नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने मेघालय में सीप्लेन डेमो लॉन्च में भाग लिया, मेघालय की हवाई कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई
14 NOV 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू मेघालय के दो दिवसीय दौरे पर हैं। आज उन्होंने री भोई जिले के उमियम झील में सीप्लेन डेमो लॉन्च में भाग लिया और मेघालय, जिसे "बादलों के घर" के रूप में जाना जाता है कि प्राकृतिक सुंदरता की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड के संगमा के साथ लॉन्च में भाग लिया ।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस आयोजन को संभव बनाने के लिए मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया तथा इस प्रदर्शन के महत्व को एक तकनीकी उपलब्धि तथा भारत के कानेक्टिविटी विजन के प्रति आदराँजली के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
6GL0.jpeg)
KEJ6.jpeg)
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 2020 में स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी से अहमदाबाद तक की गई सीप्लेन की पहली यात्रा को याद करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि यह केवल एक प्रतीकात्मक उड़ान नहीं थी, बल्कि एकता और सुगमता पर एक शक्तिशाली संदेश था। मंत्री ने कहा, "सीप्लेन में दुर्गम स्थलों को जोड़ने, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और पूरे देश में स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को ऊपर उठाने की अनूठी क्षमता है। आज का प्रदर्शन मुख्यमंत्री कॉनराड संगमा के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार और मेघालय के बीच सहयोग की भावना को दर्शाता है।"
अपने संबोधन में, मंत्री ने सीप्लेन संचालन को सुलभ और कुशल बनाने के लिए उड़ान योजना, जो विशेष रूप से सीप्लेन पर केंद्रित है के तहत नई पहलों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। गैर-अनुसूचित ऑपरेटर परमिट सहित सुचारू संचालन की अनुमति देना और जल हवाई अड्डों पर जल लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता को समाप्त करना, मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य, नए दिशा-निर्देशों के साथ, सीप्लेन को भारत के विमानन परिदृश्य का एक नियमित हिस्सा बनाना है।
इसके अलावा, मंत्री ने खासकर मेघालय में, सीप्लेन से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलने संभावना पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "मेघालय के सुरम्य प्राकृतिक परिदृश्य के साथ, सीप्लेन कनेक्टिविटी न केवल भारत से बल्कि दुनिया भर से पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करेगी, जिससे राज्य के पर्यटन क्षेत्र में बदलाव आएगा ।"
मालदीव और कनाडा जैसे देशों, जहाँ हर साल हज़ारों यात्री सीप्लेन सेवाओं से लाभान्वित होते हैं, में स्थापित सीप्लेन नेटवर्क के साथ भारत की तुलना करते हुए, मंत्री ने एक फलत फूलता सीप्लेन उद्योग स्थापित करने की भारत की क्षमता पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया। मंत्रालय उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और राज्य सरकारों के साथ भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है, वित्त पोषण और तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से सीप्लेन मार्गों के विकास का सहयोग कर रहा है।
मंत्री ने भारत की लंबी तटरेखा और नदियों तथा झीलों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के बारे में बात करते हुए इसे देश में सीप्लेन संचालन विकास के लिए एक अनूठा अवसर बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आरसीएस के तहत सीप्लेन संचालन के लिए व्यवहार्यता अंतर निधि (वीजीएफ) का विस्तार ऑपरेटरों को शुरुआती प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने अन्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की सरकारों से अपील की कि वे आगे आएं और अपने-अपने राज्यों में सीप्लेन संचालन का लाभ उठाएं।
मंत्री ने घरेलू सीप्लेन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एचएएल और महिंद्रा एयरोस्पेस जैसे भारतीय निर्माताओं के साथ सहयोग की योजना की भी घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा लक्ष्य भारत को सीप्लेन निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर बनाना, रोजगार सृजन करना और विमानन क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।"
व्यक्तिगत तौर पर, मंत्री ने अपने परिवार और मुख्यमंत्री के बीच मजबूत संबंधों पर बात की और कहा कि उनके पिता संसद में एक साथ काम कर चुके हैं और राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता समान है। उन्होंने मेघालय के हवाई संपर्क को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए शिलांग हवाई अड्डे और तुरा हवाई अड्डे के चल रहे विकास के लिए मंत्रालय के सहयोग की पुष्टि की।
आज का प्रदर्शित सीप्लेन कनाडा की निर्माता कंपनी डेहैविलैंड का विमान है । मंत्री ने सीप्लेन की ताकत की सराहना करते हुए इसे उभयचर विमान बताया जो जमीन, पानी और अन्य कठिन इलाकों में उतर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस विमान के इस्तेमाल की संभावनाएं असीमित हैं, यह हमारी कल्पना पर निर्भर करता है कि आप कहां से उड़ान भरना चाहते हैं और कहां उतरना चाहते हैं।"
मंत्री महोदय भारत सरकार के नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा मेघालय सरकार के सहयोग तथा पवन हंस लिमिटेड और फिक्की के के साथ मिलकर शिलांग में आयोजित किये जा रहे छठे हेलीकॉप्टर एवं लघु विमान शिखर सम्मेलन में भी भाग ले रहे हैं।
अपने कार्यक्रम को जारी रखते हुए, 15 नवंबर को श्री किंजरापु द्वितीय पूर्वोत्तर विमानन शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेकर शिलांग में राज्य केन्द्रीय पुस्तकालय में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस समारोह में भाग लेंगे ।
उमियम झील पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में मेघालय के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री स्नियावभलंग धर , उमरोई के विधायक दमनबैत लामारे और केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
E0RX.jpeg)
ANK5.jpeg)

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu attends Seaplane Demo launch in Meghalaya, commits to enhance Meghalaya’s air connectivity
14 NOV 2024 3:45PM by PIB Shillong
The Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, who is on a two-day visit to Meghalaya, today attended a Seaplane Demo launch at Umiam Lake, Ri Bhoi district and expressed admiration for the natural beauty of Meghalaya, aptly known as the “abode of clouds.” He attended the launch along with the Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K Sangma.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister expressed gratitude to the Chief Minister of Meghalaya for making this event possible and highlighted the demonstration’s importance as both a technological achievement and a tribute to India’s connectivity vision.
6GL0.jpeg)
KEJ6.jpeg)
Reflecting on the inaugural seaplane journey taken by the Prime Minister in 2020 from the Statue of Unity to Ahmedabad, the Minister noted that this was not just a symbolic flight but a powerful message on unity and accessibility. The Minister stated, “Seaplanes have the unique potential to connect hard-to-reach destinations, boost tourism, and uplift local economies across the nation. Today’s demonstration embodies the spirit of cooperation between the Central Government and Meghalaya under the leadership of Chief Minister Conrad Sangma.”
During his address, the Minister outlined new initiatives to make seaplane operations accessible and efficient under the UDAN scheme focused specifically on seaplanes. With new guidelines allowing for smoother operations, including non-scheduled operator permits and eliminating the need for water licenses at water aerodromes, the Ministry aims to make seaplanes a regular feature of India’s aviation landscape.
Additionally, the Minister underscored the potential for seaplanes to foster tourism, especially in Meghalaya. “With Meghalaya’s breathtaking landscape, seaplane connectivity can attract tourists not just from India but from around the world, transforming the state’s tourism sector,” he added.
Comparing India’s potential with established seaplane networks in countries like Maldives and Canada, where thousands of passengers benefit from seaplane services annually, the Minister expressed confidence in India’s capacity to establish a thriving seaplane industry. The Ministry is actively working to facilitate partnerships with industry leaders and state governments, supporting the growth of seaplane routes through funding and technical support.
The Minister underlined about India’s long coastline and extensive network of rivers and lakes which present a unique opportunity for the development of seaplane operations in the country. The extension of the Viability Gap Funding (VGF) under the RCS to seaplane operations would provide the initial fillip to the Operators, he added. He appealed to the government of other Northeastern states to come forward and avail the benefits of seaplane operations in their respective states.
The Minister further announced plans for collaboration with Indian manufacturers like HAL and Mahindra Aerospace to boost domestic seaplane production. “We aim to make India self-sufficient in seaplane manufacturing, creating jobs and fostering innovation in the aviation sector,” he said.
On a personal note, the Minister reflected on the strong connections between his family and the Chief Minister’s, noting that their fathers had served together in the Parliament and shared a commitment to national development. He reaffirmed the Ministry’s support for the ongoing development of Shillong Airport and the Tura Airport to further enhance Meghalaya’s air connectivity.
Todays demonstration seaplane is an aircraft by the manufacturer DeHavilland from Canada. The Minister appreciated the strength of the seaplane terming it an amphibian aircraft which can land on land, water and other difficult terrains. “The possibilities of using this plane is unlimited, it is upto our imagination to decide where you want to take off and where you want to land,” he added.
The Minister is also attending the 6th Helicopters & Small Aircraft Summit being organised in Shillong by the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Government of India with the support of Government of Meghalaya and in association with the Pawan Hans Ltd. & FICCI.
On November 15, Shri Kinjarapu will continue his engagements by attending the 2nd North East Aviation Summit and participating in the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas celebrations at the State Central Library in Shillong.
The programme at the Umiam Lake was also attended by Deputy Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Sniawbhalang Dhar, MLA Umroi Damanbait Lamare and other senior officials of the Central and State Government.
E0RX.jpeg)
ANK5.jpeg)