत्साहित करती है बल्कि सार्थक रोजगार और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त करती है: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
15 NOV 2024 10:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ) 2024 में समाज के वंचित वर्गों के कारीगरों और उद्यमियों के उत्पादों/पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले मंत्रालय के विभिन्न पवेलियन और स्टालों का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने बताया कि मंत्रालय 100 से अधिक वंचित कारीगरों और उद्यमियों को मेले में भाग लेने और उनके आर्थिक उत्थान के लिए एक मंच प्रदान कर रहा है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले के माध्यम से इन कारीगरों को अपने उत्पादों को बाजार में लाने और उन्हें निर्यात करने का अवसर मिलता है। स्टॉल में उपलब्ध हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प और अन्य सभी उत्पाद 'भारत में निर्मित' हैं और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' के आह्वान को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने बताया कि मंत्रालय के तीन शीर्ष निगम अनुसूचित जाति, पिछड़ा वर्ग और सफाई कर्मचारियों के कारीगरों और उद्यमियों को स्वरोजगार और आत्मनिर्भर बनने के साथ-साथ आवश्यक कौशल विकास में सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। साझा ब्रांड प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने ट्यूलिप (पारंपरिक कारीगरों का उत्थान आजीविका कार्यक्रम) नामक एक ब्रांड की परिकल्पना की है जो निर्यात बाजारों को लक्षित करेगा।
इसके अलावा, मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि मेले में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के सहयोग से 35 से अधिक विशेष स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं। वे दिव्यांग कारीगरों द्वारा बनाई गई उन्नत सहायक तकनीकों और पारंपरिक शिल्पों की एक श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित करेंगे साथ ही राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (पीएसई) के प्रमुख प्रदर्शन विभाग के व्यापक सहायता कार्यक्रमों को दर्शाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल न केवल दिव्यांगजनों की रचनात्मकता और कौशल का प्रोत्साहित करती है बल्कि सार्थक रोजगार और आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त करती है।
इस आयोजन के ऐतिहासिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा, "यह आईआईटीएफ में विभाग की पहली भागीदारी है। हमें यह बताते हुए गर्व हो रहा है कि इनमें से 20 से अधिक स्टॉल दिव्यांगजनों द्वारा स्वयं चलाए जा रहे हैं जो उनकी असाधारण प्रतिभा और कौशल को दर्शाते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, हमारे राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और एएलआईएमसीओ ने उन्नत कृत्रिम अंग और सहायक उपकरण प्रदर्शित किए हैं जो दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के बारे में जानकारी देते हैं। ये स्टॉल न केवल दिव्यांगजनों की रचनात्मकता और क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं बल्कि उनके आर्थिक सशक्तीकरण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करते हैं।"
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में मंत्रालय के दोनों विभागों के साथ-साथ शीर्ष निगमों, राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।